1. ABBEY (Major J.R.) Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books
and Fine Bindings from the Collection of... Sotheby & Co.
1965-78.
10 Vols., large and small 4to, several volumes signed by Dr Wright,
354 plates (20 in colour) and 175 illustrs., in the text, printed
boards and wrappers, 3,006 lots. £175
NIXON. Five Centuries of English Bookbindings. Important
source for the history of bookbinding.
2. ACKROYD (P.R.) & EVANS (C.F.) Editors. The Cambridge
History of the Bible. Volume 1: From the Beginnings to Jerome. Volume
2: The West from the Fathers to the Reformation. Cambridge
University Press. 1969-70.
First Edition, 2 vols., 74 plates, orig. cloth, d.ws. a nice
set. £125
These two volumes of the History give a complete account of the
use, translations, the study, the influence and the physical form of
the Bible in the Western world from the earliest period to the New
English Bible.
3. ANGLO (Sydney) Editor. The Great Tournament Roll of
Westminster. A Collotype Reproduction of the Manuscript. With a
Foreword by Sir Anthony Wagner. Clarendon Press, Oxford.
1968.
2 Vols., large 8vo and atlas folio, presented to Dr Wright on his
retirement, with a green gilt leather label in each volume that reads
C.E.W. From His Friends 21.2.72, 28 double-page plates,
of which 4 are in brilliant colour with tissue guards, orig. cloth,
d.w.s, slip-case. £125
On New Years Day 1511, a prince was born to Katharine of
Aragon and Henry VIII. To celebrate the event a tournament was held
at Westminster, and this was commemorated pictorially on a very large
vellum rollthe Great Tournament Roll of Westminster, now
preserved at the College of Arms. The present work provides a
photographic reproduction of the roll. The tournaments of Henry VIII
are described, and the work concludes with an analytical account of
the manuscript, together with other relevant documentary
records.
4. ASBURNHAM LIBRARY. Catalogue of the Portion of the
Famous Collection of Manuscripts the Property of the Rt. Hon. The
Earl of Ashburnham, known as The Barrois Collection. Sotheby,
Wilkinson & Hodge. 1901.
Signed and dated by Dr Wright, 12 plates orig. printed wrappers, 628
lots. £50
De Ricci, 131-38. In 1901 the Barrois manuscripts... were
sold at Sothebys for over £26,000, a number being
purchased by the Bibliothèque nationale, the British Museum
and the Boston Public Library and for the Morgan, Walters and Fairfax
Murray collections.
5. ATKINS (Ivor) & KER (Neil R.) Editors. Catalogus
Liborum Manuscriptorum Bibliothecae Wigorniensis made in 1622-1623 by
Patrick Young. Cambridge University Press. 1944.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright with some marginalia in the text,
TLS review tipped-in, orig. buckram, slightly faded.
£55
6. AYLOFFE (Joseph) Calendars of the Ancient Charters, and
of the Welch and Scottish Rolls, now Remaining in the Tower of
London: Also Calendars of all the Treaties of Peace Entered into by
the Kings of England with those of Scotland... Together with
Catalogues of the Records Brought to Berwick from the Royal Treasury
at Edinburgh... Printed for Benjamin White. 1774.
4to, [ii],llx,[ii],462,[32]pp., with a note
by Dr Wright that this copy is from the Library of the Duke of
Portland, including the Portland bookplate and crown and the letter P
on upper and lower covers, Dr Wrights acquisition note in
pencil, text slightly spotted, 4 copper plates, cont. calf, rubbed,
hinges cracked, orig. leather label on spine. £195
The work for which the author is best remembered, an
investigation into the history and neglect of the Public
Records.
7. BALTIMORE MUSEUM. The History of Bookbinding 525-1950
A.D. An Exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art. Trustees
of the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore. 1957.
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, TLS review tipped-in, 184
illustrs., on 106 plates, buckram. £120
This important exhibition of bookbindings was organized by Miss
Dorothy Miner; 718 bindings are carefully described, with critical
notes and references to published works, and 184 are illustrated on
106 half-tone plates. The exhibition was the most comprehensive to
have been held since the Burlington Fine Arts Club Exhibition of
1891.
8. BATESON (Mary) Editor. Catalogue of the Library of Syon
Monastery, Isleworth. Cambridge University Press. 1898.
First Edition, xxx,262pp., 1 folding plate, endpapers foxed, orig.
buckram, uncut. £195
9. BEER (Ellen J.) Beiträge zur Oberrheinischen
Buchmalerei in der ersten Hälfe des 14. Jahrhunderts unter
besonderer Berücksichtigung der Initialornamentik.
Birkhäuser, Basel. 1959.
Small 4to, 128pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, 68 plates, orig.
decorared wrappers. £28
10. BENNETT (G.V.) White Kennett 1660-1728 Bishop of
Peterborough. A Study in the Political and Ecclesiastical History of
the Early Eighteenth Century. S.P.C.K. 1957.
First Edition, two minor notes in Dr Wrights hand, 2 plates,
orig. cloth. £28
11. BÉVENOT (Maurice) The Tradition of Manuscripts;
A Study in the Transmission of St. Cyprians Treatise.
Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1961.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £28
This book should be of interest not only to patristic scholars
concerned with the text of Cyprian, but also to all those who have to
do with the problems of reconstructing an ancient text from Western
manuscripts in a heavily contaminated tradition.
12. BIAGI (Dr. Guido) Reproductions from Illuminated
Manuscripts. Fifty Plates from MSS. in the R. Medicean Laurentian
Library. Bernard Quaritch. 1914.
Small 4to, 50 collotype plates, loose as issued in orig. cloth-backed
board folder, slip-case. £35
13. BIRCH (Walter de Gray) The History, Art and
Palæography of the Manuscript Styled the Utrecht Psalter.
Samuel Bagster and Sons. 1876.
First Edition,
[vi],iii,[i],iv,[ii],xxiv,318,[2]+8pp.,
of adverts, with Dr Wrights acquisition note in pencil, 3 large
collotype folding plates, orig. cloth, gilt, head of spine slightly
frayed. £75
14. BIRCH (Walter de Gray) & JENNER (Henry) Early
Drawings and Illuminations. An Introduction to the Study of
Illustrated Manuscripts: with a Dictionary of Subjects in the British
Museum. Samuel Bagster and Sons. 1879.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright with his acquisition
note in pencil, also one or tow minor notes in the text, 12 plates,
inner hinges a little shaken, orig. cloth, gilt, head and foot of
spine slightly frayed. £45
15. BISHOP (T.A.M.) & CHAPLAIS (P.) Editor. Facsimiles
of English Royal Writs to A.D. 1100. Presented to Vivian Hunter
Galbraith. Oxford University Press. 1957.
First Edition, 4to, signed by Dr Wright, review by F.E. Harmer from
Medium Ævum loosely tipped-in, with a short
inscription from Harmer and Dr Wrights corrections, frontis.,
30 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £75
All the original English royal writs down to the year 1100, known
to exist at the time, are reproduced in facsimile.
16. BLUM (Andre) & LAUER (Philippe) La Miniature
Française aux XVe et XVIe Siècles. Avec un Avant-Propos
du Comte A. de Laborde. G. van Oest, Paris & Brussels.
1930.
Folio, signed by Dr Wright, coloured frontis., 99 full-page plates,
some slight spotting, marbled endpapers, bound in quarter morocco by
H.J. Phillips. £195
17. BOASE (T.S.R.) The York Psalter in the Library of The
Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber
and Faber Ltd. 1962.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with two notes in his hand, 8
coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £30
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter
Oakeshott.
18. BORLAND (Catherine R.) A Descriptive Catalogue of the
Western Mediæval Manuscripts in Edinburgh University Library.
Edinburgh University Press. 1916.
4to, with Dr Wrights acquisition note in pencil, coloured
frontis., 24 collotype plates, endpapers a little browned, orig.
buckram, uncut, t.e.g. a nice copy. £195
19. BRADLEY (Henry) The Collected Papers of Henry Bradley.
With a Memoir by Robert Bridges. The Clarendon Press, Oxford.
1928.
First Edition, small 4to, portrait frontis., 2 facsimiles, orig.
buckram, a little soiled, uncut. £45
Papers on place names, lexicography, language, and literary
problems. Bradley devoted most of his later years editing the Oxford
English Dictionary. Includes a bibliography of Bradleys
work.
20. BRADLEY (John W.) The Life and Works of Giorgio Giulio
Clovio, Miniaturist, with Notices of his Contemporaries, and of the
Art of Book Decoration in the Sixteenth Century. Bernard
Quaritch. 1891.
First Edition, small 4to, one of 300 copies, signed and dated by Dr
Wright, with notes by him in the text, frontis., 17 plates, orig.
cloth, uncut, a nice copy. £195
21. BRADSHAW (Henry) Collected Papers. Comprising 1.
Memoranda; 2. Communications Read before the
Cambridge Antiquarian Society; Together with an Article Contributed
to the Bibliographer, and Two Papers not Previously
Published. [Edited by Francis Jenkinson]. Cambridge
University Press. 1889.
First Edition, vii,[i],508pp., 13 plates, orig. cloth, uncut.
£45
22. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Additions to the
Manuscripts of the British Museum (now the British Library).
British Museum. 1889-1977.
24 Vols., orig. cloth, gilt, a very nice set. £695
1756-1782. 1977. 716pp.
Index 1783-1835. 1967. 522pp.
1836-1840. 1964. 307pp., signed with notes in the text.
1841-1845. 1964. 870pp., signed with notes in the text.
1846-1847. 1964. 529pp., signed with notes in the text.
1848-1853. 1965. 578pp., signed with notes in the text.
1854-1860. 1966. 947pp., signed.
1861-1875. 1967. 1065pp.
Index 1854-1875. 1968. 2 Vols., 792;795pp.
1876-1881. 1967. 628pp., signed and dated.
1882-1887. 1889. 1160pp.
1888-1893. 1969. 944pp.
1894-1899. 1901. 1500pp.
1900-1905. 1969. 940pp., signed and dated.
1906-1910. 1969. 812pp., signed and dated.
1911-1915. 1969. 2 Vols., 516;988pp.
1916-1920. 1933. 686pp.
1921-1925. 1950. 1400pp., signed with notes in the text.
1926-1930. 1959. 662pp., signed with notes in the text.
1931-1935. 1967. 898pp.
1936-1945. 1969. 2 Vols., 488;452pp.
23. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of the Stowe Manuscripts in
the British Museum. British Museum. 1895-96.
2 Vols., large 8vo, orig. cloth, slight nick to head and foot of
spine. £65
24. BRITISH MUSEUM. Schools of Illumination. Reproductions
from Manuscripts in the British Museum. Series I-VI [All
Published]. The British Museum. 1914-30.
Folio, 6 volumes, small neat BM stamps, with 12 coloured and 79 plain
plates, orig. portfolios with orig. ties, a very nice set of this
scarce series. £395
I. Heberno-Saxon and English to A.D. 1100. 11pp., with 2 coloured
and 14 plain plates. 1914.
II. English: 12th and 13th Centuries. 9pp., with 2 coloured and 13
plain plates. 1915.
III. English: A.D. 1300 to 1350. 9pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain
plates. 1921.
IV: English: A.D. 1350 to 1500. 9pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain
plates.
V. Carolingian and French to Early 14th Century. 11pp., 2 coloured
and 13 plain plates. 1926.
VI. French: Mid 14th to 16th Centuries. 14pp., 2 coloured and 13
plain plates. 1930.
25. BRITISH MUSEUM. Reproductions from Illuminated
Manuscripts. Series I-V. The British Museum. 1923-65.
5 Vols., 4to, third edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with the
review from The Library for part V tipped-in, 250 collotype plates,
loose as issued in orig. cloth-backed board folders, slip-cases.
£110
26. BRITISH MUSEUM. Facsimile of British Museum Ms. Harley
2253. With an Introduction by N.R. Ker. Published for the Early
English Text Society by the Oxford University Press. 1965.
4to, 23 page introduction followed by 142 facsimiles, orig. cloth,
gilt, a nice copy. £48
27. BUCHTHAL (Hugo) The Miniatures of the Paris Psalter. A
Study in Middle Byzantine Painting. The Warburg Institute.
1938.
Folio, with Dr Wrights review for The Listener
pasted-in, also a compliments slip from the editor of The
Listener, 98 illustrs., on 29 plates, orig. cloth.
£165
28. BUHLER (Curt F.) The Fifteenth-Century Book. The
Scribes - The Printers - The Decorators. University of
Pennsylvania Press. 1960.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with a note to further
reference, 8 plates, orig. cloth. £45
Surveys the history of the manufacture of books throughout the
fifteenth century, whether written by hand or produced by the press,
and points out that both methods faced very similar problems and
found almost identical solutions for them.
29. BUTTERWORTH (Charles C.) The English Primers
(1529-1545). Their Publication and Connection with the English Bible
and the Reformation in England. University of Pennsylvania Press.
1953.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, frontis., 3 plates,
orig. cloth. £50
30. [BYVANCK (A.W.)] Les Principaux Manuscrits a
Peintures Conservés dans les Collections Publiques du Royaume
des Pays-Bas]. Bulletin de la Société Francaise de
Reproductions de Manuscrits a Peintures. 15e Année. Pour
les Membres de la Société, Paris. 1931.
Large 4to, 37 plates, marbled endpapers, handsomely bound in quarter
morocco by H.J. Phillips. £95
31. BYVANCK (A.W.) La Miniature dans les Pays-Bas
Septentrionaux. Traduit du Néerlandais per Mlle Adrienne Haye.
Les Édition dArt et dHistoire, Paris.
1937.
Large 4to, with Wrights acquisition notes in pencil, 100 plates
of facsimiles, marbled endpapers, handsomely bound in quarter morocco
by H.J. Phillips. £185
32. CASLEY (David) A Catalogue of the Manuscripts of the
Kings Library: An Appendix to the Catalogue of the Cottonian
Library; Together with an Account of Books Burnt or Damaged by a Late
Fire... and some Observations upon MSS... Printed for the Author.
1734.
4to, xxiv,360,[23]pp., from the Ripley Castle library
(Ingilby family), signed Ingilby on title-page, 16 engraved plates (1
folding), cont. calf, corners rubbed, re-backed with the original
gilt spine laid-down, new leather label. £545
De Ricci p.54. The splendid catalogue of the Royal Library of the
English monarch which was presented to the British Museum in 1757 by
George II. Casley was deputy librarian of the Royal and Cottonian
libraries and his account of the latter collection is especially
interesting as he had done much to salvage the library from its
potentially disastrous fire three years earlier in 1731.
33. CAXTON. The book of curtesye. Printed at Westminster by
William Caxton about the year 1477. Cambridge University Press.
1907.
Limited to 250 copies, bookplate on front paste-down, orig.
vellum-backed boards, vellum label on upper cover, uncut.
£65
34. CAXTON (William) The Metamorphoses of Ovid. Translated
by William Caxton, 1480. Volume I, Books 1-9. The Phillipps
Manuscript; Volume II, Books 10-15. The Pepys Manuscript. George
Braziller, Publisher, New York, in Association with Magdalene
College, Cambridge. 1968.
2 Vols., folio, limited numbered edition, full calf, spines gilt,
orig. slip-case. £195
The discovery in 1964 of the MS of Books 1-9 of the translation
of Ovid made by William Caxton in 1480 is one of the most remarkable
instances of the reappearance of a supposedly lost MS. The remainder
of the work, Books 10-15, had been for some 250 years one of the
principal treasures of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College,
Cambridge. The whole MS, now reunited at Magdalene, is made available
in a facsimile which both the publisher and Magdalene College have
ensured is of the highest possible degrees of fidelity to the
original.
35. CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY. Catalogue of the Renowned
Collection of Western Manuscripts the Property of A. Chester Beatty,
Esq. The First [-Second] Portion. Sotheby & Co.
1932-33.
2 Vols., 4to, with the bookplate of C.S. Ascherson, prices and buyers
names (and some notes) supplied in pencil in Aschersons hand,
with some marginalia by Dr Wright, 9 coloured and 98 black and white
plates, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. buckram, leather label
on spine, slightly rubbed, uncut, a nice copy, 70 lots.
[Bound with:]
HOLFROD (Lt.-Col. Sir George) Catalogue of the Luttrell Psalter and
the Bedford Horae. Two Superb English Manuscripts, from the Library
of Lulworth Castle, Dorset and Belonging to the Weld Family, and of
Nine Very Fine Illuminated Manuscripts, the Property of Lt.-Col. Sir
George Holford. Sotheby & Co. 1929.
4to, coloured frontis., 26 plates (including 2 coloured and 3
folding), orig. printed wrappers bound in, 11 lots.
£195
36. CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY. The Chester Beatty Western
Manuscripts: Part I: Catalogue of Thirty-Seven Manuscripts of the 9th
to the 16th Century. Part II: Catalogue of the Thirty-Eight
Manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th Century. Sotheby & Co.
1968-69.
2 Vols, 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, portrait in vol. 1,
coloured frontispiece in vol. 2, 10 coloured and 87 monochrome
plates, orig. printed boards, 75 lots. £35
37. CLARK (John Willis) The Care of Books. An Essay on the
Development of Libraries and their Fittings, from the Earliest Times
to the End of the Eighteenth Century. Cambridge University Press.
1902.
Second Edition, 4to, frontis., numerous plates and illustrs.,
throughout, orig. buckram, spine slightly faded, uncut, t.e.g. a nice
copy. £125
A classic of library literature on the development of libraries
and their fittings.
38. CLARK (Lilian G.) Collectors and Owners of Incunabula
in the British Museum. Index of Provenances for Books Printed in
France, Holland and Belgium. Harding & Curtis Ltd., Bath.
1962.
First Edition, 75pp., signed by Dr Wright, presentation copy from the
author, orig. printed boards. £32
Indexes for incunabula from each country are given, with entry
under the name of the previous owner; varying amounts of biographical
material are appended.
39. COCKERELL (S.C.) The Book of Hours of Yolande of
Flanders. A Manuscript of the Fourteenth Century in the Library of
Henry Yates Thompson. With a Description by S.C. Cockerell and
Photogravures by Emery Walker. Printed by Charles Whittingham
& Co., at the Chiswick Press. 1905.
4to, presentation inscription W. Morgans Library No. 85,
gift of H.Y. Thompson, March 2, 1917, 7 photogravures by Emery
Walker, endpapers spotted, cont. morocco-backed boards, slightly
rubbed, uncut. £110
40. COCKERELL (Sir Sydney) The Incomparable Collection of
the Kelmscott Press and William Morris Formed by Sir Sydney
Cockerell. Together with his Distinguished Collections of the
Ashendene Press and the Dove Press with Books by other Esteemed
Printers. Sotheby & Co. 1956.
Signed and dated by Dr Wright, 4 plates, orig. printed wrappers, 258
lots. £32
41. COCKERELL (Sir Sydney) Catalogue of Nineteen Highly
Distinguished Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts of the 10th to the
16th Century... The Property of Sir Sydney Cockerell. Sotheby
& Co. 1957.
Signed by Wright, prices and buyers names supplied in Dr
Wrights hand, with a few notes, several related press cuttings
tipped-in, orig. printed wrappers, 21 lots. £32
42. COTTONIAN LIBRARY. SMITH (Thomas) Catalogus Librorum
Manuscriptorum Bibliothecæ Cottonianæ. Cui
Præmittuntur Illustris Viri, D. Roberti Cottoni, Equitis Aurati
& Baronetti, Vita: et Bibliothecæ Cottonianæ Historia
& Synopsis. E Theatro Sheldoniano, Oxford. 1696.
Folio, [xii],l,[ii],159,[25]pp., title-page
and final leaf slightly creased with light foxing, recent half calf,
spine gilt, leather label, expertly done, a nice copy.
£895
The library formed by Sir Robert Bruce Cotton (1571-1631) during
the early seventeenth century was the major antiquarian collection in
England at the time, and as early as the 1620s was a landmark in the
political and cultural life of the country, containing as it did both
outstanding literary manuscripts and important state records. The
library counted Ben Jonson, Sir Walter Raleigh, and Francis Bacon
among its borrowers. After his death the library passed successively
to his son and grandson, and it was the latter, John, who authorised
the publication by his librarian, Thomas Smith, of the first printed
catalogue. This catalogue is particularly valuable, as it pre-dates
the disastrous fire of 1731, which destroyed or damaged over two
hundred of the manuscripts. Smiths catalogue is therefore the
prime record for volumes now lost. Smith also knew the Cotton family
well and the Latin essays, with which he prefaced his catalogue, are
an important source for the history of the family and for the
development of the collection.
43. COTTONIAN LIBRARY. A Report from the Committee
Appointed to View the Cottonian Library, And such of the Publick
Records of this Kingdom, as they think proper; and to Report to the
House the Condition thereof, together with what they shall judge fit
to be done for the better Reception, Preservation, and more
convenient Use of the same. Printed for R. Williamson and W.
Bowyer. 1732.
Folio, 211pp., from the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps at Middle
Hill, with a number of MS. notes by Sir Thomas Phillipps giving
further particulars of various MSS. with Dr Wrights acquisition
note in pencil (bought from W.H. Robinson), very slight water stain
to lower margin of several leaves, full Russian leather by Charles
Lewis?, covers tooled with a decorative gilt border inside a triple
line fillet and ornamental corner-pieces, gilt panel spine, upper
hinges slightly crack, a.e.g. a very nice copy. £1995
On October 23, 1731 the collection, now crown property, suffered
substantial damage in a fire at Ashburnham House, where it was then
deposited, and in the aftermath of this tragedy a parliamentary
committee was appointed to enquire into the condition of the Cotton
manuscripts and other public records. It is of great interest as
probably being the earliest detailed analysis of library damage and
the subsequent restoration of the affected volumes. The Report goes
into some detail about how the damaged books are to be restored:
That the Paper Books that are stained, be immediately unbound,
and put into the softest and clearest cold Water ... till the Stains
disappear, and then shifted into Water, in which Alum has been
dissolved ... That the wet Vellum Manuscripts be very carefully
turned over Leaf by Leaf ... gently pressing each Leaf with a clean
Flannel ... afterwards to be hung upon Lines, Three or Four Leaves
together ... - and so forth.
44. COULTON (G.G.) The Chronicler of European Chivalry.
The Studio Ltd. 1930.
4to, x,134pp., 80 plates of which 8 are mounted coloured plates,
quarter morocco. £65
A companion volume making it possible to read Froissart, as
he expected to be read, with the eyes and mind of the 15th century.
All the 80 miniatures from the celebrated Harleian MSS, 4379 and
4380, are here reproduced... while Dr Coulton, most learned of
English Mediaevalists, recreates for the reader the mental background
of the age. (Prospectus).
45. COWTAN (Robert) Memories of the British Museum.
Richard Bentley and Son. 1872.
First Edition, from the library of Francis Capper Brooke of Ufford,
with his collation note in ink, also a note by Dr Wright saying that
he acquired this book from Bernard Quaritch who bought the Brooke
library en bloc, tipped-in is a letter from a Mr Read recommending
this book to Mr Brooke, a short note by William Brenchley Rye (keeper
of printed books in the British Museum) saying how much he enjoyed
his visit to Mr Brookes library, a letter from J.H. Jakson (of
the British Museum) thanking Mr Brooke for sending corrections for
this book, The Times review neatly pasted on to front
endpapers, with a couple of notes by Mr Brooke and Dr Wright in the
text, photographic portrait, orig. decorated cloth, gilt, a nice
copy. £150
46. CRASTER (Sir Edmund) History of the Bodleian Library
1845-1945. Oxford University Press. 1952.
First Edition, 11 plates (1 double page), 3 plans, orig. cloth,
uncut, a nice copy. £55
Giving a sketch of the library as it was in 1845, tells its
history under successive librarians; first under Bandinel and Coxe;
then under Nicholson; and finally under Nicholsons three
successors in office.
47. CRUTCHLEY (E.A.) A History and Description of The Pitt
Press Erected to the Memory of Mr Pitt for the use of the University
Printing Press A.D. 1833 Altered and Restored A.D. 1937.
Cambridge University Press. 1938.
Trade Edition, folding coloured frontis., 6 plates, orig. cloth, d.w.
spotted. £35
48. CURZON (Robert) A Short Account of Some of the Most
Celebrated Libraries of Italy. [Printed for the Philobiblon
Society, by Charles Whittingham, 1854].
Small 4to, 59pp., with inscription of the front free endpaper
Sir Thomas Phillipps, Bart. with the kind regards of R. Curzon.
Parham, Dec. 8, 1860, also with Dr Wrights acquisition
note in pencil (bought from W.H. Robinson), cont. quarter calf, spine
gilt, a.e.g. a nice copy. £495
This is Part IV of the first volume of the Bibliographical
and Historical Miscellanies, of which only 125 copies were
printed.
49. DAVENPORT (Cyril) English Heraldic Book-Stamps.
Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd. 1909.
First Edition, 4to, from the library of H.R. Creswick (Bodleys
Librarian from 1945 to 1947), with corrections, marks, and notes
copied from those in E.G. Duffs copy in the University Library,
Cambridge by Mr Creswick, signed and dated by Dr Wright with his
acquisition note, also with some notes by Dr Wright in the text,
frontis., heraldic illustrations and figures throughout, orig. cloth,
lower hinge torn, spine faded, uncut, t.e.g. £195
Description with illustrations of armorial devices stamped on the
outside of books. These occurred in England from the end of the 15th
century and began to decline in popularity towards the end of the
17th century.
50. DE BEER (G.R.) Sir Hans Sloane and the British Museum.
Oxford University Press. 1953.
First Edition, signed by Dr Wright, several related newspaper
cuttings tipped-in, 10 plates, orig. cloth. £35
51. DE HEVESY (A.) La Bibliothèque du roi Matthias
Corvin. Societe Francaise de Reproductions de Manuscrits a
Peintures, Paris. 1923.
First Edition, 4to, with the bookplate of C.H. St. John Hornby,
103pp., of text followed by 52 plates (some double-page), cont.
buckram, leather label on spine, slightly rubbed, uncut.
£110
Matthias de Hunyad, surname Corvin, after the crow represented on
his arms, became King of Hungary in 1458, and owned a magnificent
collection of manuscripts.
52. DENHOLM-YOUNG (N.) Handwriting in England and Wales.
University of Wales Press, Cardiff. 1954.
First Edition, large 8vo, a few corrections in Dr Wrights hand,
31 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
53. DEROLEZ (Dr. R.) Runica Manuscripta. The English
Translation. Rijksuniversiteit te Gent, Bruges. 1954.
Small 4to, 8 plates, orig. printed wrappers bound-in, half morocco, a
nice copy. £95
54. DEVREESSE (Robert) Introduction à
lÉtude des Manuscrits Grecs. C. Klincksieck, Paris.
1954.
4to, viii,347pp., illustrs., buckram, leather title label on spine.
£65
55. DIRINGER (David) The Hand-Produced Book.
Hutchinsons Scientific and Technical Publications.
1953.
First Edition, 603pp., TLS review tipped-in, numerous illustrs.,
throughout, orig. cloth. £40
Describes both the inside and the outside of books from the
earliest systems of writing until the end of the manuscript period.
It includes a description of the methods of covering manuscripts and
scrolls.
56. DODWELL (C.R.) The Canterbury School of Illumination
1066-1200. Cambridge University Press. 1954.
4to, coloured frontis., 72 plates, orig. cloth, slightly spotted.
£125
57. DODWELL (C.R.) The Great Lambeth Bible. With an
Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1959.
First Edition, 4to, 8 tipped-in coloured plates, orig. cloth. The
Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott.
£28
58. DOGAER (Georges) & DEBAE (Marguerite) La Librairie
de Philippe le Bon. Bibliothèque Royale, Brussels.
1967.
Small 4to, vi,166pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, 78 plates (14
coloured), orig. decorated wrappers. £30
59. DONATI (Lamberto) Studi e Ricerche nella Biblioteca e
Negli Archivi Vaticani in Memoria del Cardinale Giovanni Mercati
(1866-1957). Leo. S. Olschki, Florence. 1959.
4to, viii,360pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, numerous illustrs.,
orig. printed wrappers. £65
60. DOUGLAS (David C.) WHITELOCK (Dorothy) & GREENAWAY
(George W.) Editors. English Historical Documents. Volume I:
c.500-1042. Volume II: 1042-1189. Eyre & Spottiswoode.
1955-61.
2 Vols., xxiv,867; xxiv,1014pp., signed by Dr Wright, illustrs.,
orig. cloth, d.w. slightly torn. £125
The early documents are given in English translation from the
original Latin, French, or Anglo-Saxon. A valuable collection, with
extensive introductions and bibliographies.
61. DURKAN (John) & ROSS (Anthony) Early Scottish
Libraries. John S. Burns & Sons, Glasgow. 1961.
First Edition, frontis., 48 plates, orig. cloth. £50
Contains information about fifteenth- and sixteenth-century
printed books, existing in the libraries of Great Britain, which can
be proved to have been in Scottish libraries in late medieval
times.
62. DURRIEU (Comte Paul) La Miniature Flamande au Temps de
la Cour de Bourgogne (1415-1530). G. van Oest, Brussells and
Paris. 1921.
Large 4to, with the bookplate of The Society of Antiquaries, 153
reproductions of miniatures on 103 plates, cont. buckram.
£245
63. DYSON PERRINS (C.W.) The Dyson Perrins Collection.
Catalogue of... Exceptionally Important Illuminated Manuscripts...
Sotheby & Co. 1958-60.
3 Vols., 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, prices and buyers
names (in Dr Wrights hand) loosely inserted, 184 plates (18 in
colour), orig. printed boards, 155 lots. £75
Dyson Perrins formed his collection early in the present century
when exceptional manuscripts of this type, through rare enough, were
by no means unobtainable.
64. EDWARDS (Edward) Memoirs of Libraries: Including a
Handbook of Library Economy. Trübner & Co.
1859.
First Edition, 2 vols., xxviii,[ii]841; xxxvii,1104pp.,
signed by Dr Wright with his acquisition notes, frontispieces, 40
illustrs., 18 plates (8 folding) plus 6 plates of bookbindings (4
coloured), later buckram. £245
A classic of general library history, constituting even to-day
the only full and consecutive history of the subject.
Includes also a descriptive account of most of the important schemes
of classification until about 1850, and detailed information on the
compilation and printing of the British Museum catalogue.
65. EDWARDS (Edward) Lives of the Founders of the British
Museum; With Notices of its Chief Augmentors and Other Benefactors.
1570-1870. Trübner and Co. 1870.
First Edition, xii,780pp., signed by Dr Wright, frontis., 8
illustrs., 4 folding coloured plans, orig. cloth, spine faded.
£145
66. EHRSAM (Theodore G.) Major Byron. The Incredible Career
of a Literary Forger. Charles S. Boesen, New York. 1951.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, frontis., 12
facsimiles, orig. cloth. £35
The remarkable career of Major George Gordon de Luna Byron, the
notorious literary forger, who also used the name de
Gibler. A forger and copyist of manuscripts by Byron, Shelley
and Keats.
67. ELLIS (H.J.) & BICKLEY (F.B.) Index to the Charters
and Rolls in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum.
British Museum. 1955-67.
2 Vols., 944;904pp., orig. cloth. £60
68. EVANS (Joan) A History of the Society of Antiquaries.
Oxford University Press. 1956.
Large 8vo, related newspaper cuttings tipped-in, 44 plates, orig.
cloth. £45
69. EVELYN (John) The Evelyn Library. Sold by Order of the
Trustees of the Wills of J.H.C. Evelyn, deceased and Major Peter
Evelyn, deceased. Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd.
1977-78.
4 Vols., signed and dated by Dr Wright, frontispieces (2 coloured
inc. 1 folding), plates and illustrs., in each volume (some in
colour), orig. printed boards, 1,737 lots. £38
70. FAIRBANK (Alfred) & WOLPE (Berthold) Renaissance
Handwriting. An Anthology of Italic Scripts. Faber and Faber Ltd.
1960.
First Edition, 4to, with a couple of corrections in Dr Wrights
hand, 96 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
This is a collection of italic handwriting from manuscripts,
letters and writing-books of the Renaissance, chosen for their beauty
and historic interest by two of the leading calligraphers of the
day.
71. FLETCHER (William Younger) English Book Collectors.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co. Ltd. 1902.
Large 8vo, signed by Dr Wright with some notes in his hand, frontis.,
45 plates and illustrs., front inner hinge shaken, orig. buckram,
faded, head of spine slightly frayed, uncut, t.e.g.
£55
A most useful compilation, covering all the great
collectors.
72. FLOYER (Rev. John Kestell) Compiler. Catalogue of
Manuscripts Preserved in the Chapter Library of Worcester Cathedral.
Edited and Revised Throughout by Sidney Graves Hamilton. Printed
fro the Worcestershire Historical Society, James Parker and Co.,
Oxford. 1906.
Large 8vo, Eric George Millars copy, signed and dated by him,
also a presentation letter from the librarian of Worcester Cathedral,
with Dr Wrights acquisition notes in pencil, folding frontis.,
3 plates, orig. quarter roan, rubbed, hinges split.
£65
73. FOERSTER (Max) Il Codice Vercellese con Omelie e Poesie
in Lingua Anglosassone... la prima volta Interamente Riprodotto in
Fototipia a Cura della Biblioteca Vaticana con Introduzione del Prof.
Dott. Massimiliano Foerster. Danesi, Rome. 1913.
Small 4to, with Dr Wrights acquisition note in pencil, 70pp.,
followed by by 274 collotype plates (2 folding), orig. cloth, a nice
copy. £125
74. FRIEDL (Antonin) Kodex Gigas. Cesky Iluminovany Rukopis
Romansky v Kralovske Knihovne ve Stokholmu. Emporium, Prague.
1929.
First Edition, 4to, signed by Dr Wright, frontis., 36 plates, quarter
morocco, a nice copy. £125
75. GARDINER (Alan H.) The Library of A. Chester Beatty.
Description of a Hieratic Papyrus with a Mythological Story,
Love-Songs, and other Miscellaneous Texts. The Chester Beatty Papyri,
No. I. Privately Printed by John Johnson at The Oxford University
Press. 1931.
Large folio, 31 collotype plates, 30 illustrs., in the text, orig.
buckram, uncut. £275
76. GASQUET (Abbot) & BISHOP (Edmund) The Bosworth
Psalter. An Account of a Manuscript Formerly Belonging to O.
Turville-Petre Esq. of Bosworth Hall bow Addit. Ms. 37517 at the
British Museum. George Bell and Sons. 1908.
4to, signed by Dr Wright, 4 plates, orig. cloth, uncut, t.e.g.
£95
77. GENGARO (M.L.) LEONI (F.) & VILLA (G.) Codici
Decorati e Miniati dellAmbrosiana Ebraici e Greci.
Ceschina, Milan. [1957].
Small 4to, 251pp., 2 parts in one, signed and dated by Dr Wright, 142
plates (some coloured), orig. buckram, leather label on spine.
£35
78. GORDON (D.J.) Editor. Fritz Saxl 1890-1948. A Volume of
Memorial Essays from his Friends in England. Thomas Nelson and
Sons Ltd. 1957.
First Edition, signed by Dr Wright, frontis., 38 plates, orig. cloth.
£35
79. GOTTLIEB (Theodor) Über Mittelalterliche
Bibliotheken. Akeademische Druck - U. Verlagsanstalt, Graz.
1955.
Signed and dated by Dr Wright, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
80. GUIGARD (Joannis) Nouvel Armorial du Bibliophile Guide
de lAmateur des Livres Armoriés. Émile
Rondeau, Paris. 1890.
Second Edition, much enlarged, large 8vo, 2 vols.,
xvii,[iii],390.[2];[iv],494,[2]pp.,
titles in red and black, numerous illustrations of arms, orig.
printed wrappers bound in, cont. boards, marbled sides, spines gilt,
uncut, a nice set. £395
Still one of the most useful studies of armorial bindings with
hundreds of illustrations of armorial designs. Including special
sections on French and foreign royalty, ecclesiastics and women
collectors.
81. HARLEIAN COLLECTION. A Catalogue of the Harleian
Collection of Manuscripts, Purchased by Authority of Parliament, for
the use of the Public; and Preserved in the British Museum.
Printed by Dryden Leach. 1759.
First Edition, 2 vols., folio, with some notes by Dr Wright in the
text, half-titles, [ii] 2 leaves (numbered 9-10 &
vii-viii respectively), [515] leaves;
[ii],[455] leaves, lacking the 2 portraits, preface
and index which were published separately in 1763, prelims loose and
a little frayed, cont. half, rubbed, spines defective, covers
detached. £225
Harley was one of the greatest collectors of his day. He began
collecting in about 1705 and by the time of his death in 1724 he had
built up a magnificent library containing over 40,000 books and 6,000
manuscripts. In this he was greatly assisted by his librarian,
Humphrey Wanley, whose diary for the years 1715-26 contains much
interesting detail about the growth of the library. Harley's
collection passed on his death to his son Edward Harley, 2nd Earl of
Oxford, who continued to add to it during his lifetime. Like his
father he was a keen collector and was a ready and often
over-generous buyer. By the time of his death he had increased the
library to a total of over 50,000 books, 41,000 prints, 350,000
pamphlets, and 7,639 manuscript volumes. The books, prints, and
pamphlets were bought in 1742 by Thomas Osborne the bookseller for
£13,000. The manuscripts were sold to the nation in 1753 for
£10,000, and now form the Harleian Collection in the British
Library.
This catalogue was begun in 1708, by Humphrey Wanley, and on his
death in 1726, after an interval of some years, it was resumed by Mr.
Casley, continued by Mr. Hockley, and completed by the succeeding
librarians of the British Museum.
82. HARLEIAN MISCELLANY. A Selection from the Harleian
Miscellany of Tracts, which Principally Regard the English History;
of which many are Referred to by Hume. Printed for C. and G.
Kearsley. 1793.
4to, vii,[i],571,[1]pp., recent half calf.
£110
83. HARLEY PAPERS, THE. Dr Wrights own bound volumes
of the Historical Manuscripts Commission relating to The
Harley Papers. 5 Vols., signed by Dr Wright with his notes on the
relevant pages relating to the Harley papers on endpapers, also notes
by Dr Wright in the text, nicely bound in green cloth, lettered
volumes I-V on the spines. £145
Vol. 1. Fourteenth Report, Appendix, Part II. The Manuscripts of
His Grace the Duke of Portland, Preserved at Welbeck Abbey. Vol. III.
1894.
Vol. 2. Fifteenth Report, Appendix, Part IV. The Manuscripts of His
Grace the Duke of Portland... Vol. IV. 1897.
Vol. 3. Report on the Manuscripts of His Grace the Duke of
Portland... Vol. V. 1899.
Vol. 4. Report on the Manuscripts of His Grace the Duke of
Portland... Vol. VI. 1901.
Vol. 5. Report on the Manuscripts of His Grace the Duke of
Portland... Vol. VII. 1901.
84. HARTSHORNE (The Rev. C.H.) The Book Rarities in the
University of Cambridge. Illustrated by Original Letters, and Notes,
Biographical, Literary, and Antiquarian. Longman, Rees, Orme,
Brown, and Green. 1829.
First Edition, with a few notes in the text and on rear paste-down in
in Dr Wrights hand, frontis., 21 illustrs., (including vignette
on title), text slightly spotted, cont. cloth, re-backed with the
orig. spine laid-down, orig. paper label on spine, uncut.
£95
85. HASSALL (A.G. & W.O.) The Douce Apocalyose. With an
Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1961.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, 14 plates (12 coloured and
tipped-in), orig. cloth. £28
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter
Oakeshott.
86. HASSALL (W.O.) The Holkham Bible Picture Book. The
Dropmore Press. 1954.
Small folio, vii,[3],191,[3]pp., TLS review
tipped-in, 84 plates (8 coloured), cont. red half morocco over
decorated vellum boards, five raised bands, spine lettered in gilt,
uncut, a nice copy. £295
Complete reproduction in facsimile of the 14th century MS with
its important corpus of illustrations of English medieval life,
formerly owned by the Earl of Leicester and now in the British
Library. The facsimile, printed on hand made paper by O.U.P., was
originally intended for publication by the Roxburghe Club.
87. HODNETT (Edward) English Woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford
University Press. (Reprint of the 1935 Edition) 1973.
Reprinted with Additions and Corrections, 4to, 251 facsimiles, orig.
cloth. £45
The core of the work is a catalogue of cuts, covering all the
books containing cuts printed by Caxton, Wynkyn de Worde, Richard
Pynson and minor printers, preceded by an introduction, and followed
by a bibliography of illustrated books and an index of cuts by
sizes.
88. HOEPLI (Ulrico, Bookseller of Milan) [Auction Sale
Catalogue]. Manoscritti dal Secolo IX al XVI. Libreria
Antiqvaria V. Hoepli, Milan. 1929.
4to, 90pp., followed by 69 facsimile plates, orig. printed wrappers.
£30
89. HOEPLI (Ulrico, Bookseller of Milan) Libri Insigni
XIV-XVI Secolo. Libreria Antiquaria Hoepli, Milan.
[1949].
Folio, 50 important manuscripts, bookbindings and incunabula each
with a full page illustrs., (many coloured), orig. printed boards,
spine slightly torn. £45
90. [HUDDESFORD (G.W. & W.)] The Lives of those
Eminent Antiquaries, John Leland, Thomas Hearne and Anthony à
Wood; with an Authentick Account of their Respective Writings and
Publications, from Original Papers. In which are Occasionally
Inserted, Memoirs Relating to many Eminent Persons, and various parts
of Literature. Also, Several Engravings of Antiquity, never before
Published. Printed at the Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1772.
2 Vols.,
vii,[i],111,[1],[110],20,[2],128,[2],129-139,[1],[2];v,[i],404,58pp.,
signed and dated by Dr Wright, with his acquisition notes, 3
portraits (including frontispieces), 7 plates (3 folding), some
offsetting and some slight spotting, nineteenth century half calf,
rubbed, upper cover of volume one creased, leather labels.
£195
91. HUMPHREYS (Henry Noel) The Illuminated Books of the
Middle Ages; An Account of the Development and Progress of the Art of
Illumination, as a Distinct Branch of Pictorial Ornamentation, from
the IVth to the XVIIth Centuries. Longman, Brown, Green and
Longmans. 1849.
Folio, with illuminated and printed title-pages, armorial bookplate,
1 plain and 39 coloured plates of fine facsimiles of MSS. of the size
of the originals, selected from the most beautiful examples of the
various periods, executed on stone and printed in colours by Owen
Jones, some marginally foxed (as usual), cont. half morocco, worn at
extremities and edges, corners bumped, a.e.g. £575
This splendid work is illustrated with a series of examples
selected from the most beautiful manuscripts in public and private
collections in Europe, and coloured with great accuracy and
brilliance of effect by Owen Jones.
92. HUNT (R.W.) MADAN (Falconer) CRASTER (H.H.E.) & RECORD
(P.D.) A Summary Catalogue of Western Manuscripts in the Bodleian
Library at Oxford. The Clarendon Press, Oxford.
1895-1953.
8 Vols., with a few notes by Dr Wright tipped-in, also the TLS review
(by Dr Wright) inserted, orig. cloth, spines gilt, a very nice bright
set. £795
Vol. I. Historical introduction and conspectus of
shelf-marks.
Vol. II. Parts 1 & 2. Collections received before 1660 and
miscellaneous MSS. acquired during the first half of the 17th
Century.
Vol. III. Collections received during the 18th Century.
Vol. IV. Collections received during the first half of the 19th
Century.
Vol. V. Collections received during the second half of the 19th
Century and miscellaneous MSS. acquired between 1695 and 1890.
Vol. VI. Accessions, 1890-1915.
Vol. VII. Index.
93. ILLUMINATED PATTERN BOOK. An Album, 64 sheets,
containing 29 partially hand-coloured manuscript designs for
illuminated leaves in all the leading styles, each
accompanied by a full-page colour index, and uncoloured traced
design, mounted on card, several priced.
[c.1890s].
Oblong 4to, with the hand-coloured bookplate of William Augustus
Langland, cont. half morocco, rubbed. £595
An unusual pattern book, including presentation pages in various
styles; Anglo Saxon, Assyrian, Celtic, Egyptian, Italian 15th Century
(latter half), French Arabesque, Japanese, Persian, Watteau 18th
Century, Ecclesiastical 19th Century (middle), Elizabethan 16th
Century, and others.
94. IRWIN (Raymond) The Origins of the English Library.
George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1958-59.
First Edition, orig. cloth, with 15pp., supplement, signed on upper
wrapper by Dr Wright. £35
Studies the background against which our libraries have developed
since classical times.
95. [JACKSON (William A.)] An Annotated List of the
Publications of the Reverend Thomas Frognal Dibdin, D.D. Based mainly
on those in the Harvard College Library with Notes of others.
Printed for The Houghton Library, Cambridge. 1965.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies, small folio, TLS review
tipped-in, portrait and 6 plates, orig. cloth, printed paper labels.
£75
106 items with full descriptions.
96. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the
Manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum. With Introduction and Indices.
Cambridge University Press. 1895.
4to, l,472pp., 19 photogravure plates (1 double-page), orig. buckram,
gilt, head and foot of spine chipped, uncut, t.e.g.
£195
Pfaff, pp.267-72. The first of the great series of Cambridge
catalogues to be published.
97. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) On the Abbey of S. Edmund at
Bury. I. The Library. II. The Church. The Cambridge Antiquarian
Society. 1895.
[iv],220pp., signed by Dr Wright, orig. printed wrappers,
slightly chipped, spine split. £48
Pfaff, pp. 137-39 & 199-200.
98. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Sources of Archbishop
Parkers Collection of Mss at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge.
With a Reprint of the Catalogue of Thomas Markaunts Library.
The Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1899.
[iv]84pp., signed by Dr Wright, orig. printed wrappers, spine
split. £38
Pfaff, p.268.
99. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Manuscripts in the Library
at Lambeth Palace. The Cambridge Antiquarian Society.
1900.
[iv],64pp., signed by Dr Wright, orig. printed wrappers.
£40
Pfaff, pp.204-05.
100. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Ancient Libraries of
Canterbury and Dover. The Catalogue of the Libraries of Christ Church
Priory and St Augustines Abbey at Canterbury and of St
Martins Priory at Dover. Cambridge University Press.
1903.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with a few notes in the
text, orig. buckram, head of spine slightly frayed, uncut, t.e.g.
£195
Pfaff, pp.205-207. The largest and most important of
MRJs investigations into medieval libraries.
101. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the
Manuscripts in the Library of Corpus Christi College Cambridge.
Cambridge University Press. 1909-12.
4to, 7 parts in two volumes, notes throughout in Dr Wrights
hand, half morocco, spine slightly faded, a nice set.
£445
Pfaff, pp.267-72. the catalogue of the Corpus Mss is still
a fundamental source of reference for the study of medieval Mss in
general.
102. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the
McClean Collection of Manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum.
Cambridge University Press. 1912.
4to, xxxii,410pp., 108 photogravure plates, orig. buckram, gilt,
spine faded otherwise a nice copy. £245
Pfaff, pp.272-3.
103. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the
Manuscripts in the Library of St Johns College, Cambridge.
Cambridge University Press. 1913.
Small 4to, xviii,[ii],389pp., orig. cloth (later issue
binding). £125
Pfaff pp. 274-76this splendid and mature
catalogue. Pfaff includes in his assessment of the work the
fact that it was this catalogue in particular the N.R. Ker used to
illustrate his contention that In later life James became a
cataloguer of genius, who tells us often just what we want to know
for the reason that he himself knew so much.
104. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Apocalypse in Art. The
Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1927. Oxford University
Press. 1931.
Large 8vo, signed by Dr Wright, orig. cloth. £65
Pfaff, p.317. a book that is still the only one on its
subject in English.
105. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Catalogue of the Medieval
Manuscripts in the University Library Aberdeen. Cambridge
University Press. 1932.
First Edition, 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, frontis.,
portrait, 14 plates, orig. buckram. £110
Pfaff, pp.288-91.
106. JAMES (M.R.) Editor. The Canterbury Psalter. With
Introduction by M.R. James. Printed and Published for the Friends
of Canterbury Cathedral. 1935.
Small folio, xv,59pp., one of 425 copies numbered for sale from an
edition of 450, bookplate of front paste-down, coloured frontispiece
portrait of Eadwine, 3 coloured plates, 572 collotype plates (2
folding), orig. buckram, with the Cathedral seal stamped in gilt on
upper cover, spine slightly faded (as usual), t.e.g.
£475
A fine complete facsimile reproduction of this 12th century
psalter, written by Eadwine, a monk at Christ Church, Canterbury, and
now in Trinity College Cambridge, to which it was presented by Thomas
Nevile, a Master of the College, 1593-1615, and Dean of Canterbury
Cathedral.
Pfaff, p.189.
107. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) & JENKINS (Claude) A
Descriptive Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Library of Lambeth
Palace. Cambridge University Press. 1930-32.
4to, 5 parts in one, 871pp., a couple of notes in Dr Wrights
hand, half morocco, spine slightly faded, a nice copy.
£295
Pfaff, pp.280-7. In quality the Lambeth catalogue is as
fine as any MRJ ever did.
108. JAYNE (Sears) & JOHNSON (Francis R.) Editors. The
Lumley Library. The Catalogue of 1609. The Trustees of the
British Museum. 1956.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 12 plates, orig. cloth.
£85
109. JOHNSON (Alfred Forbes) Compiler. A Catalogue of
Engraved and Etched English Title-Pages Down to the Death of William
Faithore, 1691. Facsimiles and Illustrations No. IV. The
Bibliographical Society, Oxford. 1934.
First Edition, 4to, 95 plates, cloth-backed boards, uncut, t.e.g.
£85
110. JORGENSEN (Ellen) Catalogus Codicum Latinorum. Medii
ævi Bibliothecæ Regiæ Hafniensis. Royal
Library, Copenhagen. 1923-26.
Small 4to, 2 part in one, [viii],536pp., presentation copy
from the author to Dr Wright, 7 plates, half morocco, a nice copy.
£95
Catalogue of the Latin Manuscripts in the Royal Library,
Copenhagen.
111. KENYON (Sir Frederic) Our Bible and the Ancient
Manuscripts. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1939.
Fourth Edition, revised and enlarged, signed by Wright with several
notes in his hand, related press cuttings tipped-in, 32 plates, orig.
cloth. £65
112. KER (N.R.) Editor. Medieval Libraries of Great
Britain. A List of Surviving Books. The Royal Historical Society.
1941.
First Edition, signed by Dr Wright with extensive notes in his hand
throughout the text, orig. cloth, spine faded. £65
Important source work for students of medieval cultural history
and others who wanted authoritative listings of surviving books owned
by medieval institutions.
113. KER (N.R.) Editor. Medieval Manuscripts in British
Libraries. Volume II: Abbotford-Keele. The Clarendon Press,
Oxford. 1977.
1044pp., orig. cloth. £85
114. KOSSMANN (E.F.) De Boekverkoopers Notarissen en
Cramers op het Binnenhof. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague.
1932.
4to, xxiv,210pp., frontis., 14 plates, orig. printed wrappers, uncut.
£45
115. KRISTELLER (Paul Oskar) Latin Manuscript Books Before
1600. A List of the Printed Catalogues and Unpublished Inventories of
Extant Collections. Fordham University Press, New York.
1965.
New Edition, large 8vo, signed and dated by Dr Wright with a short
note on free endpaper, orig. cloth. £35
Prospectus for Kristellers Iter Italicum
tipped-in.
116. LANDAU (Baron Horace de) Catalogue of Very Important
Illuminated Manuscripts and Printed Books; Selected from the Renowned
Library Formed by Baron Horace de Landau (1824-1903). Maintained and
Augmented by his niece Madame Finaly, of Florence (d.1938).
Sotheby & Co. 1948.
Small 4to, one of 100 special copies printed on fine paper, with
extra plates and prices and buyers names printed in red (supposedly
50 of the copies printed were pulped), frontis., 60 plates (including
1 coloured, 7 folding and the 8 extra plates), illustrs., in the
text, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. half calf, lacks spine,
129 lots. £95
The Landau collection was remarkable for its quality, this sale
containing the Psalter of Bonne of Luxembourg from the atelier of
Jean Pucelle, executed about 1340. Some very fine Books of Hours were
included, one being a great rarity with miniatures in grisaille.
Among the incunabula were five printed on vellum, including the 1462
48-line Bible printed at Mainz, and the 1460 Catholicon. Other rare
incunables included were mainly from Italian and German printers.
Also in the sale were a number of important medical and travel books,
some fine bindings (including a Grolier), and a set of
the first four Shakespeare folios. The first post-war sale in Britain
of a foreign library, the first occasion on which the books in a sale
were on view in New York.
117. LEVEEN (Jacob) The Hebrew Bible in Art. The Schweich
Lectures of the British Academy 1939. Oxford University Press.
1944.
First Edition, large 8vo, signed by Dr Wright, 51 plates, orig.
cloth. £45
118. LINDSAY (W.M.) Early Irish Minuscule Script. James
Parker and Co., Oxford. 1910.
[iv],74pp., 12 collotype plates, buckram, leather label on
spine. £45
119. LINDSAY (W.M.) Early Welsh Script. James Parker
and Co., Oxford. 1912.
[iv],64pp., 16 collotype plates (12 folding), buckram,
leather label on spine. £35
120. LINDSAY (Professor W.M.) Editor. Palaeographia Latina.
Part I-VI [Complete]. Printed for St. Andrews University
by Oxford University Press. 1922-29.
6 Parts bound in 2 volumes, [458]pp., signed and dated by Dr
Wright in part 2, marginalia in Dr Wrights hand, orig. printed
wrappers bound in, 48 collotype plates (24 folding), buckram, leather
label on spines. £145
121. LINDSAY (W.M.) & BAINS (Doris) Notae Latinae: An
Account of Abbreviation in Latin Mss. of the Early Minuscule Period
(c. 700-850). [With:] A Supplement... 850-1050 A.D.
Cambridge University Press. 1915.
First Edition, 2 vols., xxiv,500;xiv,72pp., signed and dated by Dr
Wright with his notes in the supplement volume, orig. cloth, a nice
copy. £38
122. LOWE (E.A.) The Beneventan Script. A History of the
South Italian Minuscule. The Clarendon Press, Oxford.
1914.
First Edition, large 8vo, signed by Dr Wright with a note on further
references and his acquisition notes, 9 plates, 2 illustrs., in the
text, orig. cloth, uncut. £95
123. LOWE (E.A.) Palaeographical Papers 1907-1965. Edited
by Ludwig Bieler. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1972.
2 Vols., 4to, portrait frontis., 150 plates, orig. cloth, d.ws.
£165
This representative selection of over forty of Lowes
papers, with all the original plates, intended as a companion to his
monumental Codices Latini Antiquiores and other books
from his pen.
124. LUBBOCK (S.G.) A Memoir of Montague Rhodes James. With
a List of his Writings. Cambridge University Press.
1939.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with the Times obituary
for MRJ tipped-in, frontis., 2 plates, orig. buckram.
£45
125. LUTTRELL PSALTER. Catalogue of the Luttrell Psalter
and the Bedford Horae. Two Superb English Manuscripts, from the
Library of Lulworth Castle, Dorset and Belonging to the Weld Family,
and of Nine Very Fine Illuminated Manuscripts, the Property of
Lt.-Col. Sir George Holford. Sotheby and Co. 1929.
4to, coloured frontis., 26 plates (including 2 coloured and 3
folding), orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. buckram, 11 lots.
£55
126. [MACRAY (William Dunn)] A Manual of British
Historians to A.D. 1600. Containing a Chronological Account of the
Early Chroniclers and Monkish Writers, their Printed Works and
Unpublished MSS. William Pickering. 1845.
xxiii,[i],109+erratum, 16pp., of adverts, from the library of
Francis Capper Brooke of Ufford, with his collation note in ink, also
13 pages of manuscript notes copied from those written by Thomas
Amyot, Dr Wrights acquisition note in pencil, printed on
Pounceys hand-made paper, pike and ring device on title, crible
initials throughout, orig. quarter roan and pink paper boards,
rubbed, head of spine chipped, corners bumped, uncut.
£65
Macrays work was considered in its day an extremely useful
bibliography.
127. MACRAY (William Dunn) Annals of the Bodleian Library
Oxford. With a Notice of the Earlier Library of the University.
Oxford University Press. 1890.
Second Edition, enlarged, frontis., 3 plates, orig. buckram, uncut, a
nice copy. £75
A standard history of the library compiled by the assistant in
the department of manuscripts from material at his disposal. Lists of
MSS. and notes on special collections given in an appendix.
128. MADDISON (F.) STYLES (D.) & WOOD (A.) Sir William
Dugdale 1605-1686. A List of his Printed Works and of his Portraits
with Notes on his Life and the Manuscript Sources. L. Edgar
Stephens. 1953.
First Edition, 92pp., small 8vo, with Dr Wrights typed review
tipped in, signed with a couple of notes in the text, frontis., 1
plate, orig. printed wrappers. £38
129. [MARTÈNE (Edmond) & DURAND (Ursin)]
Voyages Litteraire de Deux Religieux Benedictins de la Congregationn
de S. Maur... Le Voyage de Nicolas de Bosc Eveque de Bayeux, pour
Negocier la paix entre les Couronnes de France &
dAngleterre en 1381. Iter Indicum Balthasaris
Sp[r]inger. Chez Montalant, Paris. 1724.
First Edition, 4to, [ii]401,[21]pp., from the library
of Francis Capper Brooke of Ufford, illustrated with engravings,
cont. full calf, hinges rubbed, gilt stamp on upper and lower cover,
spine gilt. £425
The antiquarian researches of the French scholars, Martène
1654-1739, and Durand, 1682-1771, discussing the antiquarian
collections, manuscripts, libraries, documents, etc., of the various
provinces of France.
130. MASSMAN (H.F.) Ulfilas. Die Heiligen Schriften Alten
und Neuen Bundes in Gothischer Sprache. S.G. Liesching,
Stuttgart. 1857.
[iv],xcii,812pp., cont. half calf, rubbed, upper cover
detached. £65
131. McGURK (Patrick) Latin Gospel Books from A.D. 400 to
A.D. 800. Foreword by Francis Wormald. Les Publications de
Scriptorium V, Aux Éditions Érasme, Paris.
1961.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, buckram, leather title label on
spine, a nice copy. £55
132. MEISS (Millard) French Painting in the Time of Jean de
Berry. The Late Fourteenth Century and the Patronage of the Duke.
Phaidon Press. 1967.
First Edition, 2 vols., 4to, 845 illustrs., (12 in colour), orig.
cloth, d.ws. £195
This publication is devoted to French Mediaeval Painting during
the period 1380-1400 and to the influence of the Duke of Berry.
During this period every great cycle of miniatures in France was
commissioned by Jean de Berry. No patron of his time, and few before
or after him, had a comparable effect on the arts. The library which
he formed was in itself an institution, and the manuscripts it
contained had an effect upon the manuscripts that he subsequently
commissioned.
133. MEISS (Millard) French Painting in the Time of Jean de
Berry. The Boucicaut Master. Phaidon Press. 1968.
First Edition, 4to, 497 illustrs., (14 in colour), orig. cloth, d.w.
£110
Like the Duc de Berry, Jean le Meingre II, Marshall of France,
was a great patron of the arts, and the Book of Hours he commissioned
is one of the glories of medieval illumination. Meiss agrees with an
earlier view that the master illustrator of this work is Jacques
Coene of Bruges. Meiss discusses the political and iconographic
significance of a variety of miniatures handsomely reproduced in this
volume.
134. MEISS (Millard) French Painting in the Time of Jean de
Berry. The Limbourgs and their Contemporaries. The Pierpont
Morgan Library. 1974.
First Edition, 2 vols., 4to, 898 illustrs., (35 in colour), orig.
cloth, d.w. £195
A comprehensive study of the Limbourgs and their
contemporaries.
135. METZ (Dr. Peter) The Golden Gospels of Echternach:
Codex Aureus Epternacensis. Thames and Hudson. 1957.
Folio, 13 plates in colour and gold, 96 monochrome plates, orig.
cloth, d.w. £55
This celebrated manuscript of the four Gospels is among the most
important and beautiful surviving from the early period of the Holy
Roman Empire.
136. MILLAR (Eric G.) Les Manuscrits a Peintures des
Bibliothèques de Londres. [Société
Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits, Paris].
1914-20.
Large 4to, 2 vols., in one, with the bookplate of C.H. St. John
Hornby, presentation inscription from the author to St. John Hornby
on title-page of volume one, volume two has a presentation
inscription from the author to Rosamund Hornby, also with a A.L.s
from the author, 106 plates, cont. buckram, leather label on spine,
uncut. £265
A.Les MSS. à peintures de la Bibliothèque du
Musée de Sir John Soane, Lincolns Inn Fields.
B.Psautier Historie du XIIIe siècle
exécuté pour lAbbaye de Wilton et Conservé
à la Bibl. du Royale College of Physicians. C.Les
Principaux MSS. a peintures de Lambeth Palace à Londres.
The plates figure not only miniatures from the above-mentioned MSS.
but include reproductions from similar examples in the collections of
the British Museum, Bodleian Library, and the Bibliothèque
Nationale, Paris.
137. MILLAR (Eric G.) English Illuminated Manuscripts from
the Xth to the XIIIth Century. G. van Oest, Paris & Brussels.
1926.
Folio, two related newspaper cuttings tipped-in, coloured frontis.,
100 plates in collotype reproducing 164 exquisite miniatures,
slightly spotted, orig. buckram, t.e.g. uncut, d.w.
£265
138. MILLAR (Eric G.) English Illuminated Manuscripts of
the XIVth and XVth Centuries. G. van Oest, Paris & Brussels.
1928.
Folio, presentation copy from the author to J.A. Herbert, coloured
frontis., 100 plates in collotype, orig. cloth, spine faded, uncut,
t.e.g. £295
139. MILLAR (Eric G.) The Luttrell Psalter. The Additional
Manuscript 42130 in the British Museum. Printed for the Trustees.
1932.
Folio, presentation card from the author to Dr Wright, coloured
frontis., 1 coloured plate, 183 monochrome plates, title in red and
black, orig. gilt buckram, uncut, a nice copy. £595
Reproduces all the important illustrations from this great
English manuscript from the East Anglian school, dating from about
1340.
140. MILLAR (Eric G.) The Parisian Miniaturist
Honoré. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber
Ltd. 1959.
4to, Dr Wrights acquisition notes in pencil, 8 coloured
tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £28
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter
Oakeshott.
141. MILLER (Edward) Prince of Librarians. The Life and
Times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum. Andre Deutsch.
1968.
TLS review tipped-in, 12 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£28
This critical biography of Panizzi contains much about Phillipps
and his love-hate relationship with the British Museum.
142. MIRRLEES (Hope) A Fly in Amber. Being an Extravagant
Biography of the Romantic Antiquary Sir Robert Bruce Cotton.
Faber and Faber. 1962.
First Edition, a couple of corrections in Dr Wrights hand,
frontis., 4 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £45
143. MITCHELL (Charles) A Fifteenth Century Italian
Plutarch (British Museum Add. MS. 22318). With an Introduction and
Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1961.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with his notes in the text, 10
coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £45
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter
Oakeshott.
144. MONTFAUCON (Bernard de) Diarium Italicum. Sive
Monumentorum Veterum, Bibliothecarum, Musæorum, &c.
Notitæ Singulares in Itinerario Italico Collectæ.
Joannem Anisson, Paris. 1702.
4to, [xxxvi], 526pp., from the library of Francis Capper
Brooke with his collation note in ink, signed and dated by Dr Wright
with his acquisition note, 5 engraved plates, numerous woodcuts and
engravings in the text, a couple of notes by Mr Brooke and Dr Wright
in the text, cont. full calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, upper cover
almost detached. £495
First Edition, of the account of the scholarly journey Montfaucon
(1655-1731), the great paleographer, made to Italy in the years
1698-1701. This is one of the most appealing of all scholarly
accounts and was occasioned by Montfaucons need to consult MSS.
in Italian libraries to continue his editions of the writings of the
Greek Fathers.
This record is full of archæological, historical, biographical
and bibliographical information.
145. MORAND (Kathleen) Jean Pucelle. Clarendon Press,
Oxford. 1962.
First Edition, 4to, review by D.H. Turner from Medium
Ævum loosely tipped-in, with a short inscription from
Turner to Dr Wright, frontis., 32 plates, orig. cloth, d.w.
£55
Jean Pucelle, whose activity and work is the subject of this
study, was the founder of a tradition of French, and more
particularly of Parisian, miniature painting that lasted a hundred
years.
146. MORAZZONI (G.) LAmbrosiana nel Terzo Centenario
di Federico Borromeo. Presso la Biblioteca Ambrosiana, Milan.
1932.
Folio, frontis., numerous plates, orig. printed wrappers bound,
marbled endpapers, handsomely bound in quarter morocco by H.J.
Phillips, uncut. £95
147. MORISON (Stanley) Politics and Script. Aspects of
Authority and Freedom in the Development of Graeco-Latin Script from
the Sixth Century B.C. to the Twentieth Century A.D. Edited and
Completed by Nicolas Barker. The Clarendon Press, Oxford.
1972.
4to, TLS review tipped-in, frontis., and half-title slightly spotted,
187 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £58
This history of lettering and its place in the history of the
western world is the last of Stanley Morisons works. Based on
his 1957 Lyell Lectures, but much expanded and reworked before hid
death, this book provides a panoptic view of the origins and
development of Graeco-Latin script over the last 2,000 years.
Political, social, aesthetic, religious and commercial factors
affecting letter forms are assessed and discussed, and numerous
examples and illustrated.
148. MOULE (Thomas) Bibliotheca Heraldica Magnae
Britanniae. An Analytical Catalogue of Books on Genealogy, Heraldry,
Nobility, Knighthood, & Ceremonies: with a List of Provincial
Visitations, Pedigrees, Collections of Arms, and other Manuscripts;
and a Supplement, Enumerating the Principal Foreign Genealogical
Works. Printed for the Author, Lackington, Hughes, Harding,
Mavor, and Lepard. 1822.
First Edition, folio, xiii,668pp., large paper copy, frontis.,
slightly offset on title, slight water stain to outer margin of
frontis., title-page browned, with the bookplates of George Heath
Viner and Charles George Young, with the BM entry for the Moule
Family papers tipped-in, cont. calf, rubbed, re-backed with the orig.
spine laid-down. £165
149. MUNBY (A.N.L.) Some Caricatures of Book-Collectors; An
Essay. Printed for Private Circulation by William H. Robinson
Ltd. Christmas, 1948.
First Edition, 32pp., 8 tipped-in plates, orig. wrappers, printed
paper label on upper front cover. £45
An essay on caricatures of book collectors from the 15th century
to 1948.
150. MUNBY (A.N.L.) Phillipps Studies. Cambridge
University Press. 1951-60.
First Edition, 5 vols., presentation inscription from A.N.L. Munby to
C.E. Wright in volume 1, several related press cuttings tipped-in,
including Wright corrected Review of English Studies
review for volume 3, also in volume 5 there is a note by Dr Wright
This is one of twelve copies of Phillipps Studies V that were
presented by Philip & Lionel Robinson to those who attended the
dinner given by them at Browns Hotel, Albemarle Street, 23
November 1960, to celebrate the completion of Phillipps Studies, the
guest of honour being Munby, signed by all there present - Dr
Wright, L.J. Gorton, J.C.T. Oates, Brooke Crutchley, B. Schofield,
Lionel Robinson, John Carter, F. Francis, A.N.L. Munby, Roger Mynors,
Anthony Hobson, John Hayward, Philip Robinson & John Dryfus,
frontispieces (1 coloured), 24 plates, orig. cloth, spines slightly
faded. £495
Vol. 1: The Catalogue of Manuscripts & Printed Books of Sir
Thomas Phillips. Their Composition and Distribution.
Vol. 2: The Family Affairs of Sir Thomas Phillipps.
Vol. 3 and 4: The Formation of the Phillipps Library up to the Year
1872.
Vol. 5: The Dispersal of the Phillipps Library.
151. MUNBY (A.N.L.) Connoisseurs and Medieval Miniatures
1750-1850. Oxford University Press. 1972.
First Edition, several related newspaper cuttings tipped-in,
frontis., 16 plates, orig. cloth. £45
152. MURATORI (Santi) I Mosaici Ravennati della Chiesa di
S. Vitale. Istituto Italiano dArti Grafiche, Bergamo.
1945.
4to, 14pp., followed by 40 plates, orig. printed wrappers.
£32
153. MYNORS (R.A.B.) Compiler. Catalogue of the Manuscripts
of Balliol College Oxford. Clarendon Press, Oxford.
1963.
First Edition, lvii, 401pp., signed by Dr Wright with the TLS review
tipped-in, orig. cloth. £95
All manuscript volumes in Balliol College library apart from
college archives are described. Most of the 450 items are Latin MSS
of the late Middle Ages or early Renaissance; there are separate
lists of lost MSS and those now in other libraries. The introduction
contains a detailed account of the history of the library.
154. NAUDÉ (Gabriel) Instructions Concerning
Erecting of a Library: Presented to My Lord The President De Mesme...
and now Interpreted by Jo. Evelyn. Printed for Houghton, Mufflin
& Company, at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. 1903.
12mo, xxiii,160pp., one of 419 numbered copies, with Dr Wrights
acquisition notes in pencil, printed in red and black, orig. quarter
calf, marbled boards, rubbed, uncut. £95
155. NERSESSIAN (Siarpie Der) The Chester Beatty Library. A
Catalogue of the Armenian Manuscripts. With an Introduction on the
History of Armenian Art. Hodges Figgis & Co. Ltd.
1958.
First Edition, 2 vols., folio, coloured frontis., 66 monochrome
plates, orig. buckram, uncut. £345
The collection is especially rich in manuscripts of the fifteenth
to the seventeenth centuries written in the monasteries around Lake
Van and near Ispaham.
156. NICHOLS (John) Biographical and Literary Anecdotes of
William Bowyer, Printer, F.S.A. and of many of his Learned Friends.
Containing an Incidental View of the Progress and Advancement of
Literature in the Kingdom. From the Beginning of the Present Century
to the End of the Year MDCCLXXVII. Printed by and for the Author.
1782.
First Edition, viii,666pp., frontis., portrait, Dr Wrights
notes in the text, also his acquisition not in pencil, with the
bookplates of Scrope Berdmore and Henry C. Compton, cont. calf,
rubbed, upper hinge cracked, orig. leather label on spine.
£245
An important study William Bowyer by his apprentice, partner, and
later his successor. Bowyer was regarded as one of Englands
most learned printers of the Eighteenth Century.
Bigmore & Wyman II, pp. 74-76.
157. NICOLSON (W.) The English Historical Library. In Three
Parts. Giving a Short View and Character of most of our Historians,
either in Print or Manuscript. With an Account of our Records,
Law-Books, Coins, and other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of
a General History of England. Printed for Timothy Childe and
Robert Knaplock. 1714.
Folio, xviii, 272pp., with Dr Wrights acquisition note,
eighteenth century bookplate of Lionell Copley [1717-1766]
and a note in pencil by Dr Wright stating that this bookplate is not
recorded in Franks Collection in B.M., cont. calf, hinges cracked.
£145
158. OATES (J.C.T.) Compiler. A Catalogue of the
Fifteenth-Century Printed Books in the University Library Cambridge.
Cambridge University Press. 1954.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 7 plates, orig. cloth, spine slightly
spotted. £195
One of the standard classic reference works on early printed
books. Describes over 4,000 items. An indispensable work.
159. OMONT (H.) & LAUER (Ph.) Listes des Recueils de
Fac-similés et des Reproductions de Manuscrits
Conservés à la Bibliothèque Nationale.
Bibliothèques Nationales, Paris. 1935.
[vi],226pp., signed and dated, Dr Wright has added the
British Museum shelf mark number to the majority of books listed,
also several notes in his hand, orig. printed wrappers.
£65
160. [ONGANIA (Ferd.)] A Glance at the Grimani
Breviary Preserved in S. Marks Library, Venice. Ferd.
Ongania Publisher, [Venice]. 1906.
small 4to, from the library of S.C. Cockerell with his signature,
also a note in Dr Wrights hand says that he bought this volume
from Bernard Quaritch in 1945, several short notes in
Cockerells hand, one of 500 copies, frontis., with 2 coloured
reproductions of the binding, 4 coloured and 110 plain plates, orig.
velvet binding, gilt stamp on upper cover, uncut, t.e.g.
£125
161. ORIGINAL LEAVES from Famous English Books [...
European Books.]. 2 Vols., each comprising 12 original leaves
individually window-mounted on thick grey card, with description
leaf, put together by The Folio Society. The Folio Society.
[1961-63].
2 Vols., large folio, English Books limited to 200 copies, European
Books limited to 100 copies, loose as issued in folio cloth box with
leather label on spines, a nice set. £1275
Famous English Books:
Pynsons Froissart, 1523.
Foxes Book of Martyrs, 1575.
The King James Bible, 1611.
The Second Folio Shakespeare, 1632.
Clarendons History, Oxford 1701-4.
Dr Johnsons Dictionary, 1756.
The Baskerville Virgil, 1757.
The Foulis Press Pope, 1785.
Bulmers History of the River Thames, 1794-6.
Chiswick Press: Book of Common Prayer, 1844.
Kelmscott Press: The Well at the Worlds End, 1896.
The Doves Press Milton, 1902-5.
Famous European Books:
St Augustine: De Civitate Dei, Rome 1470.
The Nuremburg Chronicle 1493.
The Aldine Dante, Venice 1502.
Ovids Metamorphoses, Lyons 1584.
Estiennes Herodotus, Geneva 1592.
A Plantin Missal, Antwerp 1610.
The Elzevir Sallust, 1634.
The Imprimerie Royale Medailles, 1723.
An Ibarra Bible, Madrid 1767.
Aesops Fables, Paris 1769.
De Imitatione Christi, Paris 1788.
Thomsons Seasons, Parma 1794.
The leaves are mounted separately and to uniform size so that they
can be easily framed, when their graphic elegance shows up to great
effect. Each mount is embossed with the appropriate title.
162. OSLEY (A.S.) Editor. Calligraphy and Palaeography.
Essays Presented to Alfred Fairbank on his 70th Birthday. Faber
& Faber. 1965.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 68 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£55
163. PACHT (Otto) DODWELL (C.R.) & WORMALD (Francis)
The St. Albans Psalter (Albani Psalter). I. The Full-Page Miniatures.
II. The Initials. III. Preface and Description of the Manuscript.
The Warburg Institute. 1960.
Folio, xxiv,294pp., with Dr Wrights acquisition note, TLS
review tipped-in, coloured frontis., 174 plates, orig. cloth.
£145
164. PARKES (M.B.) & WATSON (Andrew G.) Editors.
Medieval Scribes, Manuscripts and Libraries. Essays Presented to N.R.
Ker. Scolar Press. 1978.
First Edition, 4to, TLS review tipped-in, 2 folding plates,
illustrs., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. £65
A work of major importance for medieval studies, this collection
of essays honours the most respected and influential authority on
codicology, palaeography and bibliography.
165. PARSONS (Edward Alexander) The Alexandrian Library.
Glory of the Hellenic World. Its Rise, Antiquities, and Destructions.
Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd. 1952.
First Edition, coloured frontis., 5 plates, 6 maps, orig. cloth,
spine slightly faded. £45
166. PELLEGRIN (Elisabeth) La Bibliothèque des
Visconti et des Sforza ducs de Milan, au XVe Siecle. Centre
National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris. 1955.
First Edition, 492pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, with his
acquisition notes in pencil, orig. cloth. £50
Publications de lInstitut de Recherche et dHistoire
des textes V.
167. PHILLIPPS (Sir Thomas) Bibliotheca Phillippica.
Mediaeval (and Oriental) Manuscripts. New Series Parts 1-11
[Complete]. Sotheby & Co. 1965-1976.
11 Parts, 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, part 1 & 5 with
prices and buyers names in Dr Wrights hand, many plates
in each part (some in colour), orig. printed boards.
£195
The celebrated collection formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps
(1792-1872) and dispersed by order of the Trustees of the Robinson
Trust.
168. PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. Exhibition of Illuminated
Manuscripts Held at the New York Public Library. Introduction by
Charles Rufus Morey. Catalogue of the Manuscripts by Belle da Costa
Greene and Meta P. Harrsen. Privately Printed for the Pierpont
Morgan Library, New York. 1934.
Large 4to, xxii,85pp., one of 350 copies, marginalia in Dr
Wrights hand, 108 full-page plates, orig. decorated cloth, a
nice copy. £110
The manuscripts shown, were selected as representative examples
of various schools of illumination from the ninth to the sixteenth
century.
169. POPE-HENNESSY (John) Editor. A Sienese Codex of the
Divine Comedy. Phaidon Press Ltd. 1947.
First Edition, 4to, TLS review tipped-in, frontis., 82 illustrs.,
orig. cloth. £45
The fifteenth-century illuminated manuscript of Dante which is
here described and profusely illustrated was acquired by the British
Museum in 1941 and before then had been for forty years in the
Yates-Thompson collection.
170. PORCHER (Jean) The Rohan Book of Hours. With an
Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1959.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with a note to further reference
in pencil, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth.
£28
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter
Oakeshott.
171. PROTHERO (G.W.) A Memoir of Henry Bradshaw. Kegan
Paul, Trench & Co. 1888.
First Edition, [xii],447pp., Turner-Carter-Wright copy,
signed by Cuthbert Hamilton Turner C.H. Turner, Magd. Coll.
1897., also signed by John Waynflete Carter J.W. Carter,
scholar-elect of Kings Coll. Feb. 1. 1924, with a A.L.s
from A.T. Bartholomew presenting Carter with a Henry Bradshaw
autograph letter (this is also tipped-in), with Dr Wrights
acquisition notes in pencil, portrait frontis., 1 facsimile letter,
front inner hinge shaken, orig. cloth. £125
172. QUARITCH (Bernard) Facsimiles of Choice Examples
Selected from Illuminated Manuscripts, Unpublished Drawings and
Illustrated Books of Early Date. Bernard Quaritch.
1889-92.
Small 4to, 10 part in one volume, 113 plates, of which 110 are fine
chromo-lithographs heightened with gold by W. Griggs, orig. printed
wrappers bound in, some slight foxing, cont. half roan, rubbed,
uncut, t.e.g. £295
Part title: 1. Examples of the art of Book-Illumination, during
the middle ages. 8 plates. 1889.
Part title: 2. Illustrations of Miltons Comus. Eight drawings
by William Blake, reproduced by W. Griggs. 1890.
Part title: 3. Illustrations of Romances of Chivalry. 19 plates.
1890.
Part title: 4. Mexican Picture-Chronicle of Cempoallan and other
States of the Empire of Aculhuacan. Written ... about 1530. 6pp., 31
plates. 1890.
Part title: 5-10. Facsimiles of Illustrations in Biblical and
Liturgical Manuscripts executed in various countries during the
XI.-XVI. centuries now in the possession of B. Quaritch. 15pp., 47
plates. 1892.
173. QUARITCH (Bernard) Facsimiles of Choice Examples
Selected from Illuminated Manuscripts, Unpublished Drawings and
Illustrated Books of Early Date. Bernard Quaritch. 1890.
Small 4to, only a very few copies were issued, 19 plates of which 16
are fine chromo-lithographs heightened with gold, bound in
contemporary quarter roan, spine largely missing, but original
wrappers bound in, internally fine. £55
Beautiful series of plates selected from the complete series of
Quaritchs illustrations, illustrating romances of chivalry
mediaeval literature, costume, etc.
174. ROBINSON (J. Armitage) & JAMES (Montague Rhodes)
The Manuscripts of Westminster Abbey. Cambridge University Press.
1909.
First Edition, large 8vo, ex-library, orig. cloth, head and foot of
spine slightly frayed, gilt. £65
Pfaff, pp.266-7.
175. RORIMER (James J.) The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of
Berry Prince of France. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.
1958.
First Edition, 32 coloured reproductions of illuminations, orig.
boards, slip-case. £30
176. ROSENHEIM (Max) The Album Amicorum. Communicated to
the Society of Antiquaries by Max Rosenheim. Printed by Horace
Hart for the Society of Antiquaries. 1910.
4to, ii,251-308pp., numerous illustrs., (some coloured), orig. cloth.
£38
From Archaeologia Vol. LXII.
177. ROXBURGHE CLUB. BARKER (Nicolas) Bibliotheca
Lindesiana. The Lives and Collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl
of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl
of Crawford and 9th Earl of Balcarres. Printed for Presentation
to the Roxburghe Club, and Published by Bernard Quaritch.
1978.
First Edition, 4to, 24 plates, orig. buckram, t.e.g.
£50
178. ROXBURGHE CLUB. BLACKHOUSE (Janet) Editor. John
Scottowes Alphabet Books. Printed for the Roxburghe Club.
1974.
Folio, one of 89 copies, 24 full-page facsimiles, orig. quarter
morocco. £75
179. [SANDERS (William Basevi)] Specimens of
Facsimiles of National Manuscripts of Great Britain and Ireland.
[N.P.,] [c.1885].
4to, 4pp., 22 specimens, cont. cloth. £65
180. SAUNDERS (O. Elfrida) English Illumination. The
Pantheon, Florence. 1928.
First Edition, 2 vols., folio, with the bookplate of C.H. St. John
Hornby in each volume, 129 collotype plates, orig. half morocco,
rubbed, spines faded, t.e.g. £195
Saunders begins with Celtic illumination and proceeds through the
fifteenth century. The study traces changes in styles from Celtic to
Anglo-Saxon, then to Romanesque and Gothic. It finds that throughout
the thousand years covered, English art tended to be more decorative
that representational. Saunders also makes the point that though
British illuminators produced no manuscripts to rival those
commissioned by Duc de Berry, they retained a high level of
excellence through the Middle Ages.
181. SAYLE (Charles) Annals of Cambridge University Library
1278-1900. University Library, Cambridge. 1916.
Presentation inscription to Dr Wright, orig. cloth.
£45
182. SHAKESPEARE. Shakespeares Hand in the Play of
Sir Thomas More. Papers by Alfred W. Pollard, W.W. Greg, E. Maunde
Thompson, J. Dover Wilson & R.W. Chambers. With the Text of
Ill May Day Scenes Edited by W.W. Greg. Cambridge
University Press. 1923.
12mo, signed by Dr Wright, 8 plates, orig. cloth-backed boards, orig.
printed paper label on spine, uncut. £32
183. SHAW (Henry) The Art of Illumination, as Practised
During the Middle Ages. With a Description of the Metals, Pigments,
and Processes Employed by the Artists at Different Periods. Bell
and Daldy. 1870.
Second Edition, large 8vo, engraved and printed title-pages and 15
plates, 12 of which are in colour, some light foxing, orig. sheets
enclosed in a custom made box using the orig. cloth.
£95
184. SINKER (Robert) The Library of Trinity College,
Cambridge. Deighton, Bell and Co. 1891.
First Edition, small 4to, signed by Arthur J. Munby on front endpaper
(he bequeathed many of his books to Trinity College), frontis., 7
plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £38
185. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Twelve Facsimiles of Old
English Manuscripts. With Transcriptions and an Introduction. The
Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1892.
4to, signed by Dr Wright, 12pp., followed by 12 collotype plates each
accompanied by a leaf of text, orig. printed boards, rubbed.
£38
186. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Editor. The Gospel According to
Saint Mark. In Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian Versions Synoptically
Arranged, with Collations Exhibiting all the Readings of all the MSS.
Cambridge University Press. 1871.
4to, xii,144pp., presentation copy from the author to John Wesley
Hales, inner hinges slightly shaken, orig. cloth, head and foot of
spine slightly frayed. £85
187. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Editor. The Gospel According to
Saint Luke. In Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian Versions Synoptically
Arranged, with Collations Exhibiting all the Readings of all the MSS.
Cambridge University Press. 1874.
4to, xii,252pp., presentation copy to John Wesley Hales, orig. cloth.
£85
188. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Editor. The Gospel According to
Saint John. In Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian Versions Synoptically
Arranged, with Collations Exhibiting all the Readings of all the MSS.
Cambridge University Press. 1878.
4to, xx,197pp., presentation copy to John Wesley Hales, orig. cloth.
£85
189. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Editor. The Gospel According to
Saint Matthew. In Anglo-Saxon, Northumbrian, and Old Mercian
Versions, Synoptically Arranged, with Collations Exhibiting all the
Readings of all the MSS. Cambridge University Press.
1887.
4to, xii,258pp., with the signature of John Wesley Hales, orig.
cloth, head and foot of spine slightly frayed. £85
190. SKEAT (T.C.) Editor. Greek Papyri in the British
Museum (Now in the British Library). Volume VII: The Zenon Archive.
British Museum Publications. 1974.
4to, 345pp., orig. buckram. £35
191. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES. A Catalogue of the Printed
Books in the Library of the The Society of Antiquaries of London.
Printed by Bensley and Son. Printed by Bensley and Son. 1816.
4to, iv,260pp., signed by Dr Wright with his acquisition notes, half
calf, head of spine chipped, orig. leather label on spine.
[Bound with:]
A Catalogue of Manuscripts in the Library of the The Society of
Antiquaries of London. Printed by Bensley and Son. 1816.
4to, iv,92pp., with some marginalia by Dr Wright. £95
192. STAERK (Dom Antonio) Les Manuscrits Latins. Du Ve au
XIIIe Siècle Conservés a la Bibliothèque
Impériale de Saint-Pétersbourg. Franz Krois, St.
Petsburg. 1910.
Folio, 2 vols., signed by Dr Wright, 140 full-page plates, marbled
endpapers, bound in quarter morocco by H.J. Phillips, spines slightly
faded. £395
Dom Antonio Staerk, a monk from Buckfast, was one of the first
western scholars to be allowed free access to the treasures of the
Imperial Library at St. Petersburg. He worked there for some eight
years, from 1902 to 1910, in which latter years he published this
monumental two volume work.
193. STREETER (Burnett Hillman) The Chained Library. A
Survey of Four Centuries in the Evolution of the English Library.
Macmillan and Co., Ltd. 1931.
First Edition, 4to, presentation inscription from Wilfred Merton to
Eric G. Millar, note Dr Wrights acquisition note in pencil,
frontis., numerous plates, illustrs., and plans, orig. cloth,
slightly spotted, t.e.g. £165
The only comprehensive study of the chained library.
194. STRONG (S. Arthur) Compiler. A Catalogue of Letters
and other Historical Documents Exhibited in the Library at Welbeck.
John Murray. 1903.
First Edition, 4to, signed by Dr Wright, frontis., 25 full-page
facsimiles, quarter morocco, slightly rubbed, uncut, t.e.g.
£48
195. SULLIVAN (Sir Edward) The Book of Kells. The
Studio Publications. 1952.
Fifth Edition, 4to, 24 coloured plates, orig. decorated cloth.
£32
The text fully describes the work and the plates illustrate its
superb initials and ornaments.
196. TANNER (J.R.) Tudor Constitutional Documents A.D.
1485-1603. With an Historical Commentary. Cambridge University
Press. 1940.
Signed by Dr Wright, orig. cloth, spine faded. £30
197. TAYLOR (Robert H.) Authors at Work. An Address
Delivered at the Opening of an Exhibition of Literary Manuscripts at
the Grolier Club. Together with a Catalogue of the Exhibition by
Herman W. Liebert and Facsimiles on many of the Exhibits. The
Grolier Club, New York. 1957.
4to, signed by Dr Wright with his acquisition note, facsimiles, orig.
cloth, d.w. £30
198. THOMPSON (Henry Yates) Catalogue of Twenty-Eight
Illuminated Manuscripts and Two Illuminated Printed Books, the
Property of Henry Yates Thompson. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge.
1919.
4to, 41 plates (some folding), prices and buyers names supplied
in pencil, orig. printed wrappers bound in, 30 lots.
[Bound with:]
Catalogue of Twenty-Six Illuminated Manuscripts and Eight Fifteenth
Century Books Printed on Vellum, the Property of Henry Yates
Thompson. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1920.
4to, 49 plates, orig. printed wrappers bound in, 36 lots.
[Bound with:]
Catalogue of Fourteen Illuminated Manuscripts and Fifteen Early
Printed Books (Including Five Pigouchet Horæ on Vellum),
Together with The Credo of Charles V in Gold & Enamel Case... the
Property of Henry Yates Thompson. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge.
1921.
4to, with the bookplate of C.S. Ascherson, coloured frontis., 42
plates, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. 28 lots, buckram,
leather label on spine, a nice copy. £195
A justly famous collection, which had its basis of 250
manuscripts from the Ashburnham library.
De Ricci, pp. 167-70. In 1919 our collector [Henry Yates
Thompson] decided to part with his hundred manuscripts, but after
three prodigious sales, totalling nearly £150,000, for seventy
manuscripts and twenty-five books printed on vellum, he stopped,
retaining about one-third of his collection of manuscripts and nearly
all his printed books.
199. THOMPSON (Sir Edward Maunde) An Introduction to Greek
and Latin Palaeography. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1912.
First Edition, xvi,600pp., signed by Dr Wright, 250 facsimiles, orig.
cloth, slight nick to head of spine otherwise a nice copy.
£195
A highly important work. Includes chapters on the history of
Greek and Roman alphabets, materials and writing implements, forms of
books, abbreviations, contractions, and numerals.
200. THOMPSON (Sir Edward Maunde) Shakespeares
Handwriting: A Study. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1916.
Small 4to, signed by Dr Wright, 5 collotype plates (of which 3 are
double-page), orig. boards, uncut. £32
201. VATICAN LIBRARY. The Books Published by the Vatican
Library. MDCCCLXXXV-MCMXXXXVII. An Illustrated Analytic Catalogue.
The Apostolic Vatican Library, Vatican City. 1947.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright with some notes in the text,
coloured frontis., 5 plates, illustrs., in the text, half morocco, a
nice copy. £165
202. WARNER (George F.) Miniatures and Borders from the
Book of Hours of Bona Sforza, Duchess of Milan in the British Museum.
British Museum. 1894.
4to, [iv],xliii,[1]pp., followed by 65 collotype
plates, with Dr Wrights acquisition note as well as a note that
this copy was from Sir Sydney Cockerells library, signed and
dated by Sir S.C., a number of lines of text both in Dr Wrights
and Sir S.C.s hand, some slight foxing, orig. cloth, uncut.
£195
203. WARNER (Sir George) Miniatures and Borders from a
Flemish Horae. British Museum Add. Ms. 24098 Early Sixteenth Century.
Reproduced in Honour of Sir George Warner. Printed for the
Subscribers. 1911.
With Dr Wrights acquisition note in pencil, frontis., 43 plates
(2 coloured), orig. morocco-backed cloth, spine defective, uncut,
t.e.g. £38
204. WARNER (Sir George F.) & GILSON (Julius P.)
Catalogue of Western Manuscripts in the Old Royal and Kings
Collections. The British Museum. 1921.
Folio, 4 vols., 125 plates, orig. buckram, uncut, a nice clean set.
£645
The 125 plates include reproductions of 99 manuscripts written
(or probably written) in England, and since nearly 50 of these are
illuminated they serve to give a good idea of English mediæval
art. French art is well represented by 26 plates, 24 of which are
illuminated.
205. WATSON (Andrew G.) The Library of Sir Simonds
DEwes. The British Museum. 1966.
First Edition, 4to, signed by Dr Wright with marginalia in his hand,
two reviews tipped-in, frontis., 8 plates, orig. cloth.
£75
DEwes was one of the foremost collectors of books and
manuscripts, particularly charters, in the early 17th century. A
detailed catalogue of his collection follows a full account of his
life, and his policy and methods of acquisition. Its ale to Robert
Harley is considered fully; from Harley it passed into the Royal
Library and so to the British Museum.
206. WATSON (Andrew G.) The Library of Sir Simonds
DEwes. The British Museum. 1966.
First Edition, 4to, presentation copy from the author to Dr Wright,
frontis., 8 plates, orig. cloth. £40
207. WAUGH (Francis Gledstanes) Members of the Athenaeum
Club from its Foundation. Privately Printed.
[c.1890].
Small 8vo, presentation copy from the author, orig. buckram, head and
foot of spine chipped, lower hinge slightly torn, uncut.
£35
208. WEITZMANN (Kurt) Illustrations in Roll and Codex. A
Study of the Origin and Method of Text Illustration. Princeton
University Press, Princeton. 1947.
First Edition, 4to, viii,217pp., TLS review tipped-in, 205 illustrs.,
orig. cloth. £95
Studies in Manuscript Illumination 2.
209. WEITZMANN (Kurt) The Joshua Roll. A Work of the
Macedonian Renaissance. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
1948.
First Edition, 4to, 119pp., TLS review tipped-in, 32 plates, orig.
cloth. £85
Studies in Manuscript Illumination 3.
210. WELLESZ (EMMY) The Vienna Genesis. With an
Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1960.
4to, TLS review tipped-in, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth.
£28
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter
Oakeshott.
211. WESTWOOD (J.O.) Palaeographia Sacra Pictoria: Being a
Series of Illustrations of the Ancient Versions of the Bible, Copied
from Illuminated Manuscripts, Executed Between the Fourth and
Sixteenth Centuries. Henry G. Bohn. [1849].
Folio, half-title, 50 fine hand-coloured plates, heightened with
gold, of miniatures, initial letters, borders, texts taken from
Hebrew, Greek, Oriental Versions, Ancient Italian, Ancient Irish,
Anglo-Saxon, Lombardic, Roman etc., Mss. ownership stamp on free
endpaper, half-title, preface and errata pages, cont. half morocco,
hinges cracked, worn at extremities, corners bruised, t.e.g.
£365
212. WHITE (T.H.) Translator & Editor. The Book of
Beasts. Being a Translation from a Latin Bestiary of the Twelfth
Century. Jonathan Cape. 1954.
First Edition, several related press cuttings tipped-in, illustrs.,
throughout, orig. buckram, d.w. a nice copy. £45
Translation of the twelfth-century Latin prose Bestiary (Ms II 4
26) preserved at the Cambridge University Library.
213. WILKINSON (J.V.S.) The Shah-Namah of Firdausi: The
Book of the Persian Kings. From a Fifteenth-Century Persian
Manuscript in the Possession of the Royal Asiatic Society. With an
Introduction on the Paintings by Laurence Binyon. Oxford
University Press. 1931.
First Edition, 4to, coloured frontis., 23 plates (some coloured),
orig. cloth, uncut. £85
214. WILMERDING (Lucius) The Notable Library of the Late
Lucius Wilmerding... Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York.
1950-51.
3 Vols., small 4to, numerous plates throughout, orig. printed
wrappers, 2,387 lots. £55
Extremely rich in major and rare editions of English and
Continental literature of the 16th and 19th century. Abundantly
annotated and of permanent reference value.
215. WILSON (H.A.) Editor. The Calendar of St. Willibrord,
From MS. Paris. Lat. 10837. A Facsimile with Transcription,
Introduction, and Notes. Henry Bradshaw Society Vol. LV. Harrison
and Sons. 1918.
4to, 13 collotype plates, orig. cloth, head and foot of spine
chipped, uncut. £55
One of the most important manuscripts to survive from the Middle
Ages, this is the personal liturgical calender of the English
missionary who became later the Bishop of Utrecht and died in
739.
216. WORMALD (Francis) The Benedictional of St. Ethelwold.
With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd.
1959.
4to, with a presentation inscription from the author to Dr Wright,
with a couple of corrections in Dr Wrights hand, 8 coloured
tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £35
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter
Oakeshott.
217. WRIGHT (C.E.) English Vernacular Hands from the
Twelfth to the Fifteenth Centuries. The Clarendon Press, Oxford.
1960.
First Edition, 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with notes and
corrections to text in his hand, also a T.L.s from Neil Ker
tipped-in, 24 plates, orig. cloth, head on spine slightly damaged.
£85
218. WRIGHT (Cyril Ernest) Fontes Harleiani. A Study of the
Sources of the Harleian Collection of Manuscripts Preserved in the
Department of Manuscripts in the British Museum. The British
Museum. 1972.
4to, xxxv,480pp., signed by Dr Wright with marginal notes in his
hand, several reviews tipped-in, 16 plates, orig. cloth, spine a
little worn. £195
An inquiry into the origins of the manuscripts in the Harleian
Collection. The introduction provides a short history of the
collection, but the bulk of the work consists of two lists: the first
arranged alphabetically by previous owner, place of production, etc.;
the second giving the same information in bridged form, but arranged
numerically.
219. WRIGHT (Cyril Ernest) Fontes Harleiani. A Study of the
Sources of the Harleian Collection of Manuscripts Preserved in the
Department of Manuscripts in the British Museum. The British
Museum. 1972.
4to, xxxv,480pp., 16 plates, orig. cloth. £65
220. [YEOWELL (J.)] A Literary Antiquary. Memoir of
William Oldys, Esq. Norroy King-at-Arms. Together with his Diary,
Choice Notes from his Adversaria, and an Account of the London
Libraries. [Privately Printed] Spottiswoode & Co.
1862.
[ii],l,[ii],116pp., signed by Dr Wright with his
notes in the text, orig. morocco-backed boards, rubbed.
£95
221. YOUNG (John) & AITKEN (P. Henderson) A Catalogue
of the Manuscripts in the Library of the Hunterian Museum in the
University of Glasgow. James Maclehose and Sons, Glasgow.
1908.
4to, [xiv],566pp., ex-library, frontis., inner hinges shaken,
orig. buckram, soiled, uncut, t.e.g. £110
JUST PUBLISHED
PHILLIPPS (Sir Thomas) The Phillipps Manuscripts. Catalogus
Librorum Manuscriptorum in Bibliotheca D. Thomae. Phillipps, Bt.
Impressum Typis Medio-Montanis 1837-1871. With an Introduction by
A.N.L. Munby. 2001.
4to, one of 250 copies, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
A facsimile reprint of Phillipps own catalogue of manuscripts
printed by him at the Middle Hill Press taken from one of only three
known complete copies, a work which was stated, by Munby, to be
possibly the rarest and most interesting example of this class
of literature.
Return to our Homepage