Catalogue 103 (Part 1)

Bibliography, Bookbinding & Reference

 

 


1. ADAMS (H.M.) Compiler. Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600 in Cambridge Libraries. Cambridge University Press. 1967.
First Edition, 2 vols., 4to, orig. cloth, d.w’s slightly torn. £365
An essential reference tool for sixteenth century printed books.

2. ADLER (Rose) Reliures Présenté par Rose Adler. Charles Moreau, Paris. [1929].
4to, 8pp., followed by 50 collotype plates of bindings, several of the plates have a small neat stamp on the blank margin, loose as issued in the orig. portfolio which has been re-backed. £245
The binders represented include: Paul Bonet, Georges Crette, Pierre Legrain, Rose Adler, Rene Kieffer, Robert Bonfils etc.

3. ALDIS (Harry G.) A List of Books Printed in Scotland before 1700. Including those Printed Furth of the Realm for Scottish Booksellers. With Brief Notes on the Printers and Stationers. Edinburgh Bibliographical Society. 1904.
First Edition, 4to, orig. cloth-backed boards, hinges torn. £35

4. ALLEN (Sue) Victorian Bookbindings: A Pictorial Survey. The University of Chicago. 1976.
Revised Edition, v,53pp., 3 coloured microfiche (containing 251 photographs of bookbindings), orig. printed wrappers. £35
The 251 photographs presented here on microfiche illustrate the various cloth stamping techniques from the initial attempts at embossing, “blind stamping,” and gold stamping to the more sophisticated processes developed later in the century.

5. ALLIBONE (S. Austin) A Critical Dictionary of English Literature, and British and American Authors, Living and Deceased, from the Earliest Accounts to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century. Containing Thirty Thousand Biographies and Literary Notices, with Forty Indexes of Subjects. [Together with:] Supplement to..., by Foster Kirk. Gale Research Company, Detroit. (Reprint of the 1858-1891 Edition) 1965.
5 Vols., thick 8vo, orig. cloth. £110
Arranged alphabetically by authors, giving for each: brief biographical sketch, list of works with dates, and references to critical comments or reviews.

6. ALSTON (R.C.) A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Printed for the Author E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd., Leeds. 1965-87.
15 Vols., 4to, limited edition, facsimiles, ex-library, orig. cloth. £475
Vol. 1. English Grammars Written in English.
Vol. 2. Polyglot Dictionaries and Grammars.
Vol. 3. Part I: Old English, Middle English, Early Modern English, Miscellaneous Works & Vocabulary.
Vol. 3. Part II: Punctuation, Concordances, Works on Language in General, Origin of Language & Theory of Grammar.
Vol. 4. Spelling Books.
Vol. 5. The English Dictionary.
Vol. 6. Rhetoric, Style, Elocution, Prosody, Rhyme, Pronunciation, Spelling & Reform.
Vol. 7. Logic, Philosophy, Epistemology & Universal Language.
Vol. 8. Treatises on Short-hand.
Vol. 9. English Dialects, Scottish Dialects, Cant and Vulgar English.
Vol. 10. Education and Language-Teaching.
Vol. 11. Place Names and Personal Names.
Vol. 12. Part I: The French Language Grammars, Miscellaneous Treatises, Dictionaries.
Vol. 12. Part II: The Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and Romansh Languages, Grammars, Dictionaries, Miscellaneous Treatises.
Supplement: Additions and Corrections Volume I-X. List of Libraries & Cumulative Indexes.

7. ALSTON (R.C.) & JANNETTA (M.J.) Bibliography: Machine Readable Cataloguing and the ESTC. A Summary History of the Eighteenth Short Title Catalogue. Working Methods. Cataloguing Rules. A Catalogue of the Works of Alexander Pope Printed Between 1711 and 1800 in the British Library. The British Library. 1978.
4to, 1 of 20 specially printed copies, facsimiles, orig. cloth. £45

8. AMERICANA. Adventures in Americana 1492-1897. The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Man, and North American; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska. Being a Selection of Books from the Library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota. With a Preface by Dr. Wilberforce Eames. Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. New York. 1964.
3 Vols, 4to, 300 facsimiles, orig. cloth. £145
A remarkable collection of over seventeen hundred volumes covering the whole period of American exploration.

9. ANSTRUTHER (G. Elliot) The Bindings of To-morrow. A Record of the Work of the Guild of Women-Binders and of the Hampstead Bindery. Printed for the Guild of Women-Binders. 1902.
First Edition, 4to, one of 500 numbered copies, coloured frontis., 49 superb plates in gold and colours by Giggs & Son Ltd., orig. green cloth, re-cased, lightly rubbed, uncut. £495
Frank Karslake founded the Guild of Women Binders and the Hampstead bindery in 1898, his aim being to encourage amateurs. The Guild had 67 members from various local bodies who worked from home.
‘The Bindings of To-morrow’ was published at Karslake’s own expense in order to publicise the Guild. Two well-known publishers refused it on the grounds that “there is no money in books on bookbinding”.

10. ARCH (John and Arthur) A Catalogue of a Miscellaneous Collection of Books, New and Second Hand, on Sale, at the Prices Affixed, by John and Arthur Arch, No. 61, Cornhill, London. 1817 [& 1819]. Printed by M’Creery. 1817-19.
2 Catalogues bound in one, [ii],166; [ii],172pp., some lightly browning otherwise nice copies, cont. half calf, upper cover detached. £265
NSTC locates one copy (Bodleian) of the 1817 catalogue and 2 copies (British Library and Bodleian) of the 1819 catalogue.

11. ARENTS (George) Jnr. Tobacco: its History illustrated by the Books, Manuscripts, and Engravings in the Library of George Arents Jnr. With an introductory Essay, a Glossary and Bibliographic Notes by Jerome E. Brooks. (Reprint of the 1937-52 Edition) 1999.
5 vols., 4to, illustrs., orig. cloth. £350
The collection ranges across voyages and travels, scientific and medical books as well as works of literature as Arents spared no effort or expense to obtain any work which related in any way to tobacco, however large or small the reference might have been.
Chronologically arranged, the collection of over 4,000 items is described over some 2,500 pages and in the greatest detail. Each item is described with full and exhaustive collations plus extensive annotations, cross-references and provenances.

12. ATABEY (Sefik E.) The Ottoman World. A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Ottoman Empire and Levant, by Leonora Navari. London. 1999.
2 Vols., 4to, limited to 750 copies, c. 800pp., over 500 coloured illustrs., orig. cloth. £545
A Superb collection, assembled over thirty-five years, of over 1,300 items, most of which pre-date 1850 and of which some 40% do not feature in the Blackmer library. The highest premium has been put on condition, and with copies having been continually upgraded during the collection’s formation, many of the books are in fine bindings. Including much fine colour-plate material, the Atabey library comprises many rare works, printed over Europe, and is especially strong in travel, topography, history, costume, etc.
The acquisition of Leonara Navari as cataloguer has proved particularly fortunate as it provides not only a splendid example of continuity following on from her work on the Blackmer library but also, thanks to her considerable scholarship and expertise, will undoubtedly ensure that this becomes an essential and standard work.

13. ATKINSON (Geoffroy) La Littérature Géographique Française de la Renaissance. Répertoire Bibliographique. Description de 524 Impressions d'Ouvrages Publiés en Français avant 1610, et Traitant des pays et des Peuples non Européens, que l’on Trouve dans les Principales Bibliotheques de France et de l’Europe Occidentale. A. Picard, Paris. 1927.
First Edition, 4to, 564pp., one of 500 copies, from the library of Dr Elizabeth Armstrong, 293 facsimiles of title-pages, orig. printed wrappers, one or two small tears, uncut. £125
Gives full bibliographical descriptions for 524 works.
A supplement was published in 1936.

14. AUSTIN (Roland) Compiler. Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection. Books, Pamphlets and Documents in the Gloucester Public Library Relating to the County, Cities, Towns and Villages of Gloucestershire. Henry Osborne, Gloucester. 1928.
First Edition, 4to, 1,236pp., ex-library, frontis., 8 plates, hinges shaken, orig. cloth-backed boards. £45

15. BAER (Joseph & Co.) Bucheinbande, Bookbindings Historical and Decorative... Katalog 770. Frankfurt. [c. 1930].
4to, 89pp., 54 plates of bindings, orig. printed wrappers, 288 items. £38

16. BALTIMORE MUSEUM. The History of Bookbinding 525-1950 A.D. An Exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art. Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore. 1957.
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, 184 illustrs., on 106 plates, hinges slightly shaken, orig. decorated boards, spine faded. £95
This important exhibition of bookbindings was organized by Miss Dorothy Miner; 718 bindings are carefully described, with critical notes and references to published works, and 184 are illustrated on 106 half-tone plates. The exhibition was the most comprehensive to have been held since the Burlington Fine Arts Club Exhibition of 1891.

17. BANDINI (Angelo Maria) & UZIELLI (Gustavo) Vita di Amerigo Vespucci... Bibliografia delle Opere Concernenti Paolo Toscanelli ed Amerigo Vespucci per Giuseppe Fumagalli. Auspice il Comune, Florence. 1898.
Folio, xiv,[ii],132,[4]pp., frontis., 1 plates, orig. printed wrappers, slightly chipped, unopened, uncut. £85

18. BAR (Adam) Slownik Pseudonimow i Kryptonimow Pisarzy Polskich oraz Polski Dotyczacych, Tom I - III. Prace Bibljoteczne Krakowskiego Kola Zwiazku Bibljotekarzy Polskich, VII - IX. Kraus Reprint Limited Nendeln [Liechtenstein]. (Reprint of the 1936-38 Edition) 1968.
3 Vols., in one, xxxviii,230; [6],240; [4],150pp., orig. cloth, slightly spotted. £45
Vols., 1-2, Alphabetical list of pseudonyms, initials, etc., with full name, title, and source attribution; Vol. 3, Real name followed by pseudonym.

19. BARKER (Nicolas) Editor. A Potencie of Life: Books in Society. The Clark Lectures 1986-1987. The British Library. 1993.
First Edition, vi,205pp., orig. cloth, d.w. £45

20. BARTHES AND LOWELL. Catalogue General des Livres Francais, Italiens, Espagnols, Etc., Tant Anciens que Modernes, qui se Trouvent chez Barthes & Lowell (Ancienne Maison Bossange, Barthes et Lowell). London. 1857.
Large 8vo, viii,680,[ii],56,[2]pp., cont. half morocco, rubbed, 18,183 items. £55

21. BASEL. Basler Buchillustration 1500-1545. Oberrheinische Buchillustration 2. Basel Universitatsbibliothek. 1984.
Large 4to, lxiii,813pp., numerous plates, orig. cloth. £65
A detailed catalogue of illustrated books printed in Basel from 1500 to 1545.

22. BATESON (F.W.) Editor. The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature. Cambridge University Press. 1940-57.
4 Vols., with the bookplate of Ellic Howe in each volume, orig. cloth. £42

23. BATESON (Mary) Editor. Catalogue of the Library of Syon Monastery, Isleworth. Cambridge University Press. 1898.
First Edition, xxx,262pp., ex-library, 1 folding plate, orig. buckram, head of spine frayed, uncut. £95

24. BEAL (Peter) In Praise of Scribes. Manuscripts and their Makers in Seventeenth Century England. Oxford University Press. 1998.
First Edition, 4to, xxv,313pp., illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £45
Through well-illustrated case studies, Peter Beal seeks to establish the importance of scribes in the early modern period as ‘key agents in the process of written communication and literary transmission... every bit as vitally productive as printers and publishers.’ Beginning with the ‘scrivener’ and the notorious ‘Captain’ Julian, Beal’s subjects are John Donne and his prose treatise Biathanatos; an anonymous professional London copyist of the 1620s-30s, dubbed the ‘Feathery Scribe’; Sidney’s Letter to Queen Elizabeth; and the ‘manuscript poet’ Katharine Philips. In print at £95.

25. BEAUFOY (Henry B.H.) Catalogue of a Portion of the Valuable Library of Books & Manuscripts Formed During the Early Part of the last Century... Which will be Sold by Auction by Messrs. Christie, Manson & Woods... London. 1909.
Large 8vo, 332pp., orig. printed wrappers, lightly torn, 2,033 lots. £35

26. BECKER (Carl Ferdinand) Systematisch-Chronologische Darstellung der Musikalischen Literatur von der Frühesten bis auf die neueste Zeit. [With:] Nachtrag... Robert Friese, Leipzig. 1836-39.
First Edition, 4to, 2 vols., in one, [viii], 571 columns, 34; vi, 194 columns, text foxed, cont. half red morocco, rubbed, a.e.g. £95
Becker presents a classified bibliography of many now obscure works. Includes newspaper and periodical articles. Gives place of publication, date, pagination, with brief annotations; 33-page index by subject, author, etc.

LARGE AND FINE PAPER COPY

27. BECKFORD LIBRARY. The Hamilton Palace Libraries. Catalogue of the First [-Fourth] Portion of the Beckford Library, Removed from Hamilton Palace. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1882-83.
4 Parts in one, 4to, [vi],237,[1],xxxi,[i]; [vi],195,[1],xxvii,[i]; vi,[ii],196,xxvii,[i]; [viii],78,xiipp., large and fine paper copies, complete with prices and buyers’ names bound in, small piece cut from blank fore-margin of each vol. (owner’s name?), orig. printed wrappers, spines chipped, unopened, uncut, 9,837 lots. £475
De Ricci, pp.84-87. “One of the most greatest collectors of the day, a man to be mentioned in the same breath as Lord Spencer, was the wealthy and eccentric ‘Vathek’, William Beckford (1759-1844)... As a book collector, he was certainly far ahead of his times.”
One of the most famous and notable sales in the annals of book-collecting. A book from the Beckford Library still carries with it a pedigree second to none.

28. BENNETT (H.S.) English Books & Readers 1603 to 1640. Being a Study in the History of the Book Trade in the Reigns of James I and Charles I. Cambridge University Press. 1970.
First Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. £35

29. [BENT (William)] The London Catalogue of Books, with their Sizes and Prices. Corrected to September MDCCXCIX. Printed for W. Bent. 1799.
168pp., orig. marbled boards, a fine copy. £245
This is the third issue of Bent’s ‘London Catalogue’, having first been published in 1773.
Pollard & Ehrman, pp. 135-36. “Modern book-trade bibliography starts with William Bent (1747-1823) who first compiled ‘The London Catalogue’ in 1773. Bent did not originally give publishers’ names but organised his various catalogues so that it was possible to find what books in print an author had written, or who had written on particular subjects.”

30. BERNERS (Dame Juliana) The Boke of Saint Albans by Dame Juliana Berners. Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting, and Cote Armour; Printed at Saint Albans by the Schoolmaster-Printer in 1486. Reproduced in Facsimile with an Introduction by William Blades. Elliot Stock. 1901.
4to, 32,[175]pp., orig. boards, d.w. browned and chipped, uncut. £65
The introduction deals with the authorship, typography, bibliographical aspects and subject matter of the work, followed by a vocabulary of the chief words in which peculiarity of spelling or dialect are noticeable.

31. BERRI (D[avid] G[arden) The Art of Printing. Published by the Author. 1871.
Third Edition, viii,[9]-63,[1]pp., including a 10pp., of ‘Specimens of Book Founts’, frontis., (loose), illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth, spine slightly frayed. £95
A rare printing manual intended for the use of the mere amateur.

32. BERRY (W. Turner) & JOHNSON (A.F.) Compilers. Catalogue of Specimens of Printing Types by English and Scottish Printers and Founders 1665-1830. With an Introduction by Stanley Morison. Oxford University Press. 1935.
First Edition, 4to, liii,98pp., ex-library, 24 plates (4 folding), orig. cloth-backed boards, slightly rubbed, uncut. £175
A scarce and most important bibliography of thirty-five type founders specimens.

33. BESTERMAN (Theodore) Early Printed Books to the End of the Sixteenth Century. A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Rowman and Littlefield, New York. 1969.
Second Edition, revised and enlarged, orig. cloth. £45

34. BIBLIOPHILE BELGE, LE. Vols., I-IV. M. Hayez, Brussels. 1845-47.
4 Vols., 502;507;510;458pp., cont. half calf, rubbed. £65

35. BIBLIOTHECA BELGICA. Bibliographie Générale des Pays-Bas. [By] Ferdinand van der Haeghen. [Revised by] Marie-Thérèse Lenger. Editions Culture et Civilisation, Brussels. 1979.
6 Vols., 4to, c. 6000pp., orig. red cloth. £950
Revised and enlarged edition of this massive work, includes works of the 15th and 16th centuries (with some inclusion of important later works) printed in Belgium and Holland, and books by Belgium and Dutch authors printed elsewhere, giving for each work listed: full title, imprint and collation, location of copies, and often full bibliographical and historical notes with biographical notes about authors and reference sources.
Originally published in irregular order, 1880-1967, now reassembled and published in quarto volumes in alphabetical sequence.

36. BLACK AND ARMSTRONG. Catalogue of Foreign Books Imported and Sold by Black and Armstrong, Foreign Booksellers to the King. Black and Armstrong. 1837.
First Edition, 3 parts in one, [vi],132; [iv],194; [iv],89,[1]pp., general title plus each part has its own title, orig. cloth-backed boards, detached. £75
NSTC records a single copy of parts II only.

37. BLACKMER (Henry Myron) The Library of Henry Myron Blackmer II. Sotheby’s. 1989.
4to, coloured frontis., numerous illustrs., (some coloured), prices and buyer's names loosely inserted, orig. cloth, 1,515 lots. £85
Auction catalogue of the very important Blackmer collection of Greek and Levantine studies.

38. BLACKWOOD (William) A Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books, in Various Languages, for the Year 1812, Now on Sale for Ready Money, by William Blackwood, Edinburgh. In this Catalogue will be Found a Number of Rare and Curious Articles, in the Various Classes of Literature; Including a Very Extensive and Uncommon Collection of Books and Tracts, Relating to the History, Antiquities, and Poetry of Scotland, from the Libraries of the Late George Paton, David Herd, and other Eminent Scottish Collectors. [Printed by James Clarke, Edinburgh]. 1812.
vi,380 15,342 + 7pp., of adverts, small whole to foot of title (just touching imprint), margins of prelims slightly chipped, first and last few leaves heavily browned, orig. printed wrappers, soiled and chipped. £95
NSTC locates the National Library of Scotland copy only.

39. BLADES (William) The Life and Typography of William Caxton, England’s First Printer. With Evidence of his Typographical Connection with Colard Manison, the Printer at Bruges. Compiled from Original Sources. Joseph Lilly. 1861-63.
First Edition, 2 Vols., 4to, xvi,298; lx,310,[1]pp., 57 plates, light intermittent foxing throughout, recent half green morocco, raised bands, gilt, leather label on spines. £475
Still an authoritative work. Blades’s was the first important biography of England’s proto-typographer. As James Moran wrote in the introduction to the 1971 reprint, “William Blades’s published researches on William Caxton represent a landmark in bibliographical history and not been superseded as a record of Caxton’s life and achievement.”

40. BLADES (William) The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England’s First Printer. Trübner & Co. 1877.
First Edition, viii,383,[1]pp., 18 plates, wide margins, bookplate of Frank Marcham and H. Harvey Frost, marbled end-papers, orig. decorated paper boards, light stain to upper cover, slightly rubbed, uncut. £125
Part I is a scholarly biography, and part II describing all the books at the time known to have been issued from Caxton’s press, and remarks made upon them.

41. BLADES (William) The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England’s First Printer. Trübner & Co. 1882.
Second Edition, xii,,387pp., 18 plates, bookplate of Arnold Yates, orig. decorated paper boards, uncut. £45

42. BLADES (William) An Account of the German Morality=Play, Entitled Depositio Cornuti Typographici, as Performed in the 17th & 18th Centuries... Trübner & Co. 1885.
First Edition, 4to, xii,116pp., with the bookplate of Arnold Yates, 8 plates and 6 facsimile title pages from German printing, orig. decorated boards, uncut. £35
Includes a Rhythmical Translation of the German Version of 1648. This is a description of the early printers’ guilds and the life of a printer from apprenticeship to performing in the morality play, Depositio.., which signalled his acceptance as a printer. Illustrations of early printing scenes, reproductions of title-pages from different editions of the play.

43. BLADES (William) The Pentateuch of Printing, with a Chapter on Judges. With a Memoir of the Author, and List of his Works by Talbot B. Reed. A.C. McClurg and Co., Chicago. 1891.
4to, xxvi ,[2],117pp., slightly foxed, 59 illustrs., and facsimiles, orig. cloth, gilt. £45
This was the first comprehensive primer in the English language on the subject and it may still be considered invaluable to the student of historical typography.

44. [BLANDFORD, Marquess of] White Knights Library. Catalogue of that Distinguished and Celebrated Library, Containing Numerous Very Fine and Rare Specimens from the Presses of Caxton, Pynson, and Wynkyn de Worde, &c... Which Will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Evans... On Monday, June 7, and Eleven Following Days [& 22 June 1819]. Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. 1819.
2 Part in one, [iv],107,[1]; [iv],[109]-220pp., first 338 lots priced with buyers names in a cont. hand, orig. half calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, head of spine chipped, 4701 lots. £675
“George Spencer, fifth Duke of Marlborough (1766-1840), better known to book-collectors as the Marquess of Blandford, spent enormous sums of money on his library... In 1819, he was compelled by circumstances to part with his library (7 and 22 June 1819). Although the sale was brilliantly attended and such great collectors as Spencer, Heber and Grenville bought liberally, the result was disappointing. The ‘Valdarfer Boccaccio’ which Blandford had bought against Lord Spencer for £2,260 in the Roxburghe sale, now bought only £918.15s. and the buyer was Lord Spencer, who had lost nothing by waiting seven years.” De Ricci, pp. 77-78.

45. [BLOUNT (Thomas)] Boscobel: or, The History of His Sacred Majesties Most Miraculous Preservation after the Battle of Worcester, 3 Sept. 1651... London, 1660. Reprinted for Houlston and Son. 1832.
xix,[1],91,[1]pp., frontis., 2 plates (1 large folding), orig. embossed cloth, spine gilt, uncut. £45

46. BLUM (Andre) & LAUER (Philippe) La Miniature Française aux XVe et XVIe Siècles. Avec un Avant-Propos du Comte A. de Laborde. G. van Oest, Paris & Brussels. 1930.
Folio, from the library of Dr John Armstrong, coloured frontis., 99 full-page plates, some light foxing, later buckram, leather label on spine. £195

47. BOECKLER (Albert) Das Goldene Evangelienbuch Heinrichs III. Verein Für Kunstwissenschaft, Berlin. 1933.
First Edition, folio, 322 plates (3 coloured), orig. cloth, stained, head and tail of spine chipped. £95

48. BOHTE (J.H.) Catalogue of Books in English Literature, Offered at Greatly Reduced Prices, for Ready Money, by J.H. Bohte, Foreign Bookseller to His Majesty, No. 4, York Street, Covent Garden. Printed by G. Schulze. 1822.
[iv],106pp., orig. pink wrappers, the upper cover has a lithograph by Hullmandel of the front of Bohte’s bookshop, lightly faded, spine slightly torn otherwise a nice copy. £195
There is an announcement in the catalogue that ‘The present Catalogue will shortly be succeeded by Part II... Part III... Part IV...’ but we have been unable to trace any such catalogues. However, we have found a single copy of ‘Supplement to a Catalogue of Books in English Literature; offered ... 1824’ (British Library copy), this may suggest that the intended three following parts were substituted with this supplement?

49. BONDY (Louis Wolfgang) Miniaturbücher von den Anfängen bis Heute. Karl Pressler, Munich. 1988.
First Edition, presentation inscription from Bondy, coloured frontis., facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. £95

50. BONNAFFÉ (Edmond) Dictionnaire des Amateurs Francais au XVIIe Siecle. A. Quantin, Paris. 1884.
First Edition, cont. half calf, spine defective. £45

51. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUE. Catalogue of a Choice Parcel of Books, the Greater Part Classical, of the Best Editions, Some on Large Paper; also Capital Books Relating to the Arts, &c. Fine Copies... the Whole to be Sold off by Auction... under the Direction of Mr. T. Philipe... [N.P.]. 1808.
16pp., last blank, some pencil annotations and prices, a few inked over, spotting, outer leaves soiled and detached, uncut, stitching coming adrift. £195
British library copy only on NSTC.

52. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUE. Fine Books. To be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Andrews, (Without Reserve) at the New Assembly Rooms, Cheltenham, this Day, a Valuable Library of Books... Turner, Printer, Cheltenham. [c.1815].
8pp., damp-damaged with some holes and defects with slight loss of text, without stiching, uncut. £50
No copy on NSTC.

53. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUE. Catalogue of Modern Books, Printed (many of them Exclusively) for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row, London; Comprising many of the Most Important Recent Publications as well as the Best Editions of the Standard English Authors, and Most Popular School Books. Printed by C. Baldwin. 1819.
56pp., lacks part of left hand margin of title and first 2 leaves, slightly affecting text, stiched as issued, soiled. £65
Not on NSTC.

54. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. With an Introduction by Alfred W. Pollard. British Museum. 1915.
First Edition, xvi, 523pp., orig. buckram, spine slightly faded. £75
The most comprehensive collection of its kind, 8,000 items catalogued, with index of names.

55. BOOK TRADE EXHIBITION. Internationale Tentoonstelling bij Gelegenheid van het Vijf-en-Zeventigjarig Bestaan der Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels 1817-1892. [Gedr. door Roeloffzen & Hübner.], Amsterdam. 1892.
4to, 91,196pp., the last group of 196 pages contains specimens of jobbing and advertisements by Continental printers (mostly printed in colours and gold), orig. coloured decorative wrappers, uncut. £85

THE FIRST ENGLISH BOOKBINDING MANUAL

56. BOOKBINDING. The Whole Art of Bookbinding, Containing Valuable Recipes for Sprinkling, Marbling, Colouring, &c. Printed and Sold, for the Author, by N. Minshall, Oswestry. 1811.
First Edition, small 8vo, xii,60pp., with half-title, small semicircle from contents leaf (affecting eight words of text) replaced in facsimile, 2 closed tears repaired with archival paper, orig. green paper boards, expertly re-backed, uncut. £2445
“The first English bookbinding manual, published more than a century after the earliest Continental ones. This slim, unillustrated book covers forwarding somewhat cursorily, but the sections on the sprinkling of book-edges, the sprinkling and marbling of leather covers, and the preparation of the colours are more detailed. Gold tooling and stationery binding are also dealt with. In these days of complete openness among craftspeople, those of the younger generation may wonder why the book was published anonymously. The reason was that secretiveness was very prevalent at the time and, indeed, persisted in some quarters well within living memory. This apparent meanness of spirit can be understood in the light of very harsh industrial and social conditions and the complete lack of benefits paid by the State. Marblers, in particular, often erected partitions or kept the inquisitive out of their room in order not to be observed at work, so an author who divulged details of the ‘art and mystery’ of the craft could expect hostility from fellow practitioners. Authors of most later manuals were identified, but they gave generalized instructions which did not include the multitude of essential ‘wrinkles’ which greatly facilitate procedures.
The question of authorship has exercised the minds of a number of historians. I have insufficient space fully to summarize the arguments. Suffice it to say that three candidates have been named: W. Price, an Oswestry binder, whose earliest date in directories is 1828; Nathaniel Minshall, the printer of the manual, and admitted as a solicitor in 1819, and Henry Parry, author of ‘The Art of Bookbinding’, published in 1817. Of the three, Parry seems the most likely; the Oswestry volume was registered at Stationers’ Hall in the name of Henry Parry, so it would be a remarkable coincidence if he were not the author. An American edition was published in 1824.” — Middleton, Highlights from the Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding.

57. BOOKBINDING. List of Books and Articles Relating to Bookbinding to be Found in the Library. The Grolier Club, New York. 1907.
12mo, [iv],117-184pp., orig. printed wrappers, uncut. £85
An interesting and valuable annotated bibliography of 417 titles on bookbinding, occupying 57 pages. The bibliography is indexed.

58. BOOKBINDING. The Causes and Prevention of the Decay of Bookbinding Leather. Issued by the Printing Industry Research Association and British Leather Manufacturers' Research Association. London. 1936.
31pp., cont. full morocco, gilt. £45
Second Interim report of the Bookbinding Leather Committee.

59. BOOKBINDING. Highlights from the Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding. Together with Selected Essays by Bernard C. Middleton on the History and Practice of Bookbinding. Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, New York. 2000.
Large 8vo, 123pp., frontis., 34 coloured plates, orig. cloth. £35
This elegant cloth-bound, full-colour catalogue accompanied an exhibition of rare items from the Middleton Collection and was published to coincide with the Bookbinding 2000 Conference at RIT. It includes illustrations and explanatory texts of the rarities on display—from historical ephemera to masterpieces of the binder’s art. A selection of some of Bernard Middleton’s most celebrated essays on bookbinding is also featured in this work.

60. BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of an Extensive Collection of Old Books, Generally in Unexceptionable Condition; in the Ancient and Modern Languages and Various Classes of Literature; in Which are Included Numerous Articles of Great Rarity and Value. To be Sold at the Prices Affixed to Each, by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown. H. Bryer, Printer. 1816.
[iv],605,[1]pp., orig. boards, re-backed, 7,832 items. £145
The firm of Longman dealt in old books from the beginning of the 19th century until 1850, when they gave up this branch and carried on exclusively as publishers. Their second-hand book catalogues belong to the most remarkable of the period.

61. BOOKSELLER’S CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Old Books, in the Ancient and Modern Languages and Various Classes of Literature: Comprising Several Valuable Libraries and Numerous Articles of Great Rarity, Recently Purchased. To be Sold at the Prices Affixed to Each by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown. H. Bryer, Printer. 1817.
[iv],689,[1]pp., text slightly spotted, orig. printed boards, upper cover detached, 9,198 items. £135

62. BOSCH (Jeronimo de) bibliotheca Boschiana sive Catalogus Librorum qui Studiis Inserierunt viri Celeberrimi Hieronymi de Bosch... P. den Hengst et Son, Amsterdam. 1812.
[vi],xx,319,[1]pp., lightly water staining to top third of leaves throughout, orig. cloth-backed marbled boards, 5389 lots. £135

63. BOSSANGE, BARTHES AND LOWELL. Catalogue des Livres Francais, Italiens, Espagnols, Portugais, &c. Qui se Trouvent chez Bossange, Barthes & Lowell, 14, Great Marlborough Street. G. Schulze, London. 1830.
vi,595,[1]pp., orig. cloth, label on spine, 12,360 items. £65

64. BOSSANGE, BARTHES AND LOWELL. Catalogue des Livres Francais, Italiens, Espagnols, Etc., Tant Anciens que Modernes qui se Trouvent chez Bossange, Barthes & Lowell. [Printed by Schulze & Co., London]. 1843.
Large 8vo, vi,538pp., orig. cloth, slightly chipped, 14,664 items. £55

65. BOURDILLON (F.W.) Editor. Cest Daucasi & de Nicolete. Reproduced in Photo-Facsimile and Type-Transliteration from the Unique MS. in the Bibliothèque Nationale at Paris, fonds français, 2168. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1896.
Small 4to, viii,13pp., introduction, 22pp., photo-facsimile, 22pp., type-transliteration, 15pp., notes, 2pp., list of subscribers, one of 165 numbered copies, orig. quarter vellum, uncut, a nice copy. £95

66. BRANCA (Carlo) Catalogo della Libreria di Carlo Branca in Milano... Preceduto da brevi cenni Bibliografici. Giuseppe Chiusi & Luigi Nervetti, Milan. 1844.
4to, cii,[ii],1-128,[ii],1-100pp., two title-pages, title vignette, light water staining to margin of first few pages, orig. printed wrappers bound in, modern cloth, leather label on spine. £95
A priced catalogue of the Milan bookseller Carlo Branco. The catalogue is divided into two main sections: an introduction covering the whole area of book-collecting aimed mainly at the new book collector. The second section the catalogue with a separate title-page, separately numbered and printed at a second printers.

67. BRASH [(James)] & REID [(William)] A Catalogue of Books Lately Published and Sold by Brash and Reid, Booksellers and Stationers, Trongate, Glasgow. [Brash & Reid, Glasgow]. [c.1800].
12mo, 24pp., orig. pink wrappers, printed with more adverts, wrapper soiled and a bit worn, with small hole in front cover affecting a few letters, the main catalogue lists the books, followed by Medical publications and several series, e.g. Parons’ British Classics. The wrappers, a bit difficult to read in places, list writing paper, slate pencils, toy books, and other sundries. £175
Brash & Reid were at Trongate from 1791-1802. Nothing similar found on NSTC or Copac.

68. BRASSINGTON (W. Salt) Editor. A History of the Art of Bookbinding, with Some Account of the Books of the Ancients. Elliot Stock. 1894.
First Edition, 4to, xvi,277,[3]pp., ex-library, coloured frontis., 9 plates (of which 3 are coloured), 153 illustrs., in the text (20 coloured), a couple of gatherings loose, orig. decorated cloth, spine gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £125
Hart, “A good history of bookbinding, covering the field from the very early records down to 1894”.

69. BRIEGER (Peter H.) The Trinity College Apocalypse. An Introduction and Description by Peter H. Brieger. Eugrammia Press. 1967.
2 Vols., folio, 32 ff. of coloured facsimiles of special thick paper and heightened in gold, bound in full cream calf gilt by Zaehnsdorf, commentary volume consists of 56pp., with illustrs., orig. cloth, facsimile volume contained in a slip-case. £395
A superb facsimile of the early thirteenth-century illuminated manuscript of the Trinity Apocalypse, Trinity College MS R.16.2.

70. BRITISH LIBRARY. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in Italy and Italian Books Printed in other Countries from 1465 to 1600 now in the British Library. The British Museum. 1958.
viii,992pp., orig. cloth. £60

71. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part VIII. France, French-Speaking Switzerland. The British Museum. (Reprint of the 1949 Edition) 1963.
Folio, 72 plates of facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards. £75

72. BRITISH MUSEUM. Schools of Illumination. Reproductions from Manuscripts in the British Museum. Series I-VI [All Published]. The British Museum. 1914-30.
Folio, 6 volumes, with 12 coloured and 79 plain plates, orig. portfolios with orig. ties (portfolios showing slightly signs of damp staining to lower covers but not affecting text or plates), otherwise a very nice set of this scarce series. £345
I. Heberno-Saxon and English to A.D. 1100. 11pp., with 2 coloured and 14 plain plates. 1914.
II. English: 12th and 13th Centuries. 9pp., with 2 coloured and 13 plain plates. 1915.
III. English: A.D. 1300 to 1350. 9pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain plates. 1921.
IV: English: A.D. 1350 to 1500. 9pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain plates.
V. Carolingian and French to Early 14th Century. 11pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain plates. 1926.
VI. French: Mid 14th to 16th Centuries. 14pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain plates. 1930.

73. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part VII. Italy: Genoa—Forlì. Unassigned. Addenda. The British Museum. 1935.
Folio, 37 plates of facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards. £75

74. BRITISH MUSEUM. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in the German-Speaking Countries and German Books Printed in other Countries from 1455 to 1600 now in the British Museum. British Museum. 1962.
viii,1224pp., ex-library, orig. cloth, d.w. £45

75. BRITISH MUSEUM. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in France and of French Books Printed in other Countries from 1470 to 1600 in the British Museum. [With:] Supplement. British Museum. 1966-90.
2 Vols., viii,491; viii,156pp., vol. 1 ex-library, orig. cloth. £110

76. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part IX. Fascicule I: Holland. Facicule II: Belgium. The British Museum. 1967.
Folio, 19 plates of facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards. £55

77. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part XII. Italy (Supplement). The British Museum. 1985.
Folio, 19 plates of facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards. £70

78. BRITISH MUSEUM. NATURAL HISTORY. Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawings in the British Museum (Natural History). British Museum. 1903
First Edition, 4to, 8 volumes, the first 5 vols., on the main work are bound in the orig. blue buckram gilt, and the 3 supplementary vols., are bound in the orig. printed wrappers, a very nice set. £350
Catalogue of the World’s finest collection of Natural History. This is not just a checklist, it also gives bibliographical detail which includes plate counts in many cases.

79. BRITWELL COURT LIBRARY. Catalogue of the Library of S. Christie-Miller, Esq. Britwell, Bucks. Divinity; Voyages and Travel; British History. Printed at the Chiswick Press. 1873.
3 Vols., in one, [iv],282,[1]; [iv],264,[1]; [iv],314,[1]pp., title-pages printed in red and black, cont. half buckram, marbled paper boards, uncut, t.e.g. a nice copy. £695
These three volumes of the catalogue of the Britwell Library were all that were printed privately and they are extremely rare.
De Ricci, pp. 108-9. “The few copies truck off of these three volumes all remained at Britwell”.

80. BROADSIDES. Catalogue of the Collection of Broadsides [1641-1820] in the University Library. University of London. 1930.
First Edition, folio, 201;4pp., orig. printed wrappers. £45
The important collection of broadsides belonging to the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature. 694 Items fully described.

81. BROCKETT (John Trotter) A Catalogue of the Choice, Curious, and Elegant Private Library of John Trotter Brockett... Which Will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Sotheby... On Monday, the 8th Day of December, 1823, and Thirteen Following Days... Which will be Sold by Auction, By Mr. Sotheby... J. Compton. 1823.
132 + 5pp., of adverts, printed on thick paper, interleaved with prices and buyers’ names in a neat contemporary hand, from the library of H.P. Kraus, with the bookplate of John Charles Hall, cont. half morocco, spine gilt, marbled paper sides and endpapers, slightly rubbed, a nice copy, 3,604 lots. £445
John Trotter Brockett (1788-1842), the Newcastle antiquary, was an early enthusiast of the private press and compiled the first bibliography of George Allan’s press at Darlington, as well as having a substantial collection of Strawberry Hill Press books. He was an early friend of Patron of Bewick and the sale includes large paper copies of most of Bewick’s works.

82. BROCKETT (Paul) Bibliography of Aeronautics. Smithsonian Institute, Washington. 1910.
xiv,940pp., orig. printed wrappers, a little chipped and torn, uncut, largely unopened. £65
Still the standard work, Describing 13,487 items on the subject in all languages.

83. BROOKS (H.C.) Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane. Tipografia Barbera, Florence. 1927.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 750 copies, special paper copy, portrait (mildly foxed), tiny bit dampstained affecting the margins of the first and last few pages of text but this is barely noticeable, 59 facsimiles, with the bookplate of L. Gonnelli & Fi., Editori, Firenze, orig. orange boards, printed paper label on spine, a little bumped at extremities, hinges split, uncut. £265
Still the most comprehensive bibliography of Bodoni’s works, giving detailed collations for 1,417 books produced by the two presses with which he was connected.

84. BROWN (Carleton) A Register of Middle English Religious & Didactic Verse. Part 1: List of Manuscripts. [Part 2: Index of First Lines and Index of Subjects and Titles.] The Bibliographical Society, Oxford. 1916-20.
First Edition, 2 vols., tables, orig. buckram-backed boards, uncut. £85
Manuscripts are listed according to the library in which they are found. Includes religious and didactic verse written between 1200 and 1500.

85. BROWN (Cynthia J.) Poets, Patrons, and Printers. Crisis of Authority in Late Medieval France. Cornell University Library. 1995.
First Edition, from the library of Dr Elizabeth Armstrong, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £45
Provides a historical framework for understanding the crisis of literary authority that arose as French poets became ever more aware of their legal standing and asserted greater control over the printing and distribution of their works.

86. BROWN (Richard) & BRETT (Stanley) The London Bookshop. A Pictorial Record of the Antiquarian Book Trade: Portraits & Premises with Prefatory Reminiscence by Percy Muir. Private Libraries Association. 1971-77.
First Edition, 2 vols., oblong 8vo, frontis., illustrs., orig. cloth. £65

87. BROWNING (Robert) Pauline; A Fragment of a Confession. A Reprint of the Original Edition of 1833. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Printed by Richard Clay and Sons. 1886.
One of 400 copies, xi,[1],71,[3]pp., endpapers lightly spotted, orig. boards, printed paper label on spine, slightly rubbed, uncut. £65
Todd, Centenary Studies, 109a; Wise, Ashley Library Catalogue, I, p.111.

88. BRUN (Robert) Les Plus Beaux Livres du XVIeme Siecle. Henry Babou, Paris. [1931.]
First Edition, 4to, 32pp. one of 650 copies, 40 full page plates, loose as issued with orig. folding boards and ties, uncut. £55

89. BRUNET (Jacques-Charles) Manuel du Libraire et de l’Amateur de Livres, Contenant: 1 Un Nouveau Dictionnaire Bibliographique... 2 Une Table en Forme de Catalogue Raisonné.. Silvestre, Paris. 1842-44.
Fourth Edition, 5 vols., spotting throughout, cont. quarter calf, one or two hinges slightly cracked, spines gilt, uncut.
£245
This bibliography is still the most reliable work detailing the great majority of important books printed until 1880. In addition to learned comments, it contains an indispensable collation of single books.

90. BRUSSEL (I.R.) Anglo-American First Editions 1826-1900. East to West. Describing First Editions of English Authors whose Books were Published in America Before their Publication in England. Bibliographia Series, Edited by Michael Sadleir, No. IX. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1935.
[Sold with:]
Anglo-American First Editions. Part Two: West to East 1786-1930... Bibliographia Series No. X. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1936.
First Edition, 2 vols., limited to 500 copies, frontispieces, facsimiles, orig. quarter vellum with marbled sides, slightly rubbed and a little soiled, uncut. £125

91. BULLEN (George) Editor. Caxton Celebration, 1877. Catalogue of the Loan Collection of Antiquities, Curiosities, and Appliances Connected with the Art of Printing. The Elzevir Press. 1877.
First Edition, xix,[i],472 + [4]pp., of adverts, orig. cloth. £45
4,734 items described.

92. BURDETT (Eric) The Craft of Bookbinding. A Practical Handbook. David & Charles. 1983.
Second Edition, 400pp., with the author’s bookplate, frontis., numerous illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. a little worn and soiled (obviously used by the author). £65
Covers every aspect of the subject from simple bindings and repairs to the advanced and complicated work involved in fine bindings of full leather gold tooled and with leather outlays and inlays.

93. BURTON (John Hill) The Book-Hunter. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh. 1882.
Second Edition, small 4to, civ,427pp., frontis., 4 illustrs., in the text, bookplate, orig. half morocco, spine gilt, uncut, a nice copy. £75
Contents include the book hunter, his nature, his functions, his club, book-club literature, etc.

94. BUSTICO (Prof. Dr. Guido) Bibliografia di Vittorio Alfieri da Asti. G. Devoti, Salò. 1907.
Second Edition, [xv],151pp., cloth-backed boards, leather label on spine, rubbed. £45

95. BYROM (John) A Catalogue of the Library of the Late John Byrom, Esq., M.A., F.R.S., Formerly Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, Preserved at Kersall Cell, Lancashire. Printed for Private Circulation Only. [Crompton & Ritchie.] 1848.
First Edition, small 4to, [ii],249pp., engraved frontis., of Kersall Cell, cont. calf, spine gilt, red leather label, a nice copy. £325
Rare catalogue, prepared by Rodd, of the library of John Byrom (1692-1763), poet and inventor of a novel shorthand system. His library remained in the possession of his descendants at his house at Broughton near Manchester and included many works by his friends Bishop Hoadly, Richard Bentley, John Wesley, Anthony Collins and William Law.

96. CAGLE (William R.) A Matter of Taste. A Bibliographical Catalogue of International Books on Food and Drink in the Lilly Library, Indiana University. 1999.
Second Edition, expanded and revised, 4to, facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. £60
This second, expanded and revised edition adds hundreds of titles to the original edition of 1,261 works in the formidable collection left to the Lilly Library by Dr. John Gernon. This extensive work covers not only books on gastronomy but also the related fields of wine-making, hotel and food management, diet, and herb gardening.

97. CAMPBELL (M.-F.-A.-G.) Annales de la Typographie Néerlandaise au XVe Siècle. [With 4 Supplements]. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hage. 1874-90.
First Edition, 5 vols., in one, xii,[vi],629,[1]; 30; viii,44; iv,29; vi,5pp., cont. half calf, upper hinge cracked, uncut. £110
The first part of this work contains the titles of incunabula in alphabetical order; the second part consists of an alphabetical table of Dutch typographers, with a list of the works issued from their presses.

98. CAREY (Annie) The History of a Book. Cassell, Peter, & Galpin. [1873].
First Edition, 176+4pp., of adverts, small 4to, frontis., illustrs., in the text, orig. decorated cloth, gilt, a fine copy. £45
Bigmore & Wyman, I. p.102. “A popular account of the processes of printing, engraving, paper-making, and bookbinding, with some details of the history of those subjects. It is chiefly intended for the instruction of juveniles.”

99. CAXTON. The story of Queen Anelida and the false Arcite: by Geoffrey Chaucer. Printed at Westminster by William Caxton about the year 1477. Cambridge University Press. 1905.
Small 4to, limited to 250 copies, [vi]pp., followed by 19pp., of facsimiles, orig. vellum backed-boards, vellum label on upper cover, uncut, a nice copy. £85

100. CAXTON (William) The History and Fables of Aesop. Translated and Printed by William Caxton 1484. Reproduced in Facsimile from the Copy in the Royal Library, Windsor Castle, with an Introduction by Edward Hodnett. The Scolar Press. 1976.
Thick 4to, one of 500 numbered copies, orig. hessian, leather label on spine, library stamp on verso of title-page otherwise a very nice copy. £185

101. CERNITORI (Giuseppe) Biblioteca Polemiga degli Scrittori che dal 1700. sino al 1793. hanno o difesi, o impugnati i dogmi della Cattolica Romana chiesa. Nella Stamperia Salomoni, Roma. 1793.
First Edition, 4to, [viii],266pp., nineteenth century quarter vellum, leather label on spine, uncut. £195
Besterman 5426.

A COMPLETE SET OF THE ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUES

102. CHRISTIE-MILLER (S.R.) The Britwell Court Library. Catalogue of the Renowned Library... Sotheby & Co. 1916-27.
21 Parts, 4to, 422 plates mostly collotypes but including 11 coloured plates of bindings printed by Whittingham & Griggs, printed list of prices and buyers’ names to most parts, the final part consists of only the lots (456-486) which were the property of Christie-Miller, orig. printed wrappers. £745
The above comprises the 21 catalogues as listed in De Ricci’s “English Collectors of Books and Manuscripts”.
“An Important collection of old English books, the greatest ever brought together by a private individual. In many respects it rivalled or even surpassed the British Museum. It was extremely catholic, covering every branch of book-lore from theology to law, science, travel, history and literature. In poetry it was wonderfully complete...”. — De Ricci p.113.

103. CLAUDIN (A.) The First Paris Press. An Account of the Books Printed for G. Fichet and J. Heynlin in the Sorbonne 1470-1472. Illustrated Monographs No. VI. Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press. 1898.
First Edition, 4to, vi,100pp., from the library of Dr Elizabeth Armstrong, frontis., 10 facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers bound in, modern cloth, uncut. £85

104. COCKERELL (Sydney C.) The Gorleston Psalter. A Manuscript of the Beginning of the Fourteenth Century in the Library of C.W. Dyson Perrins. Described in Relation to other East Anglian Books of the Period. Printed at the Chiswick Press. 1907.
Folio, [viii],49,[1]pp., presentation inscription from the author, mounted coloured frontis., 21 full-page collotype facsimile plates, some very light spotting, original cloth-backed boards, stain to corner of top board. £425

105. COCKERELL (Sydney M.) The Repairing of Books. Sheppard Press. 1958.
First Edition, 110pp., frontis., 34 illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth, d.w. £32
An invaluable guide in solving some of the most difficult problems.

106. COHEN (Henry) Guide de l’Amateur de Livres a Gravures du XVIIIe Siecle... [With:] CROTTET (E.) Supplément... P. Rouquette, Paris & Crombrugghe, Amsterdam. 1886 & 1890.
Fifth Edition, 2 vols., [iv],xxii,378; [xii],160pp., supplement damp-stained throughout, main work in half calf, rubbed, supplement in cloth. £65

107. COLLISON (Robert) Encyclopaedias: Their History Throughout the Ages. A Bibliographical Guide with Extensive Historical Notes to the General Encyclopaedias Issued Throughout the World from 350 B.C. to the Present Day. Hafner Publishing Company. 1966.
Second Edition, 6 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
An extremely comprehensive work.

108. CORRARD DE BREBAN. Recherches sur l’Établissement et l’Exercice de l’Imprimerie a Troyes... A. Chossonnery, Paris. 1873.
Third Edition, 200pp., illustrated by a number of facsimiles from books printed at Troyes, these are executed on wood and printed in the text, orig. printed wrappers, spine broken, uncut. £65

109. COSWAY BINDINGS. Illustrated Catalogue of the Beautiful Cosway Bindings Invented and Sold by Henry Sotheran & Co. Henry Sotheran & Co. [c.1915].
24mo, [x]pp., coloured frontis., 19 plates of Cosway bindings, orig. illustrated white wrappers with coloured vignette, slightly soiled. £110
Illustrated catalogue of Cosway bindings having miniature paintings on Ivory, covered with bevelled glass and inserted below the covers in bindings finished by Riviere.

110. COTTON (Rev. Henry) The Typographical Gazetteer. University Press, Oxford. 1831.
Second Edition, corrected and much enlarged, xviii,393,[1]pp., orig. cloth, re-backed. £75
Bigmore & Wyman, I. p.145. “This is a standard work of reference, and has always enjoyed great authority. The names of the towns are arranged in alphabetical order, and the circumstances attending the introduction into them of the art of printing, the earliest products of their presses, and biographical references to early printers, are given in a succinct manner.”

111. COTTONIAN LIBRARY. SMITH (Thomas) Catalogus Librorum Manuscriptorum Bibliothecæ Cottonianæ. Cui Præmittuntur Illustris Viri, D. Roberti Cottoni, Equitis Aurati & Baronetti, Vita: et Bibliothecæ Cottonianæ Historia & Synopsis. E Theatro Sheldoniano, Oxford. 1696.
Folio, [xii],l,[ii],159,[25]pp., margins of two preliminary leaves slightly cut-down, two text leaves stained, recent antique calf, spine gilt, leather label, expertly done, a nice copy. £895
The library formed by Sir Robert Bruce Cotton (1571-1631) during the early seventeenth century was the major antiquarian collection in England at the time, and as early as the 1620s was a landmark in the political and cultural life of the country, containing as it did both outstanding literary manuscripts and important state records. The library counted Ben Jonson, Sir Walter Raleigh, and Francis Bacon among its borrowers. After his death the library passed successively to his son and grandson, and it was the latter, John, who authorised the publication by his librarian, Thomas Smith, of the first printed catalogue. This catalogue is particularly valuable, as it pre-dates the disastrous fire of 1731, which destroyed or damaged over two hundred of the manuscripts. Smith’s catalogue is therefore the prime record for volumes now lost. Smith also knew the Cotton family well and the Latin essays, with which he prefaced his catalogue, are an important source for the history of the family and for the development of the collection.

112. CRISP (William Finch) Editor. The Printers’, Lithographers’, Engravers’, Bookbinders’ and Stationers’ Business Guide, With Ready-Reckoned General Price Lists, to which are Added Legal and Commercial Information, Miscellaneous Recipes, and Practical Advice for Every Member of the Combined Trades. J. Haddon & Co. [1881].
Fifth Edition, extended and improved, 2 leaves of ads followed by vi,[ii],140 + 19pp., illustrated display adverts for machinery and supplies, orig. embossed cloth with title stamped in gilt on upper cover. £110
Crisp was a prolific author, writing books on Yarmouth, angling, grammar, and bookbinding, in addition to his books on printing.
This edition not in NSTC.

113. CRUTCHLEY (Brooke) Tributes to Brooke Crutchley on his Retirement as University Printer. Printed at the University Printing House, Cambridge. 1975.
First Edition, 4to, viii,32pp., one of 650 copies printed on handmade paper, orig. cloth-backed decorated paper boards, unopened, uncut, a nice copy. £45

114. CRUTCHLEY (E.A.) A History and Description of The Pitt Press Erected to the Memory of Mr Pitt for the use of the University Printing Press A.D. 1833 Altered and Restored A.D. 1937. Printed by Walter Lewis, New Year’s Day, Cambridge. 1938.
Small 4to, v,36pp., folding coloured frontis., 6 plates, orig. cloth-backed boards. £35

DARLEY’S PASTE-UP

115. DARLEY (L.) Bookbinding Then and Now. A Survey of the First Hundred and Seventy Eight Years of James Burn & Company. 1959.
Paste-up of text with a number of proof corrections and a few insertions in Darley’s hand, prelims set out in pencil with typographical requirements, bound in blue cloth. £45

116. DARMON (J.E.) Dictionnaire des Estampes & Livres Illustrés sur les Ballons & Machines Volantes des Débuts Jusques vers 1880. H. Barral, Montpellier. 1929.
First Edition, large 8vo, 129pp., limited edition, plates, facsimiles, orig. decorated wrappers, unopened, uncut. £95

117. DAVIES (Hugh William) Devices of the Early Printers 1457-1560. Their History and Development. With a Chapter on Portrait Figures of Printers. Grafton & Co. 1935.
First Edition, x,[ii],707,[1]pp., ex-library, frontis., 267 text illustrs., orig. cloth. £65
This masterly survey ranks as one of the most important works in English on the subject. It covers the origin, development and use of the printer’s device from the advent of printing in the West to the middle of the 16th century.

118. DAVIES (Hugh Wm.) Compiler. Catalogue of a Collection of Early French Books in the Library of C. Fairfax Murray. The Holland Press. (Reprint of the 1910 Edition) 1961.
2 Vols., 4to, [xvi],600; [iv],601-1099,lxixpp., one of 250 copies, frontispieces, numerous facsimiles throughout, orig. parchment-backed boards, d.w’s. £175
Breslauer & Folter, 147. “Owing to the extremely detailed bibliographical descriptions and critical notes by Davies, the Catalogues of the Fairfax Murray Collection of French and German Fifteenth and Sixteenth Century books may be considered selective bibliographies of their subject and belong indeed to the best reference works on it.”

119. DAVIES (Hugh Wm.) Compiler. Catalogue of a Collection of Early German Books in the Library of C. Fairfax Murray. The Holland Press. (Reprint of the 1913 Edition) 1962.
2 Vols., 4to, [iv],xxii,462; [ii],465-818,lxiipp., one of 250 copies, frontispieces, numerous facsimiles throughout, orig. parchment-backed boards, d.w’s. £195
Lavishly illustrated with full-page plates of bindings, and reproductions of woodcuts, many full size; exact collations, meticulous, often original, descriptions and investigations are given for all the vast amount of material which is here assembled. A bibliographical monument of lasting importance.

120. DE RICCI (Seymour) English Collectors of Books & Manuscripts (1530-1930) and their Marks of Ownership. The University Press, Cambridge. 1930.
First Edition, 8 plates, illustrs., orig. buckram, uncut. £85
This book still stands as a reliable work of reference.

121. DENIS (M[ichael]) Merkwurdigkeiten der K.K. Garellischen Offentl. Augustin Bernardi, Vienna. 1780.
First Edition, 4to, [viii],760,22pp., title in red and black with engraved vignette of the library and cont. ink inscription, some light browning, lacks front and back free-endpapers, cont. calf, rubbed, re-backed with the orig. gilt spine laid-down. £395
Rare catalogue of the finest books in the Garelli library in Vienna.

122. DERÔME (L.) Les Éditions Originales des Romantiques. Causeries d’un ami des Livres. Édouard Rouveyre, Paris. 1886-87.
First Edition, 2 vols., xvi,224; [iv]225-452pp., one of 800 numbered copies on Holland paper, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. half morocco, slightly rubbed, corners a little bumped, uncut, t.e.g. £125

123. DIBDIN (Thomas Frognall) Engraved Portrait by Henry Meyer, Painted by Henry Edridge. [A half-length study of a young Dibdin with his right arms resting of a volume of ‘Bibliotheca Spenceriana’]. Published Feb. 12, 1816, by Lackington Allen & Co., London.
430 x 295mm (plate size 280 x 210mm), slightly spotted. £145

124. DIBDIN (Thomas Frognall) Typographical Antiquities; or the History of Printing in England, Scotland and Ireland: Containing Memoirs of Our Ancient Printers, and a Register of the Books Printed by Them. Begun by the Late Joseph Ames, F.R. & A. SS. Considerably Augmented by William Herbert, of Chestnut, Herts; And now Greatly Enlarged, with Copious Notes and Illustrated with Appropriate Engravings; Comprehending the History of English Literature, and a View of the Progress of the Art of Engraving, in Great Britain. Printed for William Miller. 1810-19.
4 Vols., 4to, xx,95,[1],cxxxviii,390,[2]pp., with 14 plates; [iv],v[i],30,[2],xii,33-399,[1],x,401-574,[2],ii,575-614,pp., + half-sheet of ‘directions for boarding and binding’, with 15 plates; [iv],iii[i],615,[4]pp., with 6 plates; [iv],ii,[ii],623,[1]pp., with 3 plates, a very good ex-library set, plates offset, library buckram (a little soiled), leather label on spines. £695
“The Typographical Antiquities is the great storehouse for the History of English Printing. The original edition, for the time in which it appeared, is a very complete undertaking. Herbert was no less industrious than the original compiler, and from the many more sources of information opened to him than were available to Ames, he extended the work to three volumes. Nor did his industry stop there, as is evidenced by his copy of the book, now in the library of the British Museum, interleaved, and bound in six volumes, with a very large number of additions in manuscript. This copy was formerly in the possession of Dr. T.F. Dibdin, and was used by him in his enlarged edition of Ames - a work the magnificent promise of which he never fulfilled. The four volumes of Dibdin’s edition describe only the printers of London, so that both Herbert’s and Dibdin’s editions are necessary to the student”. — Bigmore & Wyman.
Bigmore & Wyman I, p.7; Jackson 26; Windle & Pippin A15.

125. DIBDIN (Thomas Frognall) Voyage Bibliographique, Archeologique et Pittoresque en France. Traduit de l’Anglais, avec de Notes, par Theod. Licquet [and G.A. Crapelet]. Crapelet, Paris. 1825.
First and only French edition, 4 vols., xxiv,344; [iv],374,[2]; viii,383,[1]; [iv],446,[2]pp., 38 plates (one folding), 18 illustrs., foxing throughout (as usual with this book), orig. quarter calf, decorated spines, marbled paper sides, slightly rubbed. £295
Crapelet & Licquet had already published separately in 1821, the translation of two parts of this work with critical footnotes.
“It is difficult to explain the mentality that issues a pamphlet excoriating a book and then proceeds to translate the book and issue it in an expensive format.” — Jackson.

Jackson 57; Windle & Pippin A46.

126. DIBDIN (Thomas Frognall) A Bibliographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in France and Germany. Published by Robert Jennings, and John Major. 1829.
Second Edition, 3 vols., ex-library, frontispieces, 9 plates, illustrs., in the text, cont. cloth, lacks spines, uncut. £125
Windle & Pippin A38b; Jackson 49.

127. DIEHL (Dr. Robert) Erhard Ratdolt. Ein Meisterdrucker des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts. Herbert Reichner, Vienna. 1933.
First Edition, large 8vo, 24pp., one of 200 numbered copies, this copy is presentated to the famous Viennese booksellers Gilhofer and Ranschburg, folding frontis., 35 plates (some coloured), illustrs., in the text, booklet ‘Die autobiographischen Aufzeichnungen Erhard Ratfolts 1462-1523’ attched to the inside of the front cover as issued, orig. cloth. £75

128. DREYFUS (John) & ERICHSON (Knut) ABC-XYZapf. Fifty Years in Alphabet Design. Professional and Personal Contributions Selected for Hermann Zapf. The Wynkyn de Worde Society. 1989.
First Edition, 4to, 254pp., illustrs., throughout (some coloured), orig. cloth. £45

129. DRIVER (G.R.) Semitic Writing from Pictograph to Alphabet. The British Academy. 1948.
First Edition, large 8vo, 57 plates, orig. cloth, slightly faded. £35

130. DU BOIS (Henri Pène) Four Private Libraries of New-York. A Contribution to the History of Bibliophilism in America. Duprat & Co., New York. 1892.
First Edition, 119pp., limited to 200 numbered copies on Japanese paper, coloured frontis., 12 plates (of which 8 are of bindings), orig. decorated wrappers, unopened, uncut, a fine copy. £75
Thirteen chapters on the book including one on the art of bookbinding and another on historical book-covers.

131. DUFF (E. Gordon) The Printers, Stationers and Bookbinders of Westminster and London from 1476 to 1535. Cambridge University Press. 1906.
First Edition, [xii],256pp., with the bookplate of Arnold Yates, 7 plates, orig. cloth, a nice copy. £45
The text of the eight Sandars lectures for the Lent term 1899 and May 1904. Four concern the printers of the period, three relate to the stationers and one to the bookbinders.

132. DUFF (E. Gordon) Fifteenth Century English Books. A Bibliography of Books and Documents Printed in England and of Books for the English Market Printed Abroad. The Bibliographical Society. 1917.
First Edition, [x],136pp., 4to, neat ownership stamp on title-page, 53 facsimiles, recent half morocco, uncut, t.e.g. £145
A complete listing, as known at the time, of all extant copies of 15th-century English books. Has 431 entries with detailed descriptions of the different imprints, noting variations where pertinent. Also provides location of copies.

133. [DUFF (Edward Gordan)] Notes on a Book of Drawings Attributed to Bernard Palissy which Belonged to Diane de Poitiers. With a Short Sketch of her Library, her Art Collections, and her Life. [J. Pearson & Co., Ltd.]. [c.1919].
Small 8vo, 31,[1]pp., 6 plates, orig. quarter morocco, t.e.g. £50
This book of drawings was offered to the Morgan Library.

134. DUFOUR (Théophile) Recherches Bibliographiques sur les Oeuvres Imprimées de J.-J. Rousseau Suivies de l’Inventaire des Papiers de Rousseau Conservés a la Bibliothèque de Neuchatel. Introduction de Pierre-Paul Plan. L. Giraud-Badin, Paris. 1925.
First Edition, 2 vols., xi,273;[iii],299pp., facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut. £110

135. DULAU & CO. Catalogue des Livres d’Ecole, Ouvrages Elementaires, Instructifs et Amusans pour la Jeunesse, Grammaires, Dictionnaires en Francois, Grec, Latin, Italien, Espagnol, Portugais, Allemand, Arabe, etc. etc. Qui se Trouvent chez B. Dulau et Co. Soho-Square, le 1er. Janvier, 1805. l’Imprimerie de Cox, [London]. 1805.
26pp., title and final leaf a little dusty and stained, later boards. £110
The firm of Dulau was founded in 1792 by the Abbé Dulac, a nephew of the Archbishop of Arles, and a refugee who came to London during the French Revolution. After a few years in Wardour Street he moved to one of London’s most fashionable quarters in Soho Square.
The earliest catalogue list in the NSTC for Dulau is 1806.

136. DULAU & CO. A Catalogue of Books, in the French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and other Foreign Languages, for 1828, Now on Sale, at the Prices Affixed, by Dulau and Co., 37, Soho Square. Printed by G. Schulze. 1828.
Thick 8vo, vi,1131,[1]pp., new cloth. £165
A large catalogue of over 21,000 books from this firm of London bookseller’s who specialised in books on foreign languages.
NSTC records the Bodleian and Harvard copies only.

137. DULAU & CO. A Catalogue of Foreign Books, Comprising Popular & Standard Works in the French and other Foreign Languages, on Sale by... Dulau & Co. 1845.
955pp., frontis., numerous illustrs., cont. half calf, rubbed, 19,956 items. £95

138. DUNBAR (James) Notes on the Manufacture of Wood Pulp and Wood-Pulp Papers. Printed for the Author by Mackenzie & Storrie, Leith. [1894].
viii,82 + xxipp., of adverts, orig. cloth, lettered in gilt. £45

139. DURLING (Richard J.) Compiler. A Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda, Maryland. 1967.
First Edition, 4to, 698pp., 1 facsimile, orig. cloth.
[Sold with:]
KRIVATSY (Peter) Compiler. A Catalogue of Seventeenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine. National Library of Medicine. 1989.
First Edition, 4to, 1,315pp., small neat library stamp on title-page, orig. cloth.
[Sold with:]
BLAKE (John B.) Compiler. A Short Title Catalogue of Eighteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda, Maryland. 1979.
First Edition, 4to, 501pp., orig. cloth. £395
Altogether it includes approximately 25,000 items. Between 30 and 40 per cent have not been recorded before.

140. DURRIEU (Comte Paul) La Miniature Flamande au Temps de la Cour de Bourgogne (1415-1530). G. van Oest, Brussels and Paris. 1921.
Large 4to, one of 25 copies on de-luxe paper, from the library of Dr John Armstrong, 153 reproductions of miniatures on 103 plates, later buckram, leather label on spine. £275

141. DUVEEN (Denis I.) & KLICKSTEIN (Herbert S.) A Bibliography of the Works of Antoine Laurent Lavoisier 1743-1794. With a Preface by John F. Fulton. [With:] Supplement... Dawson. 1954-65.
First Edition, large 8vo, 2 vols., frontis., 42 full page facsimiles, small perforation stamp on each facsimile, orig. cloth, d.w. a little scuffed. £95
The standard reference for one of the most extraordinary men in the annals of literature and science.

142. DYSON (Anthony) Pictures to Print. The Nineteenth-Century Engraving Trade. Farrand Press. 1984.
First Edition, 4to, one of 100 deluxe numbered copies, signed by the author, publisher & colourist, hand-coloured frontispiece printed from a plate engraved c.1880 taken from the archives of Thos. Ross & Son. 95 illustrs., half morocco, t.e.g. £65
Chronicles a remarkable period in the history of painting and the making of related prints.

143. ECKEL (John C.) The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and their Values. A Bibliography. Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1913.
First Edition, one of 750 numbered copies, frontis., 33 illustrs., and facsimiles, inner hinges slightly shaken, orig. cloth, uncut, t.e.g. £75

144. ECONOMICS. A Catalogue of Rare English Books on Banking, Economics & Trade in the Library of Amex Bank Limited. E. & E. Plumridge Ltd. 1982.
Limited to 500 copies, numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, out of print. £95
502 Items with collations and detailed descriptions.

145. EDE (Charles) Editor. The Art of the Book. Some Record of Work Carried out in Europe and the U.S.A. 1939-1950. The Studio. 1951.
First Edition, 4to, over 200 illustrs., (many in colour), orig. cloth, d.w. torn. £45
With chapters on commercial binding, hand binding, type design & lettering, printing the text, illustration & graphic reproduction, and a note on book papers.

146. ESCHELBACH (Claire John) & SHOBER (Joyce Lee) Aldous Huxley: A Bibliography. University of California Press, Berkeley. 1961.
First Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. £35

147. ESCOFFIER (Maurice) Le Mouvement Romantique 1788-1850. Essai de Bibliographie Synchronique et Méthodique. Maison du Bibliophile, Paris. 1934.
First Edition, large 8vo, modern cloth-backed boards, uncut, leather label on spine. £85
Records 1,903 works.

148. ESSEX HOUSE PRESS. The Courtyer of Count Baldessar Castilio, Divided into Foure Bookes. Very Necessary and Profitable for Young Gentleman & Gentilwomen Abiding in Court, Palaice or Palace, Done into Englyshe by Thomas Hoby. Essex House Press. 1900.
Small 4to, iv,391,[1]pp., no. 1 of 200 numbered copies printed in Caslon type on specially watermarked hand-made paper, numerous wood engraved initials by C.R. Ashby, orig. full vellum with title in gilt on spine, with green ties, unopened, uncut, slip-case, a nice copy. £395
Edited from the first edition of 1561 by Janet E. Ashby.
With a signature (illegible) in ink on front paste-down and a photocopy of a letter (loosely inserted) from W.T. Wiggins-Davies stating “the signature (not really a signature but written by Ashbee) at the front is the name of a particular friend of his who helped him a good deal in the printing of the book, and to whom he presented the book”.

149. ESSLING (Prince Andre Prosper Massena) Les Livres a Figures Venitiens: Études sur l’art de la Gravure sur bois a Venice... de la fin du XV Siecle et du Commencement du XVI. Librairie Leo S. Olschki, Florence. 1907-14.
First Edition, 6 vols., in 5, folio, small neat library stamps intersperse throughout the text, over 2,000 facsimiles, recent half morocco, raised bands, leather labels on spines, gilt. £1495
This monumental work is the most exhaustive bibliographical study of illustrated books of any place, country or period ever published, and it set new standards for descriptions. Essling, one of Italy’s most famous collectors, assembled a vast collection of early Venetian woodcut books which served as a basis for his bibliography of Venetian illustrated books from 1450-1525. In all 2,585 works are meticulously described and collated.

150. EVEN (Edward van) Notice sur la Bibliothèque de Charles de Croy, duc d’Aerschot, (1614). F. Heussner, Brussels. 1852.
First Edition, 33pp., one of 100 copies, frontis., cont. cloth-backed marbled boards. £48

151. [EYTON (Joseph Walter King)] Catalogue of Some Very Choice and Valuable Books from the Library of an Eminent Collector: The Whole in Most Beautiful Condition. Which Will be Sold by Auction, by Messrs. S. Leigh Sotheby & Co.... On Thursday, July 1st, 1847, and Following Day... Compton and Ritchie. 1847.
Tall 8vo, 31,[1]pp., presentation copy to Joseph Lilly “No. 7. Fine Paper. 22 Copies Printed. Mr. Joseph Lilly. J.W.K.E.”, orig. printed wrappers, loose, entry 319 struck out by hand, as issued, 344 lots. £195
Chiefly English literature and antiquities (mostly with nineteenth-century imprints), including a great many printed on vellum or on large or fine paper. This sale never took place as Eyton’s books were augmented by ‘the reserved portion’ of the Trench Chiswell library, and the sale was expanded to 584 lots and three days, a new catalogue of fifty pages being published.

152. FACSIMILE. BIBLIA PAUPERUM. The “Golden Bible Picture Books”. Commentary by Janet Backhouse, James H. Marrow & Gerhard Schmidt. Faksimile Verlag Luzern, Switzerland. 1994.
2 Vols., oblong 4to, one of 980 hand-numbered copies, commentary in German/French/English, all 70 pages of the manuscript including 93 miniatures have been reproduced in full accordance with the original in the format 17.9 x 38.4 cm, the facsimile volume is in a de luxe binding of red morocco with rich gold tooling in the finest tradition of handwork, all edges are gilt, with commentary volume is bound in boards with a red morocco spine, both volumes are enclosed in a purpose-built perspex box. £1295
A magnificent medieval manuscript in a highly unusual format. The “Golden Bible” is a most unusual medieval Bible manuscript, a princely illustrated commentary to the Holy Scriptures. It was made during the first years of the 15th century, at a time when Count Albert’s of Bavaria-Holland (1389 - 1404) and his second wife Margaret of Cleves’ court at The Hague developed into a new independent centre of the arts.

The illuminator and author of this magnificent work was presumably the same master who decorated Margaret’s Book of Hours which shows obvious similarities in style. Given the high quality of the miniatures and the lavish decoration, it is assumed that the manuscript was destined for a prince.

The main purpose of a so-called Biblia Pauperum was to make connections between the Old and the New Testament visible in picture and text, in order to convince the faithful and to contradict the heretical ideas of the Cathari and many other heretical movements present at the end of the Middle Ages.

Originally the manuscript had a different format: Its present oblong pages were initially folded twice so that the manuscript looked like a normal codex; the reader had to open the book and unfold the page to view the pictures as they are seen today.

In print at $5,370.00.

153. FERRETTI (Osvaldo) Le Cinquecentine Della Biblioteca Provinciale Cappuccini in Reggio Emilia. Preface by Prof. Luigi Balsamo. Studio Bibliografico Editore, Parma. 1972.
Large 8vo, 345pp., 32 plates, orig. printed wrappers. £50

TWO MAJOR THEATRICAL LIBRARIES

154. FIELD (John) Bibliotheca Dramatica. A Catalogue of the Theatrical and Miscellaneous Library of Mr. John Field, in which are Contained Several Interesting Specimens of the Early Drama;... the Whole Collected with a View to Forming Materials for a Complete History of the British Stage. Which will be Sold by Auction by Mr. Sotheby... on Monday, 22nd of January, 1827, and Five Following Days. London. 1827.
[ii],96,[2]pp., ruled in red with prices and buyers’ names supplied in a cont. hand, 1,939 lots.
[Bound with:]
RHODES (William Barnes) Bibliotheca Dramatica. A Catalogue of the Entire, Curious and Extensive Dramatic Library of William Barnes Rhodes, Esq. Containing a most Rare and Copious Collection of Plays... which will be Sold by Auction by Mr. Sotheby... on Monday, April 18, 1825, and Nine Following Days. London. 1825.
114,[2]pp., 2,918 lots.
2 Vols., in one, recent cloth. £395
The two major theatrical libraries of the period. Field had been deterred from his projected history of the British Stage by a fire in his library but the sale catalogue follows his intentions in arranging the material under such headings as Shakespeariana, dramatic criticism, lawfulness of stage entertainment, theatrical architecture, provincial theatres, lives of actors, playbills and even admission tickets of which he had an unusual collection. Rhodes’ collection was largely of plays and included many Shakespeare quartos, with the 1598 ‘Love’s labour’s Lost’ as undisputed highspot.
Lowe, Arnott and Robinson, 75 & 125.

155. FIELD (Mrs. E.M.) The Child and his Book. Some Account of the History and Progress of Children’s Literature in England. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. [1892].
Second Edition, [vi],358pp., frontis., illustrs., orig. decorated cloth. £40

156. FISCH (Max H.) Nicolaus Pol Doctor 1494. With a Critical Text of his Guaiac Tract Edited with a Translation by Dorothy M. Schullian. Herbert Reichner, New York. 1947.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 17 plates, orig. cloth. £65
A study of a small collection of medical incunabula and early 16th century books originally collected by Pol. Most of the volumes listed were purchased from Maggs Bros. in 1929 and are now in the Cleveland Medical Library.

157. FLETCHER (W.Y.) Bookbinding in England and France. Seeley and Co. Limited. 1897.
First Edition, large 8vo, 17 magnificent examples of chromolithography, 40 illustrs., orig. cloth, gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £95
Part I. English Bookbindings.
Part II. French Bookbindings.

158. FLETCHER (William Younger) English Book Collectors. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co. Ltd. 1902.
Large 8vo, presentation inscription from the author, frontis., 45 plates and illustrs., orig. buckram, faded, uncut, t.e.g. £75
A most useful compilation, covering all the great collectors.

159. FLOWER (Robin) & SMITH (Hugh) Editors. The Parker Chronicle and Laws (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, MS. 173) A Facsimile. Oxford University Press. 1941.
Folio, [4]pp., 112 collotype plates, orig. printed wrappers. £45
Early English Text Society No. 208.

160. FOLIO SOCIETY. Folio 21. A Bibliography of The Folio Society 1947-1967. With an Appraisal by Sir Francis Meynell. The Folio Press. 1968.
First Edition, 207pp., orig. cloth, leather label on spine slightly rubbed, slip-case. £35

161. FONTAINE (Auguste) Catalogue de Livres Anciens et Modernes, Rares et Curieux... Precede d’une Notice par P.L. Jacob. Auguste Fontaine, Paris. 1877-79.
2 parts in one, large 8vo, xx,479; xx,455pp., orig. printed wrappers bound-in, cont. half red morocco, slightly rubbed and water stained (also affecting the printed wrappers), uncut. £65
Meticulous and learned descriptions of some 3,492 titles, issued by one of the most learned and important Parisian antiquaries of the 19th century who, even before Damascène Morgand, set himself to serve patrons of wealth and judgment who were determined to assemble collections of note.

162. FORMAN (Muarice Buxton) A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith. Printed for The Bibliographical Society at the Dunedin Press, Edinburgh. 1922.
First Edition, frontispiece facsimile and 5 facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards, uncut. £45

LARGE PAPER COPY

163. FREELING (Sir Francis) Catalogue of the Curious, Choice and Valuable Library of the Late Sir Francis Freeling... Which will be Sold by Auction by Mr. Evans.. On Friday, November 25, and Nine Following Days. [Printed by W. Nichol]. 1836.
[ii],145,[1]pp., large paper copy, new boards, leather label on spine, uncut, 2359 lots. £375
Sir Francis Freeling (1764-1836) was Secretary to the General Post Office and instituted many postal reforms. Also a friend of Dibdin who memorialised him as one of the ‘interlocutors’ in his ‘Bibliomania’. The library included a number of Caxtons, the 1525 edition of the Coverdale Bible and other famous early books, as well as a selection of books on witchcraft.
De Ricci, p.107.

164. FREEMAN (Arthur & Janet Ing) Anatomy of an Auction: Rare Books at Ruxley Lodge, 1919. The Book Collector. 1990.
First Edition, viii,169pp., frontis., orig. printed wrappers. £45
The dispersal of the Foley family library in October 1919 was notable for the richness of the books sold - and for the general inadequacy of the prices they fetched. Drawing on records kept by principal participants in the sale and in the four subsequent “knock-outs”, the Freemans reveal the intricacies of a practice whose workings have not previously been subject to such detailed and informed scrutiny.

165. FREEMAN (Janet Ing) The Postmaster of Ipswich. William Stevenson Fitch; Antiquary and Thief. The Book Collector. 1997.
First Edition, 177pp., frontis., illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £75
Fitch is today remembered for a handful of monographs and his valuable local history collections, some sixty volumes of which remain in the Suffolk Record office. Fitch was also a persistent and unrepentant thief of books, broadsides and manuscripts who betrayed scholarly access and personal trust, enriching both his own shelves and those of other collectors at the expense of unwary custodians.

166. [FRENCH (Gilbert J.) Editor.] Bibliographical Notices of the Church Libraries at Turton and Gorton, Bequeathed by Humphrey Chetham. Printed for the Chetham Society. 1855.
First Edition, 4to, title-page facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth. A nice copy. £48
A catalogue (with the tile pages in full) of books, chained to and old oak case deposited in the Church of St. Ann, Turton & Chapel of St. Thomas, Gorton.

167. FUCILLA (Joseph G.) Saggistica Letteraria Italiana. Bibliografia per Soggetti: 1938-1952. Sansoni Antiquariato, Florence. 1956.
Limited edition, 281pp., orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut. £35

168. FULTON (John F.) Michael Servetus: Humanist and Martyr. With a Bibliography of his Works and Census of known Copies by Madeline E. Stanton. Herbert Reichner, New York. 1953.
First Edition, limited edition, frontis., 26 illustrs., orig. cloth. £65
A valuable bibliography of the works of Servetus in their various editions and translations.

169. FURBANK (P.N.) & OWENS (W.R.) Defoe De-Attributions. A Critique of J.R. Moore’s Checklist. The Hambledon Press. 1994.
First Edition, xxxiv,161pp., orig. cloth, d.w. £38
Daniel Defoe was one of the most important and best-known writers of the eighteenth century but there is a feeling among scholars that the Defoe ‘canon’ is a remarkably strange and not very satisfactory construction. Between 1790, when the first bibliography of Defoe appeared, and 1971, when J.R. Moore published the second edition of his Checklist, the canon had swollen from just over a hundred items to 570. A large proportion of these attributions had been made in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, on the basis of features of style, ‘favourite phrases’ and resemblance to Defoe’s known views. This book is a list of all the items in Moore’s Checklist (the current authority on the Defoe canon) that at present the authors consider questionable with in each case a note as to who was the first attributer, a brief synopsis and an explanation of the reasons for doubting the ascription.

170. [FUSI (Francesco)] Bibliografia od Elenco Ragionato delle Opere Contenute nella Collezione de’ Classici Italiani. Societa Tipografica de’ Classici Italiani, Milan. 1814.
vii,[i],260pp., some light foxing, cont. calf calf, rebacked. £125
A detailed bibliography of the editions of Italian literature found useful for the publication of the series Classici Italiani. Many of the entries contain annotations and useful collations.
Petzholdt p. 356.

171. FUSSELL (G.E.) The Old English Farming Books 1523 to 1730. [With:] More Old English Farming Books 1731 to 1793. Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1947-50.
First Edition, 2 vols., 24 plates, orig. cloth. £50

A REPLY TO DIBDIN FROM A FAILING BOOKSELLER

172. GARDINER (W.) W. Gardiner’s Catalogue of Antient and Modern Books, many of which are Rare and Valuable, for Sale at 48, Pall Mall. Part I [-Part II]. Printed by G. Smeeton. 1812.
2 parts, [ii],97,[1]; [ii],89,[1]pp.
[Bound with:]
W. Gardiner’s Catalogue of Antient and Modern Books, many of which are Rare and Valuable, for Sale at 48, Pall Mall. Part I [-Part II]. Printed by G. Smeeton. 1813.
2 parts, [ii]73,[1]; 49,[1]pp.
[Bound with:]
W. Gardiner’s Catalogue of Antient and Modern Books, many of which are Rare and Valuable, for Sale at 48, Pall Mall. Part I. Printed by G. Smeeton. 1814.
60pp.
[Bound with:]
A Catalogue of the Singular, Curious, and Rare Books... Late the Property of Mr. Gardner, Bookseller, which, by order of his Executor, will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Stewart, on the Premises, No. 48, Pall Mall, On Thursday, June 2nd, 1814.
[London]. 1814.
[ii],25,[1]pp.
5 Rare catalogues bound in one, half calf, marbled paper sides, uncut, a nice copies. £875
William Nelson Gardiner was born at Dublin, June 11, 1766, of poor parents. He possessed considerable knowledge of books, and was a very spirited engraver. Accumulated misery, both bodily and mental, led him to take his own life. The evening before his death he addressed a letter to the editor of the ‘Morning Chronicle’, who had shown him repeated kindness, enclosing a “Brief memoir of himself.” In this letter he declared that his sun was set for ever—that his business had nearly declined—his catalogue failed—his body covered with disease—and he had determined to seek that asylum “were the weary are at rest.” He also states “I turned bookseller, for the last 13 years have struggled in vain to establish myself. The same ill fortune which has followed me through life, has not here forsaken me. I have seen men on every side of me, greatly my inferiors in every respect, towering above me; while the most contemptible amongst them, without education, without a knowledge of their profession, and without idea, have been received into Palaces, and into the bosom of the great, while I have been forsaken and neglected, and my business reduced to nothing. It is therefore, high time for me to be gone.”
The article from the ‘Morning Chronicle’ is pasted in on the front endpapers.

“On pp. [77]-97 [of the 1812 part I catalogue] is an ‘Appendix’ in which this eccentric bookseller answers what he regarded as a slur made upon him on pp. 163-5 of the 1811 edition of ‘Bibliomania’. Copies of this catalogue were once much sought after. Dibdin had said of Gardiner, whom he dubbed ‘Mustapha’, that he ‘deals out his censures with as little ceremony as correctness’, and a perusal of this catalogue affords several instances. In the Supplement to the 1842 edition of the ‘Blibliomania’, p. 578, Dibdin says that ‘We met after this reply, and, to the best of my recollection, we exchanged... smiles.’” — Jackson, 22.
Gardiner issued his first catalogue in 1808 and his last being the 1814 part I. No other copy of the auction catalogue of Gardiner’s remaining stock has been located.

Windle & Pippin, D4.

173. GARRICK (David) A Catalogue of the Library, Splendid Books of Prints, Poetical and Historical Tracts, of David Garrick, Esq. Removed from his villa at Hampton, and House on the Adelphi Terrace, with the Modern Works Added Thereto by Mrs. Garrick. Which will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Saunders... On Wednesday, April 23d, 1823, and 9 Following Days. London. 1823.
[iv],90,2pp., ruled in red with prices supplied in a cont. hand, half morocco by Tout, upper cover detached, internally a nice copy, 2,678 lots plus 38 added by the addenda. £495
Garrick died in 1779 and directed in his will that his library should be preserved at his house at Hampton except for his old English plays which were to go to the British Museum. His widow fulfilled his intentions for over forty years, making over his classics and Italian books to his nephew’s son shortly before her death. The greater part of Garrick’s library is present in these 2716 lots, including presentation copies from Boswell, Horace Walpole, Goldoni, Marmontel, Morellet, Macpherson (Ossian), Richardson (Clarissa), Reynolds, Sheridan and other luminaries.
This catalogue exists in two editions; this the rare original auction catalogue and a post sale catalogue which was issued with printed lists of purchasers and prices.

174. GARSIDE (Peter) RAVEN (James) & SCHOWERLING (Rainer) Editors. The English Novel 1770-1829: A Bibliographical Survey of Prose Fiction Published in the British Isles. Volume II: 1800-1829. Oxford University. Press. 2000.
Volume 2, xiv,753pp., orig. cloth. £110
A particularly important facet of volume 2 is that information includes a study of the recently discovered Schloss Covey collection of English novels in Germany, the holdings of which, for the years 1796-1834, are more comprehensive than any other library, including the British Library.

175. GAUTIER (Léon) Bibliographie des Chansons de Geste. H. Welter, Paris. 1897.
First Edition, large 8vo, [iv],iv,316pp., orig. printed wrappers bound in, cloth, leather label on spine. £35

176. GEBAUER (Hans Dieter) Bucherauktionen in Deutschland im 17. Jahrhundert. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn. 1981.
203pp., illustrs., orig. cloth. £38

177. GERRING (Charles) Notes on Book Binding. Privately Printed, Frank Murray, Nottingham. 1899.
First Edition, small 8vo, one of 100 large paper copies, numbered and signed by the author, ex-library, frontis., 36 plates, endpapers browned, orig. decorated cloth, uncut. £75
The author was an admirer of the work of Birdsall, Northampton, and of the ‘Vellucent’ bindings of Cedric Chivers of Bath; seventeen of the plates are of Birdsall bindings, and twelve are those of Chivers.

178. GLENN (John) & WALSH (David) Catalogue of the Francis Trigge Chained Library in St. Wulfram’s Church, Grantham. Boydell Press. 1988.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 400 copies, 8 plates, cloth, d.w. Out of print. £35
This is the first fully descriptive catalogue of the library which contains 1,608 printed volumes dating from 1472 onwards. Catalogue entries include collations for all books, details of bindings, dimensions, notes on waste sheets used as end-papers, and references for each volume to standard catalogues.

179. GOFF (Frederick R.) Compiler & Editor. Incunabula in American Libraries. A Third Census of Fifteenth-Century Books Recorded in North American Collections. [With:] A Supplement to... New York. 1964-89.
Third and best edition, 2 vols., 4to, 798;104pp., the main work is a very good ex-library copy, orig. cloth. £195
A much enlarged edition recording 51,147 copies of 12,923 titles held by 760 owners. Roughly 90 percent of the total registered are held by institutions.

180. GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. A Lovers Progress. Seventeenth Century Lyrics: Selected by Nancy Quennell. Privately Printed for Subscribers at the Golden Cockerel Press. 1938.
Folio, one of 215 numbered copies on hand-made paper, title-page in gold and black, orig. quarter white morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £145
Pertelote 135.

181. GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite. A New Translation by F.L. Lucas, Fellow of King’s College, Cambridge. With Ten Engravings by Mark Severin. The Golden Cockerel Press. 1948.
Folio, one of 750 numbered copies, presentation inscription on front free endpaper, engraved frontispiece and title-page, text in English & Greek, orig. quarter black morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £165
Cockalorum 177.

182. GOLDEN (Richard L.) & ROLAND (Charles G.) Editors. Sir William Osler: An Annotated Bibliography with Illustrations. Norman Publishing, San Francisco. 1988.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. £65
An extensively illustrated and definitive bibliography of Osler’s prolific writings.

183. GOLDSCHMIDT (Arthur) Goethe im Almanach. Hermann Eichblatt, Leipzig. 1932.
First Edition, illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth, d.w. slightly torn. £65

184. GOLDSMID (Edmund) Explanatory Notes of a Pack of Cavalier Playing Cards Temp. Charles II. Forming a Complete Political Satire of the Commonwealth. E. & G. Goldsmid, Edinburgh. 1886.
First Edition, 4to, 23,[1]pp., 13 plates, orig. cloth, slightly bubbled, gilt. £125
The 52 cards reproduced by copper-engraving on 13 plates.

185. GOODWIN (Howard T.) The Magnificent Library of the Late Howard T. Goodwin, Esq. of Philadelphia... The Rarest Books, The Most Sumptuous Editions, The Most Elegant Bindings, Absolutely the Finest Books Ever Offered the American Public... Stan. V. Henkels, Philadelphia. 1903.
3 Vols., large 8vo, [iv],88; [iv],125; [iv],107pp., 2 coloured frontispieces, 35 coloured plates (mostly of bindings), facsimiles, copy of printed price list loosely inserted, orig. decorated wrappers, a little soiled and chipped, uncut, 1779 lots. £110
“The editions are the very best. The subscription books are those that were limited to a very few copies, and the bindings are simple superb. Every book in the library is richly bound by the most noted of the craft, including fine specimens of the work of Cobden Sanderson, The Hampstead Bindery, The Guild of Women-Bookbinders, Fazakerley, David, Marcel, Bécourt, Zaehnsdorf, Riviere, Hayday, Bedford, Mattews, Pfister, Worsfol, Tout, Root & Son, Macdolald, Blackwell, Lautig, Morrell, Stikeman and others of note.” — Preface.

186. GORDON (Cosmo) A Bibliography of Lucretius. Annotated with Bibliographical Notes by Professor E.J. Kenney. St Paul’s Bibliographies. 1985.
Second Edition, 32 plates, orig. cloth. £50

187. [GOTTLIEB (Gerald) & PLUMB (J.H.)] Early Children’s Books and their Illustration. The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1975.
First Edition, 4to, xxx,263pp., coloured frontis., 225 facsimiles (some coloured), orig. cloth, d.w. £45
225 Outstanding examples from the important collection of Children’s books in The Pierpont Morgan Library.

188. GOVE (Philip Babcock) The Imaginary Voyage in Prose Fiction. A History of its Criticism and a Guide for its Study, with an Annotated Check List of 215 Imaginary Voyages from 1700 to 1800. Columbia University. 1941.
First Edition, xi,[iii],445pp., orig. printed wrappers. £65
The work is of the highest value and use to all those who are interested in the bibliographical and historical study of the novel, and the imaginary voyage of the 18th Century. A scarce and important work.

189. GRABAU (John F.) Catalog of an Exhibition of Bookbinding Representing the Work of Twenty-five Years. The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy. 1930.
4to, 23,[1]pp., frontis., 16 illustrs., of bookbindings, orig. printed wrappers. £48
Describing 122 bookbindings by John F. Grabau. Among honors by Art and Crafts Societies the world over was a silver medal awarded at the Panama-Pacific Exposition in 1915. He is represented in the most notable libraries in America and Europe.

190. GRAESSE (Jean George Théodore) Trésor de Livres Rares et Précieux ou Nouveau Dictionnaire Bibliographique... (Reprint of the 1858-69 Edition) 1993.
8 Vols., in 4, orig. cloth. £310
Describes more than 100,000 rare books and is particularly strong in German titles, thus supplementing Brunet. Brunet and Graesse between them constitute the main key to noteworthy antiquarian books published during the first four centuries of printing.

191. GRAY (George J.) The Earlier Cambridge Stationers & Bookbinders and the First Cambridge Printer. Oxford University Press. 1904.
First Edition, 4to, ex-library, with a presentation inscription and a A.L.s from the author to Lockhart, 29 plates (of which 25 are of bindings and stamps and rolls), orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. half calf, spine gilt, a little rubbed, uncut, a nice copy. £125
Illustrations include examples of Godfrey’s and Sperincks’s bindings, rolls and stamps used by Siberch (the first Cambridge Printer) and by Godfrey.

192. GREGYNOG PRESS. ABERCROMBIE (Lascelles) Lyrics and Unfinished Poems. The Gregynog Press. 1940.
Folio, one of 155 numbered copies, Romulus type on Barcham Green hand-made paper, bookplate on front paste-down, bound in the original green and grey Cockerell marbled with small leather corner tips and dark green oasis spine which is lettered in gilt, decorated on upper and lower surfaces of spine strip with a gilt rule terminating in a lozenge, signed on paste-down of rear cover Gregynog Press Bindery, uncut. £275
Harrop 42.

193. [GRIFFITHS Acton Frederick] Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica; or, a Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry: in the Possession of Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. Illustrated by Occasional Extracts and Remarks, Critical and Biographical. Printed by Thomas Davison. 1815.
First Edition, large 8vo, viii,481 + 16pp., of adverts, frontis., woodcut portraits in the text, orig. boards, re-backed with the orig. spine laid-down, printed paper label on spine a little rubbed, unopened, uncut, a nice copy. £165
This famous catalogue, with notes by A.F. Griffiths and prices affixed, includes the rarest books in English Poetry. Lowndes says, “This extremely useful catalogue of the rare and curious collection made by R. Park, and added to by Thos. Hill is deserving of a place in every good library, from the interesting information which it affords of the works of our early poets.” (Lowndes I, p.200.)

194. GRIMANI BREVIARY. Fac-Simile des Miniatures Contenues dans le Bréviard Grimani Conservé à la Bibliothèque de St. Marc. Executés en Photographie par Antoine Perini. A. Perini, Venice. 1862.
4to, the text in French and Italian, chromolithographed title, with 110 leaves reproduced in plain photography, and 2 photographic plates of the original binding, occasional spotting, cont. full red calf, gilt, rubbed, slightly bowed, edges gauffred and gilt. £295

195. GROLIER CLUB. Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of Some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Langland to Prior, With Collations & Notes... [With:] Catalogue of Original and Early Editions... from Wither to Prior. Grolier Club, New York. 1893-1905.
First Edition, 4 vols., large 8vo, limited to 400 copies on Holland hand-made paper, many frontispiece and title-page facsimiles, orig. quarter calf, buckram sides, with the Grolier Club device in gilt on sides (covers on volume 4 showing slight signs of damp staining, spine rubbed), uncut. £195

196. GROOT (Irene de) & VORSTMAN (Robert) Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters. Gordon Fraser. 1980.
First Edition, 4to, 290 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. slightly creased. £35
Represents 250 of the finest Maritime prints from Breughel, by way of Rembrandt and his pupil Bol, to Johan Barthold Jongkind.

197. GUERINOT (J.V.) Pamphlet Attacks on Alexander Pope 1711-1744. A Descriptive Bibliography. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1969.
First Edition, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £35
This book provides the first full guide to the pamphlet attacks on Pope during his lifetime. In addition to a brief bibliographical description of each item, there is complete summary of each pamphlet.

198. GULICK (Sidney L.) A Chesterfield Bibliography to 1800. The Bibliographical Society of America. 1979.
Second Edition, small 4to, orig. cloth. £38

199. HAEBLER (Conrado) Bibliografía Ibérica del Siglo XV. Enumeración de Todos los Libros Impresos en España y Portugal Hasta el año de 1500 con notas críticas. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague. 1903.
First Edition, small 4to, vii,[1],385pp., cloth-backed marbled boards, inner hinges strengthened, orig. printed wrappers bound-in, leather label on spine, uncut, t.e.g. £145
Bibliografía Ibérica remains to this day the standard work on early printing in Spain and Portugal. This is the rare original edition of this very detailed catalogue of 700 Spanish and Portuguese incunables. This volume is complete in itself and bears no mention of a volume number, but a second supplementary volume was publish in 1917.

200. HAEBLER (Konrad) The Study of Incunabula. Translated from the German by Lucy Eugenia Osborne. With a Foreword by Alfred W. Pollard. The Grolier Club, New York. 1933.
First Edition, small 4to, xvi,[ii],241,[1]pp., one of 350 numbered copies, small stain to fore-edge, orig. cloth, gilt, uncut. £185

201. HAINING (Peter) Movable Books: An Illustrated History. Pages and Pictures of Folding, Revolving, Dissolving, Mechanical, Scenic, Panoramic, Dimensional, Changing, Pop-Up and other Novelty Books from the Collection of David and Briar Philips. New English Library. 1979.
First Edition, square 4to, 141pp., coloured illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. £45
The first book to be wholly devoted to the subject.

202. HALL (Trevor H.) & MUIR (Percy H.) Some Printers & Publishers of Conjuring Books and other Ephemera 1800-1850. The Elmete Press, Leeds. 1976.
First Edition, 4to, x,95,[3]pp., one of 465 numbered copies, 25 facsimiles (some coloured), one third black calf, gilt, uncut, protective wrapper, t.e.g. £110
The physical attractions of the text, illustrations, paper and binding of this limited edition make it a most desirable book.

203. HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS (J.O.) Catalogue of the Important Library of the Late J.O. Halliwell-Phillipps... Including an Extensive Collection of Works of Shakespearian Interest, Comprising the First, Third and Fourth Folios... Also the Entire Remainders of Mr. Halliwell-Phillipps’ Privately Printed Publications... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1889.
[ii],97,[1]pp., orig. printed wrappers, slightly chipped, 1291 lots. £85

204. [HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS (James Orchard )] A Dictionary of Misprints, Found in Printed Books of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Compiled for the use of Verbal Critics, and Especially for those who are Engaged in Editing the Works of Shakespeare and our other Early Dramatists. For Private Circulation Only, Brighton. 1887.
Square 8vo, 94,[1]pp., presentation inscription from the author, with the bookplate of Arnold Yates, buckram, red leather label, uncut, a nice copy. £75

205. HAMMOND (Wayne G) & ANDERSON (Douglas A.) J.R.R. Tolkien: A Descriptive Bibliography. British Library. 2002.
Large 8vo, [xiv], 434pp., orig. cloth. £50
This is the first descriptive bibliography of J.R.R. Tolkien. It explores the full range of his imaginative and scholarly works.

206. HANNETT (John) An Inquiry into the Nature and Form of the Books of the Ancients; with a History of the Art of Bookbinding, from the Times of the Greeks and Romans to the Present Day; Interspersed with Bibliographical References to Men and Books of All Ages and Countries. Simpkin, Marshall and Co., & Mozley and Son, Derby. 1843.
Second Edition, considerably enlarged, 12mo, iv,212pp., frontis., 13 plates (one of the plates reproduces a cathedral binding designed by embossing), woodcuts in the text, modern boards retaining the orig. printed upper cover. £375
Pollard & Potter. 100. “This formed the basis of A History of the Art of Bookbinding, with some Account of the Books of the Ancients’, edited by W.S. Brassington, London, 1894, which contains a memoir of John Hannett. The first American manual, James B. Nicholson's Manual of the art of bookbinding, Philadelphia, Henry Cavey Baird & Co., 1856 was also based on it.”

207. HARGRETT (Lester) A Bibliography of the Constitutions and Laws of the American Indians. Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1947.
First Edition, ex-library, frontis., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. £38
This bibliography fully describes 225 publications of the highest importance.

208. HARLEIAN COLLECTION. A Catalogue of the Harleian Collection of Manuscripts, Purchased by Authority of Parliament, for the use of the Public; and Preserved in the British Museum. Printed by Dryden Leach. 1759.
First Edition, 2 vols., folio, half-titles, 2 fine engraved portraits of Harley, [ii],16,21-29pp., leaf (numbered vii-viii), [515] leaves; [ii],[455] leaves, recent green morocco, five raised bands, ruled in gilt, leather labels. £995
Harley was one of the greatest collectors of his day. He began collecting in about 1705 and by the time of his death in 1724 he had built up a magnificent library containing over 40,000 books and 6,000 manuscripts. In this he was greatly assisted by his librarian, Humphrey Wanley, whose diary for the years 1715-26 contains much interesting detail about the growth of the library. Harley's collection passed on his death to his son Edward Harley, 2nd Earl of Oxford, who continued to add to it during his lifetime. Like his father he was a keen collector and was a ready and often over-generous buyer. By the time of his death he had increased the library to a total of over 50,000 books, 41,000 prints, 350,000 pamphlets, and 7,639 manuscript volumes. The books, prints, and pamphlets were bought in 1742 by Thomas Osborne the bookseller for £13,000. The manuscripts were sold to the nation in 1753 for £10,000, and now form the Harleian Collection in the British Library.

This catalogue was begun in 1708, by Humphrey Wanley, and on his death in 1726, after an interval of some years, it was resumed by Mr. Casley, continued by Mr. Hockley, and completed by the succeeding librarians of the British Museum.

209. HARRIS (P.R.) A History of the British Museum Library 1753-1973. The British Library. 1998.
First Edition, 920pp., 100 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £65
This is the first comprehensive history of one of the world’s finest libraries.

210. Haym (Niccola Francesco) Biblioteca Italiana o sia Notizia de, Libri Rari Italiani, Giuseppe Galeazzi, Milan. 1771-73.
2 Vols., in one, x,340; [ii],341-682,lxxxiii, some light water staining to first and last few leaves, cont. vellum-backed boards, leather label on spine slightly chipped. £245
This was the standard bibliography of Italian books in the eighteenth-century.

211. HAZEN (A.T.) A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press. With a Record of the Prices at which Copies have been Sold Including a New Supplement. Dawsons of Pall Mall. (Reprint of the 1942 Edition) 1973.
4to, frontis., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. £45

212. HAZEN (A.T.) A Bibliography of Horace Walpole. Dawsons of Pall Mall. (Reprint of the 1948 Edition) 1973.
4to, numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. £38

213. HEAL (Sir Ambrose) The English Penmen. Their Portraits & Biographies. With an Introduction on the Development of Handwriting by Stanley Morison. Cambridge University Press. 1945.
4to, one of 30 copies, this being an abridged re-issue of first edition of 1931, the bibliographical section and the calligraphic examples being omitted, ex-library, frontis., 23 plates, orig. buckram spine with marbled cloth sides, a little rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. £145
A scarce book.
Appleton, 116a.

214. HECHT (Dr. Hans) & SCHÜCKING (Dr. Levin L.) Die Englishe Literatur im Mittelalter. A.V.A. Postdam. 1927.
First Edition, 4to, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, gilt. £35

215. HERRLINGER (Robert) History of Medical Illustr