Catalogue 95 (Part 1)

Palaeography & Reference

 

 

1. ABBEY (Major J.R.) Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books and Fine Bindings from the Collection of... Sotheby & Co. 1965-78.
10 Vols., large and small 4to, several volumes signed by Dr Wright, 354 plates (20 in colour) and 175 illustrs., in the text, printed boards and wrappers, 3,006 lots. £175
NIXON. Five Centuries of English Bookbindings. “Important source for the history of bookbinding.”

2. ACKROYD (P.R.) & EVANS (C.F.) Editors. The Cambridge History of the Bible. Volume 1: From the Beginnings to Jerome. Volume 2: The West from the Fathers to the Reformation. Cambridge University Press. 1969-70.
First Edition, 2 vols., 74 plates, orig. cloth, d.w’s. a nice set. £125
These two volumes of the History give a complete account of the use, translations, the study, the influence and the physical form of the Bible in the Western world from the earliest period to the New English Bible.

3. ANGLO (Sydney) Editor. The Great Tournament Roll of Westminster. A Collotype Reproduction of the Manuscript. With a Foreword by Sir Anthony Wagner. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1968.
2 Vols., large 8vo and atlas folio, presented to Dr Wright on his retirement, with a green gilt leather label in each volume that reads ‘C.E.W. From His Friends 21.2.72’, 28 double-page plates, of which 4 are in brilliant colour with tissue guards, orig. cloth, d.w.’s, slip-case. £125
On New Year’s Day 1511, a prince was born to Katharine of Aragon and Henry VIII. To celebrate the event a tournament was held at Westminster, and this was commemorated pictorially on a very large vellum roll—the Great Tournament Roll of Westminster, now preserved at the College of Arms. The present work provides a photographic reproduction of the roll. The tournaments of Henry VIII are described, and the work concludes with an analytical account of the manuscript, together with other relevant documentary records.

4. ASBURNHAM LIBRARY. Catalogue of the Portion of the Famous Collection of Manuscripts the Property of the Rt. Hon. The Earl of Ashburnham, known as The Barrois Collection. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1901.
Signed and dated by Dr Wright, 12 plates orig. printed wrappers, 628 lots. £50
De Ricci, 131-38. “In 1901 the Barrois manuscripts... were sold at Sotheby’s for over £26,000, a number being purchased by the Bibliothèque nationale, the British Museum and the Boston Public Library and for the Morgan, Walters and Fairfax Murray collections.”

5. ATKINS (Ivor) & KER (Neil R.) Editors. Catalogus Liborum Manuscriptorum Bibliothecae Wigorniensis made in 1622-1623 by Patrick Young. Cambridge University Press. 1944.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright with some marginalia in the text, TLS review tipped-in, orig. buckram, slightly faded. £55

6. AYLOFFE (Joseph) Calendars of the Ancient Charters, and of the Welch and Scottish Rolls, now Remaining in the Tower of London: Also Calendars of all the Treaties of Peace Entered into by the Kings of England with those of Scotland... Together with Catalogues of the Records Brought to Berwick from the Royal Treasury at Edinburgh... Printed for Benjamin White. 1774.
4to, [ii],llx,[ii],462,[32]pp., with a note by Dr Wright that this copy is from the Library of the Duke of Portland, including the Portland bookplate and crown and the letter P on upper and lower covers, Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil, text slightly spotted, 4 copper plates, cont. calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, orig. leather label on spine. £195
The work for which the author is best remembered, an investigation into the history and neglect of the Public Records.

7. BALTIMORE MUSEUM. The History of Bookbinding 525-1950 A.D. An Exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art. Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore. 1957.
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, TLS review tipped-in, 184 illustrs., on 106 plates, buckram. £120
This important exhibition of bookbindings was organized by Miss Dorothy Miner; 718 bindings are carefully described, with critical notes and references to published works, and 184 are illustrated on 106 half-tone plates. The exhibition was the most comprehensive to have been held since the Burlington Fine Arts Club Exhibition of 1891.

8. BATESON (Mary) Editor. Catalogue of the Library of Syon Monastery, Isleworth. Cambridge University Press. 1898.
First Edition, xxx,262pp., 1 folding plate, endpapers foxed, orig. buckram, uncut. £195

9. BEER (Ellen J.) Beiträge zur Oberrheinischen Buchmalerei in der ersten Hälfe des 14. Jahrhunderts unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Initialornamentik. Birkhäuser, Basel. 1959.
Small 4to, 128pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, 68 plates, orig. decorared wrappers. £28

10. BENNETT (G.V.) White Kennett 1660-1728 Bishop of Peterborough. A Study in the Political and Ecclesiastical History of the Early Eighteenth Century. S.P.C.K. 1957.
First Edition, two minor notes in Dr Wright’s hand, 2 plates, orig. cloth. £28

11. BÉVENOT (Maurice) The Tradition of Manuscripts; A Study in the Transmission of St. Cyprian’s Treatise. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1961.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £28
This book should be of interest not only to patristic scholars concerned with the text of Cyprian, but also to all those who have to do with the problems of reconstructing an ancient text from Western manuscripts in a heavily contaminated tradition.

12. BIAGI (Dr. Guido) Reproductions from Illuminated Manuscripts. Fifty Plates from MSS. in the R. Medicean Laurentian Library. Bernard Quaritch. 1914.
Small 4to, 50 collotype plates, loose as issued in orig. cloth-backed board folder, slip-case. £35

13. BIRCH (Walter de Gray) The History, Art and Palæography of the Manuscript Styled the Utrecht Psalter. Samuel Bagster and Sons. 1876.
First Edition, [vi],iii,[i],iv,[ii],xxiv,318,[2]+8pp., of adverts, with Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil, 3 large collotype folding plates, orig. cloth, gilt, head of spine slightly frayed. £75

14. BIRCH (Walter de Gray) & JENNER (Henry) Early Drawings and Illuminations. An Introduction to the Study of Illustrated Manuscripts: with a Dictionary of Subjects in the British Museum. Samuel Bagster and Sons. 1879.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright with his acquisition note in pencil, also one or tow minor notes in the text, 12 plates, inner hinges a little shaken, orig. cloth, gilt, head and foot of spine slightly frayed. £45

15. BISHOP (T.A.M.) & CHAPLAIS (P.) Editor. Facsimiles of English Royal Writs to A.D. 1100. Presented to Vivian Hunter Galbraith. Oxford University Press. 1957.
First Edition, 4to, signed by Dr Wright, review by F.E. Harmer from ‘Medium Ævum’ loosely tipped-in, with a short inscription from Harmer and Dr Wright’s corrections, frontis., 30 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £75
All the original English royal writs down to the year 1100, known to exist at the time, are reproduced in facsimile.

16. BLUM (Andre) & LAUER (Philippe) La Miniature Française aux XVe et XVIe Siècles. Avec un Avant-Propos du Comte A. de Laborde. G. van Oest, Paris & Brussels. 1930.
Folio, signed by Dr Wright, coloured frontis., 99 full-page plates, some slight spotting, marbled endpapers, bound in quarter morocco by H.J. Phillips. £195

17. BOASE (T.S.R.) The York Psalter in the Library of The Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1962.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with two notes in his hand, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £30
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott.

18. BORLAND (Catherine R.) A Descriptive Catalogue of the Western Mediæval Manuscripts in Edinburgh University Library. Edinburgh University Press. 1916.
4to, with Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil, coloured frontis., 24 collotype plates, endpapers a little browned, orig. buckram, uncut, t.e.g. a nice copy. £195

19. BRADLEY (Henry) The Collected Papers of Henry Bradley. With a Memoir by Robert Bridges. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1928.
First Edition, small 4to, portrait frontis., 2 facsimiles, orig. buckram, a little soiled, uncut. £45
Papers on place names, lexicography, language, and literary problems. Bradley devoted most of his later years editing the Oxford English Dictionary. Includes a bibliography of Bradley’s work.

20. BRADLEY (John W.) The Life and Works of Giorgio Giulio Clovio, Miniaturist, with Notices of his Contemporaries, and of the Art of Book Decoration in the Sixteenth Century. Bernard Quaritch. 1891.
First Edition, small 4to, one of 300 copies, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with notes by him in the text, frontis., 17 plates, orig. cloth, uncut, a nice copy. £195

21. BRADSHAW (Henry) Collected Papers. Comprising 1. ‘Memoranda’; 2. ‘Communications’ Read before the Cambridge Antiquarian Society; Together with an Article Contributed to the ‘Bibliographer’, and Two Papers not Previously Published. [Edited by Francis Jenkinson]. Cambridge University Press. 1889.
First Edition, vii,[i],508pp., 13 plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £45

22. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts of the British Museum (now the British Library). British Museum. 1889-1977.
24 Vols., orig. cloth, gilt, a very nice set. £695
1756-1782. 1977. 716pp.
Index 1783-1835. 1967. 522pp.
1836-1840. 1964. 307pp., signed with notes in the text.
1841-1845. 1964. 870pp., signed with notes in the text.
1846-1847. 1964. 529pp., signed with notes in the text.
1848-1853. 1965. 578pp., signed with notes in the text.
1854-1860. 1966. 947pp., signed.
1861-1875. 1967. 1065pp.
Index 1854-1875. 1968. 2 Vols., 792;795pp.
1876-1881. 1967. 628pp., signed and dated.
1882-1887. 1889. 1160pp.
1888-1893. 1969. 944pp.
1894-1899. 1901. 1500pp.
1900-1905. 1969. 940pp., signed and dated.
1906-1910. 1969. 812pp., signed and dated.
1911-1915. 1969. 2 Vols., 516;988pp.
1916-1920. 1933. 686pp.
1921-1925. 1950. 1400pp., signed with notes in the text.
1926-1930. 1959. 662pp., signed with notes in the text.
1931-1935. 1967. 898pp.
1936-1945. 1969. 2 Vols., 488;452pp.

23. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of the Stowe Manuscripts in the British Museum. British Museum. 1895-96.
2 Vols., large 8vo, orig. cloth, slight nick to head and foot of spine. £65

24. BRITISH MUSEUM. Schools of Illumination. Reproductions from Manuscripts in the British Museum. Series I-VI [All Published]. The British Museum. 1914-30.
Folio, 6 volumes, small neat BM stamps, with 12 coloured and 79 plain plates, orig. portfolios with orig. ties, a very nice set of this scarce series. £395
I. Heberno-Saxon and English to A.D. 1100. 11pp., with 2 coloured and 14 plain plates. 1914.
II. English: 12th and 13th Centuries. 9pp., with 2 coloured and 13 plain plates. 1915.
III. English: A.D. 1300 to 1350. 9pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain plates. 1921.
IV: English: A.D. 1350 to 1500. 9pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain plates.
V. Carolingian and French to Early 14th Century. 11pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain plates. 1926.
VI. French: Mid 14th to 16th Centuries. 14pp., 2 coloured and 13 plain plates. 1930.

25. BRITISH MUSEUM. Reproductions from Illuminated Manuscripts. Series I-V. The British Museum. 1923-65.
5 Vols., 4to, third edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with the review from The Library for part V tipped-in, 250 collotype plates, loose as issued in orig. cloth-backed board folders, slip-cases. £110

26. BRITISH MUSEUM. Facsimile of British Museum Ms. Harley 2253. With an Introduction by N.R. Ker. Published for the Early English Text Society by the Oxford University Press. 1965.
4to, 23 page introduction followed by 142 facsimiles, orig. cloth, gilt, a nice copy. £48

27. BUCHTHAL (Hugo) The Miniatures of the Paris Psalter. A Study in Middle Byzantine Painting. The Warburg Institute. 1938.
Folio, with Dr Wright’s review for ‘The Listener’ pasted-in, also a compliments slip from the editor of ‘The Listener’, 98 illustrs., on 29 plates, orig. cloth. £165

28. BUHLER (Curt F.) The Fifteenth-Century Book. The Scribes - The Printers - The Decorators. University of Pennsylvania Press. 1960.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with a note to further reference, 8 plates, orig. cloth. £45
Surveys the history of the manufacture of books throughout the fifteenth century, whether written by hand or produced by the press, and points out that both methods faced very similar problems and found almost identical solutions for them.

29. BUTTERWORTH (Charles C.) The English Primers (1529-1545). Their Publication and Connection with the English Bible and the Reformation in England. University of Pennsylvania Press. 1953.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, frontis., 3 plates, orig. cloth. £50

30. [BYVANCK (A.W.)] Les Principaux Manuscrits a Peintures Conservés dans les Collections Publiques du Royaume des Pays-Bas]. Bulletin de la Société Francaise de Reproductions de Manuscrits a Peintures. 15e Année. Pour les Membres de la Société, Paris. 1931.
Large 4to, 37 plates, marbled endpapers, handsomely bound in quarter morocco by H.J. Phillips. £95

31. BYVANCK (A.W.) La Miniature dans les Pays-Bas Septentrionaux. Traduit du Néerlandais per Mlle Adrienne Haye. Les Édition d’Art et d’Histoire, Paris. 1937.
Large 4to, with Wright’s acquisition notes in pencil, 100 plates of facsimiles, marbled endpapers, handsomely bound in quarter morocco by H.J. Phillips. £185

32. CASLEY (David) A Catalogue of the Manuscripts of the King’s Library: An Appendix to the Catalogue of the Cottonian Library; Together with an Account of Books Burnt or Damaged by a Late Fire... and some Observations upon MSS... Printed for the Author. 1734.
4to, xxiv,360,[23]pp., from the Ripley Castle library (Ingilby family), signed Ingilby on title-page, 16 engraved plates (1 folding), cont. calf, corners rubbed, re-backed with the original gilt spine laid-down, new leather label. £545
De Ricci p.54. The splendid catalogue of the Royal Library of the English monarch which was presented to the British Museum in 1757 by George II. Casley was deputy librarian of the Royal and Cottonian libraries and his account of the latter collection is especially interesting as he had done much to salvage the library from its potentially disastrous fire three years earlier in 1731.

33. CAXTON. The book of curtesye. Printed at Westminster by William Caxton about the year 1477. Cambridge University Press. 1907.
Limited to 250 copies, bookplate on front paste-down, orig. vellum-backed boards, vellum label on upper cover, uncut. £65

34. CAXTON (William) The Metamorphoses of Ovid. Translated by William Caxton, 1480. Volume I, Books 1-9. The Phillipps Manuscript; Volume II, Books 10-15. The Pepys Manuscript. George Braziller, Publisher, New York, in Association with Magdalene College, Cambridge. 1968.
2 Vols., folio, limited numbered edition, full calf, spines gilt, orig. slip-case. £195
The discovery in 1964 of the MS of Books 1-9 of the translation of Ovid made by William Caxton in 1480 is one of the most remarkable instances of the reappearance of a supposedly lost MS. The remainder of the work, Books 10-15, had been for some 250 years one of the principal treasures of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. The whole MS, now reunited at Magdalene, is made available in a facsimile which both the publisher and Magdalene College have ensured is of the highest possible degrees of fidelity to the original.

35. CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY. Catalogue of the Renowned Collection of Western Manuscripts the Property of A. Chester Beatty, Esq. The First [-Second] Portion. Sotheby & Co. 1932-33.
2 Vols., 4to, with the bookplate of C.S. Ascherson, prices and buyers names (and some notes) supplied in pencil in Ascherson’s hand, with some marginalia by Dr Wright, 9 coloured and 98 black and white plates, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. buckram, leather label on spine, slightly rubbed, uncut, a nice copy, 70 lots.
[Bound with:]
HOLFROD (Lt.-Col. Sir George) Catalogue of the Luttrell Psalter and the Bedford Horae. Two Superb English Manuscripts, from the Library of Lulworth Castle, Dorset and Belonging to the Weld Family, and of Nine Very Fine Illuminated Manuscripts, the Property of Lt.-Col. Sir George Holford. Sotheby & Co. 1929.
4to, coloured frontis., 26 plates (including 2 coloured and 3 folding), orig. printed wrappers bound in, 11 lots.
£195

36. CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY. The Chester Beatty Western Manuscripts: Part I: Catalogue of Thirty-Seven Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th Century. Part II: Catalogue of the Thirty-Eight Manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th Century. Sotheby & Co. 1968-69.
2 Vols, 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, portrait in vol. 1, coloured frontispiece in vol. 2, 10 coloured and 87 monochrome plates, orig. printed boards, 75 lots. £35

37. CLARK (John Willis) The Care of Books. An Essay on the Development of Libraries and their Fittings, from the Earliest Times to the End of the Eighteenth Century. Cambridge University Press. 1902.
Second Edition, 4to, frontis., numerous plates and illustrs., throughout, orig. buckram, spine slightly faded, uncut, t.e.g. a nice copy. £125
A classic of library literature on the development of libraries and their fittings.

38. CLARK (Lilian G.) Collectors and Owners of Incunabula in the British Museum. Index of Provenances for Books Printed in France, Holland and Belgium. Harding & Curtis Ltd., Bath. 1962.
First Edition, 75pp., signed by Dr Wright, presentation copy from the author, orig. printed boards. £32
Indexes for incunabula from each country are given, with entry under the name of the previous owner; varying amounts of biographical material are appended.

39. COCKERELL (S.C.) The Book of Hours of Yolande of Flanders. A Manuscript of the Fourteenth Century in the Library of Henry Yates Thompson. With a Description by S.C. Cockerell and Photogravures by Emery Walker. Printed by Charles Whittingham & Co., at the Chiswick Press. 1905.
4to, presentation inscription “W. Morgan’s Library No. 85, gift of H.Y. Thompson, March 2, 1917”, 7 photogravures by Emery Walker, endpapers spotted, cont. morocco-backed boards, slightly rubbed, uncut. £110

40. COCKERELL (Sir Sydney) The Incomparable Collection of the Kelmscott Press and William Morris Formed by Sir Sydney Cockerell. Together with his Distinguished Collections of the Ashendene Press and the Dove Press with Books by other Esteemed Printers. Sotheby & Co. 1956.
Signed and dated by Dr Wright, 4 plates, orig. printed wrappers, 258 lots. £32

41. COCKERELL (Sir Sydney) Catalogue of Nineteen Highly Distinguished Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts of the 10th to the 16th Century... The Property of Sir Sydney Cockerell. Sotheby & Co. 1957.
Signed by Wright, prices and buyers names’ supplied in Dr Wright’s hand, with a few notes, several related press cuttings tipped-in, orig. printed wrappers, 21 lots. £32

42. COTTONIAN LIBRARY. SMITH (Thomas) Catalogus Librorum Manuscriptorum Bibliothecæ Cottonianæ. Cui Præmittuntur Illustris Viri, D. Roberti Cottoni, Equitis Aurati & Baronetti, Vita: et Bibliothecæ Cottonianæ Historia & Synopsis. E Theatro Sheldoniano, Oxford. 1696.
Folio, [xii],l,[ii],159,[25]pp., title-page and final leaf slightly creased with light foxing, recent half calf, spine gilt, leather label, expertly done, a nice copy. £895
The library formed by Sir Robert Bruce Cotton (1571-1631) during the early seventeenth century was the major antiquarian collection in England at the time, and as early as the 1620s was a landmark in the political and cultural life of the country, containing as it did both outstanding literary manuscripts and important state records. The library counted Ben Jonson, Sir Walter Raleigh, and Francis Bacon among its borrowers. After his death the library passed successively to his son and grandson, and it was the latter, John, who authorised the publication by his librarian, Thomas Smith, of the first printed catalogue. This catalogue is particularly valuable, as it pre-dates the disastrous fire of 1731, which destroyed or damaged over two hundred of the manuscripts. Smith’s catalogue is therefore the prime record for volumes now lost. Smith also knew the Cotton family well and the Latin essays, with which he prefaced his catalogue, are an important source for the history of the family and for the development of the collection.

Sir Thomas Phillipps’ copy with his notes

43. COTTONIAN LIBRARY. A Report from the Committee Appointed to View the Cottonian Library, And such of the Publick Records of this Kingdom, as they think proper; and to Report to the House the Condition thereof, together with what they shall judge fit to be done for the better Reception, Preservation, and more convenient Use of the same. Printed for R. Williamson and W. Bowyer. 1732.
Folio, 211pp., from the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps at Middle Hill, with a number of MS. notes by Sir Thomas Phillipps giving further particulars of various MSS. with Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil (bought from W.H. Robinson), very slight water stain to lower margin of several leaves, full Russian leather by Charles Lewis?, covers tooled with a decorative gilt border inside a triple line fillet and ornamental corner-pieces, gilt panel spine, upper hinges slightly crack, a.e.g. a very nice copy. £1995
On October 23, 1731 the collection, now crown property, suffered substantial damage in a fire at Ashburnham House, where it was then deposited, and in the aftermath of this tragedy a parliamentary committee was appointed to enquire into the condition of the Cotton manuscripts and other public records. It is of great interest as probably being the earliest detailed analysis of library damage and the subsequent restoration of the affected volumes. The Report goes into some detail about how the damaged books are to be restored: “That the Paper Books that are stained, be immediately unbound, and put into the softest and clearest cold Water ... till the Stains disappear, and then shifted into Water, in which Alum has been dissolved ... That the wet Vellum Manuscripts be very carefully turned over Leaf by Leaf ... gently pressing each Leaf with a clean Flannel ... afterwards to be hung upon Lines, Three or Four Leaves together ...” - and so forth.

44. COULTON (G.G.) The Chronicler of European Chivalry. The Studio Ltd. 1930.
4to, x,134pp., 80 plates of which 8 are mounted coloured plates, quarter morocco. £65
“A companion volume making it possible to read Froissart, as he expected to be read, with the eyes and mind of the 15th century. All the 80 miniatures from the celebrated Harleian MSS, 4379 and 4380, are here reproduced... while Dr Coulton, most learned of English Mediaevalists, recreates for the reader the mental background of the age.” (Prospectus).

45. COWTAN (Robert) Memories of the British Museum. Richard Bentley and Son. 1872.
First Edition, from the library of Francis Capper Brooke of Ufford, with his collation note in ink, also a note by Dr Wright saying that he acquired this book from Bernard Quaritch who bought the Brooke library en bloc, tipped-in is a letter from a Mr Read recommending this book to Mr Brooke, a short note by William Brenchley Rye (keeper of printed books in the British Museum) saying how much he enjoyed his visit to Mr Brooke’s library, a letter from J.H. Jakson (of the British Museum) thanking Mr Brooke for sending corrections for this book, ‘The Times’ review neatly pasted on to front endpapers, with a couple of notes by Mr Brooke and Dr Wright in the text, photographic portrait, orig. decorated cloth, gilt, a nice copy. £150

46. CRASTER (Sir Edmund) History of the Bodleian Library 1845-1945. Oxford University Press. 1952.
First Edition, 11 plates (1 double page), 3 plans, orig. cloth, uncut, a nice copy. £55
Giving a sketch of the library as it was in 1845, tells its history under successive librarians; first under Bandinel and Coxe; then under Nicholson; and finally under Nicholson’s three successors in office.

47. CRUTCHLEY (E.A.) A History and Description of The Pitt Press Erected to the Memory of Mr Pitt for the use of the University Printing Press A.D. 1833 Altered and Restored A.D. 1937. Cambridge University Press. 1938.
Trade Edition, folding coloured frontis., 6 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. spotted. £35

Presentation copy to Sir Thomas Phillipps

48. CURZON (Robert) A Short Account of Some of the Most Celebrated Libraries of Italy. [Printed for the Philobiblon Society, by Charles Whittingham, 1854].
Small 4to, 59pp., with inscription of the front free endpaper “Sir Thomas Phillipps, Bart. with the kind regards of R. Curzon. Parham, Dec. 8, 1860”, also with Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil (bought from W.H. Robinson), cont. quarter calf, spine gilt, a.e.g. a nice copy. £495
This is Part IV of the first volume of the ‘Bibliographical and Historical Miscellanies’, of which only 125 copies were printed.

49. DAVENPORT (Cyril) English Heraldic Book-Stamps. Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd. 1909.
First Edition, 4to, from the library of H.R. Creswick (Bodley’s Librarian from 1945 to 1947), with corrections, marks, and notes copied from those in E.G. Duff’s copy in the University Library, Cambridge by Mr Creswick, signed and dated by Dr Wright with his acquisition note, also with some notes by Dr Wright in the text, frontis., heraldic illustrations and figures throughout, orig. cloth, lower hinge torn, spine faded, uncut, t.e.g. £195
Description with illustrations of armorial devices stamped on the outside of books. These occurred in England from the end of the 15th century and began to decline in popularity towards the end of the 17th century.

50. DE BEER (G.R.) Sir Hans Sloane and the British Museum. Oxford University Press. 1953.
First Edition, signed by Dr Wright, several related newspaper cuttings tipped-in, 10 plates, orig. cloth. £35

51. DE HEVESY (A.) La Bibliothèque du roi Matthias Corvin. Societe Francaise de Reproductions de Manuscrits a Peintures, Paris. 1923.
First Edition, 4to, with the bookplate of C.H. St. John Hornby, 103pp., of text followed by 52 plates (some double-page), cont. buckram, leather label on spine, slightly rubbed, uncut. £110
Matthias de Hunyad, surname Corvin, after the crow represented on his arms, became King of Hungary in 1458, and owned a magnificent collection of manuscripts.

52. DENHOLM-YOUNG (N.) Handwriting in England and Wales. University of Wales Press, Cardiff. 1954.
First Edition, large 8vo, a few corrections in Dr Wright’s hand, 31 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £35

53. DEROLEZ (Dr. R.) Runica Manuscripta. The English Translation. Rijksuniversiteit te Gent, Bruges. 1954.
Small 4to, 8 plates, orig. printed wrappers bound-in, half morocco, a nice copy. £95

54. DEVREESSE (Robert) Introduction à l’Étude des Manuscrits Grecs. C. Klincksieck, Paris. 1954.
4to, viii,347pp., illustrs., buckram, leather title label on spine. £65

55. DIRINGER (David) The Hand-Produced Book. Hutchinson’s Scientific and Technical Publications. 1953.
First Edition, 603pp., TLS review tipped-in, numerous illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth. £40
Describes both the inside and the outside of books from the earliest systems of writing until the end of the manuscript period. It includes a description of the methods of covering manuscripts and scrolls.

56. DODWELL (C.R.) The Canterbury School of Illumination 1066-1200. Cambridge University Press. 1954.
4to, coloured frontis., 72 plates, orig. cloth, slightly spotted. £125

57. DODWELL (C.R.) The Great Lambeth Bible. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1959.
First Edition, 4to, 8 tipped-in coloured plates, orig. cloth. The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott. £28

58. DOGAER (Georges) & DEBAE (Marguerite) La Librairie de Philippe le Bon. Bibliothèque Royale, Brussels. 1967.
Small 4to, vi,166pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, 78 plates (14 coloured), orig. decorated wrappers. £30

59. DONATI (Lamberto) Studi e Ricerche nella Biblioteca e Negli Archivi Vaticani in Memoria del Cardinale Giovanni Mercati (1866-1957). Leo. S. Olschki, Florence. 1959.
4to, viii,360pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, numerous illustrs., orig. printed wrappers. £65


60. DOUGLAS (David C.) WHITELOCK (Dorothy) & GREENAWAY (George W.) Editors. English Historical Documents. Volume I: c.500-1042. Volume II: 1042-1189. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1955-61.
2 Vols., xxiv,867; xxiv,1014pp., signed by Dr Wright, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. slightly torn. £125
The early documents are given in English translation from the original Latin, French, or Anglo-Saxon. A valuable collection, with extensive introductions and bibliographies.

61. DURKAN (John) & ROSS (Anthony) Early Scottish Libraries. John S. Burns & Sons, Glasgow. 1961.
First Edition, frontis., 48 plates, orig. cloth. £50
Contains information about fifteenth- and sixteenth-century printed books, existing in the libraries of Great Britain, which can be proved to have been in Scottish libraries in late medieval times.

62. DURRIEU (Comte Paul) La Miniature Flamande au Temps de la Cour de Bourgogne (1415-1530). G. van Oest, Brussells and Paris. 1921.
Large 4to, with the bookplate of The Society of Antiquaries, 153 reproductions of miniatures on 103 plates, cont. buckram. £245

63. DYSON PERRINS (C.W.) The Dyson Perrins Collection. Catalogue of... Exceptionally Important Illuminated Manuscripts... Sotheby & Co. 1958-60.
3 Vols., 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, prices and buyers’ names (in Dr Wright’s hand) loosely inserted, 184 plates (18 in colour), orig. printed boards, 155 lots. £75
Dyson Perrins formed his collection early in the present century when exceptional manuscripts of this type, through rare enough, were by no means unobtainable.

64. EDWARDS (Edward) Memoirs of Libraries: Including a Handbook of Library Economy. Trübner & Co. 1859.
First Edition, 2 vols., xxviii,[ii]841; xxxvii,1104pp., signed by Dr Wright with his acquisition notes, frontispieces, 40 illustrs., 18 plates (8 folding) plus 6 plates of bookbindings (4 coloured), later buckram. £245
A classic of general library history, constituting even to-day “the only full and consecutive history of the subject.” Includes also a descriptive account of most of the important schemes of classification until about 1850, and detailed information on the compilation and printing of the British Museum catalogue.

65. EDWARDS (Edward) Lives of the Founders of the British Museum; With Notices of its Chief Augmentors and Other Benefactors. 1570-1870. Trübner and Co. 1870.
First Edition, xii,780pp., signed by Dr Wright, frontis., 8 illustrs., 4 folding coloured plans, orig. cloth, spine faded. £145

66. EHRSAM (Theodore G.) Major Byron. The Incredible Career of a Literary Forger. Charles S. Boesen, New York. 1951.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, frontis., 12 facsimiles, orig. cloth. £35
The remarkable career of Major George Gordon de Luna Byron, the notorious literary forger, who also used the name “de Gibler”. A forger and copyist of manuscripts by Byron, Shelley and Keats.

67. ELLIS (H.J.) & BICKLEY (F.B.) Index to the Charters and Rolls in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum. British Museum. 1955-67.
2 Vols., 944;904pp., orig. cloth. £60

68. EVANS (Joan) A History of the Society of Antiquaries. Oxford University Press. 1956.
Large 8vo, related newspaper cuttings tipped-in, 44 plates, orig. cloth. £45

69. EVELYN (John) The Evelyn Library. Sold by Order of the Trustees of the Wills of J.H.C. Evelyn, deceased and Major Peter Evelyn, deceased. Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd. 1977-78.
4 Vols., signed and dated by Dr Wright, frontispieces (2 coloured inc. 1 folding), plates and illustrs., in each volume (some in colour), orig. printed boards, 1,737 lots. £38

70. FAIRBANK (Alfred) & WOLPE (Berthold) Renaissance Handwriting. An Anthology of Italic Scripts. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1960.
First Edition, 4to, with a couple of corrections in Dr Wright’s hand, 96 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
This is a collection of italic handwriting from manuscripts, letters and writing-books of the Renaissance, chosen for their beauty and historic interest by two of the leading calligraphers of the day.

71. FLETCHER (William Younger) English Book Collectors. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co. Ltd. 1902.
Large 8vo, signed by Dr Wright with some notes in his hand, frontis., 45 plates and illustrs., front inner hinge shaken, orig. buckram, faded, head of spine slightly frayed, uncut, t.e.g. £55
A most useful compilation, covering all the great collectors.

72. FLOYER (Rev. John Kestell) Compiler. Catalogue of Manuscripts Preserved in the Chapter Library of Worcester Cathedral. Edited and Revised Throughout by Sidney Graves Hamilton. Printed fro the Worcestershire Historical Society, James Parker and Co., Oxford. 1906.
Large 8vo, Eric George Millar’s copy, signed and dated by him, also a presentation letter from the librarian of Worcester Cathedral, with Dr Wright’s acquisition notes in pencil, folding frontis., 3 plates, orig. quarter roan, rubbed, hinges split. £65

73. FOERSTER (Max) Il Codice Vercellese con Omelie e Poesie in Lingua Anglosassone... la prima volta Interamente Riprodotto in Fototipia a Cura della Biblioteca Vaticana con Introduzione del Prof. Dott. Massimiliano Foerster. Danesi, Rome. 1913.
Small 4to, with Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil, 70pp., followed by by 274 collotype plates (2 folding), orig. cloth, a nice copy. £125

74. FRIEDL (Antonin) Kodex Gigas. Cesky Iluminovany Rukopis Romansky v Kralovske Knihovne ve Stokholmu. Emporium, Prague. 1929.
First Edition, 4to, signed by Dr Wright, frontis., 36 plates, quarter morocco, a nice copy. £125

75. GARDINER (Alan H.) The Library of A. Chester Beatty. Description of a Hieratic Papyrus with a Mythological Story, Love-Songs, and other Miscellaneous Texts. The Chester Beatty Papyri, No. I. Privately Printed by John Johnson at The Oxford University Press. 1931.
Large folio, 31 collotype plates, 30 illustrs., in the text, orig. buckram, uncut. £275

76. GASQUET (Abbot) & BISHOP (Edmund) The Bosworth Psalter. An Account of a Manuscript Formerly Belonging to O. Turville-Petre Esq. of Bosworth Hall bow Addit. Ms. 37517 at the British Museum. George Bell and Sons. 1908.
4to, signed by Dr Wright, 4 plates, orig. cloth, uncut, t.e.g. £95

77. GENGARO (M.L.) LEONI (F.) & VILLA (G.) Codici Decorati e Miniati dell’Ambrosiana Ebraici e Greci. Ceschina, Milan. [1957].
Small 4to, 251pp., 2 parts in one, signed and dated by Dr Wright, 142 plates (some coloured), orig. buckram, leather label on spine. £35

78. GORDON (D.J.) Editor. Fritz Saxl 1890-1948. A Volume of Memorial Essays from his Friends in England. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1957.
First Edition, signed by Dr Wright, frontis., 38 plates, orig. cloth. £35

79. GOTTLIEB (Theodor) Über Mittelalterliche Bibliotheken. Akeademische Druck - U. Verlagsanstalt, Graz. 1955.
Signed and dated by Dr Wright, orig. cloth, d.w. £35

80. GUIGARD (Joannis) Nouvel Armorial du Bibliophile Guide de l’Amateur des Livres Armoriés. Émile Rondeau, Paris. 1890.
Second Edition, much enlarged, large 8vo, 2 vols., xvii,[iii],390.[2];[iv],494,[2]pp., titles in red and black, numerous illustrations of arms, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. boards, marbled sides, spines gilt, uncut, a nice set. £395
Still one of the most useful studies of armorial bindings with hundreds of illustrations of armorial designs. Including special sections on French and foreign royalty, ecclesiastics and women collectors.

81. HARLEIAN COLLECTION. A Catalogue of the Harleian Collection of Manuscripts, Purchased by Authority of Parliament, for the use of the Public; and Preserved in the British Museum. Printed by Dryden Leach. 1759.
First Edition, 2 vols., folio, with some notes by Dr Wright in the text, half-titles, [ii] 2 leaves (numbered 9-10 & vii-viii respectively), [515] leaves; [ii],[455] leaves, lacking the 2 portraits, preface and index which were published separately in 1763, prelims loose and a little frayed, cont. half, rubbed, spines defective, covers detached. £225
Harley was one of the greatest collectors of his day. He began collecting in about 1705 and by the time of his death in 1724 he had built up a magnificent library containing over 40,000 books and 6,000 manuscripts. In this he was greatly assisted by his librarian, Humphrey Wanley, whose diary for the years 1715-26 contains much interesting detail about the growth of the library. Harley's collection passed on his death to his son Edward Harley, 2nd Earl of Oxford, who continued to add to it during his lifetime. Like his father he was a keen collector and was a ready and often over-generous buyer. By the time of his death he had increased the library to a total of over 50,000 books, 41,000 prints, 350,000 pamphlets, and 7,639 manuscript volumes. The books, prints, and pamphlets were bought in 1742 by Thomas Osborne the bookseller for £13,000. The manuscripts were sold to the nation in 1753 for £10,000, and now form the Harleian Collection in the British Library.

This catalogue was begun in 1708, by Humphrey Wanley, and on his death in 1726, after an interval of some years, it was resumed by Mr. Casley, continued by Mr. Hockley, and completed by the succeeding librarians of the British Museum.

82. HARLEIAN MISCELLANY. A Selection from the Harleian Miscellany of Tracts, which Principally Regard the English History; of which many are Referred to by Hume. Printed for C. and G. Kearsley. 1793.
4to, vii,[i],571,[1]pp., recent half calf. £110

83. HARLEY PAPERS, THE. Dr Wright’s own bound volumes of the ‘Historical Manuscripts Commission’ relating to The Harley Papers. 5 Vols., signed by Dr Wright with his notes on the relevant pages relating to the Harley papers on endpapers, also notes by Dr Wright in the text, nicely bound in green cloth, lettered volumes I-V on the spines. £145
Vol. 1. Fourteenth Report, Appendix, Part II. The Manuscripts of His Grace the Duke of Portland, Preserved at Welbeck Abbey. Vol. III. 1894.
Vol. 2. Fifteenth Report, Appendix, Part IV. The Manuscripts of His Grace the Duke of Portland... Vol. IV. 1897.
Vol. 3. Report on the Manuscripts of His Grace the Duke of Portland... Vol. V. 1899.
Vol. 4. Report on the Manuscripts of His Grace the Duke of Portland... Vol. VI. 1901.
Vol. 5. Report on the Manuscripts of His Grace the Duke of Portland... Vol. VII. 1901.

84. HARTSHORNE (The Rev. C.H.) The Book Rarities in the University of Cambridge. Illustrated by Original Letters, and Notes, Biographical, Literary, and Antiquarian. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. 1829.
First Edition, with a few notes in the text and on rear paste-down in in Dr Wright’s hand, frontis., 21 illustrs., (including vignette on title), text slightly spotted, cont. cloth, re-backed with the orig. spine laid-down, orig. paper label on spine, uncut. £95

85. HASSALL (A.G. & W.O.) The Douce Apocalyose. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1961.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, 14 plates (12 coloured and tipped-in), orig. cloth. £28
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott.

86. HASSALL (W.O.) The Holkham Bible Picture Book. The Dropmore Press. 1954.
Small folio, vii,[3],191,[3]pp., TLS review tipped-in, 84 plates (8 coloured), cont. red half morocco over decorated vellum boards, five raised bands, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, a nice copy. £295
Complete reproduction in facsimile of the 14th century MS with its important corpus of illustrations of English medieval life, formerly owned by the Earl of Leicester and now in the British Library. The facsimile, printed on hand made paper by O.U.P., was originally intended for publication by the Roxburghe Club.

87. HODNETT (Edward) English Woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford University Press. (Reprint of the 1935 Edition) 1973.
Reprinted with Additions and Corrections, 4to, 251 facsimiles, orig. cloth. £45
The core of the work is a catalogue of cuts, covering all the books containing cuts printed by Caxton, Wynkyn de Worde, Richard Pynson and minor printers, preceded by an introduction, and followed by a bibliography of illustrated books and an index of cuts by sizes.

88. HOEPLI (Ulrico, Bookseller of Milan) [Auction Sale Catalogue]. Manoscritti dal Secolo IX al XVI. Libreria Antiqvaria V. Hoepli, Milan. 1929.
4to, 90pp., followed by 69 facsimile plates, orig. printed wrappers. £30

89. HOEPLI (Ulrico, Bookseller of Milan) Libri Insigni XIV-XVI Secolo. Libreria Antiquaria Hoepli, Milan. [1949].
Folio, 50 important manuscripts, bookbindings and incunabula each with a full page illustrs., (many coloured), orig. printed boards, spine slightly torn. £45

90. [HUDDESFORD (G.W. & W.)] The Lives of those Eminent Antiquaries, John Leland, Thomas Hearne and Anthony à Wood; with an Authentick Account of their Respective Writings and Publications, from Original Papers. In which are Occasionally Inserted, Memoirs Relating to many Eminent Persons, and various parts of Literature. Also, Several Engravings of Antiquity, never before Published. Printed at the Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1772.
2 Vols., vii,[i],111,[1],[110],20,[2],128,[2],129-139,[1],[2];v,[i],404,58pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, with his acquisition notes, 3 portraits (including frontispieces), 7 plates (3 folding), some offsetting and some slight spotting, nineteenth century half calf, rubbed, upper cover of volume one creased, leather labels. £195

91. HUMPHREYS (Henry Noel) The Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages; An Account of the Development and Progress of the Art of Illumination, as a Distinct Branch of Pictorial Ornamentation, from the IVth to the XVIIth Centuries. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1849.
Folio, with illuminated and printed title-pages, armorial bookplate, 1 plain and 39 coloured plates of fine facsimiles of MSS. of the size of the originals, selected from the most beautiful examples of the various periods, executed on stone and printed in colours by Owen Jones, some marginally foxed (as usual), cont. half morocco, worn at extremities and edges, corners bumped, a.e.g. £575
This splendid work is illustrated with a series of examples selected from the most beautiful manuscripts in public and private collections in Europe, and coloured with great accuracy and brilliance of effect by Owen Jones.

92. HUNT (R.W.) MADAN (Falconer) CRASTER (H.H.E.) & RECORD (P.D.) A Summary Catalogue of Western Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library at Oxford. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1895-1953.
8 Vols., with a few notes by Dr Wright tipped-in, also the TLS review (by Dr Wright) inserted, orig. cloth, spines gilt, a very nice bright set. £795
Vol. I. Historical introduction and conspectus of shelf-marks.
Vol. II. Parts 1 & 2. Collections received before 1660 and miscellaneous MSS. acquired during the first half of the 17th Century.
Vol. III. Collections received during the 18th Century.
Vol. IV. Collections received during the first half of the 19th Century.
Vol. V. Collections received during the second half of the 19th Century and miscellaneous MSS. acquired between 1695 and 1890.
Vol. VI. Accessions, 1890-1915.
Vol. VII. Index.

93. ILLUMINATED PATTERN BOOK. An Album, 64 sheets, containing 29 partially hand-coloured manuscript designs for illuminated leaves in “all the leading styles”, each accompanied by a full-page colour index, and uncoloured traced design, mounted on card, several priced. [c.1890’s].
Oblong 4to, with the hand-coloured bookplate of William Augustus Langland, cont. half morocco, rubbed. £595
An unusual pattern book, including presentation pages in various styles; Anglo Saxon, Assyrian, Celtic, Egyptian, Italian 15th Century (latter half), French Arabesque, Japanese, Persian, Watteau 18th Century, Ecclesiastical 19th Century (middle), Elizabethan 16th Century, and others.

94. IRWIN (Raymond) The Origins of the English Library. George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1958-59.
First Edition, orig. cloth, with 15pp., supplement, signed on upper wrapper by Dr Wright. £35
Studies the background against which our libraries have developed since classical times.

95. [JACKSON (William A.)] An Annotated List of the Publications of the Reverend Thomas Frognal Dibdin, D.D. Based mainly on those in the Harvard College Library with Notes of others. Printed for The Houghton Library, Cambridge. 1965.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies, small folio, TLS review tipped-in, portrait and 6 plates, orig. cloth, printed paper labels. £75
106 items with full descriptions.

96. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum. With Introduction and Indices. Cambridge University Press. 1895.
4to, l,472pp., 19 photogravure plates (1 double-page), orig. buckram, gilt, head and foot of spine chipped, uncut, t.e.g. £195
Pfaff, pp.267-72. The first of the great series of Cambridge catalogues to be published.

97. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) On the Abbey of S. Edmund at Bury. I. The Library. II. The Church. The Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1895.
[iv],220pp., signed by Dr Wright, orig. printed wrappers, slightly chipped, spine split. £48
Pfaff, pp. 137-39 & 199-200.

98. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Sources of Archbishop Parker’s Collection of Mss at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge. With a Reprint of the Catalogue of Thomas Markaunt’s Library. The Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1899.
[iv]84pp., signed by Dr Wright, orig. printed wrappers, spine split. £38
Pfaff, p.268.

99. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Manuscripts in the Library at Lambeth Palace. The Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1900.
[iv],64pp., signed by Dr Wright, orig. printed wrappers. £40
Pfaff, pp.204-05.

100. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Ancient Libraries of Canterbury and Dover. The Catalogue of the Libraries of Christ Church Priory and St Augustine’s Abbey at Canterbury and of St Martin’s Priory at Dover. Cambridge University Press. 1903.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with a few notes in the text, orig. buckram, head of spine slightly frayed, uncut, t.e.g. £195
Pfaff, pp.205-207. “The largest and most important of MRJ’s investigations into medieval libraries”.

101. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Library of Corpus Christi College Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1909-12.
4to, 7 parts in two volumes, notes throughout in Dr Wright’s hand, half morocco, spine slightly faded, a nice set. £445
Pfaff, pp.267-72. “the catalogue of the Corpus Mss is still a fundamental source of reference for the study of medieval Mss in general”.

102. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the McClean Collection of Manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum. Cambridge University Press. 1912.
4to, xxxii,410pp., 108 photogravure plates, orig. buckram, gilt, spine faded otherwise a nice copy. £245
Pfaff, pp.272-3.

103. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Library of St John’s College, Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1913.
Small 4to, xviii,[ii],389pp., orig. cloth (later issue binding). £125
Pfaff pp. 274-76—‘this splendid and mature catalogue’. Pfaff includes in his assessment of the work the fact that it was this catalogue in particular the N.R. Ker used to illustrate his contention that ‘In later life James became a cataloguer of genius, who tells us often just what we want to know for the reason that he himself knew so much.’

104. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Apocalypse in Art. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1927. Oxford University Press. 1931.
Large 8vo, signed by Dr Wright, orig. cloth. £65
Pfaff, p.317. “a book that is still the only one on its subject in English.”

105. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Catalogue of the Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library Aberdeen. Cambridge University Press. 1932.
First Edition, 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, frontis., portrait, 14 plates, orig. buckram. £110
Pfaff, pp.288-91.

106. JAMES (M.R.) Editor. The Canterbury Psalter. With Introduction by M.R. James. Printed and Published for the Friends of Canterbury Cathedral. 1935.
Small folio, xv,59pp., one of 425 copies numbered for sale from an edition of 450, bookplate of front paste-down, coloured frontispiece portrait of Eadwine, 3 coloured plates, 572 collotype plates (2 folding), orig. buckram, with the Cathedral seal stamped in gilt on upper cover, spine slightly faded (as usual), t.e.g. £475
A fine complete facsimile reproduction of this 12th century psalter, written by Eadwine, a monk at Christ Church, Canterbury, and now in Trinity College Cambridge, to which it was presented by Thomas Nevile, a Master of the College, 1593-1615, and Dean of Canterbury Cathedral.
Pfaff, p.189.

107. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) & JENKINS (Claude) A Descriptive Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Library of Lambeth Palace. Cambridge University Press. 1930-32.
4to, 5 parts in one, 871pp., a couple of notes in Dr Wright’s hand, half morocco, spine slightly faded, a nice copy. £295
Pfaff, pp.280-7. “In quality the Lambeth catalogue is as fine as any MRJ ever did.”

108. JAYNE (Sears) & JOHNSON (Francis R.) Editors. The Lumley Library. The Catalogue of 1609. The Trustees of the British Museum. 1956.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 12 plates, orig. cloth. £85

109. JOHNSON (Alfred Forbes) Compiler. A Catalogue of Engraved and Etched English Title-Pages Down to the Death of William Faithore, 1691. Facsimiles and Illustrations No. IV. The Bibliographical Society, Oxford. 1934.
First Edition, 4to, 95 plates, cloth-backed boards, uncut, t.e.g. £85

110. JORGENSEN (Ellen) Catalogus Codicum Latinorum. Medii ævi Bibliothecæ Regiæ Hafniensis. Royal Library, Copenhagen. 1923-26.
Small 4to, 2 part in one, [viii],536pp., presentation copy from the author to Dr Wright, 7 plates, half morocco, a nice copy. £95
Catalogue of the Latin Manuscripts in the Royal Library, Copenhagen.

111. KENYON (Sir Frederic) Our Bible and the Ancient Manuscripts. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1939.
Fourth Edition, revised and enlarged, signed by Wright with several notes in his hand, related press cuttings tipped-in, 32 plates, orig. cloth. £65

112. KER (N.R.) Editor. Medieval Libraries of Great Britain. A List of Surviving Books. The Royal Historical Society. 1941.
First Edition, signed by Dr Wright with extensive notes in his hand throughout the text, orig. cloth, spine faded. £65
Important source work for students of medieval cultural history and others who wanted authoritative listings of surviving books owned by medieval institutions.

113. KER (N.R.) Editor. Medieval Manuscripts in British Libraries. Volume II: Abbotford-Keele. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1977.
1044pp., orig. cloth. £85

114. KOSSMANN (E.F.) De Boekverkoopers Notarissen en Cramers op het Binnenhof. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague. 1932.
4to, xxiv,210pp., frontis., 14 plates, orig. printed wrappers, uncut. £45

115. KRISTELLER (Paul Oskar) Latin Manuscript Books Before 1600. A List of the Printed Catalogues and Unpublished Inventories of Extant Collections. Fordham University Press, New York. 1965.
New Edition, large 8vo, signed and dated by Dr Wright with a short note on free endpaper, orig. cloth. £35
Prospectus for Kristeller’s ‘Iter Italicum’ tipped-in.

One of 100 Extra-Illustrated Copies

116. LANDAU (Baron Horace de) Catalogue of Very Important Illuminated Manuscripts and Printed Books; Selected from the Renowned Library Formed by Baron Horace de Landau (1824-1903). Maintained and Augmented by his niece Madame Finaly, of Florence (d.1938). Sotheby & Co. 1948.
Small 4to, one of 100 special copies printed on fine paper, with extra plates and prices and buyers names printed in red (supposedly 50 of the copies printed were pulped), frontis., 60 plates (including 1 coloured, 7 folding and the 8 extra plates), illustrs., in the text, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. half calf, lacks spine, 129 lots. £95
The Landau collection was remarkable for its quality, this sale containing the Psalter of Bonne of Luxembourg from the atelier of Jean Pucelle, executed about 1340. Some very fine Books of Hours were included, one being a great rarity with miniatures in grisaille. Among the incunabula were five printed on vellum, including the 1462 48-line Bible printed at Mainz, and the 1460 Catholicon. Other rare incunables included were mainly from Italian and German printers. Also in the sale were a number of important medical and travel books, some fine bindings (including a Grolier), and a “set” of the first four Shakespeare folios. The first post-war sale in Britain of a foreign library, the first occasion on which the books in a sale were on view in New York.

117. LEVEEN (Jacob) The Hebrew Bible in Art. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1939. Oxford University Press. 1944.
First Edition, large 8vo, signed by Dr Wright, 51 plates, orig. cloth. £45

118. LINDSAY (W.M.) Early Irish Minuscule Script. James Parker and Co., Oxford. 1910.
[iv],74pp., 12 collotype plates, buckram, leather label on spine. £45

119. LINDSAY (W.M.) Early Welsh Script. James Parker and Co., Oxford. 1912.
[iv],64pp., 16 collotype plates (12 folding), buckram, leather label on spine. £35

120. LINDSAY (Professor W.M.) Editor. Palaeographia Latina. Part I-VI [Complete]. Printed for St. Andrews University by Oxford University Press. 1922-29.
6 Parts bound in 2 volumes, [458]pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright in part 2, marginalia in Dr Wright’s hand, orig. printed wrappers bound in, 48 collotype plates (24 folding), buckram, leather label on spines. £145

121. LINDSAY (W.M.) & BAINS (Doris) Notae Latinae: An Account of Abbreviation in Latin Mss. of the Early Minuscule Period (c. 700-850). [With:] A Supplement... 850-1050 A.D. Cambridge University Press. 1915.
First Edition, 2 vols., xxiv,500;xiv,72pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright with his notes in the supplement volume, orig. cloth, a nice copy. £38

122. LOWE (E.A.) The Beneventan Script. A History of the South Italian Minuscule. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1914.
First Edition, large 8vo, signed by Dr Wright with a note on further references and his acquisition notes, 9 plates, 2 illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth, uncut. £95

123. LOWE (E.A.) Palaeographical Papers 1907-1965. Edited by Ludwig Bieler. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1972.
2 Vols., 4to, portrait frontis., 150 plates, orig. cloth, d.w’s. £165
This representative selection of over forty of Lowe’s papers, with all the original plates, intended as a companion to his monumental ‘Codices Latini Antiquiores’ and other books from his pen.

124. LUBBOCK (S.G.) A Memoir of Montague Rhodes James. With a List of his Writings. Cambridge University Press. 1939.
First Edition, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with the Times obituary for MRJ tipped-in, frontis., 2 plates, orig. buckram. £45

125. LUTTRELL PSALTER. Catalogue of the Luttrell Psalter and the Bedford Horae. Two Superb English Manuscripts, from the Library of Lulworth Castle, Dorset and Belonging to the Weld Family, and of Nine Very Fine Illuminated Manuscripts, the Property of Lt.-Col. Sir George Holford. Sotheby and Co. 1929.
4to, coloured frontis., 26 plates (including 2 coloured and 3 folding), orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. buckram, 11 lots. £55

126. [MACRAY (William Dunn)] A Manual of British Historians to A.D. 1600. Containing a Chronological Account of the Early Chroniclers and Monkish Writers, their Printed Works and Unpublished MSS. William Pickering. 1845.
xxiii,[i],109+erratum, 16pp., of adverts, from the library of Francis Capper Brooke of Ufford, with his collation note in ink, also 13 pages of manuscript notes copied from those written by Thomas Amyot, Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil, printed on Pouncey’s hand-made paper, pike and ring device on title, crible initials throughout, orig. quarter roan and pink paper boards, rubbed, head of spine chipped, corners bumped, uncut. £65
Macray’s work was considered in its day an extremely useful bibliography.

127. MACRAY (William Dunn) Annals of the Bodleian Library Oxford. With a Notice of the Earlier Library of the University. Oxford University Press. 1890.
Second Edition, enlarged, frontis., 3 plates, orig. buckram, uncut, a nice copy. £75
A standard history of the library compiled by the assistant in the department of manuscripts from material at his disposal. Lists of MSS. and notes on special collections given in an appendix.

128. MADDISON (F.) STYLES (D.) & WOOD (A.) Sir William Dugdale 1605-1686. A List of his Printed Works and of his Portraits with Notes on his Life and the Manuscript Sources. L. Edgar Stephens. 1953.
First Edition, 92pp., small 8vo, with Dr Wright’s typed review tipped in, signed with a couple of notes in the text, frontis., 1 plate, orig. printed wrappers. £38

129. [MARTÈNE (Edmond) & DURAND (Ursin)] Voyages Litteraire de Deux Religieux Benedictins de la Congregationn de S. Maur... Le Voyage de Nicolas de Bosc Eveque de Bayeux, pour Negocier la paix entre les Couronnes de France & d’Angleterre en 1381. Iter Indicum Balthasaris Sp[r]inger. Chez Montalant, Paris. 1724.
First Edition, 4to, [ii]401,[21]pp., from the library of Francis Capper Brooke of Ufford, illustrated with engravings, cont. full calf, hinges rubbed, gilt stamp on upper and lower cover, spine gilt. £425
The antiquarian researches of the French scholars, Martène 1654-1739, and Durand, 1682-1771, discussing the antiquarian collections, manuscripts, libraries, documents, etc., of the various provinces of France.

130. MASSMAN (H.F.) Ulfilas. Die Heiligen Schriften Alten und Neuen Bundes in Gothischer Sprache. S.G. Liesching, Stuttgart. 1857.
[iv],xcii,812pp., cont. half calf, rubbed, upper cover detached. £65

131. McGURK (Patrick) Latin Gospel Books from A.D. 400 to A.D. 800. Foreword by Francis Wormald. Les Publications de Scriptorium V, Aux Éditions Érasme, Paris. 1961.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, buckram, leather title label on spine, a nice copy. £55

132. MEISS (Millard) French Painting in the Time of Jean de Berry. The Late Fourteenth Century and the Patronage of the Duke. Phaidon Press. 1967.
First Edition, 2 vols., 4to, 845 illustrs., (12 in colour), orig. cloth, d.w’s. £195
This publication is devoted to French Mediaeval Painting during the period 1380-1400 and to the influence of the Duke of Berry. During this period every great cycle of miniatures in France was commissioned by Jean de Berry. No patron of his time, and few before or after him, had a comparable effect on the arts. The library which he formed was in itself an institution, and the manuscripts it contained had an effect upon the manuscripts that he subsequently commissioned.

133. MEISS (Millard) French Painting in the Time of Jean de Berry. The Boucicaut Master. Phaidon Press. 1968.
First Edition, 4to, 497 illustrs., (14 in colour), orig. cloth, d.w. £110
Like the Duc de Berry, Jean le Meingre II, Marshall of France, was a great patron of the arts, and the Book of Hours he commissioned is one of the glories of medieval illumination. Meiss agrees with an earlier view that the master illustrator of this work is Jacques Coene of Bruges. Meiss discusses the political and iconographic significance of a variety of miniatures handsomely reproduced in this volume.

134. MEISS (Millard) French Painting in the Time of Jean de Berry. The Limbourgs and their Contemporaries. The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1974.
First Edition, 2 vols., 4to, 898 illustrs., (35 in colour), orig. cloth, d.w. £195
A comprehensive study of the Limbourgs and their contemporaries.

135. METZ (Dr. Peter) The Golden Gospels of Echternach: Codex Aureus Epternacensis. Thames and Hudson. 1957.
Folio, 13 plates in colour and gold, 96 monochrome plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £55
This celebrated manuscript of the four Gospels is among the most important and beautiful surviving from the early period of the Holy Roman Empire.

136. MILLAR (Eric G.) Les Manuscrits a Peintures des Bibliothèques de Londres. [Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits, Paris]. 1914-20.
Large 4to, 2 vols., in one, with the bookplate of C.H. St. John Hornby, presentation inscription from the author to St. John Hornby on title-page of volume one, volume two has a presentation inscription from the author to Rosamund Hornby, also with a A.L.s from the author, 106 plates, cont. buckram, leather label on spine, uncut. £265
A.—Les MSS. à peintures de la Bibliothèque du Musée de Sir John Soane, Lincoln’s Inn Fields. B.—Psautier Historie du XIIIe siècle exécuté pour l’Abbaye de Wilton et Conservé à la Bibl. du Royale College of Physicians. C.—Les Principaux MSS. a peintures de Lambeth Palace à Londres.
The plates figure not only miniatures from the above-mentioned MSS. but include reproductions from similar examples in the collections of the British Museum, Bodleian Library, and the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris.

137. MILLAR (Eric G.) English Illuminated Manuscripts from the Xth to the XIIIth Century. G. van Oest, Paris & Brussels. 1926.
Folio, two related newspaper cuttings tipped-in, coloured frontis., 100 plates in collotype reproducing 164 exquisite miniatures, slightly spotted, orig. buckram, t.e.g. uncut, d.w. £265

138. MILLAR (Eric G.) English Illuminated Manuscripts of the XIVth and XVth Centuries. G. van Oest, Paris & Brussels. 1928.
Folio, presentation copy from the author to J.A. Herbert, coloured frontis., 100 plates in collotype, orig. cloth, spine faded, uncut, t.e.g. £295

139. MILLAR (Eric G.) The Luttrell Psalter. The Additional Manuscript 42130 in the British Museum. Printed for the Trustees. 1932.
Folio, presentation card from the author to Dr Wright, coloured frontis., 1 coloured plate, 183 monochrome plates, title in red and black, orig. gilt buckram, uncut, a nice copy. £595
Reproduces all the important illustrations from this great English manuscript from the East Anglian school, dating from about 1340.

140. MILLAR (Eric G.) The Parisian Miniaturist Honoré. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1959.
4to, Dr Wright’s acquisition notes in pencil, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £28
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott.

141. MILLER (Edward) Prince of Librarians. The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum. Andre Deutsch. 1968.
TLS review tipped-in, 12 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £28
This critical biography of Panizzi contains much about Phillipps and his love-hate relationship with the British Museum.

142. MIRRLEES (Hope) A Fly in Amber. Being an Extravagant Biography of the Romantic Antiquary Sir Robert Bruce Cotton. Faber and Faber. 1962.
First Edition, a couple of corrections in Dr Wright’s hand, frontis., 4 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £45

143. MITCHELL (Charles) A Fifteenth Century Italian Plutarch (British Museum Add. MS. 22318). With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1961.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with his notes in the text, 10 coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £45
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott.

144. MONTFAUCON (Bernard de) Diarium Italicum. Sive Monumentorum Veterum, Bibliothecarum, Musæorum, &c. Notitæ Singulares in Itinerario Italico Collectæ. Joannem Anisson, Paris. 1702.
4to, [xxxvi], 526pp., from the library of Francis Capper Brooke with his collation note in ink, signed and dated by Dr Wright with his acquisition note, 5 engraved plates, numerous woodcuts and engravings in the text, a couple of notes by Mr Brooke and Dr Wright in the text, cont. full calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, upper cover almost detached. £495
First Edition, of the account of the scholarly journey Montfaucon (1655-1731), the great paleographer, made to Italy in the years 1698-1701. This is one of the most appealing of all scholarly accounts and was occasioned by Montfaucon’s need to consult MSS. in Italian libraries to continue his editions of the writings of the Greek Fathers.
This record is full of archæological, historical, biographical and bibliographical information.

145. MORAND (Kathleen) Jean Pucelle. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1962.
First Edition, 4to, review by D.H. Turner from ‘Medium Ævum’ loosely tipped-in, with a short inscription from Turner to Dr Wright, frontis., 32 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £55
Jean Pucelle, whose activity and work is the subject of this study, was the founder of a tradition of French, and more particularly of Parisian, miniature painting that lasted a hundred years.

146. MORAZZONI (G.) L’Ambrosiana nel Terzo Centenario di Federico Borromeo. Presso la Biblioteca Ambrosiana, Milan. 1932.
Folio, frontis., numerous plates, orig. printed wrappers bound, marbled endpapers, handsomely bound in quarter morocco by H.J. Phillips, uncut. £95

147. MORISON (Stanley) Politics and Script. Aspects of Authority and Freedom in the Development of Graeco-Latin Script from the Sixth Century B.C. to the Twentieth Century A.D. Edited and Completed by Nicolas Barker. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1972.
4to, TLS review tipped-in, frontis., and half-title slightly spotted, 187 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £58
This history of lettering and its place in the history of the western world is the last of Stanley Morison’s works. Based on his 1957 Lyell Lectures, but much expanded and reworked before hid death, this book provides a panoptic view of the origins and development of Graeco-Latin script over the last 2,000 years. Political, social, aesthetic, religious and commercial factors affecting letter forms are assessed and discussed, and numerous examples and illustrated.

Large Paper Copy

148. MOULE (Thomas) Bibliotheca Heraldica Magnae Britanniae. An Analytical Catalogue of Books on Genealogy, Heraldry, Nobility, Knighthood, & Ceremonies: with a List of Provincial Visitations, Pedigrees, Collections of Arms, and other Manuscripts; and a Supplement, Enumerating the Principal Foreign Genealogical Works. Printed for the Author, Lackington, Hughes, Harding, Mavor, and Lepard. 1822.
First Edition, folio, xiii,668pp., large paper copy, frontis., slightly offset on title, slight water stain to outer margin of frontis., title-page browned, with the bookplates of George Heath Viner and Charles George Young, with the BM entry for the Moule Family papers tipped-in, cont. calf, rubbed, re-backed with the orig. spine laid-down. £165

149. MUNBY (A.N.L.) Some Caricatures of Book-Collectors; An Essay. Printed for Private Circulation by William H. Robinson Ltd. Christmas, 1948.
First Edition, 32pp., 8 tipped-in plates, orig. wrappers, printed paper label on upper front cover. £45
An essay on caricatures of book collectors from the 15th century to 1948.

150. MUNBY (A.N.L.) Phillipps Studies. Cambridge University Press. 1951-60.
First Edition, 5 vols., presentation inscription from A.N.L. Munby to C.E. Wright in volume 1, several related press cuttings tipped-in, including Wright corrected ‘Review of English Studies’ review for volume 3, also in volume 5 there is a note by Dr Wright “This is one of twelve copies of Phillipps Studies V that were presented by Philip & Lionel Robinson to those who attended the dinner given by them at Brown’s Hotel, Albemarle Street, 23 November 1960, to celebrate the completion of Phillipps Studies, the guest of honour being Munby”, signed by all there present - Dr Wright, L.J. Gorton, J.C.T. Oates, Brooke Crutchley, B. Schofield, Lionel Robinson, John Carter, F. Francis, A.N.L. Munby, Roger Mynors, Anthony Hobson, John Hayward, Philip Robinson & John Dryfus, frontispieces (1 coloured), 24 plates, orig. cloth, spines slightly faded. £495
Vol. 1: The Catalogue of Manuscripts & Printed Books of Sir Thomas Phillips. Their Composition and Distribution.
Vol. 2: The Family Affairs of Sir Thomas Phillipps.
Vol. 3 and 4: The Formation of the Phillipps Library up to the Year 1872.
Vol. 5: The Dispersal of the Phillipps Library.

151. MUNBY (A.N.L.) Connoisseurs and Medieval Miniatures 1750-1850. Oxford University Press. 1972.
First Edition, several related newspaper cuttings tipped-in, frontis., 16 plates, orig. cloth. £45

152. MURATORI (Santi) I Mosaici Ravennati della Chiesa di S. Vitale. Istituto Italiano d’Arti Grafiche, Bergamo. 1945.
4to, 14pp., followed by 40 plates, orig. printed wrappers. £32

153. MYNORS (R.A.B.) Compiler. Catalogue of the Manuscripts of Balliol College Oxford. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1963.
First Edition, lvii, 401pp., signed by Dr Wright with the TLS review tipped-in, orig. cloth. £95
All manuscript volumes in Balliol College library apart from college archives are described. Most of the 450 items are Latin MSS of the late Middle Ages or early Renaissance; there are separate lists of lost MSS and those now in other libraries. The introduction contains a detailed account of the history of the library.

154. NAUDÉ (Gabriel) Instructions Concerning Erecting of a Library: Presented to My Lord The President De Mesme... and now Interpreted by Jo. Evelyn. Printed for Houghton, Mufflin & Company, at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. 1903.
12mo, xxiii,160pp., one of 419 numbered copies, with Dr Wright’s acquisition notes in pencil, printed in red and black, orig. quarter calf, marbled boards, rubbed, uncut. £95

155. NERSESSIAN (Siarpie Der) The Chester Beatty Library. A Catalogue of the Armenian Manuscripts. With an Introduction on the History of Armenian Art. Hodges Figgis & Co. Ltd. 1958.
First Edition, 2 vols., folio, coloured frontis., 66 monochrome plates, orig. buckram, uncut. £345
The collection is especially rich in manuscripts of the fifteenth to the seventeenth centuries written in the monasteries around Lake Van and near Ispaham.

156. NICHOLS (John) Biographical and Literary Anecdotes of William Bowyer, Printer, F.S.A. and of many of his Learned Friends. Containing an Incidental View of the Progress and Advancement of Literature in the Kingdom. From the Beginning of the Present Century to the End of the Year MDCCLXXVII. Printed by and for the Author. 1782.
First Edition, viii,666pp., frontis., portrait, Dr Wright’s notes in the text, also his acquisition not in pencil, with the bookplates of Scrope Berdmore and Henry C. Compton, cont. calf, rubbed, upper hinge cracked, orig. leather label on spine. £245
An important study William Bowyer by his apprentice, partner, and later his successor. Bowyer was regarded as one of England’s most learned printers of the Eighteenth Century.
Bigmore & Wyman II, pp. 74-76.

157. NICOLSON (W.) The English Historical Library. In Three Parts. Giving a Short View and Character of most of our Historians, either in Print or Manuscript. With an Account of our Records, Law-Books, Coins, and other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of England. Printed for Timothy Childe and Robert Knaplock. 1714.
Folio, xviii, 272pp., with Dr Wright’s acquisition note, eighteenth century bookplate of Lionell Copley [1717-1766] and a note in pencil by Dr Wright stating that this bookplate is not recorded in Franks Collection in B.M., cont. calf, hinges cracked. £145

158. OATES (J.C.T.) Compiler. A Catalogue of the Fifteenth-Century Printed Books in the University Library Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1954.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 7 plates, orig. cloth, spine slightly spotted. £195
One of the standard classic reference works on early printed books. Describes over 4,000 items. An indispensable work.

159. OMONT (H.) & LAUER (Ph.) Listes des Recueils de Fac-similés et des Reproductions de Manuscrits Conservés à la Bibliothèque Nationale. Bibliothèques Nationales, Paris. 1935.
[vi],226pp., signed and dated, Dr Wright has added the British Museum shelf mark number to the majority of books listed, also several notes in his hand, orig. printed wrappers. £65

160. [ONGANIA (Ferd.)] A Glance at the Grimani Breviary Preserved in S. Mark’s Library, Venice. Ferd. Ongania Publisher, [Venice]. 1906.
small 4to, from the library of S.C. Cockerell with his signature, also a note in Dr Wright’s hand says that he bought this volume from Bernard Quaritch in 1945, several short notes in Cockerell’s hand, one of 500 copies, frontis., with 2 coloured reproductions of the binding, 4 coloured and 110 plain plates, orig. velvet binding, gilt stamp on upper cover, uncut, t.e.g. £125

161. ORIGINAL LEAVES from Famous English Books [... European Books.]. 2 Vols., each comprising 12 original leaves individually window-mounted on thick grey card, with description leaf, put together by The Folio Society. The Folio Society. [1961-63].
2 Vols., large folio, English Books limited to 200 copies, European Books limited to 100 copies, loose as issued in folio cloth box with leather label on spines, a nice set. £1275
Famous English Books:

Pynson’s ‘Froissart’, 1523.
Foxe’s Book of Martyrs, 1575.
The King James Bible, 1611.
The Second Folio Shakespeare, 1632.
Clarendon’s ‘History’, Oxford 1701-4.
Dr Johnson’s Dictionary, 1756.
The Baskerville ‘Virgil’, 1757.
The Foulis Press ‘Pope’, 1785.
Bulmer’s ‘History of the River Thames’, 1794-6.
Chiswick Press: Book of Common Prayer, 1844.
Kelmscott Press: The Well at the World’s End, 1896.
The Doves Press ‘Milton’, 1902-5.


Famous European Books:

St Augustine: ‘De Civitate Dei’, Rome 1470.
‘The Nuremburg Chronicle’ 1493.
The Aldine Dante, Venice 1502.
Ovid’s ‘Metamorphoses’, Lyons 1584.
Estienne’s ‘Herodotus’, Geneva 1592.
A Plantin Missal, Antwerp 1610.
The Elzevir ‘Sallust’, 1634.
The Imprimerie Royale ‘Medailles’, 1723.
An Ibarra Bible, Madrid 1767.
Aesop’s Fables, Paris 1769.
‘De Imitatione Christi’, Paris 1788.
Thomson’s ‘Seasons’, Parma 1794.

The leaves are mounted separately and to uniform size so that they can be easily framed, when their graphic elegance shows up to great effect. Each mount is embossed with the appropriate title.

162. OSLEY (A.S.) Editor. Calligraphy and Palaeography. Essays Presented to Alfred Fairbank on his 70th Birthday. Faber & Faber. 1965.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 68 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £55

163. PACHT (Otto) DODWELL (C.R.) & WORMALD (Francis) The St. Albans Psalter (Albani Psalter). I. The Full-Page Miniatures. II. The Initials. III. Preface and Description of the Manuscript. The Warburg Institute. 1960.
Folio, xxiv,294pp., with Dr Wright’s acquisition note, TLS review tipped-in, coloured frontis., 174 plates, orig. cloth. £145

164. PARKES (M.B.) & WATSON (Andrew G.) Editors. Medieval Scribes, Manuscripts and Libraries. Essays Presented to N.R. Ker. Scolar Press. 1978.
First Edition, 4to, TLS review tipped-in, 2 folding plates, illustrs., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. £65
A work of major importance for medieval studies, this collection of essays honours the most respected and influential authority on codicology, palaeography and bibliography.

165. PARSONS (Edward Alexander) The Alexandrian Library. Glory of the Hellenic World. Its Rise, Antiquities, and Destructions. Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd. 1952.
First Edition, coloured frontis., 5 plates, 6 maps, orig. cloth, spine slightly faded. £45

166. PELLEGRIN (Elisabeth) La Bibliothèque des Visconti et des Sforza ducs de Milan, au XVe Siecle. Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris. 1955.
First Edition, 492pp., signed and dated by Dr Wright, with his acquisition notes in pencil, orig. cloth. £50
Publications de l’Institut de Recherche et d’Histoire des textes V.

167. PHILLIPPS (Sir Thomas) Bibliotheca Phillippica. Mediaeval (and Oriental) Manuscripts. New Series Parts 1-11 [Complete]. Sotheby & Co. 1965-1976.
11 Parts, 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, part 1 & 5 with prices and buyers names’ in Dr Wright’s hand, many plates in each part (some in colour), orig. printed boards. £195
The celebrated collection formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps (1792-1872) and dispersed by order of the Trustees of the Robinson Trust.

168. PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. Exhibition of Illuminated Manuscripts Held at the New York Public Library. Introduction by Charles Rufus Morey. Catalogue of the Manuscripts by Belle da Costa Greene and Meta P. Harrsen. Privately Printed for the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. 1934.
Large 4to, xxii,85pp., one of 350 copies, marginalia in Dr Wright’s hand, 108 full-page plates, orig. decorated cloth, a nice copy. £110
The manuscripts shown, were selected as representative examples of various schools of illumination from the ninth to the sixteenth century.

169. POPE-HENNESSY (John) Editor. A Sienese Codex of the Divine Comedy. Phaidon Press Ltd. 1947.
First Edition, 4to, TLS review tipped-in, frontis., 82 illustrs., orig. cloth. £45
The fifteenth-century illuminated manuscript of Dante which is here described and profusely illustrated was acquired by the British Museum in 1941 and before then had been for forty years in the Yates-Thompson collection.

170. PORCHER (Jean) The Rohan Book of Hours. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1959.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with a note to further reference in pencil, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £28
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott.

Turner-Carter-Wright copy

171. PROTHERO (G.W.) A Memoir of Henry Bradshaw. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1888.
First Edition, [xii],447pp., Turner-Carter-Wright copy, signed by Cuthbert Hamilton Turner “C.H. Turner, Magd. Coll. 1897.”, also signed by John Waynflete Carter “J.W. Carter, scholar-elect of King’s Coll. Feb. 1. 1924”, with a A.L.s from A.T. Bartholomew presenting Carter with a Henry Bradshaw autograph letter (this is also tipped-in), with Dr Wright’s acquisition notes in pencil, portrait frontis., 1 facsimile letter, front inner hinge shaken, orig. cloth. £125

172. QUARITCH (Bernard) Facsimiles of Choice Examples Selected from Illuminated Manuscripts, Unpublished Drawings and Illustrated Books of Early Date. Bernard Quaritch. 1889-92.
Small 4to, 10 part in one volume, 113 plates, of which 110 are fine chromo-lithographs heightened with gold by W. Griggs, orig. printed wrappers bound in, some slight foxing, cont. half roan, rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. £295
Part title: 1. Examples of the art of Book-Illumination, during the middle ages. 8 plates. 1889.
Part title: 2. Illustrations of Milton’s Comus. Eight drawings by William Blake, reproduced by W. Griggs. 1890.
Part title: 3. Illustrations of Romances of Chivalry. 19 plates. 1890.
Part title: 4. Mexican Picture-Chronicle of Cempoallan and other States of the Empire of Aculhuacan. Written ... about 1530. 6pp., 31 plates. 1890.
Part title: 5-10. Facsimiles of Illustrations in Biblical and Liturgical Manuscripts executed in various countries during the XI.-XVI. centuries now in the possession of B. Quaritch. 15pp., 47 plates. 1892.

173. QUARITCH (Bernard) Facsimiles of Choice Examples Selected from Illuminated Manuscripts, Unpublished Drawings and Illustrated Books of Early Date. Bernard Quaritch. 1890.
Small 4to, only a very few copies were issued, 19 plates of which 16 are fine chromo-lithographs heightened with gold, bound in contemporary quarter roan, spine largely missing, but original wrappers bound in, internally fine. £55
Beautiful series of plates selected from the complete series of Quaritch’s illustrations, illustrating romances of chivalry mediaeval literature, costume, etc.

174. ROBINSON (J. Armitage) & JAMES (Montague Rhodes) The Manuscripts of Westminster Abbey. Cambridge University Press. 1909.
First Edition, large 8vo, ex-library, orig. cloth, head and foot of spine slightly frayed, gilt. £65
Pfaff, pp.266-7.

175. RORIMER (James J.) The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry Prince of France. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 1958.
First Edition, 32 coloured reproductions of illuminations, orig. boards, slip-case. £30

176. ROSENHEIM (Max) The Album Amicorum. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries by Max Rosenheim. Printed by Horace Hart for the Society of Antiquaries. 1910.
4to, ii,251-308pp., numerous illustrs., (some coloured), orig. cloth. £38
From ‘Archaeologia’ Vol. LXII.

177. ROXBURGHE CLUB. BARKER (Nicolas) Bibliotheca Lindesiana. The Lives and Collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl of Crawford and 9th Earl of Balcarres. Printed for Presentation to the Roxburghe Club, and Published by Bernard Quaritch. 1978.
First Edition, 4to, 24 plates, orig. buckram, t.e.g. £50

178. ROXBURGHE CLUB. BLACKHOUSE (Janet) Editor. John Scottowe’s Alphabet Books. Printed for the Roxburghe Club. 1974.
Folio, one of 89 copies, 24 full-page facsimiles, orig. quarter morocco. £75

179. [SANDERS (William Basevi)] Specimens of Facsimiles of National Manuscripts of Great Britain and Ireland. [N.P.,] [c.1885].
4to, 4pp., 22 specimens, cont. cloth. £65

180. SAUNDERS (O. Elfrida) English Illumination. The Pantheon, Florence. 1928.
First Edition, 2 vols., folio, with the bookplate of C.H. St. John Hornby in each volume, 129 collotype plates, orig. half morocco, rubbed, spines faded, t.e.g. £195
Saunders begins with Celtic illumination and proceeds through the fifteenth century. The study traces changes in styles from Celtic to Anglo-Saxon, then to Romanesque and Gothic. It finds that throughout the thousand years covered, English art tended to be more decorative that representational. Saunders also makes the point that though British illuminators produced no manuscripts to rival those commissioned by Duc de Berry, they retained a high level of excellence through the Middle Ages.

181. SAYLE (Charles) Annals of Cambridge University Library 1278-1900. University Library, Cambridge. 1916.
Presentation inscription to Dr Wright, orig. cloth. £45

182. SHAKESPEARE. Shakespeare’s Hand in the Play of Sir Thomas More. Papers by Alfred W. Pollard, W.W. Greg, E. Maunde Thompson, J. Dover Wilson & R.W. Chambers. With the Text of ‘Ill May Day Scenes’ Edited by W.W. Greg. Cambridge University Press. 1923.
12mo, signed by Dr Wright, 8 plates, orig. cloth-backed boards, orig. printed paper label on spine, uncut. £32

183. SHAW (Henry) The Art of Illumination, as Practised During the Middle Ages. With a Description of the Metals, Pigments, and Processes Employed by the Artists at Different Periods. Bell and Daldy. 1870.
Second Edition, large 8vo, engraved and printed title-pages and 15 plates, 12 of which are in colour, some light foxing, orig. sheets enclosed in a custom made box using the orig. cloth. £95

184. SINKER (Robert) The Library of Trinity College, Cambridge. Deighton, Bell and Co. 1891.
First Edition, small 4to, signed by Arthur J. Munby on front endpaper (he bequeathed many of his books to Trinity College), frontis., 7 plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £38

185. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Twelve Facsimiles of Old English Manuscripts. With Transcriptions and an Introduction. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1892.
4to, signed by Dr Wright, 12pp., followed by 12 collotype plates each accompanied by a leaf of text, orig. printed boards, rubbed. £38

186. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Editor. The Gospel According to Saint Mark. In Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian Versions Synoptically Arranged, with Collations Exhibiting all the Readings of all the MSS. Cambridge University Press. 1871.
4to, xii,144pp., presentation copy from the author to John Wesley Hales, inner hinges slightly shaken, orig. cloth, head and foot of spine slightly frayed. £85

187. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Editor. The Gospel According to Saint Luke. In Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian Versions Synoptically Arranged, with Collations Exhibiting all the Readings of all the MSS. Cambridge University Press. 1874.
4to, xii,252pp., presentation copy to John Wesley Hales, orig. cloth. £85

188. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Editor. The Gospel According to Saint John. In Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian Versions Synoptically Arranged, with Collations Exhibiting all the Readings of all the MSS. Cambridge University Press. 1878.
4to, xx,197pp., presentation copy to John Wesley Hales, orig. cloth. £85

189. SKEAT (Rev. Walter W.) Editor. The Gospel According to Saint Matthew. In Anglo-Saxon, Northumbrian, and Old Mercian Versions, Synoptically Arranged, with Collations Exhibiting all the Readings of all the MSS. Cambridge University Press. 1887.
4to, xii,258pp., with the signature of John Wesley Hales, orig. cloth, head and foot of spine slightly frayed. £85

190. SKEAT (T.C.) Editor. Greek Papyri in the British Museum (Now in the British Library). Volume VII: The Zenon Archive. British Museum Publications. 1974.
4to, 345pp., orig. buckram. £35

191. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES. A Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the The Society of Antiquaries of London. Printed by Bensley and Son. Printed by Bensley and Son. 1816.
4to, iv,260pp., signed by Dr Wright with his acquisition notes, half calf, head of spine chipped, orig. leather label on spine.
[Bound with:]
A Catalogue of Manuscripts in the Library of the The Society of Antiquaries of London. Printed by Bensley and Son. 1816.
4to, iv,92pp., with some marginalia by Dr Wright. £95

192. STAERK (Dom Antonio) Les Manuscrits Latins. Du Ve au XIIIe Siècle Conservés a la Bibliothèque Impériale de Saint-Pétersbourg. Franz Krois, St. Petsburg. 1910.
Folio, 2 vols., signed by Dr Wright, 140 full-page plates, marbled endpapers, bound in quarter morocco by H.J. Phillips, spines slightly faded. £395
Dom Antonio Staerk, a monk from Buckfast, was one of the first western scholars to be allowed free access to the treasures of the Imperial Library at St. Petersburg. He worked there for some eight years, from 1902 to 1910, in which latter years he published this monumental two volume work.

193. STREETER (Burnett Hillman) The Chained Library. A Survey of Four Centuries in the Evolution of the English Library. Macmillan and Co., Ltd. 1931.
First Edition, 4to, presentation inscription from Wilfred Merton to Eric G. Millar, note Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil, frontis., numerous plates, illustrs., and plans, orig. cloth, slightly spotted, t.e.g. £165
The only comprehensive study of the chained library.

194. STRONG (S. Arthur) Compiler. A Catalogue of Letters and other Historical Documents Exhibited in the Library at Welbeck. John Murray. 1903.
First Edition, 4to, signed by Dr Wright, frontis., 25 full-page facsimiles, quarter morocco, slightly rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. £48

195. SULLIVAN (Sir Edward) The Book of Kells. The Studio Publications. 1952.
Fifth Edition, 4to, 24 coloured plates, orig. decorated cloth. £32
The text fully describes the work and the plates illustrate its superb initials and ornaments.

196. TANNER (J.R.) Tudor Constitutional Documents A.D. 1485-1603. With an Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press. 1940.
Signed by Dr Wright, orig. cloth, spine faded. £30

197. TAYLOR (Robert H.) Authors at Work. An Address Delivered at the Opening of an Exhibition of Literary Manuscripts at the Grolier Club. Together with a Catalogue of the Exhibition by Herman W. Liebert and Facsimiles on many of the Exhibits. The Grolier Club, New York. 1957.
4to, signed by Dr Wright with his acquisition note, facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. £30

198. THOMPSON (Henry Yates) Catalogue of Twenty-Eight Illuminated Manuscripts and Two Illuminated Printed Books, the Property of Henry Yates Thompson. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1919.
4to, 41 plates (some folding), prices and buyers names’ supplied in pencil, orig. printed wrappers bound in, 30 lots.
[Bound with:]
Catalogue of Twenty-Six Illuminated Manuscripts and Eight Fifteenth Century Books Printed on Vellum, the Property of Henry Yates Thompson. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1920.
4to, 49 plates, orig. printed wrappers bound in, 36 lots.
[Bound with:]
Catalogue of Fourteen Illuminated Manuscripts and Fifteen Early Printed Books (Including Five Pigouchet Horæ on Vellum), Together with The Credo of Charles V in Gold & Enamel Case... the Property of Henry Yates Thompson. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1921.
4to, with the bookplate of C.S. Ascherson, coloured frontis., 42 plates, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. 28 lots, buckram, leather label on spine, a nice copy. £195
A justly famous collection, which had its basis of 250 manuscripts from the Ashburnham library.
De Ricci, pp. 167-70. “In 1919 our collector [Henry Yates Thompson] decided to part with his hundred manuscripts, but after three prodigious sales, totalling nearly £150,000, for seventy manuscripts and twenty-five books printed on vellum, he stopped, retaining about one-third of his collection of manuscripts and nearly all his printed books.”

199. THOMPSON (Sir Edward Maunde) An Introduction to Greek and Latin Palaeography. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1912.
First Edition, xvi,600pp., signed by Dr Wright, 250 facsimiles, orig. cloth, slight nick to head of spine otherwise a nice copy. £195
A highly important work. Includes chapters on the history of Greek and Roman alphabets, materials and writing implements, forms of books, abbreviations, contractions, and numerals.

200. THOMPSON (Sir Edward Maunde) Shakespeare’s Handwriting: A Study. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1916.
Small 4to, signed by Dr Wright, 5 collotype plates (of which 3 are double-page), orig. boards, uncut. £32

201. VATICAN LIBRARY. The Books Published by the Vatican Library. MDCCCLXXXV-MCMXXXXVII. An Illustrated Analytic Catalogue. The Apostolic Vatican Library, Vatican City. 1947.
4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright with some notes in the text, coloured frontis., 5 plates, illustrs., in the text, half morocco, a nice copy. £165

202. WARNER (George F.) Miniatures and Borders from the Book of Hours of Bona Sforza, Duchess of Milan in the British Museum. British Museum. 1894.
4to, [iv],xliii,[1]pp., followed by 65 collotype plates, with Dr Wright’s acquisition note as well as a note that this copy was from Sir Sydney Cockerell’s library, signed and dated by Sir S.C., a number of lines of text both in Dr Wright’s and Sir S.C.’s hand, some slight foxing, orig. cloth, uncut. £195

203. WARNER (Sir George) Miniatures and Borders from a Flemish Horae. British Museum Add. Ms. 24098 Early Sixteenth Century. Reproduced in Honour of Sir George Warner. Printed for the Subscribers. 1911.
With Dr Wright’s acquisition note in pencil, frontis., 43 plates (2 coloured), orig. morocco-backed cloth, spine defective, uncut, t.e.g. £38

204. WARNER (Sir George F.) & GILSON (Julius P.) Catalogue of Western Manuscripts in the Old Royal and King’s Collections. The British Museum. 1921.
Folio, 4 vols., 125 plates, orig. buckram, uncut, a nice clean set. £645
The 125 plates include reproductions of 99 manuscripts written (or probably written) in England, and since nearly 50 of these are illuminated they serve to give a good idea of English mediæval art. French art is well represented by 26 plates, 24 of which are illuminated.

205. WATSON (Andrew G.) The Library of Sir Simonds D’Ewes. The British Museum. 1966.
First Edition, 4to, signed by Dr Wright with marginalia in his hand, two reviews tipped-in, frontis., 8 plates, orig. cloth. £75
D’Ewes was one of the foremost collectors of books and manuscripts, particularly charters, in the early 17th century. A detailed catalogue of his collection follows a full account of his life, and his policy and methods of acquisition. Its ale to Robert Harley is considered fully; from Harley it passed into the Royal Library and so to the British Museum.

206. WATSON (Andrew G.) The Library of Sir Simonds D’Ewes. The British Museum. 1966.
First Edition, 4to, presentation copy from the author to Dr Wright, frontis., 8 plates, orig. cloth. £40

207. WAUGH (Francis Gledstanes) Members of the Athenaeum Club from its Foundation. Privately Printed. [c.1890].
Small 8vo, presentation copy from the author, orig. buckram, head and foot of spine chipped, lower hinge slightly torn, uncut. £35

208. WEITZMANN (Kurt) Illustrations in Roll and Codex. A Study of the Origin and Method of Text Illustration. Princeton University Press, Princeton. 1947.
First Edition, 4to, viii,217pp., TLS review tipped-in, 205 illustrs., orig. cloth. £95
Studies in Manuscript Illumination 2.

209. WEITZMANN (Kurt) The Joshua Roll. A Work of the Macedonian Renaissance. Princeton University Press, Princeton. 1948.
First Edition, 4to, 119pp., TLS review tipped-in, 32 plates, orig. cloth. £85
Studies in Manuscript Illumination 3.

210. WELLESZ (EMMY) The Vienna Genesis. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1960.
4to, TLS review tipped-in, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £28
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott.

211. WESTWOOD (J.O.) Palaeographia Sacra Pictoria: Being a Series of Illustrations of the Ancient Versions of the Bible, Copied from Illuminated Manuscripts, Executed Between the Fourth and Sixteenth Centuries. Henry G. Bohn. [1849].
Folio, half-title, 50 fine hand-coloured plates, heightened with gold, of miniatures, initial letters, borders, texts taken from Hebrew, Greek, Oriental Versions, Ancient Italian, Ancient Irish, Anglo-Saxon, Lombardic, Roman etc., Mss. ownership stamp on free endpaper, half-title, preface and errata pages, cont. half morocco, hinges cracked, worn at extremities, corners bruised, t.e.g. £365

212. WHITE (T.H.) Translator & Editor. The Book of Beasts. Being a Translation from a Latin Bestiary of the Twelfth Century. Jonathan Cape. 1954.
First Edition, several related press cuttings tipped-in, illustrs., throughout, orig. buckram, d.w. a nice copy. £45
Translation of the twelfth-century Latin prose Bestiary (Ms II 4 26) preserved at the Cambridge University Library.

213. WILKINSON (J.V.S.) The Shah-Namah of Firdausi: The Book of the Persian Kings. From a Fifteenth-Century Persian Manuscript in the Possession of the Royal Asiatic Society. With an Introduction on the Paintings by Laurence Binyon. Oxford University Press. 1931.
First Edition, 4to, coloured frontis., 23 plates (some coloured), orig. cloth, uncut. £85

214. WILMERDING (Lucius) The Notable Library of the Late Lucius Wilmerding... Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York. 1950-51.
3 Vols., small 4to, numerous plates throughout, orig. printed wrappers, 2,387 lots. £55
Extremely rich in major and rare editions of English and Continental literature of the 16th and 19th century. Abundantly annotated and of permanent reference value.

215. WILSON (H.A.) Editor. The Calendar of St. Willibrord, From MS. Paris. Lat. 10837. A Facsimile with Transcription, Introduction, and Notes. Henry Bradshaw Society Vol. LV. Harrison and Sons. 1918.
4to, 13 collotype plates, orig. cloth, head and foot of spine chipped, uncut. £55
One of the most important manuscripts to survive from the Middle Ages, this is the personal liturgical calender of the English missionary who became later the Bishop of Utrecht and died in 739.

216. WORMALD (Francis) The Benedictional of St. Ethelwold. With an Introduction and Notes. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1959.
4to, with a presentation inscription from the author to Dr Wright, with a couple of corrections in Dr Wright’s hand, 8 coloured tipped-in plates, orig. cloth. £35
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts Edited by Walter Oakeshott.

217. WRIGHT (C.E.) English Vernacular Hands from the Twelfth to the Fifteenth Centuries. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1960.
First Edition, 4to, signed and dated by Dr Wright, with notes and corrections to text in his hand, also a T.L.s from Neil Ker tipped-in, 24 plates, orig. cloth, head on spine slightly damaged. £85

218. WRIGHT (Cyril Ernest) Fontes Harleiani. A Study of the Sources of the Harleian Collection of Manuscripts Preserved in the Department of Manuscripts in the British Museum. The British Museum. 1972.
4to, xxxv,480pp., signed by Dr Wright with marginal notes in his hand, several reviews tipped-in, 16 plates, orig. cloth, spine a little worn. £195
An inquiry into the origins of the manuscripts in the Harleian Collection. The introduction provides a short history of the collection, but the bulk of the work consists of two lists: the first arranged alphabetically by previous owner, place of production, etc.; the second giving the same information in bridged form, but arranged numerically.

219. WRIGHT (Cyril Ernest) Fontes Harleiani. A Study of the Sources of the Harleian Collection of Manuscripts Preserved in the Department of Manuscripts in the British Museum. The British Museum. 1972.
4to, xxxv,480pp., 16 plates, orig. cloth. £65

220. [YEOWELL (J.)] A Literary Antiquary. Memoir of William Oldys, Esq. Norroy King-at-Arms. Together with his Diary, Choice Notes from his Adversaria, and an Account of the London Libraries. [Privately Printed] Spottiswoode & Co. 1862.
[ii],l,[ii],116pp., signed by Dr Wright with his notes in the text, orig. morocco-backed boards, rubbed. £95

221. YOUNG (John) & AITKEN (P. Henderson) A Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Library of the Hunterian Museum in the University of Glasgow. James Maclehose and Sons, Glasgow. 1908.
4to, [xiv],566pp., ex-library, frontis., inner hinges shaken, orig. buckram, soiled, uncut, t.e.g. £110

 


JUST PUBLISHED

PHILLIPPS (Sir Thomas) The Phillipps Manuscripts. Catalogus Librorum Manuscriptorum in Bibliotheca D. Thomae. Phillipps, Bt. Impressum Typis Medio-Montanis 1837-1871. With an Introduction by A.N.L. Munby. 2001.
4to, one of 250 copies, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
A facsimile reprint of Phillipps own catalogue of manuscripts printed by him at the Middle Hill Press taken from one of only three known complete copies, a work which was stated, by Munby, to be ‘possibly the rarest and most interesting example of this class of literature’.

 


Part 2

Return to our Homepage