1. ADAMS (H.M.) Compiler. Catalogue of
Books Printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600 in Cambridge
Libraries. Cambridge University Press. 1967.
First Edition, 2 vols., 4to, orig. cloth, d.ws slightly torn.
£365
An essential reference tool for sixteenth century printed
books.
2. ADLER (Rose) Reliures
Présenté par Rose Adler. Charles Moreau, Paris.
[1929].
4to, 8pp., followed by 50 collotype plates of bindings, several of
the plates have a small neat stamp on the blank margin, loose as
issued in the orig. portfolio which has been re-backed.
£245
The binders represented include: Paul Bonet, Georges Crette,
Pierre Legrain, Rose Adler, Rene Kieffer, Robert Bonfils
etc.
3. ALDIS (Harry G.) A List of Books Printed
in Scotland before 1700. Including those Printed Furth of the Realm
for Scottish Booksellers. With Brief Notes on the Printers and
Stationers. Edinburgh Bibliographical Society. 1904.
First Edition, 4to, orig. cloth-backed boards, hinges torn.
£35
4. ALLEN (Sue) Victorian Bookbindings: A
Pictorial Survey. The University of Chicago. 1976.
Revised Edition, v,53pp., 3 coloured microfiche (containing 251
photographs of bookbindings), orig. printed wrappers.
£35
The 251 photographs presented here on microfiche illustrate the
various cloth stamping techniques from the initial attempts at
embossing, blind stamping, and gold stamping to the more
sophisticated processes developed later in the century.
5. ALLIBONE (S. Austin) A Critical
Dictionary of English Literature, and British and American Authors,
Living and Deceased, from the Earliest Accounts to the Middle of the
Nineteenth Century. Containing Thirty Thousand Biographies and
Literary Notices, with Forty Indexes of Subjects. [Together
with:] Supplement to..., by Foster Kirk. Gale Research
Company, Detroit. (Reprint of the 1858-1891 Edition) 1965.
5 Vols., thick 8vo, orig. cloth. £110
Arranged alphabetically by authors, giving for each: brief
biographical sketch, list of works with dates, and references to
critical comments or reviews.
6. ALSTON (R.C.) A Bibliography of the
English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800.
Printed for the Author E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd., Leeds.
1965-87.
15 Vols., 4to, limited edition, facsimiles, ex-library, orig. cloth.
£475
Vol. 1. English Grammars Written in English.
Vol. 2. Polyglot Dictionaries and Grammars.
Vol. 3. Part I: Old English, Middle English, Early Modern English,
Miscellaneous Works & Vocabulary.
Vol. 3. Part II: Punctuation, Concordances, Works on Language in
General, Origin of Language & Theory of Grammar.
Vol. 4. Spelling Books.
Vol. 5. The English Dictionary.
Vol. 6. Rhetoric, Style, Elocution, Prosody, Rhyme, Pronunciation,
Spelling & Reform.
Vol. 7. Logic, Philosophy, Epistemology & Universal Language.
Vol. 8. Treatises on Short-hand.
Vol. 9. English Dialects, Scottish Dialects, Cant and Vulgar
English.
Vol. 10. Education and Language-Teaching.
Vol. 11. Place Names and Personal Names.
Vol. 12. Part I: The French Language Grammars, Miscellaneous
Treatises, Dictionaries.
Vol. 12. Part II: The Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and Romansh
Languages, Grammars, Dictionaries, Miscellaneous Treatises.
Supplement: Additions and Corrections Volume I-X. List of Libraries
& Cumulative Indexes.
7. ALSTON (R.C.) & JANNETTA (M.J.)
Bibliography: Machine Readable Cataloguing and the ESTC. A Summary
History of the Eighteenth Short Title Catalogue. Working Methods.
Cataloguing Rules. A Catalogue of the Works of Alexander Pope Printed
Between 1711 and 1800 in the British Library. The British
Library. 1978.
4to, 1 of 20 specially printed copies, facsimiles, orig. cloth.
£45
8. AMERICANA. Adventures in Americana
1492-1897. The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the
Indies, the Spanish Man, and North American; inland to the Ohio
Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over
Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska. Being a Selection of
Books from the Library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
With a Preface by Dr. Wilberforce Eames. Cooper Square
Publishers, Inc. New York. 1964.
3 Vols, 4to, 300 facsimiles, orig. cloth. £145
A remarkable collection of over seventeen hundred volumes
covering the whole period of American exploration.
9. ANSTRUTHER (G. Elliot) The Bindings of
To-morrow. A Record of the Work of the Guild of Women-Binders and of
the Hampstead Bindery. Printed for the Guild of Women-Binders.
1902.
First Edition, 4to, one of 500 numbered copies, coloured frontis., 49
superb plates in gold and colours by Giggs & Son Ltd., orig.
green cloth, re-cased, lightly rubbed, uncut. £495
Frank Karslake founded the Guild of Women Binders and the
Hampstead bindery in 1898, his aim being to encourage amateurs. The
Guild had 67 members from various local bodies who worked from
home.
The Bindings of To-morrow was published at
Karslakes own expense in order to publicise the Guild. Two
well-known publishers refused it on the grounds that there is
no money in books on bookbinding.
10. ARCH (John and Arthur) A Catalogue of a
Miscellaneous Collection of Books, New and Second Hand, on Sale, at
the Prices Affixed, by John and Arthur Arch, No. 61, Cornhill,
London. 1817 [& 1819]. Printed by MCreery.
1817-19.
2 Catalogues bound in one, [ii],166; [ii],172pp.,
some lightly browning otherwise nice copies, cont. half calf, upper
cover detached. £265
NSTC locates one copy (Bodleian) of the 1817 catalogue and 2
copies (British Library and Bodleian) of the 1819 catalogue.
11. ARENTS (George) Jnr. Tobacco: its
History illustrated by the Books, Manuscripts, and Engravings in the
Library of George Arents Jnr. With an introductory Essay, a Glossary
and Bibliographic Notes by Jerome E. Brooks. (Reprint of the
1937-52 Edition) 1999.
5 vols., 4to, illustrs., orig. cloth. £350
The collection ranges across voyages and travels, scientific and
medical books as well as works of literature as Arents spared no
effort or expense to obtain any work which related in any way to
tobacco, however large or small the reference might have been.
Chronologically arranged, the collection of over 4,000 items is
described over some 2,500 pages and in the greatest detail. Each item
is described with full and exhaustive collations plus extensive
annotations, cross-references and provenances.
12. ATABEY (Sefik E.) The Ottoman World. A
Bibliographical Catalogue of the Ottoman Empire and Levant, by
Leonora Navari. London. 1999.
2 Vols., 4to, limited to 750 copies, c. 800pp., over 500 coloured
illustrs., orig. cloth. £545
A Superb collection, assembled over thirty-five years, of over
1,300 items, most of which pre-date 1850 and of which some 40% do not
feature in the Blackmer library. The highest premium has been put on
condition, and with copies having been continually upgraded during
the collections formation, many of the books are in fine
bindings. Including much fine colour-plate material, the Atabey
library comprises many rare works, printed over Europe, and is
especially strong in travel, topography, history, costume, etc.
The acquisition of Leonara Navari as cataloguer has proved
particularly fortunate as it provides not only a splendid example of
continuity following on from her work on the Blackmer library but
also, thanks to her considerable scholarship and expertise, will
undoubtedly ensure that this becomes an essential and standard
work.
13. ATKINSON (Geoffroy) La
Littérature Géographique Française de la
Renaissance. Répertoire Bibliographique. Description de 524
Impressions d'Ouvrages Publiés en Français avant 1610,
et Traitant des pays et des Peuples non Européens, que
lon Trouve dans les Principales Bibliotheques de France et de
lEurope Occidentale. A. Picard, Paris. 1927.
First Edition, 4to, 564pp., one of 500 copies, from the library of Dr
Elizabeth Armstrong, 293 facsimiles of title-pages, orig. printed
wrappers, one or two small tears, uncut. £125
Gives full bibliographical descriptions for 524 works.
A supplement was published in 1936.
14. AUSTIN (Roland) Compiler. Catalogue of
the Gloucestershire Collection. Books, Pamphlets and Documents in the
Gloucester Public Library Relating to the County, Cities, Towns and
Villages of Gloucestershire. Henry Osborne, Gloucester.
1928.
First Edition, 4to, 1,236pp., ex-library, frontis., 8 plates, hinges
shaken, orig. cloth-backed boards. £45
15. BAER (Joseph & Co.) Bucheinbande,
Bookbindings Historical and Decorative... Katalog 770. Frankfurt.
[c. 1930].
4to, 89pp., 54 plates of bindings, orig. printed wrappers, 288 items.
£38
16. BALTIMORE MUSEUM. The History of
Bookbinding 525-1950 A.D. An Exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum
of Art. Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore.
1957.
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, 184 illustrs., on 106 plates,
hinges slightly shaken, orig. decorated boards, spine faded.
£95
This important exhibition of bookbindings was organized by Miss
Dorothy Miner; 718 bindings are carefully described, with critical
notes and references to published works, and 184 are illustrated on
106 half-tone plates. The exhibition was the most comprehensive to
have been held since the Burlington Fine Arts Club Exhibition of
1891.
17. BANDINI (Angelo Maria) & UZIELLI
(Gustavo) Vita di Amerigo Vespucci... Bibliografia delle Opere
Concernenti Paolo Toscanelli ed Amerigo Vespucci per Giuseppe
Fumagalli. Auspice il Comune, Florence. 1898.
Folio, xiv,[ii],132,[4]pp., frontis., 1 plates, orig.
printed wrappers, slightly chipped, unopened, uncut.
£85
18. BAR (Adam) Slownik Pseudonimow i
Kryptonimow Pisarzy Polskich oraz Polski Dotyczacych, Tom I - III.
Prace Bibljoteczne Krakowskiego Kola Zwiazku Bibljotekarzy Polskich,
VII - IX. Kraus Reprint Limited Nendeln [Liechtenstein].
(Reprint of the 1936-38 Edition) 1968.
3 Vols., in one, xxxviii,230; [6],240; [4],150pp.,
orig. cloth, slightly spotted. £45
Vols., 1-2, Alphabetical list of pseudonyms, initials, etc., with
full name, title, and source attribution; Vol. 3, Real name followed
by pseudonym.
19. BARKER (Nicolas) Editor. A Potencie of
Life: Books in Society. The Clark Lectures 1986-1987. The British
Library. 1993.
First Edition, vi,205pp., orig. cloth, d.w. £45
20. BARTHES AND LOWELL. Catalogue General
des Livres Francais, Italiens, Espagnols, Etc., Tant Anciens que
Modernes, qui se Trouvent chez Barthes & Lowell (Ancienne Maison
Bossange, Barthes et Lowell). London. 1857.
Large 8vo, viii,680,[ii],56,[2]pp., cont. half
morocco, rubbed, 18,183 items. £55
21. BASEL. Basler Buchillustration
1500-1545. Oberrheinische Buchillustration 2. Basel
Universitatsbibliothek. 1984.
Large 4to, lxiii,813pp., numerous plates, orig. cloth.
£65
A detailed catalogue of illustrated books printed in Basel from
1500 to 1545.
22. BATESON (F.W.) Editor. The Cambridge
Bibliography of English Literature. Cambridge University Press.
1940-57.
4 Vols., with the bookplate of Ellic Howe in each volume, orig.
cloth. £42
23. BATESON (Mary) Editor. Catalogue of the
Library of Syon Monastery, Isleworth. Cambridge University Press.
1898.
First Edition, xxx,262pp., ex-library, 1 folding plate, orig.
buckram, head of spine frayed, uncut. £95
24. BEAL (Peter) In Praise of Scribes.
Manuscripts and their Makers in Seventeenth Century England.
Oxford University Press. 1998.
First Edition, 4to, xxv,313pp., illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£45
Through well-illustrated case studies, Peter Beal seeks to
establish the importance of scribes in the early modern period as
key agents in the process of written communication and literary
transmission... every bit as vitally productive as printers and
publishers. Beginning with the scrivener and the
notorious Captain Julian, Beals subjects are John
Donne and his prose treatise Biathanatos; an anonymous professional
London copyist of the 1620s-30s, dubbed the Feathery
Scribe; Sidneys Letter to Queen Elizabeth; and the
manuscript poet Katharine Philips. In print at
£95.
25. BEAUFOY (Henry B.H.) Catalogue of a
Portion of the Valuable Library of Books & Manuscripts Formed
During the Early Part of the last Century... Which will be Sold by
Auction by Messrs. Christie, Manson & Woods... London.
1909.
Large 8vo, 332pp., orig. printed wrappers, lightly torn, 2,033 lots.
£35
26. BECKER (Carl Ferdinand)
Systematisch-Chronologische Darstellung der Musikalischen Literatur
von der Frühesten bis auf die neueste Zeit. [With:]
Nachtrag... Robert Friese, Leipzig. 1836-39.
First Edition, 4to, 2 vols., in one, [viii], 571 columns, 34;
vi, 194 columns, text foxed, cont. half red morocco, rubbed, a.e.g.
£95
Becker presents a classified bibliography of many now obscure
works. Includes newspaper and periodical articles. Gives place of
publication, date, pagination, with brief annotations; 33-page index
by subject, author, etc.
27. BECKFORD LIBRARY. The Hamilton Palace
Libraries. Catalogue of the First [-Fourth] Portion of the
Beckford Library, Removed from Hamilton Palace. Sotheby,
Wilkinson & Hodge. 1882-83.
4 Parts in one, 4to, [vi],237,[1],xxxi,[i];
[vi],195,[1],xxvii,[i];
vi,[ii],196,xxvii,[i]; [viii],78,xiipp.,
large and fine paper copies, complete with prices and buyers
names bound in, small piece cut from blank fore-margin of each vol.
(owners name?), orig. printed wrappers, spines chipped,
unopened, uncut, 9,837 lots. £475
De Ricci, pp.84-87. One of the most greatest collectors of
the day, a man to be mentioned in the same breath as Lord Spencer,
was the wealthy and eccentric Vathek, William Beckford
(1759-1844)... As a book collector, he was certainly far ahead of his
times.
One of the most famous and notable sales in the annals of
book-collecting. A book from the Beckford Library still carries with
it a pedigree second to none.
28. BENNETT (H.S.) English Books &
Readers 1603 to 1640. Being a Study in the History of the Book Trade
in the Reigns of James I and Charles I. Cambridge University
Press. 1970.
First Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
29. [BENT (William)] The London
Catalogue of Books, with their Sizes and Prices. Corrected to
September MDCCXCIX. Printed for W. Bent. 1799.
168pp., orig. marbled boards, a fine copy. £245
This is the third issue of Bents London
Catalogue, having first been published in 1773.
Pollard & Ehrman, pp. 135-36. Modern book-trade
bibliography starts with William Bent (1747-1823) who first compiled
The London Catalogue in 1773. Bent did not originally
give publishers names but organised his various catalogues so
that it was possible to find what books in print an author had
written, or who had written on particular subjects.
30. BERNERS (Dame Juliana) The Boke of
Saint Albans by Dame Juliana Berners. Containing Treatises on
Hawking, Hunting, and Cote Armour; Printed at Saint Albans by the
Schoolmaster-Printer in 1486. Reproduced in Facsimile with an
Introduction by William Blades. Elliot Stock. 1901.
4to, 32,[175]pp., orig. boards, d.w. browned and chipped,
uncut. £65
The introduction deals with the authorship, typography,
bibliographical aspects and subject matter of the work, followed by a
vocabulary of the chief words in which peculiarity of spelling or
dialect are noticeable.
31. BERRI (D[avid] G[arden) The
Art of Printing. Published by the Author. 1871.
Third Edition, viii,[9]-63,[1]pp., including a 10pp.,
of Specimens of Book Founts, frontis., (loose),
illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth, spine slightly frayed.
£95
A rare printing manual intended for the use of the mere
amateur.
32. BERRY (W. Turner) & JOHNSON (A.F.)
Compilers. Catalogue of Specimens of Printing Types by English
and Scottish Printers and Founders 1665-1830. With an Introduction by
Stanley Morison. Oxford University Press. 1935.
First Edition, 4to, liii,98pp., ex-library, 24 plates (4 folding),
orig. cloth-backed boards, slightly rubbed, uncut.
£175
A scarce and most important bibliography of thirty-five type
founders specimens.
33. BESTERMAN (Theodore) Early Printed
Books to the End of the Sixteenth Century. A Bibliography of
Bibliographies. Rowman and Littlefield, New York. 1969.
Second Edition, revised and enlarged, orig. cloth.
£45
34. BIBLIOPHILE BELGE, LE. Vols., I-IV.
M. Hayez, Brussels. 1845-47.
4 Vols., 502;507;510;458pp., cont. half calf, rubbed.
£65
35. BIBLIOTHECA BELGICA. Bibliographie
Générale des Pays-Bas. [By] Ferdinand van der
Haeghen. [Revised by] Marie-Thérèse Lenger.
Editions Culture et Civilisation, Brussels. 1979.
6 Vols., 4to, c. 6000pp., orig. red cloth. £950
Revised and enlarged edition of this massive work, includes works
of the 15th and 16th centuries (with some inclusion of important
later works) printed in Belgium and Holland, and books by Belgium and
Dutch authors printed elsewhere, giving for each work listed: full
title, imprint and collation, location of copies, and often full
bibliographical and historical notes with biographical notes about
authors and reference sources.
Originally published in irregular order, 1880-1967, now reassembled
and published in quarto volumes in alphabetical sequence.
36. BLACK AND ARMSTRONG. Catalogue of
Foreign Books Imported and Sold by Black and Armstrong, Foreign
Booksellers to the King. Black and Armstrong. 1837.
First Edition, 3 parts in one, [vi],132; [iv],194;
[iv],89,[1]pp., general title plus each part has its
own title, orig. cloth-backed boards, detached. £75
NSTC records a single copy of parts II only.
37. BLACKMER (Henry Myron) The Library of
Henry Myron Blackmer II. Sothebys. 1989.
4to, coloured frontis., numerous illustrs., (some coloured), prices
and buyer's names loosely inserted, orig. cloth, 1,515 lots.
£85
Auction catalogue of the very important Blackmer collection of
Greek and Levantine studies.
38. BLACKWOOD (William) A Catalogue of a
Valuable Collection of Books, in Various Languages, for the Year
1812, Now on Sale for Ready Money, by William Blackwood, Edinburgh.
In this Catalogue will be Found a Number of Rare and Curious
Articles, in the Various Classes of Literature; Including a Very
Extensive and Uncommon Collection of Books and Tracts, Relating to
the History, Antiquities, and Poetry of Scotland, from the Libraries
of the Late George Paton, David Herd, and other Eminent Scottish
Collectors. [Printed by James Clarke, Edinburgh].
1812.
vi,380 15,342 + 7pp., of adverts, small whole to foot of title (just
touching imprint), margins of prelims slightly chipped, first and
last few leaves heavily browned, orig. printed wrappers, soiled and
chipped. £95
NSTC locates the National Library of Scotland copy only.
39. BLADES (William) The Life and
Typography of William Caxton, Englands First Printer. With
Evidence of his Typographical Connection with Colard Manison, the
Printer at Bruges. Compiled from Original Sources. Joseph Lilly.
1861-63.
First Edition, 2 Vols., 4to, xvi,298; lx,310,[1]pp., 57
plates, light intermittent foxing throughout, recent half green
morocco, raised bands, gilt, leather label on spines.
£475
Still an authoritative work. Bladess was the first
important biography of Englands proto-typographer. As James
Moran wrote in the introduction to the 1971 reprint, William
Bladess published researches on William Caxton represent a
landmark in bibliographical history and not been superseded as a
record of Caxtons life and achievement.
40. BLADES (William) The Biography and
Typography of William Caxton, Englands First Printer.
Trübner & Co. 1877.
First Edition, viii,383,[1]pp., 18 plates, wide margins,
bookplate of Frank Marcham and H. Harvey Frost, marbled end-papers,
orig. decorated paper boards, light stain to upper cover, slightly
rubbed, uncut. £125
Part I is a scholarly biography, and part II describing all the
books at the time known to have been issued from Caxtons press,
and remarks made upon them.
41. BLADES (William) The Biography and
Typography of William Caxton, Englands First Printer.
Trübner & Co. 1882.
Second Edition, xii,,387pp., 18 plates, bookplate of Arnold Yates,
orig. decorated paper boards, uncut. £45
42. BLADES (William) An Account of the
German Morality=Play, Entitled Depositio Cornuti Typographici, as
Performed in the 17th & 18th Centuries... Trübner &
Co. 1885.
First Edition, 4to, xii,116pp., with the bookplate of Arnold Yates, 8
plates and 6 facsimile title pages from German printing, orig.
decorated boards, uncut. £35
Includes a Rhythmical Translation of the German Version of 1648.
This is a description of the early printers guilds and the life
of a printer from apprenticeship to performing in the morality play,
Depositio.., which signalled his acceptance as a printer.
Illustrations of early printing scenes, reproductions of title-pages
from different editions of the play.
43. BLADES (William) The Pentateuch of
Printing, with a Chapter on Judges. With a Memoir of the Author, and
List of his Works by Talbot B. Reed. A.C. McClurg and Co.,
Chicago. 1891.
4to, xxvi ,[2],117pp., slightly foxed, 59 illustrs., and
facsimiles, orig. cloth, gilt. £45
This was the first comprehensive primer in the English language
on the subject and it may still be considered invaluable to the
student of historical typography.
44. [BLANDFORD, Marquess of] White
Knights Library. Catalogue of that Distinguished and Celebrated
Library, Containing Numerous Very Fine and Rare Specimens from the
Presses of Caxton, Pynson, and Wynkyn de Worde, &c... Which Will
be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Evans... On Monday, June 7, and Eleven
Following Days [& 22 June 1819]. Printed by W. Bulmer
and Co. 1819.
2 Part in one, [iv],107,[1];
[iv],[109]-220pp., first 338 lots priced with buyers
names in a cont. hand, orig. half calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, head
of spine chipped, 4701 lots. £675
George Spencer, fifth Duke of Marlborough (1766-1840),
better known to book-collectors as the Marquess of Blandford, spent
enormous sums of money on his library... In 1819, he was compelled by
circumstances to part with his library (7 and 22 June 1819). Although
the sale was brilliantly attended and such great collectors as
Spencer, Heber and Grenville bought liberally, the result was
disappointing. The Valdarfer Boccaccio which Blandford
had bought against Lord Spencer for £2,260 in the Roxburghe
sale, now bought only £918.15s. and the buyer was Lord Spencer,
who had lost nothing by waiting seven years. De Ricci, pp.
77-78.
45. [BLOUNT (Thomas)] Boscobel: or,
The History of His Sacred Majesties Most Miraculous Preservation
after the Battle of Worcester, 3 Sept. 1651... London, 1660.
Reprinted for Houlston and Son. 1832.
xix,[1],91,[1]pp., frontis., 2 plates (1 large
folding), orig. embossed cloth, spine gilt, uncut.
£45
46. BLUM (Andre) & LAUER (Philippe) La
Miniature Française aux XVe et XVIe Siècles. Avec un
Avant-Propos du Comte A. de Laborde. G. van Oest, Paris &
Brussels. 1930.
Folio, from the library of Dr John Armstrong, coloured frontis., 99
full-page plates, some light foxing, later buckram, leather label on
spine. £195
47. BOECKLER (Albert) Das Goldene
Evangelienbuch Heinrichs III. Verein Für Kunstwissenschaft,
Berlin. 1933.
First Edition, folio, 322 plates (3 coloured), orig. cloth, stained,
head and tail of spine chipped. £95
48. BOHTE (J.H.) Catalogue of Books in
English Literature, Offered at Greatly Reduced Prices, for Ready
Money, by J.H. Bohte, Foreign Bookseller to His Majesty, No. 4, York
Street, Covent Garden. Printed by G. Schulze. 1822.
[iv],106pp., orig. pink wrappers, the upper cover has a
lithograph by Hullmandel of the front of Bohtes bookshop,
lightly faded, spine slightly torn otherwise a nice copy.
£195
There is an announcement in the catalogue that The present
Catalogue will shortly be succeeded by Part II... Part III... Part
IV... but we have been unable to trace any such catalogues.
However, we have found a single copy of Supplement to a
Catalogue of Books in English Literature; offered ... 1824
(British Library copy), this may suggest that the intended three
following parts were substituted with this supplement?
49. BONDY (Louis Wolfgang)
Miniaturbücher von den Anfängen bis Heute. Karl
Pressler, Munich. 1988.
First Edition, presentation inscription from Bondy, coloured
frontis., facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth, d.w.
£95
50. BONNAFFÉ (Edmond) Dictionnaire
des Amateurs Francais au XVIIe Siecle. A. Quantin, Paris.
1884.
First Edition, cont. half calf, spine defective. £45
51. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUE. Catalogue of a
Choice Parcel of Books, the Greater Part Classical, of the Best
Editions, Some on Large Paper; also Capital Books Relating to the
Arts, &c. Fine Copies... the Whole to be Sold off by Auction...
under the Direction of Mr. T. Philipe... [N.P.].
1808.
16pp., last blank, some pencil annotations and prices, a few inked
over, spotting, outer leaves soiled and detached, uncut, stitching
coming adrift. £195
British library copy only on NSTC.
52. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUE. Fine Books. To
be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Andrews, (Without Reserve) at the New
Assembly Rooms, Cheltenham, this Day, a Valuable Library of Books...
Turner, Printer, Cheltenham. [c.1815].
8pp., damp-damaged with some holes and defects with slight loss of
text, without stiching, uncut. £50
No copy on NSTC.
53. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUE. Catalogue of
Modern Books, Printed (many of them Exclusively) for Baldwin,
Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row, London; Comprising many of the
Most Important Recent Publications as well as the Best Editions of
the Standard English Authors, and Most Popular School Books.
Printed by C. Baldwin. 1819.
56pp., lacks part of left hand margin of title and first 2 leaves,
slightly affecting text, stiched as issued, soiled.
£65
Not on NSTC.
54. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES. List of
Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum.
With an Introduction by Alfred W. Pollard. British Museum.
1915.
First Edition, xvi, 523pp., orig. buckram, spine slightly faded.
£75
The most comprehensive collection of its kind, 8,000 items
catalogued, with index of names.
55. BOOK TRADE EXHIBITION. Internationale
Tentoonstelling bij Gelegenheid van het Vijf-en-Zeventigjarig Bestaan
der Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels
1817-1892. [Gedr. door Roeloffzen & Hübner.],
Amsterdam. 1892.
4to, 91,196pp., the last group of 196 pages contains specimens of
jobbing and advertisements by Continental printers (mostly printed in
colours and gold), orig. coloured decorative wrappers, uncut.
£85
56. BOOKBINDING. The Whole Art of
Bookbinding, Containing Valuable Recipes for Sprinkling, Marbling,
Colouring, &c. Printed and Sold, for the Author, by N.
Minshall, Oswestry. 1811.
First Edition, small 8vo, xii,60pp., with half-title, small
semicircle from contents leaf (affecting eight words of text)
replaced in facsimile, 2 closed tears repaired with archival paper,
orig. green paper boards, expertly re-backed, uncut.
£2445
The first English bookbinding manual, published more than a
century after the earliest Continental ones. This slim, unillustrated
book covers forwarding somewhat cursorily, but the sections on the
sprinkling of book-edges, the sprinkling and marbling of leather
covers, and the preparation of the colours are more detailed. Gold
tooling and stationery binding are also dealt with. In these days of
complete openness among craftspeople, those of the younger generation
may wonder why the book was published anonymously. The reason was
that secretiveness was very prevalent at the time and, indeed,
persisted in some quarters well within living memory. This apparent
meanness of spirit can be understood in the light of very harsh
industrial and social conditions and the complete lack of benefits
paid by the State. Marblers, in particular, often erected partitions
or kept the inquisitive out of their room in order not to be observed
at work, so an author who divulged details of the art and
mystery of the craft could expect hostility from fellow
practitioners. Authors of most later manuals were identified, but
they gave generalized instructions which did not include the
multitude of essential wrinkles which greatly facilitate
procedures.
The question of authorship has exercised the minds of a number of
historians. I have insufficient space fully to summarize the
arguments. Suffice it to say that three candidates have been named:
W. Price, an Oswestry binder, whose earliest date in directories is
1828; Nathaniel Minshall, the printer of the manual, and admitted as
a solicitor in 1819, and Henry Parry, author of The Art of
Bookbinding, published in 1817. Of the three, Parry seems the
most likely; the Oswestry volume was registered at Stationers
Hall in the name of Henry Parry, so it would be a remarkable
coincidence if he were not the author. An American edition was
published in 1824. Middleton, Highlights from the
Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding.
57. BOOKBINDING. List of Books and Articles
Relating to Bookbinding to be Found in the Library. The Grolier
Club, New York. 1907.
12mo, [iv],117-184pp., orig. printed wrappers, uncut.
£85
An interesting and valuable annotated bibliography of 417 titles
on bookbinding, occupying 57 pages. The bibliography is
indexed.
58. BOOKBINDING. The Causes and Prevention
of the Decay of Bookbinding Leather. Issued by the Printing Industry
Research Association and British Leather Manufacturers' Research
Association. London. 1936.
31pp., cont. full morocco, gilt. £45
Second Interim report of the Bookbinding Leather
Committee.
59. BOOKBINDING. Highlights from the
Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding. Together
with Selected Essays by Bernard C. Middleton on the History and
Practice of Bookbinding. Rochester Institute of Technology,
Rochester, New York. 2000.
Large 8vo, 123pp., frontis., 34 coloured plates, orig. cloth.
£35
This elegant cloth-bound, full-colour catalogue accompanied an
exhibition of rare items from the Middleton Collection and was
published to coincide with the Bookbinding 2000 Conference at RIT. It
includes illustrations and explanatory texts of the rarities on
displayfrom historical ephemera to masterpieces of the
binders art. A selection of some of Bernard Middletons
most celebrated essays on bookbinding is also featured in this
work.
60. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. A
Catalogue of an Extensive Collection of Old Books, Generally in
Unexceptionable Condition; in the Ancient and Modern Languages and
Various Classes of Literature; in Which are Included Numerous
Articles of Great Rarity and Value. To be Sold at the Prices Affixed
to Each, by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown. H. Bryer,
Printer. 1816.
[iv],605,[1]pp., orig. boards, re-backed, 7,832
items. £145
The firm of Longman dealt in old books from the beginning of the
19th century until 1850, when they gave up this branch and carried on
exclusively as publishers. Their second-hand book catalogues belong
to the most remarkable of the period.
61. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. A
Catalogue of Old Books, in the Ancient and Modern Languages and
Various Classes of Literature: Comprising Several Valuable Libraries
and Numerous Articles of Great Rarity, Recently Purchased. To be Sold
at the Prices Affixed to Each by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, &
Brown. H. Bryer, Printer. 1817.
[iv],689,[1]pp., text slightly spotted, orig. printed
boards, upper cover detached, 9,198 items. £135
62. BOSCH (Jeronimo de) bibliotheca
Boschiana sive Catalogus Librorum qui Studiis Inserierunt viri
Celeberrimi Hieronymi de Bosch... P. den Hengst et Son,
Amsterdam. 1812.
[vi],xx,319,[1]pp., lightly water staining to top
third of leaves throughout, orig. cloth-backed marbled boards, 5389
lots. £135
63. BOSSANGE, BARTHES AND LOWELL. Catalogue
des Livres Francais, Italiens, Espagnols, Portugais, &c. Qui se
Trouvent chez Bossange, Barthes & Lowell, 14, Great Marlborough
Street. G. Schulze, London. 1830.
vi,595,[1]pp., orig. cloth, label on spine, 12,360 items.
£65
64. BOSSANGE, BARTHES AND LOWELL. Catalogue
des Livres Francais, Italiens, Espagnols, Etc., Tant Anciens que
Modernes qui se Trouvent chez Bossange, Barthes & Lowell.
[Printed by Schulze & Co., London]. 1843.
Large 8vo, vi,538pp., orig. cloth, slightly chipped, 14,664 items.
£55
65. BOURDILLON (F.W.) Editor. Cest Daucasi
& de Nicolete. Reproduced in Photo-Facsimile and
Type-Transliteration from the Unique MS. in the Bibliothèque
Nationale at Paris, fonds français, 2168. The Clarendon
Press, Oxford. 1896.
Small 4to, viii,13pp., introduction, 22pp., photo-facsimile, 22pp.,
type-transliteration, 15pp., notes, 2pp., list of subscribers, one of
165 numbered copies, orig. quarter vellum, uncut, a nice copy.
£95
66. BRANCA (Carlo) Catalogo della Libreria
di Carlo Branca in Milano... Preceduto da brevi cenni Bibliografici.
Giuseppe Chiusi & Luigi Nervetti, Milan. 1844.
4to, cii,[ii],1-128,[ii],1-100pp., two title-pages,
title vignette, light water staining to margin of first few pages,
orig. printed wrappers bound in, modern cloth, leather label on
spine. £95
A priced catalogue of the Milan bookseller Carlo Branco. The
catalogue is divided into two main sections: an introduction covering
the whole area of book-collecting aimed mainly at the new book
collector. The second section the catalogue with a separate
title-page, separately numbered and printed at a second
printers.
67. BRASH [(James)] & REID
[(William)] A Catalogue of Books Lately Published and
Sold by Brash and Reid, Booksellers and Stationers, Trongate,
Glasgow. [Brash & Reid, Glasgow].
[c.1800].
12mo, 24pp., orig. pink wrappers, printed with more adverts, wrapper
soiled and a bit worn, with small hole in front cover affecting a few
letters, the main catalogue lists the books, followed by Medical
publications and several series, e.g. Parons British Classics.
The wrappers, a bit difficult to read in places, list writing paper,
slate pencils, toy books, and other sundries. £175
Brash & Reid were at Trongate from 1791-1802. Nothing similar
found on NSTC or Copac.
68. BRASSINGTON (W. Salt) Editor. A History
of the Art of Bookbinding, with Some Account of the Books of the
Ancients. Elliot Stock. 1894.
First Edition, 4to, xvi,277,[3]pp., ex-library, coloured
frontis., 9 plates (of which 3 are coloured), 153 illustrs., in the
text (20 coloured), a couple of gatherings loose, orig. decorated
cloth, spine gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £125
Hart, A good history of bookbinding, covering the field
from the very early records down to 1894.
69. BRIEGER (Peter H.) The Trinity College
Apocalypse. An Introduction and Description by Peter H. Brieger.
Eugrammia Press. 1967.
2 Vols., folio, 32 ff. of coloured facsimiles of special thick paper
and heightened in gold, bound in full cream calf gilt by Zaehnsdorf,
commentary volume consists of 56pp., with illustrs., orig. cloth,
facsimile volume contained in a slip-case. £395
A superb facsimile of the early thirteenth-century illuminated
manuscript of the Trinity Apocalypse, Trinity College MS
R.16.2.
70. BRITISH LIBRARY. Short-Title Catalogue
of Books Printed in Italy and Italian Books Printed in other
Countries from 1465 to 1600 now in the British Library. The
British Museum. 1958.
viii,992pp., orig. cloth. £60
71. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books
Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part VIII.
France, French-Speaking Switzerland. The British Museum. (Reprint
of the 1949 Edition) 1963.
Folio, 72 plates of facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards.
£75
72. BRITISH MUSEUM. Schools of
Illumination. Reproductions from Manuscripts in the British Museum.
Series I-VI [All Published]. The British Museum.
1914-30.
Folio, 6 volumes, with 12 coloured and 79 plain plates, orig.
portfolios with orig. ties (portfolios showing slightly signs of damp
staining to lower covers but not affecting text or plates), otherwise
a very nice set of this scarce series. £345
I. Heberno-Saxon and English to A.D. 1100. 11pp., with 2 coloured
and 14 plain plates. 1914.
II. English: 12th and 13th Centuries. 9pp., with 2 coloured and 13
plain plates. 1915.
III. English: A.D. 1300 to 1350. 9pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain
plates. 1921.
IV: English: A.D. 1350 to 1500. 9pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain
plates.
V. Carolingian and French to Early 14th Century. 11pp., 2 coloured
and 13 plain plates. 1926.
VI. French: Mid 14th to 16th Centuries. 14pp., 2 coloured and 13
plain plates. 1930.
73. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books
Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part VII.
Italy: GenoaForlì. Unassigned. Addenda. The British
Museum. 1935.
Folio, 37 plates of facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards.
£75
74. BRITISH MUSEUM. Short-Title Catalogue
of Books Printed in the German-Speaking Countries and German Books
Printed in other Countries from 1455 to 1600 now in the British
Museum. British Museum. 1962.
viii,1224pp., ex-library, orig. cloth, d.w. £45
75. BRITISH MUSEUM. Short-Title Catalogue
of Books Printed in France and of French Books Printed in other
Countries from 1470 to 1600 in the British Museum. [With:]
Supplement. British Museum. 1966-90.
2 Vols., viii,491; viii,156pp., vol. 1 ex-library, orig. cloth.
£110
76. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books
Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part IX.
Fascicule I: Holland. Facicule II: Belgium. The British Museum.
1967.
Folio, 19 plates of facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards.
£55
77. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books
Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part XII.
Italy (Supplement). The British Museum. 1985.
Folio, 19 plates of facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards.
£70
78. BRITISH MUSEUM. NATURAL HISTORY.
Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawings in the British
Museum (Natural History). British Museum. 1903
First Edition, 4to, 8 volumes, the first 5 vols., on the main work
are bound in the orig. blue buckram gilt, and the 3 supplementary
vols., are bound in the orig. printed wrappers, a very nice set.
£350
Catalogue of the Worlds finest collection of Natural
History. This is not just a checklist, it also gives bibliographical
detail which includes plate counts in many cases.
79. BRITWELL COURT LIBRARY. Catalogue of
the Library of S. Christie-Miller, Esq. Britwell, Bucks. Divinity;
Voyages and Travel; British History. Printed at the Chiswick
Press. 1873.
3 Vols., in one, [iv],282,[1];
[iv],264,[1]; [iv],314,[1]pp.,
title-pages printed in red and black, cont. half buckram, marbled
paper boards, uncut, t.e.g. a nice copy. £695
These three volumes of the catalogue of the Britwell Library were
all that were printed privately and they are extremely rare.
De Ricci, pp. 108-9. The few copies truck off of these three
volumes all remained at Britwell.
80. BROADSIDES. Catalogue of the Collection
of Broadsides [1641-1820] in the University Library.
University of London. 1930.
First Edition, folio, 201;4pp., orig. printed wrappers.
£45
The important collection of broadsides belonging to the
Goldsmiths Library of Economic Literature. 694 Items fully
described.
81. BROCKETT (John Trotter) A Catalogue of
the Choice, Curious, and Elegant Private Library of John Trotter
Brockett... Which Will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Sotheby... On
Monday, the 8th Day of December, 1823, and Thirteen Following Days...
Which will be Sold by Auction, By Mr. Sotheby... J. Compton.
1823.
132 + 5pp., of adverts, printed on thick paper, interleaved with
prices and buyers names in a neat contemporary hand, from the
library of H.P. Kraus, with the bookplate of John Charles Hall, cont.
half morocco, spine gilt, marbled paper sides and endpapers, slightly
rubbed, a nice copy, 3,604 lots. £445
John Trotter Brockett (1788-1842), the Newcastle antiquary, was
an early enthusiast of the private press and compiled the first
bibliography of George Allans press at Darlington, as well as
having a substantial collection of Strawberry Hill Press books. He
was an early friend of Patron of Bewick and the sale includes large
paper copies of most of Bewicks works.
82. BROCKETT (Paul) Bibliography of
Aeronautics. Smithsonian Institute, Washington. 1910.
xiv,940pp., orig. printed wrappers, a little chipped and torn, uncut,
largely unopened. £65
Still the standard work, Describing 13,487 items on the subject
in all languages.
83. BROOKS (H.C.) Compendiosa Bibliografia
di Edizioni Bodoniane. Tipografia Barbera, Florence.
1927.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 750 copies, special paper copy,
portrait (mildly foxed), tiny bit dampstained affecting the margins
of the first and last few pages of text but this is barely
noticeable, 59 facsimiles, with the bookplate of L. Gonnelli &
Fi., Editori, Firenze, orig. orange boards, printed paper label on
spine, a little bumped at extremities, hinges split, uncut.
£265
Still the most comprehensive bibliography of Bodonis works,
giving detailed collations for 1,417 books produced by the two
presses with which he was connected.
84. BROWN (Carleton) A Register of Middle
English Religious & Didactic Verse. Part 1: List of Manuscripts.
[Part 2: Index of First Lines and Index of Subjects and
Titles.] The Bibliographical Society, Oxford.
1916-20.
First Edition, 2 vols., tables, orig. buckram-backed boards, uncut.
£85
Manuscripts are listed according to the library in which they are
found. Includes religious and didactic verse written between 1200 and
1500.
85. BROWN (Cynthia J.) Poets, Patrons, and
Printers. Crisis of Authority in Late Medieval France. Cornell
University Library. 1995.
First Edition, from the library of Dr Elizabeth Armstrong, illustrs.,
orig. cloth, d.w. £45
Provides a historical framework for understanding the crisis of
literary authority that arose as French poets became ever more aware
of their legal standing and asserted greater control over the
printing and distribution of their works.
86. BROWN (Richard) & BRETT (Stanley)
The London Bookshop. A Pictorial Record of the Antiquarian Book
Trade: Portraits & Premises with Prefatory Reminiscence by Percy
Muir. Private Libraries Association. 1971-77.
First Edition, 2 vols., oblong 8vo, frontis., illustrs., orig. cloth.
£65
87. BROWNING (Robert) Pauline; A Fragment
of a Confession. A Reprint of the Original Edition of 1833. Edited by
Thomas J. Wise. Printed by Richard Clay and Sons. 1886.
One of 400 copies, xi,[1],71,[3]pp., endpapers
lightly spotted, orig. boards, printed paper label on spine, slightly
rubbed, uncut. £65
Todd, Centenary Studies, 109a; Wise, Ashley Library Catalogue, I,
p.111.
88. BRUN (Robert) Les Plus Beaux Livres du
XVIeme Siecle. Henry Babou, Paris. [1931.]
First Edition, 4to, 32pp. one of 650 copies, 40 full page plates,
loose as issued with orig. folding boards and ties, uncut.
£55
89. BRUNET (Jacques-Charles) Manuel du
Libraire et de lAmateur de Livres, Contenant: 1 Un Nouveau
Dictionnaire Bibliographique... 2 Une Table en Forme de Catalogue
Raisonné.. Silvestre, Paris. 1842-44.
Fourth Edition, 5 vols., spotting throughout, cont. quarter calf, one
or two hinges slightly cracked, spines gilt, uncut.
£245
This bibliography is still the most reliable work detailing the
great majority of important books printed until 1880. In addition to
learned comments, it contains an indispensable collation of single
books.
90. BRUSSEL (I.R.) Anglo-American First
Editions 1826-1900. East to West. Describing First Editions of
English Authors whose Books were Published in America Before their
Publication in England. Bibliographia Series, Edited by Michael
Sadleir, No. IX. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1935.
[Sold with:]
Anglo-American First Editions. Part Two: West to East 1786-1930...
Bibliographia Series No. X. Constable & Co. Ltd.
1936.
First Edition, 2 vols., limited to 500 copies, frontispieces,
facsimiles, orig. quarter vellum with marbled sides, slightly rubbed
and a little soiled, uncut. £125
91. BULLEN (George) Editor. Caxton
Celebration, 1877. Catalogue of the Loan Collection of Antiquities,
Curiosities, and Appliances Connected with the Art of Printing.
The Elzevir Press. 1877.
First Edition, xix,[i],472 + [4]pp., of adverts,
orig. cloth. £45
4,734 items described.
92. BURDETT (Eric) The Craft of
Bookbinding. A Practical Handbook. David & Charles.
1983.
Second Edition, 400pp., with the authors bookplate, frontis.,
numerous illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. a little worn and
soiled (obviously used by the author). £65
Covers every aspect of the subject from simple bindings and
repairs to the advanced and complicated work involved in fine
bindings of full leather gold tooled and with leather outlays and
inlays.
93. BURTON (John Hill) The Book-Hunter.
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh. 1882.
Second Edition, small 4to, civ,427pp., frontis., 4 illustrs., in the
text, bookplate, orig. half morocco, spine gilt, uncut, a nice copy.
£75
Contents include the book hunter, his nature, his functions, his
club, book-club literature, etc.
94. BUSTICO (Prof. Dr. Guido) Bibliografia
di Vittorio Alfieri da Asti. G. Devoti, Salò.
1907.
Second Edition, [xv],151pp., cloth-backed boards, leather
label on spine, rubbed. £45
95. BYROM (John) A Catalogue of the Library
of the Late John Byrom, Esq., M.A., F.R.S., Formerly Fellow of
Trinity College, Cambridge, Preserved at Kersall Cell, Lancashire.
Printed for Private Circulation Only. [Crompton &
Ritchie.] 1848.
First Edition, small 4to, [ii],249pp., engraved frontis., of
Kersall Cell, cont. calf, spine gilt, red leather label, a nice copy.
£325
Rare catalogue, prepared by Rodd, of the library of John Byrom
(1692-1763), poet and inventor of a novel shorthand system. His
library remained in the possession of his descendants at his house at
Broughton near Manchester and included many works by his friends
Bishop Hoadly, Richard Bentley, John Wesley, Anthony Collins and
William Law.
96. CAGLE (William R.) A Matter of Taste. A
Bibliographical Catalogue of International Books on Food and Drink in
the Lilly Library, Indiana University. 1999.
Second Edition, expanded and revised, 4to, facsimiles throughout,
orig. cloth, d.w. £60
This second, expanded and revised edition adds hundreds of titles
to the original edition of 1,261 works in the formidable collection
left to the Lilly Library by Dr. John Gernon. This extensive work
covers not only books on gastronomy but also the related fields of
wine-making, hotel and food management, diet, and herb
gardening.
97. CAMPBELL (M.-F.-A.-G.) Annales de la
Typographie Néerlandaise au XVe Siècle. [With 4
Supplements]. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hage. 1874-90.
First Edition, 5 vols., in one, xii,[vi],629,[1]; 30;
viii,44; iv,29; vi,5pp., cont. half calf, upper hinge cracked, uncut.
£110
The first part of this work contains the titles of incunabula in
alphabetical order; the second part consists of an alphabetical table
of Dutch typographers, with a list of the works issued from their
presses.
98. CAREY (Annie) The History of a Book.
Cassell, Peter, & Galpin. [1873].
First Edition, 176+4pp., of adverts, small 4to, frontis., illustrs.,
in the text, orig. decorated cloth, gilt, a fine copy.
£45
Bigmore & Wyman, I. p.102. A popular account of the
processes of printing, engraving, paper-making, and bookbinding, with
some details of the history of those subjects. It is chiefly intended
for the instruction of juveniles.
99. CAXTON. The story of Queen Anelida and
the false Arcite: by Geoffrey Chaucer. Printed at Westminster by
William Caxton about the year 1477. Cambridge University Press.
1905.
Small 4to, limited to 250 copies, [vi]pp., followed by 19pp.,
of facsimiles, orig. vellum backed-boards, vellum label on upper
cover, uncut, a nice copy. £85
100. CAXTON (William) The History and
Fables of Aesop. Translated and Printed by William Caxton 1484.
Reproduced in Facsimile from the Copy in the Royal Library, Windsor
Castle, with an Introduction by Edward Hodnett. The Scolar Press.
1976.
Thick 4to, one of 500 numbered copies, orig. hessian, leather label
on spine, library stamp on verso of title-page otherwise a very nice
copy. £185
101. CERNITORI (Giuseppe) Biblioteca
Polemiga degli Scrittori che dal 1700. sino al 1793. hanno o difesi,
o impugnati i dogmi della Cattolica Romana chiesa. Nella
Stamperia Salomoni, Roma. 1793.
First Edition, 4to, [viii],266pp., nineteenth century quarter
vellum, leather label on spine, uncut. £195
Besterman 5426.
102. CHRISTIE-MILLER (S.R.) The Britwell
Court Library. Catalogue of the Renowned Library... Sotheby &
Co. 1916-27.
21 Parts, 4to, 422 plates mostly collotypes but including 11 coloured
plates of bindings printed by Whittingham & Griggs, printed list
of prices and buyers names to most parts, the final part
consists of only the lots (456-486) which were the property of
Christie-Miller, orig. printed wrappers. £745
The above comprises the 21 catalogues as listed in De
Riccis English Collectors of Books and
Manuscripts.
An Important collection of old English books, the greatest ever
brought together by a private individual. In many respects it
rivalled or even surpassed the British Museum. It was extremely
catholic, covering every branch of book-lore from theology to law,
science, travel, history and literature. In poetry it was wonderfully
complete.... De Ricci p.113.
103. CLAUDIN (A.) The First Paris Press. An
Account of the Books Printed for G. Fichet and J. Heynlin in the
Sorbonne 1470-1472. Illustrated Monographs No. VI. Printed for
the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press. 1898.
First Edition, 4to, vi,100pp., from the library of Dr Elizabeth
Armstrong, frontis., 10 facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers bound in,
modern cloth, uncut. £85
104. COCKERELL (Sydney C.) The Gorleston
Psalter. A Manuscript of the Beginning of the Fourteenth Century in
the Library of C.W. Dyson Perrins. Described in Relation to other
East Anglian Books of the Period. Printed at the Chiswick Press.
1907.
Folio, [viii],49,[1]pp., presentation inscription
from the author, mounted coloured frontis., 21 full-page collotype
facsimile plates, some very light spotting, original cloth-backed
boards, stain to corner of top board. £425
105. COCKERELL (Sydney M.) The Repairing of
Books. Sheppard Press. 1958.
First Edition, 110pp., frontis., 34 illustrs., in the text, orig.
cloth, d.w. £32
An invaluable guide in solving some of the most difficult
problems.
106. COHEN (Henry) Guide de lAmateur
de Livres a Gravures du XVIIIe Siecle... [With:] CROTTET (E.)
Supplément... P. Rouquette, Paris & Crombrugghe,
Amsterdam. 1886 & 1890.
Fifth Edition, 2 vols., [iv],xxii,378; [xii],160pp.,
supplement damp-stained throughout, main work in half calf, rubbed,
supplement in cloth. £65
107. COLLISON (Robert) Encyclopaedias:
Their History Throughout the Ages. A Bibliographical Guide with
Extensive Historical Notes to the General Encyclopaedias Issued
Throughout the World from 350 B.C. to the Present Day. Hafner
Publishing Company. 1966.
Second Edition, 6 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
An extremely comprehensive work.
108. CORRARD DE BREBAN. Recherches sur
lÉtablissement et lExercice de lImprimerie a
Troyes... A. Chossonnery, Paris. 1873.
Third Edition, 200pp., illustrated by a number of facsimiles from
books printed at Troyes, these are executed on wood and printed in
the text, orig. printed wrappers, spine broken, uncut.
£65
109. COSWAY BINDINGS. Illustrated Catalogue
of the Beautiful Cosway Bindings Invented and Sold by Henry Sotheran
& Co. Henry Sotheran & Co. [c.1915].
24mo, [x]pp., coloured frontis., 19 plates of Cosway
bindings, orig. illustrated white wrappers with coloured vignette,
slightly soiled. £110
Illustrated catalogue of Cosway bindings having miniature
paintings on Ivory, covered with bevelled glass and inserted below
the covers in bindings finished by Riviere.
110. COTTON (Rev. Henry) The Typographical
Gazetteer. University Press, Oxford. 1831.
Second Edition, corrected and much enlarged,
xviii,393,[1]pp., orig. cloth, re-backed. £75
Bigmore & Wyman, I. p.145. This is a standard work of
reference, and has always enjoyed great authority. The names of the
towns are arranged in alphabetical order, and the circumstances
attending the introduction into them of the art of printing, the
earliest products of their presses, and biographical references to
early printers, are given in a succinct manner.
111. COTTONIAN LIBRARY. SMITH (Thomas)
Catalogus Librorum Manuscriptorum Bibliothecæ Cottonianæ.
Cui Præmittuntur Illustris Viri, D. Roberti Cottoni, Equitis
Aurati & Baronetti, Vita: et Bibliothecæ Cottonianæ
Historia & Synopsis. E Theatro Sheldoniano, Oxford.
1696.
Folio, [xii],l,[ii],159,[25]pp., margins of
two preliminary leaves slightly cut-down, two text leaves stained,
recent antique calf, spine gilt, leather label, expertly done, a nice
copy. £895
The library formed by Sir Robert Bruce Cotton (1571-1631) during
the early seventeenth century was the major antiquarian collection in
England at the time, and as early as the 1620s was a landmark in the
political and cultural life of the country, containing as it did both
outstanding literary manuscripts and important state records. The
library counted Ben Jonson, Sir Walter Raleigh, and Francis Bacon
among its borrowers. After his death the library passed successively
to his son and grandson, and it was the latter, John, who authorised
the publication by his librarian, Thomas Smith, of the first printed
catalogue. This catalogue is particularly valuable, as it pre-dates
the disastrous fire of 1731, which destroyed or damaged over two
hundred of the manuscripts. Smiths catalogue is therefore the
prime record for volumes now lost. Smith also knew the Cotton family
well and the Latin essays, with which he prefaced his catalogue, are
an important source for the history of the family and for the
development of the collection.
112. CRISP (William Finch) Editor. The
Printers, Lithographers, Engravers,
Bookbinders and Stationers Business Guide, With
Ready-Reckoned General Price Lists, to which are Added Legal and
Commercial Information, Miscellaneous Recipes, and Practical Advice
for Every Member of the Combined Trades. J. Haddon & Co.
[1881].
Fifth Edition, extended and improved, 2 leaves of ads followed by
vi,[ii],140 + 19pp., illustrated display adverts for
machinery and supplies, orig. embossed cloth with title stamped in
gilt on upper cover. £110
Crisp was a prolific author, writing books on Yarmouth, angling,
grammar, and bookbinding, in addition to his books on
printing.
This edition not in NSTC.
113. CRUTCHLEY (Brooke) Tributes to Brooke
Crutchley on his Retirement as University Printer. Printed at the
University Printing House, Cambridge. 1975.
First Edition, 4to, viii,32pp., one of 650 copies printed on handmade
paper, orig. cloth-backed decorated paper boards, unopened, uncut, a
nice copy. £45
114. CRUTCHLEY (E.A.) A History and
Description of The Pitt Press Erected to the Memory of Mr Pitt for
the use of the University Printing Press A.D. 1833 Altered and
Restored A.D. 1937. Printed by Walter Lewis, New Years Day,
Cambridge. 1938.
Small 4to, v,36pp., folding coloured frontis., 6 plates, orig.
cloth-backed boards. £35
115. DARLEY (L.) Bookbinding Then and Now.
A Survey of the First Hundred and Seventy Eight Years of James Burn
& Company. 1959.
Paste-up of text with a number of proof corrections and a few
insertions in Darleys hand, prelims set out in pencil with
typographical requirements, bound in blue cloth. £45
116. DARMON (J.E.) Dictionnaire des
Estampes & Livres Illustrés sur les Ballons & Machines
Volantes des Débuts Jusques vers 1880. H. Barral,
Montpellier. 1929.
First Edition, large 8vo, 129pp., limited edition, plates,
facsimiles, orig. decorated wrappers, unopened, uncut.
£95
117. DAVIES (Hugh William) Devices of the
Early Printers 1457-1560. Their History and Development. With a
Chapter on Portrait Figures of Printers. Grafton & Co.
1935.
First Edition, x,[ii],707,[1]pp., ex-library,
frontis., 267 text illustrs., orig. cloth. £65
This masterly survey ranks as one of the most important works in
English on the subject. It covers the origin, development and use of
the printers device from the advent of printing in the West to
the middle of the 16th century.
118. DAVIES (Hugh Wm.) Compiler. Catalogue
of a Collection of Early French Books in the Library of C. Fairfax
Murray. The Holland Press. (Reprint of the 1910 Edition)
1961.
2 Vols., 4to, [xvi],600; [iv],601-1099,lxixpp., one
of 250 copies, frontispieces, numerous facsimiles throughout, orig.
parchment-backed boards, d.ws. £175
Breslauer & Folter, 147. Owing to the extremely
detailed bibliographical descriptions and critical notes by Davies,
the Catalogues of the Fairfax Murray Collection of French and German
Fifteenth and Sixteenth Century books may be considered selective
bibliographies of their subject and belong indeed to the best
reference works on it.
119. DAVIES (Hugh Wm.) Compiler. Catalogue
of a Collection of Early German Books in the Library of C. Fairfax
Murray. The Holland Press. (Reprint of the 1913 Edition)
1962.
2 Vols., 4to, [iv],xxii,462; [ii],465-818,lxiipp.,
one of 250 copies, frontispieces, numerous facsimiles throughout,
orig. parchment-backed boards, d.ws. £195
Lavishly illustrated with full-page plates of bindings, and
reproductions of woodcuts, many full size; exact collations,
meticulous, often original, descriptions and investigations are given
for all the vast amount of material which is here assembled. A
bibliographical monument of lasting importance.
120. DE RICCI (Seymour) English Collectors
of Books & Manuscripts (1530-1930) and their Marks of Ownership.
The University Press, Cambridge. 1930.
First Edition, 8 plates, illustrs., orig. buckram, uncut.
£85
This book still stands as a reliable work of reference.
121. DENIS (M[ichael])
Merkwurdigkeiten der K.K. Garellischen Offentl. Augustin
Bernardi, Vienna. 1780.
First Edition, 4to, [viii],760,22pp., title in red and black
with engraved vignette of the library and cont. ink inscription, some
light browning, lacks front and back free-endpapers, cont. calf,
rubbed, re-backed with the orig. gilt spine laid-down.
£395
Rare catalogue of the finest books in the Garelli library in
Vienna.
122. DERÔME (L.) Les Éditions
Originales des Romantiques. Causeries dun ami des Livres.
Édouard Rouveyre, Paris. 1886-87.
First Edition, 2 vols., xvi,224; [iv]225-452pp., one of 800
numbered copies on Holland paper, orig. printed wrappers bound in,
cont. half morocco, slightly rubbed, corners a little bumped, uncut,
t.e.g. £125
123. DIBDIN (Thomas Frognall) Engraved
Portrait by Henry Meyer, Painted by Henry Edridge. [A half-length
study of a young Dibdin with his right arms resting of a volume of
Bibliotheca Spenceriana]. Published Feb. 12,
1816, by Lackington Allen & Co., London.
430 x 295mm (plate size 280 x 210mm), slightly spotted.
£145
124. DIBDIN (Thomas Frognall) Typographical
Antiquities; or the History of Printing in England, Scotland and
Ireland: Containing Memoirs of Our Ancient Printers, and a Register
of the Books Printed by Them. Begun by the Late Joseph Ames, F.R.
& A. SS. Considerably Augmented by William Herbert, of Chestnut,
Herts; And now Greatly Enlarged, with Copious Notes and Illustrated
with Appropriate Engravings; Comprehending the History of English
Literature, and a View of the Progress of the Art of Engraving, in
Great Britain. Printed for William Miller. 1810-19.
4 Vols., 4to, xx,95,[1],cxxxviii,390,[2]pp., with 14
plates;
[iv],v[i],30,[2],xii,33-399,[1],x,401-574,[2],ii,575-614,pp.,
+ half-sheet of directions for boarding and binding, with
15 plates; [iv],iii[i],615,[4]pp., with 6
plates; [iv],ii,[ii],623,[1]pp., with 3
plates, a very good ex-library set, plates offset, library buckram (a
little soiled), leather label on spines. £695
The Typographical Antiquities is the great storehouse for
the History of English Printing. The original edition, for the time
in which it appeared, is a very complete undertaking. Herbert was no
less industrious than the original compiler, and from the many more
sources of information opened to him than were available to Ames, he
extended the work to three volumes. Nor did his industry stop there,
as is evidenced by his copy of the book, now in the library of the
British Museum, interleaved, and bound in six volumes, with a very
large number of additions in manuscript. This copy was formerly in
the possession of Dr. T.F. Dibdin, and was used by him in his
enlarged edition of Ames - a work the magnificent promise of which he
never fulfilled. The four volumes of Dibdins edition describe
only the printers of London, so that both Herberts and
Dibdins editions are necessary to the student.
Bigmore & Wyman.
Bigmore & Wyman I, p.7; Jackson 26; Windle & Pippin
A15.
125. DIBDIN (Thomas Frognall) Voyage
Bibliographique, Archeologique et Pittoresque en France. Traduit de
lAnglais, avec de Notes, par Theod. Licquet [and G.A.
Crapelet]. Crapelet, Paris. 1825.
First and only French edition, 4 vols., xxiv,344;
[iv],374,[2]; viii,383,[1];
[iv],446,[2]pp., 38 plates (one folding), 18
illustrs., foxing throughout (as usual with this book), orig. quarter
calf, decorated spines, marbled paper sides, slightly rubbed.
£295
Crapelet & Licquet had already published separately in 1821,
the translation of two parts of this work with critical
footnotes.
It is difficult to explain the mentality that issues a pamphlet
excoriating a book and then proceeds to translate the book and issue
it in an expensive format. Jackson.
Jackson 57; Windle & Pippin A46.
126. DIBDIN (Thomas Frognall) A
Bibliographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in France and
Germany. Published by Robert Jennings, and John Major.
1829.
Second Edition, 3 vols., ex-library, frontispieces, 9 plates,
illustrs., in the text, cont. cloth, lacks spines, uncut.
£125
Windle & Pippin A38b; Jackson 49.
127. DIEHL (Dr. Robert) Erhard Ratdolt. Ein
Meisterdrucker des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts. Herbert Reichner,
Vienna. 1933.
First Edition, large 8vo, 24pp., one of 200 numbered copies, this
copy is presentated to the famous Viennese booksellers Gilhofer and
Ranschburg, folding frontis., 35 plates (some coloured), illustrs.,
in the text, booklet Die autobiographischen Aufzeichnungen
Erhard Ratfolts 1462-1523 attched to the inside of the front
cover as issued, orig. cloth. £75
128. DREYFUS (John) & ERICHSON (Knut)
ABC-XYZapf. Fifty Years in Alphabet Design. Professional and Personal
Contributions Selected for Hermann Zapf. The Wynkyn de Worde
Society. 1989.
First Edition, 4to, 254pp., illustrs., throughout (some coloured),
orig. cloth. £45
129. DRIVER (G.R.) Semitic Writing from
Pictograph to Alphabet. The British Academy. 1948.
First Edition, large 8vo, 57 plates, orig. cloth, slightly faded.
£35
130. DU BOIS (Henri Pène) Four
Private Libraries of New-York. A Contribution to the History of
Bibliophilism in America. Duprat & Co., New York.
1892.
First Edition, 119pp., limited to 200 numbered copies on Japanese
paper, coloured frontis., 12 plates (of which 8 are of bindings),
orig. decorated wrappers, unopened, uncut, a fine copy.
£75
Thirteen chapters on the book including one on the art of
bookbinding and another on historical book-covers.
131. DUFF (E. Gordon) The Printers,
Stationers and Bookbinders of Westminster and London from 1476 to
1535. Cambridge University Press. 1906.
First Edition, [xii],256pp., with the bookplate of Arnold
Yates, 7 plates, orig. cloth, a nice copy. £45
The text of the eight Sandars lectures for the Lent term 1899 and
May 1904. Four concern the printers of the period, three relate to
the stationers and one to the bookbinders.
132. DUFF (E. Gordon) Fifteenth Century
English Books. A Bibliography of Books and Documents Printed in
England and of Books for the English Market Printed Abroad. The
Bibliographical Society. 1917.
First Edition, [x],136pp., 4to, neat ownership stamp on
title-page, 53 facsimiles, recent half morocco, uncut, t.e.g.
£145
A complete listing, as known at the time, of all extant copies of
15th-century English books. Has 431 entries with detailed
descriptions of the different imprints, noting variations where
pertinent. Also provides location of copies.
133. [DUFF (Edward Gordan)] Notes
on a Book of Drawings Attributed to Bernard Palissy which Belonged to
Diane de Poitiers. With a Short Sketch of her Library, her Art
Collections, and her Life. [J. Pearson & Co., Ltd.].
[c.1919].
Small 8vo, 31,[1]pp., 6 plates, orig. quarter morocco, t.e.g.
£50
This book of drawings was offered to the Morgan Library.
134. DUFOUR (Théophile) Recherches
Bibliographiques sur les Oeuvres Imprimées de J.-J. Rousseau
Suivies de lInventaire des Papiers de Rousseau Conservés
a la Bibliothèque de Neuchatel. Introduction de Pierre-Paul
Plan. L. Giraud-Badin, Paris. 1925.
First Edition, 2 vols., xi,273;[iii],299pp., facsimiles,
orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut. £110
135. DULAU & CO. Catalogue des Livres
dEcole, Ouvrages Elementaires, Instructifs et Amusans pour la
Jeunesse, Grammaires, Dictionnaires en Francois, Grec, Latin,
Italien, Espagnol, Portugais, Allemand, Arabe, etc. etc. Qui se
Trouvent chez B. Dulau et Co. Soho-Square, le 1er. Janvier, 1805.
lImprimerie de Cox, [London]. 1805.
26pp., title and final leaf a little dusty and stained, later boards.
£110
The firm of Dulau was founded in 1792 by the Abbé Dulac, a
nephew of the Archbishop of Arles, and a refugee who came to London
during the French Revolution. After a few years in Wardour Street he
moved to one of Londons most fashionable quarters in Soho
Square.
The earliest catalogue list in the NSTC for Dulau is 1806.
136. DULAU & CO. A Catalogue of Books,
in the French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and other Foreign
Languages, for 1828, Now on Sale, at the Prices Affixed, by Dulau and
Co., 37, Soho Square. Printed by G. Schulze. 1828.
Thick 8vo, vi,1131,[1]pp., new cloth. £165
A large catalogue of over 21,000 books from this firm of London
booksellers who specialised in books on foreign
languages.
NSTC records the Bodleian and Harvard copies only.
137. DULAU & CO. A Catalogue of Foreign
Books, Comprising Popular & Standard Works in the French and
other Foreign Languages, on Sale by... Dulau & Co.
1845.
955pp., frontis., numerous illustrs., cont. half calf, rubbed, 19,956
items. £95
138. DUNBAR (James) Notes on the
Manufacture of Wood Pulp and Wood-Pulp Papers. Printed for the
Author by Mackenzie & Storrie, Leith. [1894].
viii,82 + xxipp., of adverts, orig. cloth, lettered in gilt.
£45
139. DURLING (Richard J.) Compiler. A
Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library
of Medicine. Bethesda, Maryland. 1967.
First Edition, 4to, 698pp., 1 facsimile, orig. cloth.
[Sold with:]
KRIVATSY (Peter) Compiler. A Catalogue of Seventeenth Century Printed
Books in the National Library of Medicine. National Library of
Medicine. 1989.
First Edition, 4to, 1,315pp., small neat library stamp on title-page,
orig. cloth.
[Sold with:]
BLAKE (John B.) Compiler. A Short Title Catalogue of Eighteenth
Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine.
Bethesda, Maryland. 1979.
First Edition, 4to, 501pp., orig. cloth. £395
Altogether it includes approximately 25,000 items. Between 30 and
40 per cent have not been recorded before.
140. DURRIEU (Comte Paul) La Miniature
Flamande au Temps de la Cour de Bourgogne (1415-1530). G. van
Oest, Brussels and Paris. 1921.
Large 4to, one of 25 copies on de-luxe paper, from the library of Dr
John Armstrong, 153 reproductions of miniatures on 103 plates, later
buckram, leather label on spine. £275
141. DUVEEN (Denis I.) & KLICKSTEIN
(Herbert S.) A Bibliography of the Works of Antoine Laurent
Lavoisier 1743-1794. With a Preface by John F. Fulton.
[With:] Supplement... Dawson. 1954-65.
First Edition, large 8vo, 2 vols., frontis., 42 full page facsimiles,
small perforation stamp on each facsimile, orig. cloth, d.w. a little
scuffed. £95
The standard reference for one of the most extraordinary men in
the annals of literature and science.
142. DYSON (Anthony) Pictures to Print. The
Nineteenth-Century Engraving Trade. Farrand Press. 1984.
First Edition, 4to, one of 100 deluxe numbered copies, signed by the
author, publisher & colourist, hand-coloured frontispiece printed
from a plate engraved c.1880 taken from the archives of Thos. Ross
& Son. 95 illustrs., half morocco, t.e.g. £65
Chronicles a remarkable period in the history of painting and the
making of related prints.
143. ECKEL (John C.) The First Editions of
the Writings of Charles Dickens and their Values. A Bibliography.
Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1913.
First Edition, one of 750 numbered copies, frontis., 33 illustrs.,
and facsimiles, inner hinges slightly shaken, orig. cloth, uncut,
t.e.g. £75
144. ECONOMICS. A Catalogue of Rare English
Books on Banking, Economics & Trade in the Library of Amex Bank
Limited. E. & E. Plumridge Ltd. 1982.
Limited to 500 copies, numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, out of
print. £95
502 Items with collations and detailed descriptions.
145. EDE (Charles) Editor. The Art of the
Book. Some Record of Work Carried out in Europe and the U.S.A.
1939-1950. The Studio. 1951.
First Edition, 4to, over 200 illustrs., (many in colour), orig.
cloth, d.w. torn. £45
With chapters on commercial binding, hand binding, type design
& lettering, printing the text, illustration & graphic
reproduction, and a note on book papers.
146. ESCHELBACH (Claire John) & SHOBER
(Joyce Lee) Aldous Huxley: A Bibliography. University of
California Press, Berkeley. 1961.
First Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
147. ESCOFFIER (Maurice) Le Mouvement
Romantique 1788-1850. Essai de Bibliographie Synchronique et
Méthodique. Maison du Bibliophile, Paris. 1934.
First Edition, large 8vo, modern cloth-backed boards, uncut, leather
label on spine. £85
Records 1,903 works.
148. ESSEX HOUSE PRESS. The Courtyer of
Count Baldessar Castilio, Divided into Foure Bookes. Very Necessary
and Profitable for Young Gentleman & Gentilwomen Abiding in
Court, Palaice or Palace, Done into Englyshe by Thomas Hoby.
Essex House Press. 1900.
Small 4to, iv,391,[1]pp., no. 1 of 200 numbered copies
printed in Caslon type on specially watermarked hand-made paper,
numerous wood engraved initials by C.R. Ashby, orig. full vellum with
title in gilt on spine, with green ties, unopened, uncut, slip-case,
a nice copy. £395
Edited from the first edition of 1561 by Janet E. Ashby.
With a signature (illegible) in ink on front paste-down and a
photocopy of a letter (loosely inserted) from W.T. Wiggins-Davies
stating the signature (not really a signature but written by
Ashbee) at the front is the name of a particular friend of his who
helped him a good deal in the printing of the book, and to whom he
presented the book.
149. ESSLING (Prince Andre Prosper Massena)
Les Livres a Figures Venitiens: Études sur lart de la
Gravure sur bois a Venice... de la fin du XV Siecle et du
Commencement du XVI. Librairie Leo S. Olschki, Florence.
1907-14.
First Edition, 6 vols., in 5, folio, small neat library stamps
intersperse throughout the text, over 2,000 facsimiles, recent half
morocco, raised bands, leather labels on spines, gilt.
£1495
This monumental work is the most exhaustive bibliographical study
of illustrated books of any place, country or period ever published,
and it set new standards for descriptions. Essling, one of
Italys most famous collectors, assembled a vast collection of
early Venetian woodcut books which served as a basis for his
bibliography of Venetian illustrated books from 1450-1525. In all
2,585 works are meticulously described and collated.
150. EVEN (Edward van) Notice sur la
Bibliothèque de Charles de Croy, duc dAerschot, (1614).
F. Heussner, Brussels. 1852.
First Edition, 33pp., one of 100 copies, frontis., cont. cloth-backed
marbled boards. £48
151. [EYTON (Joseph Walter King)]
Catalogue of Some Very Choice and Valuable Books from the Library of
an Eminent Collector: The Whole in Most Beautiful Condition. Which
Will be Sold by Auction, by Messrs. S. Leigh Sotheby & Co.... On
Thursday, July 1st, 1847, and Following Day... Compton and
Ritchie. 1847.
Tall 8vo, 31,[1]pp., presentation copy to Joseph Lilly
No. 7. Fine Paper. 22 Copies Printed. Mr. Joseph Lilly.
J.W.K.E., orig. printed wrappers, loose, entry 319 struck out
by hand, as issued, 344 lots. £195
Chiefly English literature and antiquities (mostly with
nineteenth-century imprints), including a great many printed on
vellum or on large or fine paper. This sale never took place as
Eytons books were augmented by the reserved portion
of the Trench Chiswell library, and the sale was expanded to 584 lots
and three days, a new catalogue of fifty pages being
published.
152. FACSIMILE. BIBLIA PAUPERUM. The
Golden Bible Picture Books. Commentary by Janet
Backhouse, James H. Marrow & Gerhard Schmidt. Faksimile
Verlag Luzern, Switzerland. 1994.
2 Vols., oblong 4to, one of 980 hand-numbered copies, commentary in
German/French/English, all 70 pages of the manuscript including 93
miniatures have been reproduced in full accordance with the original
in the format 17.9 x 38.4 cm, the facsimile volume is in a de luxe
binding of red morocco with rich gold tooling in the finest tradition
of handwork, all edges are gilt, with commentary volume is bound in
boards with a red morocco spine, both volumes are enclosed in a
purpose-built perspex box. £1295
A magnificent medieval manuscript in a highly unusual format. The
Golden Bible is a most unusual medieval Bible manuscript,
a princely illustrated commentary to the Holy Scriptures. It was made
during the first years of the 15th century, at a time when Count
Alberts of Bavaria-Holland (1389 - 1404) and his second wife
Margaret of Cleves court at The Hague developed into a new
independent centre of the arts.
The illuminator and author of this magnificent work was presumably
the same master who decorated Margarets Book of Hours which
shows obvious similarities in style. Given the high quality of the
miniatures and the lavish decoration, it is assumed that the
manuscript was destined for a prince.
The main purpose of a so-called Biblia Pauperum was to make
connections between the Old and the New Testament visible in picture
and text, in order to convince the faithful and to contradict the
heretical ideas of the Cathari and many other heretical movements
present at the end of the Middle Ages.
Originally the manuscript had a different format: Its present oblong
pages were initially folded twice so that the manuscript looked like
a normal codex; the reader had to open the book and unfold the page
to view the pictures as they are seen today.
In print at $5,370.00.
153. FERRETTI (Osvaldo) Le Cinquecentine
Della Biblioteca Provinciale Cappuccini in Reggio Emilia. Preface by
Prof. Luigi Balsamo. Studio Bibliografico Editore, Parma.
1972.
Large 8vo, 345pp., 32 plates, orig. printed wrappers.
£50
154. FIELD (John) Bibliotheca Dramatica. A
Catalogue of the Theatrical and Miscellaneous Library of Mr. John
Field, in which are Contained Several Interesting Specimens of the
Early Drama;... the Whole Collected with a View to Forming Materials
for a Complete History of the British Stage. Which will be Sold by
Auction by Mr. Sotheby... on Monday, 22nd of January, 1827, and Five
Following Days. London. 1827.
[ii],96,[2]pp., ruled in red with prices and
buyers names supplied in a cont. hand, 1,939 lots.
[Bound with:]
RHODES (William Barnes) Bibliotheca Dramatica. A Catalogue of the
Entire, Curious and Extensive Dramatic Library of William Barnes
Rhodes, Esq. Containing a most Rare and Copious Collection of
Plays... which will be Sold by Auction by Mr. Sotheby... on Monday,
April 18, 1825, and Nine Following Days. London. 1825.
114,[2]pp., 2,918 lots.
2 Vols., in one, recent cloth. £395
The two major theatrical libraries of the period. Field had been
deterred from his projected history of the British Stage by a fire in
his library but the sale catalogue follows his intentions in
arranging the material under such headings as Shakespeariana,
dramatic criticism, lawfulness of stage entertainment, theatrical
architecture, provincial theatres, lives of actors, playbills and
even admission tickets of which he had an unusual collection.
Rhodes collection was largely of plays and included many
Shakespeare quartos, with the 1598 Loves labours
Lost as undisputed highspot.
Lowe, Arnott and Robinson, 75 & 125.
155. FIELD (Mrs. E.M.) The Child and his
Book. Some Account of the History and Progress of Childrens
Literature in England. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co.
[1892].
Second Edition, [vi],358pp., frontis., illustrs., orig.
decorated cloth. £40
156. FISCH (Max H.) Nicolaus Pol Doctor
1494. With a Critical Text of his Guaiac Tract Edited with a
Translation by Dorothy M. Schullian. Herbert Reichner, New York.
1947.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 17 plates, orig. cloth.
£65
A study of a small collection of medical incunabula and early
16th century books originally collected by Pol. Most of the volumes
listed were purchased from Maggs Bros. in 1929 and are now in the
Cleveland Medical Library.
157. FLETCHER (W.Y.) Bookbinding in England
and France. Seeley and Co. Limited. 1897.
First Edition, large 8vo, 17 magnificent examples of
chromolithography, 40 illustrs., orig. cloth, gilt, uncut, t.e.g.
£95
Part I. English Bookbindings.
Part II. French Bookbindings.
158. FLETCHER (William Younger) English
Book Collectors. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co. Ltd.
1902.
Large 8vo, presentation inscription from the author, frontis., 45
plates and illustrs., orig. buckram, faded, uncut, t.e.g.
£75
A most useful compilation, covering all the great
collectors.
159. FLOWER (Robin) & SMITH (Hugh)
Editors. The Parker Chronicle and Laws (Corpus Christi College,
Cambridge, MS. 173) A Facsimile. Oxford University Press.
1941.
Folio, [4]pp., 112 collotype plates, orig. printed wrappers.
£45
Early English Text Society No. 208.
160. FOLIO SOCIETY. Folio 21. A
Bibliography of The Folio Society 1947-1967. With an Appraisal by Sir
Francis Meynell. The Folio Press. 1968.
First Edition, 207pp., orig. cloth, leather label on spine slightly
rubbed, slip-case. £35
161. FONTAINE (Auguste) Catalogue de Livres
Anciens et Modernes, Rares et Curieux... Precede dune Notice
par P.L. Jacob. Auguste Fontaine, Paris. 1877-79.
2 parts in one, large 8vo, xx,479; xx,455pp., orig. printed wrappers
bound-in, cont. half red morocco, slightly rubbed and water stained
(also affecting the printed wrappers), uncut. £65
Meticulous and learned descriptions of some 3,492 titles, issued
by one of the most learned and important Parisian antiquaries of the
19th century who, even before Damascène Morgand, set himself
to serve patrons of wealth and judgment who were determined to
assemble collections of note.
162. FORMAN (Muarice Buxton) A Bibliography
of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith. Printed
for The Bibliographical Society at the Dunedin Press, Edinburgh.
1922.
First Edition, frontispiece facsimile and 5 facsimiles, orig.
cloth-backed boards, uncut. £45
163. FREELING (Sir Francis) Catalogue of
the Curious, Choice and Valuable Library of the Late Sir Francis
Freeling... Which will be Sold by Auction by Mr. Evans.. On Friday,
November 25, and Nine Following Days. [Printed by W.
Nichol]. 1836.
[ii],145,[1]pp., large paper copy, new boards,
leather label on spine, uncut, 2359 lots. £375
Sir Francis Freeling (1764-1836) was Secretary to the General
Post Office and instituted many postal reforms. Also a friend of
Dibdin who memorialised him as one of the interlocutors
in his Bibliomania. The library included a number of
Caxtons, the 1525 edition of the Coverdale Bible and other famous
early books, as well as a selection of books on witchcraft.
De Ricci, p.107.
164. FREEMAN (Arthur & Janet Ing)
Anatomy of an Auction: Rare Books at Ruxley Lodge, 1919. The Book
Collector. 1990.
First Edition, viii,169pp., frontis., orig. printed wrappers.
£45
The dispersal of the Foley family library in October 1919 was
notable for the richness of the books sold - and for the general
inadequacy of the prices they fetched. Drawing on records kept by
principal participants in the sale and in the four subsequent
knock-outs, the Freemans reveal the intricacies of a
practice whose workings have not previously been subject to such
detailed and informed scrutiny.
165. FREEMAN (Janet Ing) The Postmaster of
Ipswich. William Stevenson Fitch; Antiquary and Thief. The Book
Collector. 1997.
First Edition, 177pp., frontis., illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£75
Fitch is today remembered for a handful of monographs and his
valuable local history collections, some sixty volumes of which
remain in the Suffolk Record office. Fitch was also a persistent and
unrepentant thief of books, broadsides and manuscripts who betrayed
scholarly access and personal trust, enriching both his own shelves
and those of other collectors at the expense of unwary
custodians.
166. [FRENCH (Gilbert J.) Editor.]
Bibliographical Notices of the Church Libraries at Turton and Gorton,
Bequeathed by Humphrey Chetham. Printed for the Chetham Society.
1855.
First Edition, 4to, title-page facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth. A
nice copy. £48
A catalogue (with the tile pages in full) of books, chained to
and old oak case deposited in the Church of St. Ann, Turton &
Chapel of St. Thomas, Gorton.
167. FUCILLA (Joseph G.) Saggistica
Letteraria Italiana. Bibliografia per Soggetti: 1938-1952.
Sansoni Antiquariato, Florence. 1956.
Limited edition, 281pp., orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut.
£35
168. FULTON (John F.) Michael Servetus:
Humanist and Martyr. With a Bibliography of his Works and Census of
known Copies by Madeline E. Stanton. Herbert Reichner, New York.
1953.
First Edition, limited edition, frontis., 26 illustrs., orig. cloth.
£65
A valuable bibliography of the works of Servetus in their various
editions and translations.
169. FURBANK (P.N.) & OWENS (W.R.)
Defoe De-Attributions. A Critique of J.R. Moores Checklist.
The Hambledon Press. 1994.
First Edition, xxxiv,161pp., orig. cloth, d.w. £38
Daniel Defoe was one of the most important and best-known writers
of the eighteenth century but there is a feeling among scholars that
the Defoe canon is a remarkably strange and not very
satisfactory construction. Between 1790, when the first bibliography
of Defoe appeared, and 1971, when J.R. Moore published the second
edition of his Checklist, the canon had swollen from just over a
hundred items to 570. A large proportion of these attributions had
been made in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, on the basis of
features of style, favourite phrases and resemblance to
Defoes known views. This book is a list of all the items in
Moores Checklist (the current authority on the Defoe canon)
that at present the authors consider questionable with in each case a
note as to who was the first attributer, a brief synopsis and an
explanation of the reasons for doubting the ascription.
170. [FUSI (Francesco)]
Bibliografia od Elenco Ragionato delle Opere Contenute nella
Collezione de Classici Italiani. Societa Tipografica
de Classici Italiani, Milan. 1814.
vii,[i],260pp., some light foxing, cont. calf calf, rebacked.
£125
A detailed bibliography of the editions of Italian literature
found useful for the publication of the series Classici Italiani.
Many of the entries contain annotations and useful
collations.
Petzholdt p. 356.
171. FUSSELL (G.E.) The Old English Farming
Books 1523 to 1730. [With:] More Old English Farming Books
1731 to 1793. Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1947-50.
First Edition, 2 vols., 24 plates, orig. cloth. £50
172. GARDINER (W.) W. Gardiners
Catalogue of Antient and Modern Books, many of which are Rare and
Valuable, for Sale at 48, Pall Mall. Part I [-Part II].
Printed by G. Smeeton. 1812.
2 parts, [ii],97,[1];
[ii],89,[1]pp.
[Bound with:]
W. Gardiners Catalogue of Antient and Modern Books, many of
which are Rare and Valuable, for Sale at 48, Pall Mall. Part I
[-Part II]. Printed by G. Smeeton. 1813.
2 parts, [ii]73,[1]; 49,[1]pp.
[Bound with:]
W. Gardiners Catalogue of Antient and Modern Books, many of
which are Rare and Valuable, for Sale at 48, Pall Mall. Part I.
Printed by G. Smeeton. 1814.
60pp.
[Bound with:]
A Catalogue of the Singular, Curious, and Rare Books... Late the
Property of Mr. Gardner, Bookseller, which, by order of his Executor,
will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Stewart, on the Premises, No. 48,
Pall Mall, On Thursday, June 2nd, 1814.
[London]. 1814.
[ii],25,[1]pp.
5 Rare catalogues bound in one, half calf, marbled paper sides,
uncut, a nice copies. £875
William Nelson Gardiner was born at Dublin, June 11, 1766, of
poor parents. He possessed considerable knowledge of books, and was a
very spirited engraver. Accumulated misery, both bodily and mental,
led him to take his own life. The evening before his death he
addressed a letter to the editor of the Morning
Chronicle, who had shown him repeated kindness, enclosing a
Brief memoir of himself. In this letter he declared that
his sun was set for everthat his business had nearly
declinedhis catalogue failedhis body covered with
diseaseand he had determined to seek that asylum were the
weary are at rest. He also states I turned bookseller,
for the last 13 years have struggled in vain to establish myself. The
same ill fortune which has followed me through life, has not here
forsaken me. I have seen men on every side of me, greatly my
inferiors in every respect, towering above me; while the most
contemptible amongst them, without education, without a knowledge of
their profession, and without idea, have been received into Palaces,
and into the bosom of the great, while I have been forsaken and
neglected, and my business reduced to nothing. It is therefore, high
time for me to be gone.
The article from the Morning Chronicle is pasted in on
the front endpapers.
On pp. [77]-97 [of the 1812 part I catalogue]
is an Appendix in which this eccentric bookseller answers
what he regarded as a slur made upon him on pp. 163-5 of the 1811
edition of Bibliomania. Copies of this catalogue were
once much sought after. Dibdin had said of Gardiner, whom he dubbed
Mustapha, that he deals out his censures with as
little ceremony as correctness, and a perusal of this catalogue
affords several instances. In the Supplement to the 1842 edition of
the Blibliomania, p. 578, Dibdin says that We met
after this reply, and, to the best of my recollection, we
exchanged... smiles. Jackson, 22.
Gardiner issued his first catalogue in 1808 and his last being the
1814 part I. No other copy of the auction catalogue of
Gardiners remaining stock has been located.
Windle & Pippin, D4.
173. GARRICK (David) A Catalogue of the
Library, Splendid Books of Prints, Poetical and Historical Tracts, of
David Garrick, Esq. Removed from his villa at Hampton, and House on
the Adelphi Terrace, with the Modern Works Added Thereto by Mrs.
Garrick. Which will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Saunders... On
Wednesday, April 23d, 1823, and 9 Following Days. London.
1823.
[iv],90,2pp., ruled in red with prices supplied in a cont.
hand, half morocco by Tout, upper cover detached, internally a nice
copy, 2,678 lots plus 38 added by the addenda. £495
Garrick died in 1779 and directed in his will that his library
should be preserved at his house at Hampton except for his old
English plays which were to go to the British Museum. His widow
fulfilled his intentions for over forty years, making over his
classics and Italian books to his nephews son shortly before
her death. The greater part of Garricks library is present in
these 2716 lots, including presentation copies from Boswell, Horace
Walpole, Goldoni, Marmontel, Morellet, Macpherson (Ossian),
Richardson (Clarissa), Reynolds, Sheridan and other luminaries.
This catalogue exists in two editions; this the rare original auction
catalogue and a post sale catalogue which was issued with printed
lists of purchasers and prices.
174. GARSIDE (Peter) RAVEN (James) &
SCHOWERLING (Rainer) Editors. The English Novel 1770-1829: A
Bibliographical Survey of Prose Fiction Published in the British
Isles. Volume II: 1800-1829. Oxford University. Press.
2000.
Volume 2, xiv,753pp., orig. cloth. £110
A particularly important facet of volume 2 is that information
includes a study of the recently discovered Schloss Covey collection
of English novels in Germany, the holdings of which, for the years
1796-1834, are more comprehensive than any other library, including
the British Library.
175. GAUTIER (Léon) Bibliographie
des Chansons de Geste. H. Welter, Paris. 1897.
First Edition, large 8vo, [iv],iv,316pp., orig. printed
wrappers bound in, cloth, leather label on spine. £35
176. GEBAUER (Hans Dieter) Bucherauktionen
in Deutschland im 17. Jahrhundert. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn.
1981.
203pp., illustrs., orig. cloth. £38
177. GERRING (Charles) Notes on Book
Binding. Privately Printed, Frank Murray, Nottingham.
1899.
First Edition, small 8vo, one of 100 large paper copies, numbered and
signed by the author, ex-library, frontis., 36 plates, endpapers
browned, orig. decorated cloth, uncut. £75
The author was an admirer of the work of Birdsall, Northampton,
and of the Vellucent bindings of Cedric Chivers of Bath;
seventeen of the plates are of Birdsall bindings, and twelve are
those of Chivers.
178. GLENN (John) & WALSH (David)
Catalogue of the Francis Trigge Chained Library in St. Wulframs
Church, Grantham. Boydell Press. 1988.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 400 copies, 8 plates, cloth, d.w. Out
of print. £35
This is the first fully descriptive catalogue of the library
which contains 1,608 printed volumes dating from 1472 onwards.
Catalogue entries include collations for all books, details of
bindings, dimensions, notes on waste sheets used as end-papers, and
references for each volume to standard catalogues.
179. GOFF (Frederick R.) Compiler &
Editor. Incunabula in American Libraries. A Third Census of
Fifteenth-Century Books Recorded in North American Collections.
[With:] A Supplement to... New York. 1964-89.
Third and best edition, 2 vols., 4to, 798;104pp., the main work is a
very good ex-library copy, orig. cloth. £195
A much enlarged edition recording 51,147 copies of 12,923 titles
held by 760 owners. Roughly 90 percent of the total registered are
held by institutions.
180. GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. A Lovers
Progress. Seventeenth Century Lyrics: Selected by Nancy Quennell.
Privately Printed for Subscribers at the Golden Cockerel Press.
1938.
Folio, one of 215 numbered copies on hand-made paper, title-page in
gold and black, orig. quarter white morocco by Sangorski &
Sutcliffe, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £145
Pertelote 135.
181. GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. The Homeric
Hymn to Aphrodite. A New Translation by F.L. Lucas, Fellow of
Kings College, Cambridge. With Ten Engravings by Mark Severin.
The Golden Cockerel Press. 1948.
Folio, one of 750 numbered copies, presentation inscription on front
free endpaper, engraved frontispiece and title-page, text in English
& Greek, orig. quarter black morocco by Sangorski &
Sutcliffe, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £165
Cockalorum 177.
182. GOLDEN (Richard L.) & ROLAND (Charles
G.) Editors. Sir William Osler: An Annotated Bibliography with
Illustrations. Norman Publishing, San Francisco. 1988.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth,
d.w. £65
An extensively illustrated and definitive bibliography of
Oslers prolific writings.
183. GOLDSCHMIDT (Arthur) Goethe im
Almanach. Hermann Eichblatt, Leipzig. 1932.
First Edition, illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth, d.w. slightly
torn. £65
184. GOLDSMID (Edmund) Explanatory Notes of
a Pack of Cavalier Playing Cards Temp. Charles II. Forming a Complete
Political Satire of the Commonwealth. E. & G. Goldsmid,
Edinburgh. 1886.
First Edition, 4to, 23,[1]pp., 13 plates, orig. cloth,
slightly bubbled, gilt. £125
The 52 cards reproduced by copper-engraving on 13
plates.
185. GOODWIN (Howard T.) The Magnificent
Library of the Late Howard T. Goodwin, Esq. of Philadelphia... The
Rarest Books, The Most Sumptuous Editions, The Most Elegant Bindings,
Absolutely the Finest Books Ever Offered the American Public...
Stan. V. Henkels, Philadelphia. 1903.
3 Vols., large 8vo, [iv],88; [iv],125;
[iv],107pp., 2 coloured frontispieces, 35 coloured plates
(mostly of bindings), facsimiles, copy of printed price list loosely
inserted, orig. decorated wrappers, a little soiled and chipped,
uncut, 1779 lots. £110
The editions are the very best. The subscription books are
those that were limited to a very few copies, and the bindings are
simple superb. Every book in the library is richly bound by the most
noted of the craft, including fine specimens of the work of Cobden
Sanderson, The Hampstead Bindery, The Guild of Women-Bookbinders,
Fazakerley, David, Marcel, Bécourt, Zaehnsdorf, Riviere,
Hayday, Bedford, Mattews, Pfister, Worsfol, Tout, Root & Son,
Macdolald, Blackwell, Lautig, Morrell, Stikeman and others of
note. Preface.
186. GORDON (Cosmo) A Bibliography of
Lucretius. Annotated with Bibliographical Notes by Professor E.J.
Kenney. St Pauls Bibliographies. 1985.
Second Edition, 32 plates, orig. cloth. £50
187. [GOTTLIEB (Gerald) & PLUMB
(J.H.)] Early Childrens Books and their Illustration.
The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1975.
First Edition, 4to, xxx,263pp., coloured frontis., 225 facsimiles
(some coloured), orig. cloth, d.w. £45
225 Outstanding examples from the important collection of
Childrens books in The Pierpont Morgan Library.
188. GOVE (Philip Babcock) The Imaginary
Voyage in Prose Fiction. A History of its Criticism and a Guide for
its Study, with an Annotated Check List of 215 Imaginary Voyages from
1700 to 1800. Columbia University. 1941.
First Edition, xi,[iii],445pp., orig. printed wrappers.
£65
The work is of the highest value and use to all those who are
interested in the bibliographical and historical study of the novel,
and the imaginary voyage of the 18th Century. A scarce and important
work.
189. GRABAU (John F.) Catalog of an
Exhibition of Bookbinding Representing the Work of Twenty-five Years.
The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy. 1930.
4to, 23,[1]pp., frontis., 16 illustrs., of bookbindings,
orig. printed wrappers. £48
Describing 122 bookbindings by John F. Grabau. Among honors by
Art and Crafts Societies the world over was a silver medal awarded at
the Panama-Pacific Exposition in 1915. He is represented in the most
notable libraries in America and Europe.
190. GRAESSE (Jean George Théodore)
Trésor de Livres Rares et Précieux ou Nouveau
Dictionnaire Bibliographique... (Reprint of the 1858-69 Edition)
1993.
8 Vols., in 4, orig. cloth. £310
Describes more than 100,000 rare books and is particularly strong
in German titles, thus supplementing Brunet. Brunet and Graesse
between them constitute the main key to noteworthy antiquarian books
published during the first four centuries of printing.
191. GRAY (George J.) The Earlier Cambridge
Stationers & Bookbinders and the First Cambridge Printer.
Oxford University Press. 1904.
First Edition, 4to, ex-library, with a presentation inscription and a
A.L.s from the author to Lockhart, 29 plates (of which 25 are of
bindings and stamps and rolls), orig. printed wrappers bound in,
cont. half calf, spine gilt, a little rubbed, uncut, a nice copy.
£125
Illustrations include examples of Godfreys and
Sperinckss bindings, rolls and stamps used by Siberch (the
first Cambridge Printer) and by Godfrey.
192. GREGYNOG PRESS. ABERCROMBIE
(Lascelles) Lyrics and Unfinished Poems. The Gregynog Press.
1940.
Folio, one of 155 numbered copies, Romulus type on Barcham Green
hand-made paper, bookplate on front paste-down, bound in the original
green and grey Cockerell marbled with small leather corner tips and
dark green oasis spine which is lettered in gilt, decorated on upper
and lower surfaces of spine strip with a gilt rule terminating in a
lozenge, signed on paste-down of rear cover Gregynog Press Bindery,
uncut. £275
Harrop 42.
193. [GRIFFITHS Acton Frederick]
Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica; or, a Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and
Rich Collection of Early English Poetry: in the Possession of
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. Illustrated by Occasional
Extracts and Remarks, Critical and Biographical. Printed by
Thomas Davison. 1815.
First Edition, large 8vo, viii,481 + 16pp., of adverts, frontis.,
woodcut portraits in the text, orig. boards, re-backed with the orig.
spine laid-down, printed paper label on spine a little rubbed,
unopened, uncut, a nice copy. £165
This famous catalogue, with notes by A.F. Griffiths and prices
affixed, includes the rarest books in English Poetry. Lowndes says,
This extremely useful catalogue of the rare and curious
collection made by R. Park, and added to by Thos. Hill is deserving
of a place in every good library, from the interesting information
which it affords of the works of our early poets. (Lowndes I,
p.200.)
194. GRIMANI BREVIARY. Fac-Simile des
Miniatures Contenues dans le Bréviard Grimani Conservé
à la Bibliothèque de St. Marc. Executés en
Photographie par Antoine Perini. A. Perini, Venice.
1862.
4to, the text in French and Italian, chromolithographed title, with
110 leaves reproduced in plain photography, and 2 photographic plates
of the original binding, occasional spotting, cont. full red calf,
gilt, rubbed, slightly bowed, edges gauffred and gilt.
£295
195. GROLIER CLUB. Catalogue of Original
and Early Editions of Some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English
Writers from Langland to Prior, With Collations & Notes...
[With:] Catalogue of Original and Early Editions... from
Wither to Prior. Grolier Club, New York. 1893-1905.
First Edition, 4 vols., large 8vo, limited to 400 copies on Holland
hand-made paper, many frontispiece and title-page facsimiles, orig.
quarter calf, buckram sides, with the Grolier Club device in gilt on
sides (covers on volume 4 showing slight signs of damp staining,
spine rubbed), uncut. £195
196. GROOT (Irene de) & VORSTMAN
(Robert) Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters. Gordon Fraser.
1980.
First Edition, 4to, 290 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. slightly
creased. £35
Represents 250 of the finest Maritime prints from Breughel, by
way of Rembrandt and his pupil Bol, to Johan Barthold
Jongkind.
197. GUERINOT (J.V.) Pamphlet Attacks on
Alexander Pope 1711-1744. A Descriptive Bibliography. Methuen
& Co. Ltd., 1969.
First Edition, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £35
This book provides the first full guide to the pamphlet attacks
on Pope during his lifetime. In addition to a brief bibliographical
description of each item, there is complete summary of each
pamphlet.
198. GULICK (Sidney L.) A Chesterfield
Bibliography to 1800. The Bibliographical Society of America.
1979.
Second Edition, small 4to, orig. cloth. £38
199. HAEBLER (Conrado) Bibliografía
Ibérica del Siglo XV. Enumeración de Todos los Libros
Impresos en España y Portugal Hasta el año de 1500 con
notas críticas. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague.
1903.
First Edition, small 4to, vii,[1],385pp., cloth-backed
marbled boards, inner hinges strengthened, orig. printed wrappers
bound-in, leather label on spine, uncut, t.e.g. £145
Bibliografía Ibérica remains to this day the
standard work on early printing in Spain and Portugal. This is the
rare original edition of this very detailed catalogue of 700 Spanish
and Portuguese incunables. This volume is complete in itself and
bears no mention of a volume number, but a second supplementary
volume was publish in 1917.
200. HAEBLER (Konrad) The Study of
Incunabula. Translated from the German by Lucy Eugenia Osborne. With
a Foreword by Alfred W. Pollard. The Grolier Club, New York.
1933.
First Edition, small 4to, xvi,[ii],241,[1]pp., one of
350 numbered copies, small stain to fore-edge, orig. cloth, gilt,
uncut. £185
201. HAINING (Peter) Movable Books: An
Illustrated History. Pages and Pictures of Folding, Revolving,
Dissolving, Mechanical, Scenic, Panoramic, Dimensional, Changing,
Pop-Up and other Novelty Books from the Collection of David and Briar
Philips. New English Library. 1979.
First Edition, square 4to, 141pp., coloured illustrs., throughout,
orig. cloth, d.w. £45
The first book to be wholly devoted to the subject.
202. HALL (Trevor H.) & MUIR (Percy H.)
Some Printers & Publishers of Conjuring Books and other Ephemera
1800-1850. The Elmete Press, Leeds. 1976.
First Edition, 4to, x,95,[3]pp., one of 465 numbered copies,
25 facsimiles (some coloured), one third black calf, gilt, uncut,
protective wrapper, t.e.g. £110
The physical attractions of the text, illustrations, paper and
binding of this limited edition make it a most desirable
book.
203. HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS (J.O.) Catalogue
of the Important Library of the Late J.O. Halliwell-Phillipps...
Including an Extensive Collection of Works of Shakespearian Interest,
Comprising the First, Third and Fourth Folios... Also the Entire
Remainders of Mr. Halliwell-Phillipps Privately Printed
Publications... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1889.
[ii],97,[1]pp., orig. printed wrappers, slightly
chipped, 1291 lots. £85
204. [HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS (James Orchard
)] A Dictionary of Misprints, Found in Printed Books of the
Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Compiled for the use of Verbal
Critics, and Especially for those who are Engaged in Editing the
Works of Shakespeare and our other Early Dramatists. For Private
Circulation Only, Brighton. 1887.
Square 8vo, 94,[1]pp., presentation inscription from the
author, with the bookplate of Arnold Yates, buckram, red leather
label, uncut, a nice copy. £75
205. HAMMOND (Wayne G) & ANDERSON (Douglas
A.) J.R.R. Tolkien: A Descriptive Bibliography. British
Library. 2002.
Large 8vo, [xiv], 434pp., orig. cloth. £50
This is the first descriptive bibliography of J.R.R. Tolkien. It
explores the full range of his imaginative and scholarly
works.
206. HANNETT (John) An Inquiry into the
Nature and Form of the Books of the Ancients; with a History of the
Art of Bookbinding, from the Times of the Greeks and Romans to the
Present Day; Interspersed with Bibliographical References to Men and
Books of All Ages and Countries. Simpkin, Marshall and Co., &
Mozley and Son, Derby. 1843.
Second Edition, considerably enlarged, 12mo, iv,212pp., frontis., 13
plates (one of the plates reproduces a cathedral binding designed by
embossing), woodcuts in the text, modern boards retaining the orig.
printed upper cover. £375
Pollard & Potter. 100. This formed the basis of A
History of the Art of Bookbinding, with some Account of the Books of
the Ancients, edited by W.S. Brassington, London, 1894, which
contains a memoir of John Hannett. The first American manual, James
B. Nicholson's Manual of the art of bookbinding, Philadelphia, Henry
Cavey Baird & Co., 1856 was also based on it.
207. HARGRETT (Lester) A Bibliography of
the Constitutions and Laws of the American Indians. Harvard
University Press, Cambridge. 1947.
First Edition, ex-library, frontis., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w.
£38
This bibliography fully describes 225 publications of the highest
importance.
208. HARLEIAN COLLECTION. A Catalogue of
the Harleian Collection of Manuscripts, Purchased by Authority of
Parliament, for the use of the Public; and Preserved in the British
Museum. Printed by Dryden Leach. 1759.
First Edition, 2 vols., folio, half-titles, 2 fine engraved portraits
of Harley, [ii],16,21-29pp., leaf (numbered vii-viii),
[515] leaves; [ii],[455] leaves, recent green
morocco, five raised bands, ruled in gilt, leather labels.
£995
Harley was one of the greatest collectors of his day. He began
collecting in about 1705 and by the time of his death in 1724 he had
built up a magnificent library containing over 40,000 books and 6,000
manuscripts. In this he was greatly assisted by his librarian,
Humphrey Wanley, whose diary for the years 1715-26 contains much
interesting detail about the growth of the library. Harley's
collection passed on his death to his son Edward Harley, 2nd Earl of
Oxford, who continued to add to it during his lifetime. Like his
father he was a keen collector and was a ready and often
over-generous buyer. By the time of his death he had increased the
library to a total of over 50,000 books, 41,000 prints, 350,000
pamphlets, and 7,639 manuscript volumes. The books, prints, and
pamphlets were bought in 1742 by Thomas Osborne the bookseller for
£13,000. The manuscripts were sold to the nation in 1753 for
£10,000, and now form the Harleian Collection in the British
Library.
This catalogue was begun in 1708, by Humphrey Wanley, and on his
death in 1726, after an interval of some years, it was resumed by Mr.
Casley, continued by Mr. Hockley, and completed by the succeeding
librarians of the British Museum.
209. HARRIS (P.R.) A History of the British
Museum Library 1753-1973. The British Library. 1998.
First Edition, 920pp., 100 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£65
This is the first comprehensive history of one of the
worlds finest libraries.
210. Haym (Niccola Francesco) Biblioteca
Italiana o sia Notizia de, Libri Rari Italiani, Giuseppe
Galeazzi, Milan. 1771-73.
2 Vols., in one, x,340; [ii],341-682,lxxxiii, some light
water staining to first and last few leaves, cont. vellum-backed
boards, leather label on spine slightly chipped. £245
This was the standard bibliography of Italian books in the
eighteenth-century.
211. HAZEN (A.T.) A Bibliography of the
Strawberry Hill Press. With a Record of the Prices at which Copies
have been Sold Including a New Supplement. Dawsons of Pall Mall.
(Reprint of the 1942 Edition) 1973.
4to, frontis., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. £45
212. HAZEN (A.T.) A Bibliography of Horace
Walpole. Dawsons of Pall Mall. (Reprint of the 1948 Edition)
1973.
4to, numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. £38
213. HEAL (Sir Ambrose) The English Penmen.
Their Portraits & Biographies. With an Introduction on the
Development of Handwriting by Stanley Morison. Cambridge
University Press. 1945.
4to, one of 30 copies, this being an abridged re-issue of first
edition of 1931, the bibliographical section and the calligraphic
examples being omitted, ex-library, frontis., 23 plates, orig.
buckram spine with marbled cloth sides, a little rubbed, uncut,
t.e.g. £145
A scarce book.
Appleton, 116a.
214. HECHT (Dr. Hans) & SCHÜCKING (Dr.
Levin L.) Die Englishe Literatur im Mittelalter. A.V.A.
Postdam. 1927.
First Edition, 4to, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, illustrs.,
throughout, orig. cloth, gilt. £35
215. HERRLINGER (Robert) History of Medical Illustr