1. ABBEY (J.R.) Travel in Aquatint and Lithography
1770-1860 From the Library of J.R. Abbey. Volume I: World, European,
Africa. Volume II; Asia, Oceania, Antarctica, America. A
Bibliographical Catalogue. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, San Francisco.
(Reprint of the 1956-57 Edition) 1991.
2 Vols., large 4to, coloured frontispieces, plates, illustrs., orig.
cloth, d.ws. £250
2. ABBEY (J.R.) Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland in
Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. From the Library of J.R. Abbey. A
Bibliographical Catalogue. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, San Francisco.
1991.
Large 4to, frontispiece, plates, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£125
3. ABBEY (J.R.) Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography
1770-1860. Drawing Books Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army,
Panoramas etc. From the Library of J.R. Abbey. A Bibliographical
Catalogue. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, San Francisco. 1991.
Large 4to, frontispiece, plates, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£125
4. ADAMS (Bernard) London Illustrated 1604-1851: A Survey
and Index of Topographical Books and their Plates. The Library
Association. 1983.
First Edition, 4to, one of 1,000 number copies, frontis., 24 plates,
orig. cloth, d.w. £95
Lists more than 8,250 plates in 230 books and print sets
published between 1604 and 1851.
5. ADAMS (Frederick B.) Compiler. Bookbindings by T.J.
Cobden-Sanderson. An Exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library.
The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. 1969.
First Edition, 4to, 32pp., limited edition, 36 full page plates,
orig. printed wrappers bound-in, cloth. £45
Increasingly scarce catalogue.
6. AFRICA. Catalogue of an Extensive Collection of Books,
Pamphlets, Views, Maps, and Transactions of Societies Relating to
Africa and African Islands. Offered at the Prices Affixed by Francis
Edwards. London. 1902.
[iv],224pp., front inner hinge shaken, orig. cloth, 3,048
items. £35
Bound with Francis Edwards Catalogue of Books and
Pamphlets Relating to Madagascar..., lacking title-page, 40pp.,
406 items.
7. AGRICULTURE. Catalogue of the Walter Frank Perkins
Agricultural Library. The University Library, Southampton.
1961.
First Edition, large 8vo, one of 500 copies, frontis., orig. cloth.
£65
Over 2,000 titles mostly before 1900.
8. ALDEN (John Eliot) Editor. Rhode Island Imprints
1727-1800. R.R. Bowker Co., New York. 1949.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £45
9. ALEXANDER (J.J.G.) BROWN (T.J.) & GIBBS (Joan)
Francis Wormald: Collected Writings. Harvey Miller Publishers,
New York. 1984.
2 Vols., 4to, ex-library, 331 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£75
I. Studies in Medieval Art from the Sixth to the Twelfth
Centuries.
II. Studies in English and Continental Art of the Later Middle
Ages.
10. ALEXANDER (J.J.G.) & DE LA MARE (A.C.) The Italian
Manuscripts in the Library of Major J.R. Abbey. Faber &
Faber. 1969.
4to, with a A.L.s from J.R. Abbey, coloured frontis., plates
throughout (many coloured), orig. cloth, d.w. £110
The majority of the manuscripts are of the fifteenth century, but
they range in date from the early twelfth to the late sixteenth
century.
11. ALLISON (A.F.) & ROGERS (D.M.) The Contemporary
Printed Literature of the English Counter-Reformation Between 1558
and 1640. Volume One: Works in Languages other than English.
Scolar Press. 1989.
New Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. £55
The standard listing of the clandestine vernacular output of
English Catholics during the period.
12. ALLISON (A.F.) & ROGERS (D.M.) Editors.
Biographical Studies, 1534-1829. Materials Towards a Biographical
Dictionary of Catholic History in the British Isles from the Breach
with Rome to Catholic Emancipation. Vol. 1. no. 1 - Vol. 4. no. 6.
The Arundel Press, Bognor Regis. 1951-56.
21 Parts, orig. printed wrappers, well preserved in a hansom
custom-made half red morocco solander box, five raised bands, gilt
lettering to spine. £85
Continued as: Recusant History, etc. vol. 4. no. 1, etc. Jan.
1957, etc.
13. ALMACK (Edward) Fine Old Bindings with Other
Interesting Miscellanea in Edward Almack's Library. Blades, East
& Blades. 1913.
First Edition, folio, one of 200 numbered copies signed by the
publishers, coloured frontis., 52 full page plates of bindings (27 in
colour), some light spotting, re-cased, orig. half creme coloured
buckram over red buckram, uncut, t.e.g. £345
Fine plates of English late seventeenth-century
bindings.
14. ALSTON (R.C.) A Bibliography of the English Language
from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume 1: English
Grammars Written in English and English Grammars Written in Latin by
Native Speakers. Printed for the Author by E.J. Arnold & Son
Ltd., Leeds. 1965.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 1,000 copies, orig. cloth.
£45
15. ALSTON (R.) & HILL (B.S.) Compilers. Books Printed
on Vellum in the Collections of the British Library. The British
Library. 1996.
First Edition, coloured frontis., illustrs., orig. cloth.
£65
Out of print.
16. AMERICAN INDIANS. A Selective Bibliography of
Ceremonies, Dances, Music & Songs of the American Indian from
Books in the Library of Gregory Javitch, with an Annotated List of
Indian Dances. Osiris, Montreal. 1974.
First Edition, 4to, one of 280 numbered copies, instribed by Gregory
Javitch, frontis., illustrs., orig. quarter cloth, decorated paper
covered boards, uncut. £65
This collection was presented to the University of
Alberta.
17. AMERICANA. The Library of Edward N. Crane. Being an
Important Collection of Americana... The Geo. H. Richmond Literature
Co., Inc, New York. 1913.
Frontis., illustrs., priced in pencil, orig. printed wrappers, 1,010
lots.
[Bound with:]
The Valuable Private Library of Lucius L. Hubbard... Rare Books and
Pamphlets Relating to American History. Merwin Sales Co., New
York. 1914.
Frontis., Lathrop C. Harper's copy, illustrs., priced in pencil,
inner hinges shaken, orig. printed wrappers, 2,451 lots, orig. cloth,
leather label on spine, rubbed. £38
18. AMERICANA. Catalogue of Exceedingly Rare and Valuable
Americana... from the Library of Henry Percy, 9th Earl of
Northumberland (1564-1632), at Petworth House. Sold by Order of his
Descendant, The Right Honble. Lord Leconfield. Sotheby and Co.
1928.
Coloured frontis., 38 plates (some folding), orig. printed wrappers,
172 lots. £35
19. AMHERST (Lord, of Hackney) Catalogue of the Magnificent
Library of Choice and Valuable Books & Manuscripts, the Property
of the Rt. Hon. Lord Amherst of Hackney. Sotheby, Wilkinson &
Hodge. 1908-9.
4to, duplicate from the Bibliotheca Linderiana with a A.L.s from
Sothebys to the Earl of Crawford, 25 chromolithographed plates
of fine bindings, orig. printed wrappers, spine broken, 1,031 lots.
£95
Lord Amherst was a fine judge of incunabula, his series of
seventeen Caxtons was one of the finest in private hands. His
early-printed books illustrated the dawn of typography in practically
every European country.
De Ricci, pp.165-6.
20. ANDREWS (William Loring) Bibliopegy in the United
States and Kindred Subjects. Dodd, Mead and Co., New York.
1902.
First Edition, xx,129,[1]pp., one of 177 copies, frontis., 29
plates (some coloured), orig. boards, uncut, d.w. slip-case, a nice
copy. £375
The earliest and most important account of early American
bookbinding. The authors preface contains technical information
about the production of the fine coloured plates.
*See illustration
21. ANSTRUTHER (G. Elliot) The Bindings of To-morrow. A
Record of the Work of the Guild of Women-Binders and of the Hampstead
Bindery. Printed for the Guild of Women-Binders. 1902.
First Edition, 4to, one of 500 numbered copies, coloured frontis., 49
superb high quality chromolithograph plates in gold and colours, each
accompanied by a detailed description, full green morocco with
elaborate design of overlapping and concentric petals on upper cover
and spine, incorporating morocco onlays in tan, russet, crimson and
two shades of green, additional gilt tooling, armorial on lower cover
in crimson, gold and silver with onlaid black morocco motto, inner
gilt borders, all edges gilt on the rough, slightly rubbed but well
preserved. £775
A very good copy of this excellent display of the varied work of
the Guild designers and binders in contemporary craft binding which
reproduces Constance Karlakes design for Shelleys
Sensitive Plant, item 2 in the book. Unsigned and thus presumably not
executed by Florence de Rheims who bound the Shelley but apparently
contemporary with the book.
*See photograph
22. [ARMSTRONG (Terence Ian Fytton)] Annotations on
some Minor Writings of T.E. Lawrence. Eric Partridge,
Ltd., at the Scholartis Press. 1935.
First Edition, one of 500 number copies., frontis., orig. cloth.
£35
23. ARNTZEN (Etta) & RAINWATER (Robert) Guide to the
Literature of Art History. American Library Association, Chicago.
1980.
4to, 616pp., orig. cloth. £65
A completely revised and enlarged edition of Chamberlins
Guide to Art Reference Books, with nearly twice the number of
entries.
24. ATKINS (Ivor) & KER (Neil R.) Editors. Catalogus
Liborum Manuscriptorum Bibliothecae Wigorniensis made in 1622-1623 by
Patrick Young. Cambridge University Press. 1944.
4to, ex-library, orig. buckram, d.w. £45
25. ATKINSON (Geoffroy) La Litterature Geographique
Francaise de la Renaissance. Répertoire Bibliographique.
Description de 524 Impressions dOuvrages Publiés en
Français avant 1610, et Traitant des pays et des Peuples non
Européens, que lon Trouve dans les Principales
Bibliotheques de France et de lEurope Occidentale.
[with:] Supplement. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of
the 1927-36 Edition) 1968.
4to, facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth. £50
Giving full detailed collations.
26. AURNER (Nellie Slayton) Caxton. Mirrour of
Fifteenth-Century Letters. A Study of the Literature of the First
English Press. Philip Allan & Co., Ltd. 1926.
First Edition, frontis., 15 plates, orig. cloth, uncut.
£45
Primarily a study of the literary and general cultural and
historical aspects of the works printed by Caxton.
27. AUSTRALASIA. Catalogue of Books Relating to
Australasia, Malaysia, Polynesia, the Pacific Coast of America and
the South Seas. On Sale at the Prices Affixed by Francis Edwards.
London. 1899.
Small neat library stamp on title, orig. cloth, inner hinges shaken,
2,930 items. £35
28. AVERY ARCHITECTURAL LIBRARY. Catalogue of the Avery
Architectural Library. A Memorial Library of Architecture,
Archaeology, and Decorative Art. Library of Columbia College, New
York. 1895.
First Edition, 4to, xviii,1139pp., limited edition, engraved
frontis., cont. half morocco, rubbed, upper hinge slightly cracked,
uncut, t.e.g. £195
First published catalogue of the Avery Collection, giving
descriptions of some 13,000 books relating to architecture.
29. AXON (William E.A.) Handbook of the Public Libraries of
Manchester and Salford. Abel Heywood and Son, Manchester.
1877.
First Edition, small 4to, from a institutional library now dispersed,
frontis., 4 plates, orig. cloth, lacks spine. £45
30. AYLING (Ronald) & DURKAN (Michael J.) Sean
OCasey: A Bibliography. The MacMillan Press Ltd.
1978.
First Edition, frontis., 8 plates, orig. cloth, d.w.
£45
31. [BACHELIN-DEFLORENCE (Antione)] Album de
Reliures Artistiques & Historiques. Accompagné de Notes
Explicatives par le Bibliophile Julien. Bachelin-Deflorence,
Paris. 1869-73.
2 Vols., in one, 4to, [viii], followed by 100 tinted and
coloured plates, title printed in red and black, gilt morocco
bookplate of John Pierpont Morgan (with a faint withdrawal stamp),
occasional pencil notes identifying bindings as being in the PML and
in one case noting the binding is a forgery, bound in half red
morocco by Bradstreets, spine gilt, small library number at
foot of spine, joints rubbed, upper hinge cracked, uncut, t.e.g.
£775
Originally issued periodically over a 4 a four year period, the
subtitle for the second part is present the other two are not. The
suite of plates is complete and has been reordered to group plates in
a rational fashion (e.g. all the Grolier bindings are together). Each
plate is printed on thin paper, mounted onto a larger sheet of
plate-marked heavy stock which has been hinged. These fine plates
were produced by photoengraving by Dujardin. A rare item.
*See illustration
32. BAILEY (Arthur L.) Library Bookbinding. The H.W.
Wilson Company, New York. 1916.
First Edition, [viii],248pp., 14 illustrs., in the text,
orig. cloth. £75
Dealing directly with the binding of books for
libraries.
33. BALDERSTON (Katharine C.) Editor. Thraliana. The Diary
of Mrs. Hester Lynch Thrale (Later Mrs. Piozzi) 1776-1809. The
Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1951.
Second Edition, 2 vols., large 8vo,
xxxii,610;[ii],611-1191pp., orig. cloth. £195
34. BALTIMORE MUSEUM. The History of Bookbinding 525-1950
A.D. An Exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art. Trustees
of the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore. 1957.
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, 184 illustrs., on 106 plates,
orig. decorated boards, small tear to upper hinge.
£125
This important exhibition of bookbindings was organized by Miss
Dorothy Miner; 718 bindings are carefully described, with critical
notes and references to published works, and 184 are illustrated on
106 half-tone plates. The exhibition was the most comprehensive to
have been held since the Burlington Fine Arts Club Exhibition of
1891.
35. [BARBER (G.) and Others] Fine Bindings
1500-1700 from Oxford Libraries. Bodleian Library, Oxford.
1968.
First Edition, coloured frontispiece, 52 plates, orig. cloth.
£35
Illustrating some of the finest bindings to be held in Oxford
libraries.
36. BARBIER (Jean Paul) Ma Bibliotheque Poétique,
II: Ronsard. Librairie Droz, Genève. 1990.
First Edition, 4to, 425pp., ex-library, coloured plates, facsimiles,
orig. decorated cloth. £95
This is the description of a breathtakingly rich collection of
books, pamphlets and mauscripts by and about Pierre de
Ronard.
37. [BARRETT (Frank)] Compiler. Catalogue of the
Library of Thos. A. Mathieson. Glasgow. 1891.
4to, [iv],122pp., quarter calf, gilt, uncut, a nice copy.
£125
A scarce library catalogue, the majority of which relates to
Scotland.
*See illustration
38. BARTLETT (Henrietta C.) Catalogue of Early English
Books, Chiefly of the Elizabethan Period. Collected by William
Augustus White. Privately Printed for Mr. W.A. White, by the
Pynson Printers, Inc. New York. 1926.
First Edition, one of 500 copies, folding facsimile frontis.,
interleaved with blank pages, orig. buckram, lacks most of leather
label on spine, uncut. £35
39. BARTLETT (Henrietta C.) & POLLARD (Alfred W.) A
Census of Shakespeares Plays in Quarto 1594-1709. AMS
Press, New York. (Reprint of the 1916 Edition) 1971.
4to, orig. cloth. £38
Descriptions of every known copy of each edition and issue of the
Quartos.
40. BASSETT (John) Editor. The Printing World. A Journal
Devoted to the Interest of Printing. Vol. II.-Jan. to Dec., 1892.
[&] New Series Vol. 1. 1893 - Vol. 2. 1894. Geo. W.
Jones. 1892-94.
3 Vols., 4to, small neat library stamps, coloured and black &
white throughout, numerous trade adverts, hinges shaken, orig. cloth.
£85
41. BELOE (William) Anecdotes of Literature and Scarce
Books. Printed for F.C. and J. Rivington. 1807.
First Edition, 2 vols., xxiv,426; viii,453 + 3pp., of adverts, worm
damage to last 8 leaves of volume one, some slight water staining,
cont. quarter vellum (vol. 1 loose in binding), a good working copy.
£35
Four further volumes were published subsequently.
42. BERTELLI (Sergio) & INNOCENTI (Piero) Bibliografia
Machiavelliana. Edizioni Valdonega, Verona. 1979.
Large 8vo, cclxxii,434pp., orig. buckram. £65
A beautifully produced work including over 550 entries with full
bibliographical collations.
43. BERTIN (Armand) Catalogue des Livres, Estamps et
Dessins... J. Techener, Paris. 1854.
ix,256,[2]pp., from a institutional library now dispersed,
cont. cloth, lacks spine, 1,868 lots. £65
44. BESTERMAN (Theodore) The Beginnings of Systematic
Bibliography. Oxford University Press. 1936.
Second Edition, revised, 4to, ex-library, 12 plates, orig.
buckram-backed boards, uncut. £48
Part I of this work is a history up to the seventeenth century of
systematic bibliography defined by Greg as the enumeration and
classification of books; Part 2 lists bibliographies printed to the
end of the sixteenth century.
45. BESTERMAN (Theodore) A World Bibliography of
Bibliographies and of Bibliographical Catalogues, Calendars,
Abstracts, Digests, Indexes, and the like. Societas
Bibliographica, Lausanne. 1965-66.
Fourth Edition, revised and greatly enlarged throughout, 5 thick
vols., 4to, a very good ex-library copy, orig. cloth, d.ws.
£395
The last and best edition. One of the greatest one-man
bibliographical achievements of this century.
46. BIBLIOTECA DA ASSEMBLEA NACIONAL. Seus Livros dos
Séculos XV e XVI. Biblioteca da Assemblea Nacional,
Lisbon. 1936.
4to, 104pp., 20 facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut.
£38
79 Items described.
47. BICKNELL (Peter) The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake
District 1752-1855. A Bibliographical Study. St Paul's
Bibliographies, Winchester. 1990.
First Edition, 4to, facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth, d.w.
£35
In addition to a full detailed bibliography the book is a
facinating commentary on the development of the literary and
mountainous scenery, tracing the journeys and reactions of Lake
District tourists, from the earliest travellers in search of the
picturesque to the Victorian holiday-makers brought there by the
railway.
48. BLACK (George F.) A Gypsy Bibliography. Gypsy Lore
Society. Monographs. No. 1. Bernard Quaritch. 1914.
First Edition, viii,226,12pp., orig. printed wrappers.
£75
Fully describes over 4,500 works.
49. BLACK (R.D. Collison) A Catalogue of Pamphlets on
Economic Subjects Published Between 1750 and 1900 and now Housed in
Irish Libraries. Belfast. 1969.
First Edition, 4to, 632pp., orig. cloth, d.w. £35
Listing all pamphlets of economic interest published anywhere in
the world between 1750 and 1900, of which at least one copy is now
housed in any one of sixteen major Irish Libraries.
50. BLAKE (William) Songs of Innocence.
[Facsimile]. [Ernest Benn Limited].
1926.
4to, with the bookplate of Alastair Robbs-Smith, facsimile coloured
plates, orig. cloth, gilt, dust wrapper loosely inserted, soiled.
£45
51. BLAND (David) A History of Book Illustration. The
Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. Faber and Faber Ltd.
1969.
Second Edition, 4to, coloured mounted frontis., plates and illustrs.,
throughout (many coloured and mounted), orig. cloth, d.w.
£85
Arntzen & Rainwater N15 - The most comprehensive
one-volume presentation of the history of book
illustration.
52. BLOCK (Andrew) Sir J.M. Barrie. His First Editions:
Points and Values. W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 1933.
First Edition, one of 500 copies, slight spotting to text, orig.
cloth. £32
53. BLOCK (Andrew) A Short History of the Principal London
Antiquarian Booksellers and Book Auctioneers. Denis Archer.
1933.
Orig. cloth, d.w. slightly torn. £35
Consists of brief notes on the lives and specialities of
thirty-two leading booksellers of the day, mostly written anonymously
by themselves.
54. BLOCK (Andrew) The English Novel 1740-1850. A Catalogue
Including Prose, Romances, Short Stories, and Translations of Foreign
Fiction. Oceana Publications, Inc. New York. 1967.
From the reference library of Sir Tobias Rogers with his signature,
orig. cloth. £45
Arranged alphabetically by author or, if anonymous or
pseudonymous, by title.
55. BLOOMFIELD (B.C.) & MENDELSON (E.) W.H. Auden: A
Bibliography 1924-1969. University of Virginia. 1972.
Second Edition, frontis., orig. cloth. £38
56. BODONI PRESS. MOCCHETTI (Angelo) Dei Benefizj. Carme.
Co tipi Bodoniani, Palma. 1827.
Second Edition, folio, [2],18,[2]pp., light foxing,
orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. boards, spine slightly
defective, gilt armorial stamp in the centre of covers, gilt border.
£395
One of the largest books produced by the press and in remarkably
good condition for the size of the book.
Brooks 1290.
57. BOHATTA (Dr. Hannas) Katalog der in den Bibliotheken
der Regierenden Linie des Fürstlichen Hauses von und zu
Liechtenstein Befindlichen Bücher aus dem XVI.XX.
Jahrhundert. Gemälde-Galerie, Vienna. 1931.
First Edition, 3 vols., [iv],640; [ii],641-1465;
[ii],1467-2177pp., 48 plates, orig. printed wrappers,
unopened, uncut. £225
58. BOHATTA (Hanns) & HODES (Franz) Internationale
Bibliographie der Bibliographien; ein Nachschlagewerk, unter
Mitwirkung von Walter Funke. Vittorio Klostermann, Frankfurt.
1950.
4to, [viii],652pp., ex-library, orig. cloth.
£95
A classified bibliography of bibliographies. Covers general and
national bibliography and subject bibliography, with author and
subject indexes.
59. BOISSIEU (Salvaing De) Catalogue dune Importante
Bibliothèque Composée dOuvrages Anciens, Rares Et
Précieux. Ancienne Bibliothèque De D. De Salvaing De
Boissieu... Librairie Dauphinoise, Grenoble. 1897.
[xvi],232 + [x]pp., supplement, 9 plates, from a
institutional library now dispersed, boards worn and detached.
£65
60. BONACINI (Claudio) Bibligrafia Della Arti Scrittorie e
Della Calligrafia. Sansoni Antiquariato, Florence. 1953.
First Edition, small 4to, 409pp., one of 666 numbered copies,
frontis., facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut, d.w.
with a little loss. £125
61. BOND (W.H.) Editor. Eighteenth-Century Studies in Honor
of Donald F. Hyde. The Grolier Club, New York. 1970.
First Edition, limited edition, 4to, 4 plates, orig. decorated cloth,
matching slip-case. £50
Because Mr. and Mrs. Hyde directed their chief interest and
enthusiasm towards the literature of England in the eighteenth
century, and particularly to the life and works of Samuel Johnson,
the Club published this volume of studies by leading scholars in this
field.
62. BONET (Paul) Bibliothèque Reliée par Paul
Bonet, Reliures Mosaiquees sur tres Beaux Livres Illustres, Editions
Originales et de luxe, grands textes Classiques. Preface de Julien
Cain. Introduction by Paul Bonet. Marcel Sautier, Paris.
[1963.]
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, coloured frontis., 69 pages and
45 full page plates showing all 180 bindings being sold, orig.
printed wrappers, price list is loosely inserted. £85
Important guide to the work of this excellent French
binder.
63. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES. Catalogue of a Selected
Portion of the Valuable Library at Lowther Castle, Penrith. Sold by
Order of the Rt. Honourable Hugh Cecil Earl of Lonsdale... Sotheby
and Co. 1937.
9 Plates, prices and buyers names in cont. hand as well as the
printed list of the same, orig. printed wrappers, 614 lots.
[Bound with:]
Catalogue of the Psalter of Henry IV, King of England. Sold by Order
of the Rt. Honourable Hugh Cecil Earl of Lonsdale... Sotheby &
Co. 1937.
Coloured frontis., 3 plates, priced with buyers name, orig.
printed wrappers, 1 lot.
[Bound with:]
Catalogue of the Renowned Library Removed from Ham House, Surrey, and
Sold by Order of the Buckminster Estate. The First [-Second]
Portion. Sotheby & Co. 1938.
2 Parts, coloured frontispieces, 42 plates, priced throughout in a
cont. hand, with buyers names for the more important lots,
orig. printed wrappers, cont. buckram. £85
64. BOOK CLOTH SAMPLE. Reliance Book Cloth. The
Winterbottom Book Cloth Co., Ltd, Manchester.
[c.1950].
Oblong 12mo, 60 coloured cloth samples in D and
B finish (2 samples having corners cut away), bound in
cloth boards. £45
65. BOOKBINDING. HORACITUS FLACCUS (Quintus) Opera.
Kegan Paul, Trench & Soc. 1888.
12mo, (15.5 x 10cm), engraved frontispiece, full red goatskin by
Ramage (signed on front lower turn-in), sides with gilt dog-tooth
roll enclosing an all-over pattern of turquoise and citron goatskin
onlays and gilt interlacing strapwork, spine with 5 raised bands,
each compartment decorated in gilt with a turquoise goatskin onlay to
centre, wide turn-ins with elaborate gilt tooling, watered-silk
endpapers, a.e.g. solander case. £825
*See photograph
66. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Books, in
Various Languages, and in Every Department of Literature, now
Selling, at the Prices Affixed to each Article, by Rivingtons and
Cochran. Printed by R. Gilbert. 1824.
[viii],815,[1] + 4pp., of adverts, from a
institutional library now dispersed, a few stamps throughout, first
three leaves detached with margins chipped, orig. boards, rubbed,
covers detached, lacks spine, 17,328 items described.
£65
67. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Books, in
Various Languages, and in Every Department of Literature, now
Selling, at the Prices Affixed to each Article, by Rivingtons and
Cochran. Printed by R. Gilbert. 1824.
[viii],815 + 5pp., of adverts, orig. quarter morocco, scuffed
and worn, 17,328 items. £125
A substantial catalogue covering most subjects.
*See illustration
68. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Books, in
Every Department of Oriental Literature: Including the Philology,
Religion, History, &c. of Eastern Nations: The Holy Scriptures in
Hebrew, and its Various Oriental Versions... and Jewish and
Rabbinical Literature: Together with a Collection of Oriental
Manuscripts. On Sale, by Howell and Stewart, Successors to Ogle,
Duncan, and Co. {Printed at the Temple Printing-Office, by J.
Moyes]. 1826.
[iv],255pp., signed and dated (1826) by the printer, cont.
half calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, leather label on spine.
£295
69. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Rare and
Valuable Books in Various Languages, on Sale by Harding and Lepard,
4, Pall Mall East, London. Printed by Thomas Davison.
1829.
2 Parts., [vi],183,[1] + 4pp., of adverts;
[iv],185-428 + 4pp., of adverts, orig. paper wrappers,
printed paper label on upper covers, 5,541 items, a very nice copy.
£295
Not in the British Library.
70. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. Catalogue of Books,
Ancient and Modern, Lately Selected in London and Paris, Comprising
Useful and Valuable Works in Every Class of Literature. For Sale by
Charles C. Little and James Brown, Boston. [Boston,
Massachusetts]. 1846.
[iv],216pp., from a institutional library now dispersed, with
faint stamps, title browned, orig. printed wrappers bound-in, library
boards, 3,151 items. £95
Bound with: Catalogue of Books Selected from the Publications of
Firmin Didot Brothers. Paris. 1846. 24pp., text browned.
71. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. Catalogue of Scientific
Books, Comprising Agriculture, Annuities, Architecture, Brewing,
Chemistry, Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Electricity, Geology,
Metallurgy, Mining, Mathematics and Natural Philosophy, Military
Engineering, Naval Architecture, Arts, Etc. Published and Sold by
Edward & F.N. Spon. E. & F.N. Spon. 1867.
[iv],iv,118 + 6pp., of adverts, from a institutional library
now dispersed, with faint stamps, orig. cloth, gilt, head and foot of
spine chipped. £75
Not listed on the NSTC.
72. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. Monthly Catalogue of Books
& Antiquities on Sale by Henry T. Wake, Bookseller, &c.,
Fritchley, Derby. Catalogues no. 217 to 246. [Bemrose &
Sons, Derby]. 1893-95.
30 Parts bound in one, with a short A.L.s from Wake tipped-in, cont.
red morocco, rubbed. £85
A run of a very rare and intriguing series of provincial
booksellers catalogues. Each consists of 4 leaves completely
hand written, with manuscript illustrations, by Wake and printed in
facsimile by the Derby printers Bemrose & Sons.
Not in the British Library.
73. BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. Catalogue of Early Printed
and Other Interesting Books, Manuscripts & Fine Bindings. On Sale
by... J. & J. Leighton. London.
[c.1905-1910].
Thick 8vo, 1738pp., more than 1350 illustrs., orig. cloth, printed
paper label on spine chipped, 6,209 items. £85
De Ricci p.179. An important collection of specimens of the
Graphic Art during the first two centuries of printing. In most
instances full bibliographical information and collations are given,
with notes on the various woodcuts, their origin, &c.
74. BOUCHOT (Henri) Les Reliures dArt a la
Bibliothèque Nationale. Edouard Rouveyre, Paris.
1888.
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, 80 plates with descriptions
printed on the tissues, cont. vellum by Otto Schulze & Co. of
Edinburgh, uncut, t.e.g. £325
75. BOWES (Robert) A Catalogue of Books Printed at or
Relating to the University Town & County of Cambridge from 1521
to 1893. With Bibliographical & Biographical Notes.
[with:] Index. Macmillan & Bowes, Cambridge.
1894.
First Edition, 2 vols., 98 illustrs., of ornaments, initial letters
etc., orig. cloth, uncut, t.e.g. £110
Upwards of 3,000 items described.
76. BRASSINGTON (W. Salt) Historical Bindings in the
Bodleian Library, Oxford, With Reproductions of Twenty-four of the
Finest Bindings. Sampson Low, Marston and Company. 1891.
First Edition, 4to, 24 plates, illustrs., in the text, slight foxing
throughout, quarter morocco, uncut, t.e.g. £325
The plates are arranged in chronological order. Each plate will
be found to be described at length with historical notes, precise
measurements, press marks, and titles or descriptions
appended.
77. BRASSINGTON (W. Salt) Editor. A History of the Art of
Bookbinding, with Some Account of the Books of the Ancients.
Elliot Stock. 1894.
First Edition, 4to, coloured frontis., 9 plates (of which 3 are
coloured), 153 illustrs., in the text (20 coloured), orig. decorated
cloth, spine gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £325
A nice copy of this important book, covering the entire history
of bookbinding up to the nineteenth century.
78. BRESLAUER (Bernard H.) & FOLTER (Roland)
Bibliography its History and Development. Catalogue of an Exhibition
held at The Grolier Club in 1981 to Mark the Completion of the
National Union Catalog: Pre-1956 Imprints. The Grolier Club, New
York. 1984.
First Edition, limited to 600 copies, 14 plates, orig. cloth.
£110
79. BRIDGES (John) Bibliothecae Bridgesianae Catalogus: or,
a Catalogue of the Entire Library of John Bridges... Consisting of
above 4,000 Books and Manuscripts... Which will begin to be Sold by
Auction on Monday the Seventh Day of February 1725... Printed by
J. Tonson and J. Watts. 1725.
[iv],199,[1], with an emblematic frontispiece of a
great fallen tree being dismembered with a motto in Greek to the
effect that an oak tree felled every man gets wood,
shaved at outer edge and small tear neatly repaired, light
waterstains, new quarter morocco. £825
The sale catalogue of the library of Dr John Bridges,
Northamptonshire topographer (1666-1724). Bridges directed from his
will that all his books and manuscripts were to be sold, and out of
the sale £500 was to go to his brothers Nathaniel and Ralph. The
brothers first circulated his library catalogue locally, as a
fixed-price inventory, but before the end of the year they apparently
decided that they would do better at auction. They commissioned
Christopher Cock to sell the collection for them. It was one of
Cocks most renowned book sales, lasting twenty seven days, each
day in two parts, and it produced £4,000. According to John
Nichols, the Doctors collection of books, which included many
fine manuscripts of classical texts, was so judicious that the
catalogue of his library... is still retained as valuable by every
collector.
*See illustration
80. BRIGHAM (Clarence S.) History and Bibliography of
American Newspapers 1690-1820. American Antiquarian Society,
Worcester, Mass. 1947.
First Edition, 2 vols., 4to, xvii,757;[vi],758-1508pp.,
ex-library, orig. cloth. £185
A work of the first importance, arranged alphabetically by state
and town, it lists 2,120 newspapers published between 1690 and 1820.
Historical notes for each paper give title, date of establishment,
exact dates of changes of titles, names of editors and publishers,
frequency, etc.
81. BRITISH LIBRARY. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed
in Italy and Italian Books Printed in other Countries from 1465 to
1600 now in the British Library. The British Museum.
1986.
viii, 992pp., orig. cloth, spine faded. £55
82. BRITISH LIBRARY CATALOGUE. British Museum General
Catalogue of Printed Books to 1955. [With the Supplements
1956-65; 1966-70 and 1971-75]. Readex Microprint Corporation,
New York. 1967-69-74-80.
37 Vols., Compact Edition, 4to, orig. buckram. £495
This set, including its supplements, contains the complete record
of printed books from the 15th century to the end of 1975 held by the
British Library. The complete set occupies less than seven feet of
shelf space.
83. BRITISH MUSEUM. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed
in France and of French Books Printed in other Countries from 1470 to
1600 in the British Museum. British Museum. 1966.
Ex-library, orig. cloth, d.w. £65
84. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth
Century now in the British Museum. Part X. Spain and Portugal.
British Museum. 1971.
Folio, lxxv,92,6pp., 20 plates, orig. cloth-backed boards.
£55
85. BROOKS (H.C.) Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni
Bodoniane. Maurizio Martino, Mansfield. (Reprint of the 1927
Edition) 1994.
4to, one of 150 copies, facsimiles, orig. cloth. £75
86. BROWN (Anthony W.) Boswellian Studies: A Bibliography.
Edinburgh University Press. 1991.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £35
This bibliography covers all the well-known works relating to
James Boswell, including editions of his Life of Johnson, as well as
less familiar works.
87. BROWN (E.G.) A Catalogue of Books in the Library of the
Magic Circle. [Privately Printed]. 1940.
[iv],51,[1]pp., orig. printed wrappers.
£38
88. BRUNET (Gustave) Imprimeurs Imaginaires et Libraires
Supposes. Étude Bibliographique... Burt Franklin, New
York. (Reprint of the 1866 Edition)
Orig. cloth. £45
89. BRUSHFIELD (T.N.) A Bibliography of Sir Walter Ralegh
Knt. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1908 Edition)
1968.
Second Edition, with notes revised and enlarged, fronts., plates and
facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth. £35
90. BRYANT (John) A Catalogue of Antient and Modern
Books... Now on Sale at the Very Reduced Prices, by John Bryant,
Bookseller... Printed by J. Davy. 1836.
212 + 12pp., of adverts, from a institutional library now dispersed,
faint stamp on title-page, orig. printed boards, detached, lacks
spine, 1,818 items. £45
91. BURCH (R.M.) Colour Printing and Colour Printers. With
a Chapter on Modern Processes by W. Gamble. Paul Harris
Publishing, Edinburgh. (Reprint of the 1910 Edition) 1983.
8 Plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
Burchs book is the only definitive history of colour
printing techniques and contains detailed descriptions of
chromo-lithography, photo-mechanical processes, colour etching,
xylography, intaglio processes, chiaroscuro, Le Blon, Baxter, the
Chiswick Press, and many dozens of their topics.
92. BURDETT (Eric) The Craft of Bookbinding. A Practical
Handbook. David & Charles. 1975.
First Edition, frontis., numerous illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth,
d.w. £58
Covers every aspect of the subject from simple bindings and
repairs to the advanced and complicated work involved in fine
bindings of full leather gold tooled and with leather outlays and
inlays.
93. BYRD (Cecil K.) A Bibliography of Illinois Imprints
1814-58. The University of Chicago Press. 1966.
First Edition, 4to, orig. cloth, d.w. £85
In more than 3,000 annotated entries, Byrd has recorded the
books, broadsides, pamphlets, and maps that were produced in the
print shops of the territory and state of Illinois between 1814 and
1858.
94. BYRON. Bibliographical Catalogue of First Editions,
Proof Copies and Manuscripts of Books by Lord Byron. Exhibited at the
Fourth Exhibition Held by the First Edition Club, January 1925.
Printed for the First Edition Club by the Curwen Press.
1925.
4to, one of 500 number copies, facsimiles, orig. buckram, uncut,
t.e.g. £38
95. CAMPBELL (J. Menzies) Compiler. A Dental Bibliography:
British and American, 1682-1880. David Low Ltd. 1949.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £45
96. CARDINALL (A.W.) A Bibliography of the Gold Coast.
Government Printer, Accra. 1931.
First Edition, [xxiv],384pp., orig. vellum with some worming,
fore-edge stained. £75
Lists more than 5,000 items in many languages on the Gold Coast,
Togoland, Dahomey, Upper Volta, and the Ivory Coast. Issued as a
companion volume to the census report of 1931.
97. CARTER (John) Binding Variants in English Publishing
1820-1900. Bibliographia Series No. VI. Constable & Co. Ltd.
1932.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies, frontis., 13 plates, printed on
blue paper, orig. quarter vellum with marbled sides, uncut.
[Sold with:]
----. More Binding Variants. With Contributions by Michael Sadleir.
Aspects of Book-Collecting. Constable & Co. Ltd.
1938.
First Edition, interleaved with blank pages, orig. cloth, d.w.
£185
Tracing the history of the development of the bindings with
emphasis on how detective work can often yield interesting
conclusions on the priority of issue for both the bibliographer and
collector. Carter's comments on method of dating bindings, library
bindings, jobbing and remainder publishers, and other curious aspects
of publishers' bindings are essential in the study of this
subject.
98. CASADA (James A.) Sir Richard F. Burton: A
Biobibliographical Study. Mansell. 1990.
First Edition, frontis., orig. cloth. £35
99. CASLON (William) Two Centuries of Typefounding. Annals
of the Letter Foundry Established by William Caslon in Chiswell
Street, London, in the Year 1720. George W. Jones at The Sign of
The Dolphin. 1920.
First Edition, 4to, xvi,93pp., coloured frontis., illustrs., and
facsimiles throughout, orig. printed wrappers. £38
Designed and printed in Caslon Old Face by George W.
Jones.
Rogerson 79.
100. CASPAR (M.) Bibliographia Kepleriana. Ein Führer
durch das Gedruckte Schrifttum von Johannes Kepler. Im Auftraag der
Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften unter Mitarbeit von Ludwig
Rothenfelder C.H. Becksche, Munich. 1936.
First Edition, small folio, xiv,[1],181pp., 86 facsimiles of
title-pages, orig. cloth, d.w. £225
101. CAXTON (William) The Caxton Quincentenary. A Unique
Collection of Private Press Books, Keepsakes, Posters, Typographic
Samples, Pamphlets and Printed Ephemera Issued During the Caxton
Quincentenary Celebrations in 1976. The collection comprises a total
of approximately 260 items of widely varing form and size, arranged
in folders and contained in 8 custom made solander boxes.
£295
The collection was assembled during the celebrations in 1976 for
the five hundredth anniversary of the first known piece of printing
in England.
Further details on request.
102. CHAMBERS (E.K.) William Shakespeare. A Study of Facts
and Problems. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1966.
2 Vols., frontispieces, numerous plates, orig. cloth, d.w.s.
£65
103. CHILDRENS BOOKS. The Osborne Collection of Early
Childrens Books 1566-1910. A Catalogue. Prepared by Judith St.
John, with an Introduction by Edgar Osborne. Toronto Public
Library. 1966-75.
2 Vols., coloured frontis., 11 coloured plates, numerous illustrs.,
orig. decorated cloth, vol. I slightly soiled. £120
A standard reference in the field.
104. CLARK (F.) A Catalogue of Old Books, to be Sold at the
Prices Affixed to Each, by F. Clark, No. 33, Piccadilly. Printed
by J. Hill. 1819.
[iv],119pp., title and last leaf dusty, stitched as issued
(stitching loose), uncut. £275
Priced catalogue of 2,679 items in most fields.
No copy in NSTC.
105. COATES (Major Sir Edward) Catalogue of the First
[-Third] Portion of the Famous Gardner Collection of
Engravings, Drawings, Broadsides, &c. Illustrating the
Topographical, Architectural and Social History of London and its
Environs... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1923-24.
3 Parts orig. printed wrappers, 2,633 lots. £65
Formed by John Edmund Gardner, at whose death it was inherited by
his Son, from whom it was purchased, en bloc, in the year 1910, by
Major Sir Edward Coates.
106. COHEN (Ben) The Thames, 1580-1900. A General
Bibliography. Ben Cohen. 1985.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 500 copies, ex-library, orig. cloth.
£45
This is the first such publication on the river Thames and is the
result of many years research. The material derives from public
libraries, scientific and other institutions and private collections.
Collations are detailed and where appropriate, annotated.
107. COHN (Albert M.) George Cruikshank: A Catalogue
Raisonne of the Work Executed During the Years 1806-1877 with
Collations, Notes, Approximate Values, Facsimiles, and Illustrations.
Collectors Editions. (Reprint of the 1924 Edition).
4to, 28 facsimiles, orig. cloth. £85
108. COLLISON (Robert) Encyclopaedias: Their History
Throughout the Ages. A Bibliographical Guide with Extensive
Historical Notes to the General Encyclopaedias Issued Throughout the
World from 350 B.C. to the Present Day. Hafner Publishing
Company. 1966.
Second Edition, 6 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £85
An extremely comprehensive work.
109. COOPER (John) & PIKE (B.A.) Detective Fiction: The
Collectors Guide. Scolar Press. 1994.
Second Edition, 4to, numerous illustrs., (some coloured), orig.
cloth, d.w. £45
The second edition of this essential reference book which
includes practical advice on all aspects of assembling and
maintaining detective fiction collections.
110. COOPER (John) & PIKE (B.A.) Artists in Crime: An
Illustrated Survey of Crime Fiction First Edition Dustwrappers,
1920-1970. Scolar Press. 1995.
Second Edition, numerous illustrs., (some coloured), orig. cloth,
d.w. £35
A nostalgic survey of the artwork of detective fiction
dustwrappers.
111. CORDIER (Henri) Essai Bibliographique sur les Oeuvres
dAlain-René Lesage. Slatkine Reprints, Genvea.
(Reprint of the 1910 Edition) 1970.
Orig. cloth. £32
112. COURBOIN (François) & ROUX (Marcel) La
Gravure Française Essai de Bibliographie. Maurice le
Garrec, Paris. 1928.
First Edition, 3 vols., 4to, 432; 550; 198pp., one of 525 sets, orig.
printed wrappers, unopened, uncut, a very nice set.
£195
113. COX (E.H.M.) Compiler. The Library of Edmund Gosse.
Being a Descriptive and Bibliographical Catalogue of a Portion of his
Collection. With an Introductory Essay by Mr. Gosse. Dulau &
Company, Ltd. 1924.
First Edition, frontis., orig. cloth, uncut, t.e.g.
£45
Sometimes Mr. Gosse himself has recorded the history of a book or
the circumstances under which he acquired it.
114. CRAIK (George Lillie) Catalogue of the Valuable
Library of the Late George Lillie Craik, Esq., Professor of History
and English Literature in Queens College, Belfast... Which will
be Sold by Auction, by Messrs. Puttick and Simpson... on Thursday,
January 3rd, 1867, and following days. [London].
[1867].
34pp., cont. cloth, gilt, head and foot of spine slightly frayed, a
nice copy. £45
George Lillie Craik 1798-1866, man of letters. Became connected
with Charles Knight, and was one of the most useful contributors to
the publications of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful
Knowledge. He was also well known to Carlyle, John Forster, Leigh
Hunt, and other leading writers of the time.
115. CRAWFORD LIBRARY. Bibliotheca Lindesiana. Handlist of
Proclamations Issued by Royal and Other Constitutional Authorities
1714-1910 George I to Edward VII. Together with an Index of Names and
Places. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1913 Edition)
1967.
Folio, orig. cloth. £95
Bibliotheca Lindesiana Vol. IV.
116. CRAYSFORT (Earl of) Catalogue of Nineteen Books of the
Highest Importance, from the Library of the Late... Sold by Order of
the Owner, Col. D.J. Proby... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge.
1923.
Prices and buyers names in a cont. hand, frontis., 7 plates,
orig. printed wrappers (slightly stained), 19 lots.
£32
De Ricci, p.166. Lord Carysfort, who secured some of the
finest items in the Jersey, Crawford, Buccleuch and Ashburnham sales,
and whose recent sale of 19 items for £35,550 will long be
remembered at Sothebys.
117. CROCKER (Alan) Paper Mills of the Tillingbourne. A
History of Paper Making in a Surrey Valley 1704 to 1875. The
Tabard Private Press, Oxshott. 1988.
First Edition, oblong 4to, one of 195 numbered copies, 15 plates,
orig. cloth, uncut. £45
118. CROOK (Ronald E.) A Bibliography of Joseph Priestley
1733-1804. The Library Association. 1966.
First Edition, 4to, orig. cloth, d.w. £55
119. CROSS (Wilbur L.) The History of Henry Fielding.
Russell & Russell, New York. (Reprint of the 1918 Edition)
1963.
3 vols., ex-library, frontispieces, 33 plates, orig. cloth.
£85
Contains the best bibliography of Henry Fielding.
120. CURWEN (Henry) A History of Booksellers, the Old and
the New. Chatto and Windus. [1873].
First Edition, frontis., illustrs., throughout, cont. calf, re-backed
with the orig. spine laid down, gilt, a little rubbed.
£42
First sketches the origin and growth of bookselling and
publishing trades, and then gives account of individual firms of the
19th century in Great Britain.
121. DALYELL (John Graham) Some Account of the Ancient
Manuscript of Martials Epigrams. Illustrated by an Engraving,
and Occasional Anecdotes of the Manners of the Romans. Printed
for Archibald Constable & Co., Edinburgh. 1811.
[ii],ii,78pp., frontis., (slightly offset to title),
nineteenth-century half calf, uncut, a nice copy.
£195
122. DAVENPORT (Cyril) Royal English Bookbindings.
Seeley and Co., Limited. 1896.
First Edition, large 8vo, coloured frontis., 8 coloured plates,
numerous illustrs., orig. cloth, slightly faded. £55
123. DAVENPORT (Cyril) Thomas Berthelet, Royal Printer and
Bookbinder to Henry VIII. King of England. With Special Reference to
his Bookbindings. The Caxton Club, Chicago. 1901.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 252 copies, contains 18 coloured
plates of bookbindings executed by Berthelet, orig. cloth-backed
boards, corners bumped, foot of spine slightly frayed, printed paper
label on spine chipped, uncut. £265
Three chapters: English Bookbindings up to the Time of Henry
VIII; Documentary Evidence Concerning Berthelet and his Work;
Bookbindings of Thomas Berthelet with Detailed Descriptions.
124. DAVENPORT (Cyril) Roger Payne. English Bookbinder of
the Eighteenth Century. The Caxton Club, Chicago. 1929.
First Edition, folio, one of 250 copies, 32 plates (of which 13 are
fine chromolithographs), 28 illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth,
gilt, spine slightly faded, uncut, t.e.g. £425
A classic work.
125. DAVIDS (Thaddeus) The History of Ink, Including its
Etymology, Chemistry, and Bibliography. Thaddeus Davids &
Co., New York. [c.1860].
First Edition, with an elaborate chromolithographed half-title, 23
lithographed plates (2 of which are chromolithographs), orig.
terra-cotta embossed cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on upper
cover, t.e.g. head of spine very slightly frayed otherwise a fine
copy. £745
An early and handsome history of ink produced by an ink merchant
in New York City, whose attractive advertisements adorn the rear of
the book. The lithographers were Snyder, Black and Strum and Set in a
rather unusual American script type printed by Francis Hart, with
whom the young Theodore DeVinne apprenticed.
Not in Bigmore & Wyman.
126. DAWE (Edward A.) Paper and its Uses. A Treatise for
Printers, Stationers and others. The Technical Press Ltd.
1929.
2 Vols., frontis., plates (some folding), 157 samples of papers and
board , lower half of blank end-papers torn away, orig. cloth, number
in ink at base of volume 2, hinge slightly torn. £75
Vol. I. Text.
Vol. II. Samples.
127. DE RICCI (Seymour) English Collectors of Books &
Manuscripts (1530-1930) and Their Marks of Ownership. Indiana
University Press. (Reprint of the 1930 Edition), 1960.
8 plates, illustrations, orig. cloth, faded and a little warped.
£32
This book still stands as a reliable work of reference.
128. DE RICCI (Seymour) Catalogue Raisonne des Premieres
Impressions de Mayence (1445-1467). Verlag der
Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, Mainz. 1911.
First Edition, 4to, 1 plate, orig. wrappers bound in, cont. cloth,
covers a little damp stain (not effecting text). £110
129. DE WAAL (Ronald Burt) The World Bibliography of
Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. A Classified and Annotated List of
Materials Relating to their Lives and Adventures. Bramhall House,
New York. 1974.
First Edition, 4to, illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, d.w.
£32
130. DEAKIN (Andrew) Musical Bibliography. A Catalogue of
the Musical Works, (Historical, Theoretical, Polemical, Etc.)
Published in England During the Fifteenth, Sixteenth, Seventeenth,
and Eighteenth Centuries, Chronologically Arranged, with Notes and
Observations on the Principal Works. Stockley and Sabin,
Birmingham. 1892.
First Edition, 4to, [x],68pp., orig. printed wrappers, uncut.
£45
Not in Duckles.
131. DECAROLI (P.D.F.) Ammaestramenti Teoricopratici
Inderizzati ad Agevolare il Modo dimparare da per se la
Scrittura Moderna... Reycenda, Turin. 1772.
Large folio, 46 copper engraved plates of calligraphy specimina,
including title, preface and two unnumbered plates signed by Decaroli
and Pillot, some light soiling, extreme margins of title slightly
frayed, later quarter calf and marbled boards, with minor rubbing.
£1745
First edition of a remarkable work; the very large plate size
(18 x 13) enables Decaroli to demonstrate
both the practicality of a particularly attractive cursive script and
the inventiveness of a wide range of calligraphic ornament. Each leaf
is engraved with a narrow border; no two borders are the same. One of
the scarcest and most attractive eighteenth-century calligraphic
works.
Berlin Kat. 5222; Bonacini 471.
132. DEGERING (Hermann) Dir Schrift. Atlas der
Schriftformen des Abendlandes vom Altertum bis zum Ausgang des 18.
Jahrhunderts. Ernst Wasmuth, Tübingen. 1952.
Large 4to, ex-library, 240 plates, library buckram.
£45
133. DEMAUS (Rev. R.) William Tyndale: A Biography. A
Contribution to the Early History of the English Bible. Revised by
Richard Lovett. The Religious Tract Society. 1886.
New Edition, revised, frontis., 11 plates, orig. cloth, uncut.
£50
134. DESMOND (Ray) Dictionary of British and Irish
Botanists and Horticulturists. Including Plant Collectors and
Botanical Artists. Taylor & Francis Ltd. 1977.
4to, xxvi,747pp., ex-library, orig. cloth. £75
135. DEVIL, THE. Bibliotheca Diabolica; Being a Choice
Selection of the Most Valuable Books Relating to the Devil... Satan,
Demons, Hell, Hell-Torments, Magic, Witchcraft, Sorcery, Divination,
Superstitions, Angles, Ghosts... On Sale by... Scribner, Welford
& Armstrong, New York. 1874.
40pp., double-page facsimile, margin slightly chipped, stain to last
couple of leaves, recent boards. £145
136. DEVONSHIRE (William Cavendish, Seventh Duke of)
Catalogue of the Library at Chatsworth [Compiled by Sir J.P.
Lacaita]. Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press.
1879.
First Edition, 4 vols., folio, one 50 large paper copies,
453,478;453;348pp., tiny ink library stamps on titles repeated
occasionally in text, neat shelf stamp on verso of titles,
wood-engraved headpieces on India paper mounted, wood-engraved arms
on titles, wood-engraved headpieces and initials, recent cloth,
library number at foot of spines, gilt, uncut. £995
De Ricci pp. 80. The library at Chatsworth... is still one
of the handsomest in the United Kingdom and well worthy of study by
the most exacting scholar.
A set of the small paper edition (200 copies) made $2,860 in the
Bradley Martin sale (June 14, 1990, lot no. 3619).
*See illustration
137. DIBDIN (Rev. T.F.) The Library Companion; or, the
Young Mans Guide, and the Old Mans Comfort, in the Choice
of a Library. Printed for Harding, Triphook, and Lepard.
1825.
Second Edition, [viii],l,899 + 1pp., advert, cont. half calf,
rebacked preserving the orig. spine, a little rubbed.
£155
Dibdin endeavoured in this edition to insert the
corrections supplied him by his friends and not very friendly
reviewers - Jackson, 64.
Windle & Pippin A 50b.
138. DINGLEY (Pauline) Historic Books on Veterinary Science
and Animal Husbandry. 1992.
First Edition, large 8vo, 50 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£45
Illustrated with fifty photographs, and provides a full
description of every item (some 900 titles) in the collection,
including details of pagination and illustrations. This is the first
definitive bibliography in its field describing books and pamphlets
on farriery, animal husbandry and veterinary science.
139. DIX (E.R. McC.) Compiler. Catalogue of Early
Dublin-Printed Books 1601 to 1700. Volume One: Parts I-III
[Volume Two: Part IV and Supplement]. Burt Franklin, New
York. (Reprint of the 1912 Edition) 1971.
2 Vols., 4to, orig. cloth. £95
140. [DODD (William)] Specimens of Early Wood
Engraving: Being Impressions of Wood-cuts in the Possession of the
Publisher. William Dodd, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1862.
First Edition, 4to, only 100 copies printed, frontis., title
vignette, title printed in red and black, [iv], followed by
119 leaves (printed on one side only) containing 780 examples of
wood-cuts, orig. cloth, printed paper label on spine (slightly
scuffed), uncut, a nice copy of a rare book. £345
This very interesting collection of wood-cuts... is stated
to have been first gathered together by John White, a citizen of
York, who established himself as a printer in Newcastle in 1708...
White was succeeded by Thomas Saint... at the sale of the effects of
the latter, the entire lot was purchased by Emerson Charnley, whose
son printed a few copies of the old blocks, which were so much sought
after that their subsequent owner, Mr. Wm. Dodd, issued this
volume... Mr. Dodds book is really a very considerable
contribution to the history of early wood-engraving in this
country. Bigmore & Wyman I, p.182-3.
*See illustration
141. DOMMER (A. von) Lutherdrucke auf der Hamburger
Stadtbibliothek 1516-1523. B. De Graaf, Nieuwkoop. (Reprint of
the 1888 Edition) 1962.
Limited to 300 copies, orig. cloth. £32
Extensive descriptions of 405 Lutherana, 1516-1523, formerly in
the Hamburg Public Library. The collection was destroyed during World
War II.
142. DREDGE (John Ingle) Devon Booksellers & Printers
in the 17th & 18th Centuries. [With:] Supplement.
Reprinted from the Western Antiquary. W.H. Luke, Plymouth.
1885.
Small 4to, 58pp., limited to 50 copies, ex-library, the entire item
is cracked away from the binding and half the pages are totally
loose, orig. printed wrappers bound in, library buckram.
£45
143. DREYFUS (John) A History of the Nonesuch Press. With
an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes and a Descriptive Catalogue by
David McKitterick, Simon Rendall & John Dreyfus. The Nonesuch
Press. 1981.
First Edition, folio, one of 950 copies, 39 full-page illustrs., with
many other smaller facsimiles (mostly of title-pages), orig. cloth,
d.w. £275
The best bibliographical work for the Nonesuch Press.
144. DRIVER (Elizabeth) Bibliography of Cookery Books
Published in Britain 1875-1914. Prospect Books. 1989.
First Edition, 4to, 748pp., 26 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£50
Gives full details of about 1200 individual cookery books
published in Britain, with many of their subsequent
editions.
145. DUFF (E. Gordon) Early Printed Books. Kegan Paul,
Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd. 1893.
First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies on large paper, frontis.,
10 plates on Japanese paper, bookplate, later quarter calf, slightly
rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. £35
This is still a standard short work on the introduction of
printing into the principal countries and towns of Europe.
146. DUHEM (Jules) Musée Aéronautique avant
Montgolfier. Fernand Sorlot, Paris. 1943.
First Edition, 253pp., one of 90 copies, 164 illustrs., orig. printed
wrappers, unopened, uncut. £125
147. DUNTHORNE (Gordon) Catalogue Raisonne of 18th and
Early 19th Century Flower and Fruit Books and Prints. Martino
Publishing. (Reprint of the 1938 Edition) 1996.
4to, limted to 250 copies, 100pp., of illustrs., orig. cloth.
£95
The Standard reference work for flower and fruit books and prints
with 335 complete entries for books and print collections with
complete descriptions of the characteristics.
148. DUTHILLOEUL (H.-R.) Bibliographie Douaisienne, ou
Catalogue Historique et Raisonné des Livres Imprimés a
Douai, depuis lAnnée 1563 jusqua nos jours, avec
des notes Bibliographiques et Littéraires... Adam
dAubers, Douai. 1842.
New Edition, revised, lviii,[ii],468pp., text a little
browned, nineteenth century half morocco, corners rubbed.
£95
149. DYER (Isaac Watson) A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's
Writings and Ana. The Southworth Press, Portland. 1928.
First Edition, one of 600 copies, frontis., orig. cloth, uncut.
£48
150. EBERSOLT (Jean) La Miniature Byzantine. Librairie
Nationale dArt et dHistoire, Paris. 1926.
Large 4to, xiii,110pp., ex-library, 72 plates comprising
reproductions of 140 miniatures, orig. printed wrappers bound-in,
library buckram, uncut. £150
151. EGERTON (Thomas) A Catalogue of Valuable Books, in
Various Languages, Being the Stock of the Late Mr. Thomas Egerton;
Which are now Selling (for Ready Money) at the Prices Affixed to Each
Article, at the Military Library, Whitehall. [C. Roworth and
Sons, London]. 1831.
iv,203,[1]pp., recent marbled boards. £295
Catalogue of a large and varied stock of 6,628 items, commencing
with 13 volumes of Piranesi and ending with Pico della
Mirandolas De Appetitu et de Elementis... Petrum
Bemburn, Basle, 1518, with cuts by Holbein.
No copy in NSTC.
152. EGERTON (Thomas & John) Booksellers. A Catalogue
of Books, Including the Libraries of the Rev. Francis Blackburne...
the Rev. Richard Ward... and Several other Collections... Which are
now Selling, 1789 (for Ready Money) by Thomas and John Egerton,
(Successors to Mr. Millan) at the Military Library, Whitehall.
[N.P.,]. 1789.
[4],168,185-450pp., (pp. 440-450 misnumbered 340-350, as the
B.L. copy, text is continuous despite pagination), modern calf calf,
spine gilt, a nice copy. £775
Thomas and John Egerton were successors to John Millan
(Bookseller 1727-1784), their first catalogue being for the sale of
his books. Although Thomas and John were partners (1784-95) they also
published catalogues alone.
ESTC records British Library only.
153. ENGEN (Rodney K.) Dictionary of Victorian Engravers,
Print Publishers and their Works. Chawwyck-Healey Ltd.,
Cambridge. 1979.
First Edition, 4to, ex-library, 39 illustrs., orig. cloth.
£38
154. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN (Joh.) Proef van
Nederduitsche Letters en Gothische Initialen uit de XVde Eeuw...
[Title also in French, German & English]. Joh.
Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem. 1925.
4to, 52pp., printed in red and black, orig. marbled boards, a little
worm, printed label on upper cover, uncut. £38
155. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN (Joh.) Spécimen des
Lettres Françoises, dites Caractères de Civilité
des XVime et XVIime Siècles dans la Collection Typographique.
Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem. 1926.
Small 4to, 40pp., orig. marbled boards, spine slightly defective,
unopened. £32
A history of the Civilité type face.
156. ESCUDERO Y PEROSSO (Francisco) Tipografia Hispalense.
Anales Bibliográficos de la Ciudad de Sevilla, Desde el
Establecimiento de la Impenta Hasta Fines del Siglo XVIII.
Rivadeneyra, Madrid. 1894.
First Edition 4to, xx,656,[4]pp., from the reference library
of Sir Tobias Rogers, cont. pale Spanish sheep, slightly rubbed.
£275
Describing 3,022 books printed in Seville from the 15th century
until 1800.
157. ESDAILE (Arundell) A List of English Tales and Prose
Romances Printed before 1740. Printed for the Bibliographical
Society by Blades, East & Blades. 1912.
First Edition, small 4to, from the reference library of Sir Tobias
Rogers with his signature, orig. cloth-backed boards, unopened,
uncut. £75
Part I. 1475-1642.
Part II. 1643-1739.
158. FABER DU FAUR (Curt von) German Baroque Literature. A
Catalogue of the Collection in the Yale University Library. Yale
University Press. 1958.
First Edition, 4to, title-page illustrs., orig. cloth, base of spine
slightly affected by water stain, d.w. defective. £75
Describes a total of 1,860 original editions of baroque books in
Yale University Library, with full information on size, pagination,
and illustrations.
159. FAGAN (Louis) The Life of Sir Anthony Panizzi, K.C.B.,
Late Principal Librarian of the British Museum, Senator of Italy,
&c., &c. Remington & Co. 1880.
Second Edition, 2 vols., frontis., 34 illustrs., inner hinges shaken,
one signature loose, orig. cloth, head and tail of spines slightly
chipped. £95
Panizzi was the librarian of the British Museum. Many of the
purchases made by the Museum during his incumbency are beyond the
dreams of any individual collector.
160. FAIRBRIDGE (Charles Aken) The Fairbridge Library. A
Catalogue of the Collection of Books Formed by the Late Charles Aken
Fairbridge and Preserved at Sea Point, Cape Colony. Privately
Printed, T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh. 1904.
First Edition, 4to, cont. buckram, leather labels on spine, lower
cover slightly damp stained, uncut, t.e.g. £110
Mr. Fairbridge made it the work of his life, outside law and
politics, to collect rare books and pamphlets on South Africa, and
there are treasures at Mimosas, Sea Point, which surpass in many
respects those of any public collection.
161. FAWCETT (F. Burlington) Broadside Ballads of the
Restoration Period from the Jersey Collection Known as the Osterley
Park Ballads. John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd. 1930.
First Edition, 4to, one of 750 numbered copies, orig. quarter
imitation vellum, uncut, d.w. soiled and a little torn, t.e.g.
£125
Of the 93 Broadside Ballads in the collection printed in this
volume, 28 are unique, another 31 very rare, and the remainder are
confined to two, or at most three, other collections.
162. FEARING (Daniel B.) Compiler. Check List of Books on
Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, Etc. in the Library of
Daniel B. Fearing. Maurizio Martino. (Reprint of the 1901
Edition) 1995.
Orig. cloth. £55
One of the most important American collections of angling books,
originally issued in a edition of 25 copies for private
distribution.
163. FLETCHER (W.Y.) Bookbinding in France. Seeley and
Co., Ltd. 1894.
First Edition, small 4to, coloured frontis., 7 chromolithographs of
bindings, 31 illustrs., (some full page), cont. half calf, slightly
rubbed. £45
164. FORDHAM (Sir Herbert George) Maps; Their History,
Characteristics and Uses. A Hand-Book for Teachers. Cambridge
University Press. 1921.
First Edition, presentation inscription from the author, frontis., 7
plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £35
165. FORRESTER (F.S.) Ballet in England: A Bibliography and
Survey c. 1700-1966. The Library Association. 1968.
First Edition, pages have a wavy distortion, frontis., 4 plates,
orig. cloth, d.w. £45
The annotated bibliography consists of 664 items.
166. FOUNTAINE (Sir Andrew) Catalogue of a Selection of
Valuable Books & Manuscripts from the Library of Sir Andrew
Fountaine of Narford Hall, Norfolk. Sotheby, Wilkinson &
Hodge. 1902.
6 Chromolithographed plates of bindings, lacks lower printed wrapper,
940 lots. £35
167. FOXON (David) Libertine Literature in England
1660-1745. University Books, New York. 1965.
First American Edition, 13 plates, orig. cloth, d.w.
£35
Documents the inter-relation and introduction into England of the
earliest European pornographic writings, and to consider their
relationship to the society and civilisation of that period.
168. FRIEDLAENDER LIBRARY. The Helmut N. Friedlaender
Library. Christies, New York. 2001.
2 Vols., 4to, coloured illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth,
d.ws, 559 lots. £55
169. FULTON (John F.) The Great Medical Bibliographers.
University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia. 1951.
First Edition, frontis., 37 facsimiles, orig. cloth, head and tail of
spine slightly frayed. £35
Dr. Fulton traces the development of classified bibliography in
the field of medicine from Galen in the second century to Keynes in
the twentieth.
170. FULTON (John F.) A Bibliography of The Honourable
Robert Boyle Fellow of the Royal Society. Oxford University
Press. 1961.
Second Edition, 4to, frontis., 26 facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. a
little soiled. £95
171. FURST (Herbert) The Modern Woodcut. A Study of the
Evolution of the Craft with a Chapter on the Practice of Xylography
by W. Thomas Smith. The Bodley Head. 1924.
First Edition, 4to, coloured frontis., 15 coloured plates, over 200
monochrome illustrs., orig. buckram, with illustrative panel on upper
cover, uncut, d.w. a fine copy. £110
A standard work on wood-cuts.
172. FURST (Julius) Bibliotheca Judaica. Bibliographisches
Handbuch der gesammten Judischen Literatur... Georg Olms.
(Reprint of the 1849 Edition) 1960.
3 Vols., in 2, viii; 419; 409; 664pp., ex-library, orig. cloth.
£175
173. GALLARDO (Bartolomé José) Ensayo de una
Biblioteca Española de Libros Raros y Curiosos... Coordinados
y Aumentados por M.R. Zarco del Valle y J. Sancho Rayon.
Rivadeneyra, Madrid. 1863-1889.
First Edition, 4 vols., large 8vo, from the reference library of Sir
Tobias Rogers, some browning to the text, cont. calf-backed marbled
boards, a little rubbed, leather labels on spines.
£445
One of the most useful catalogues of a famous Spanish collection,
with collations and extensive annotations. Gallardo had worked in
several libraries including the Bibliotheca Colombina, and wile some
of his bibliographical work was somewhat hasty, thereby incurring
inaccuracies, he did record for the first time a great number of
important books and manuscripts.
*See illustration
174. GALLATIN (A.E.) & OLIVER (L.M.) A Bibliography of
the Works of Max Beerbohm. Soho Bibliographies III. Rupert
Hart-Davis. 1952.
Small 4to, presentation copy from Rupert Hart-Davis to Michael
Sadleir with a T.L.s, reviews etc., later cloth, leather label on
spine, uncut. £110
175. GARCIA ICAZBALCETA (Joaquin) Bibliografia Mexicana del
Siglo XVI. Catalogo Razonado de Libros Impressos en Mexico de 1539 a
1600... Precedido de una Noticia Acerca de la Introduccion de la
Imprenta en Mexico. Nueva Edicion, por Agustin Millares Carlo.
Fondo de Cultura Economica, Mexico. 1954.
4to, 583pp., facsimiles throughout (some in red and black), orig.
quarter calf, d.w. chipped. £345
Besterman 5156-57.
176. GASELEE (Stephen) The Early Spanish Printing Press. A
Lecture Delivered Before the Anglo-Spanish Society... The
Anglo-Spanish Society. 1924.
4to, 11pp., presentation inscription from the author, 15 facsimiles,
orig. printed wrappers bound in, cloth. £32
177. GATHORNE-HARDY (Robert) & WILLIAMS (William
Proctor) A Bibliography of the Writings of Jeremy Taylor to 1700.
With a Section of Tayloriana. Northern Illinois University Press.
1971.
First Edition, frontis., orig. cloth, d.w. rubbed.
£45
178. GELDNER (Dr. Ferdinand) Bucheinbände aus elf
Jahrhunderten... Verlag F. Bruckmann, Munich. 1959.
First Edition, folio, 108 plates (12 coloured), cloth-backed boards,
d.w. a little soiled and torn. £95
Breslauer, Page 24. One of the greatest European
collection, the Bavarian State Library in Munich. Dr. Ferdinand
Geldner is an undisputed authority, especially on German
bindings.
Produced to celebrate the four hundredth anniversary of the
Bayerischen Staatbibliothek.
179. GERMAN-GREEN (T.) Bibliographical Notes on T.E.
Lawrences Seven Pillars of Wisdom and Revolt
in the Desert. W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 1928.
First Edition, small 8vo, one of 375 copies, some slight spotting,
wood-engraving by Paul Nash on the title-page, orig. cloth, uncut,
d.w. rubbed and soiled. £55
Scarce.
180. GIBSON CRAIG (James T.) The Gibson Craig Library.
Catalogue of the Valuable and Very Extensive Library of the Late...
(Removed from Edinburgh). First Portion [-Third and Concluding
Portion]. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1887-88.
3 Parts in one, cont. half morocco, rubbed, 9,404 lots.
£125
Fletcher pp. 395-399. An extensive and valuable library of
choice books, many of which were bound by celebrated binders, and
were once to be found in such famous libraries as those of Grolier,
Canevari, Diana of Poitiers, Mary Queen of Scots, Count von Hoym,
Longepierre, and Madam de Pompadour.
A limited edition of 100 copies with 32 plates was also
issued.
181. [GIBSON (J.)] The Bibliography of Robert
Burns, with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, and Sketches of
Burns Clubs, Monuments and Statues. Printed by James M'Kie,
Kilmarnock. 1881.
First Edition, one of 600 numbered copies signed by the printer,
orig. boards, upper cover detached, uncut. £35
182. GIBSON (R.W.) Compiler. St. Thomas More: A Preliminary
Bibliography of his Works and of Moreana to the year 1750. With a
Bibliography of Utopiana Compiled by R.W. Gibson and J. Max Patrick.
Yale University Press. 1961.
First Edition, ex-library, frontis., facsimiles, orig. cloth.
£75
Full bibliographical descriptions of Mores works and of
biographies of him, giving locations of copies insofar as it has been
possible to discover them.
183. GOLDSCHMIDT (E. Ph.) Medieval Texts and their First
Appearance in Print. Supplement to the Bibliographical Societys
Transactions No. 16. The Bibliographical Society, Oxford.
1943.
First Edition, 143pp., frontis., orig. printed wrappers, unopened,
uncut. £45
184. GOOD (David) Compiler. A Catalogue of the Spencer
Collection of Early Children's Books and Chapbooks Presented to the
Harris Public Library Preston by Mr. J.H. Spencer. Harris Public
Library, Preston. 1967.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £35
185. GOULD (Joseph) The Letter-Press Printer: A Complete
Guide to the Art of Printing; Containing Practical Instructions for
Learners at Case, Press, and Machine. E. Marlborough & Co.
[1903].
Sixth Edition, 207 + 7pp., of adverts, text a little browned,
illustrs., orig. decorated cloth, extremities rubbed.
£58
Wakeman, The Literature of Letterpress Printing. 18; Bigmore
& Wyman I, p.274. This book, is one of the best modern
manuals of the art of printing, gives a clear insight into all
branches of the business...
186. GRAY (George J.) A Bibliography of the Works of Sir
Isaac Newton Together with a List of Books Illustrating his Works.
Bowes and Bowes, Cambridge. 1907.
Second Edition, revised and enlarged, frontis., orig. cloth-backed
boards, uncut, d.w. £55
187. GREG (W.W.) A Bibliography of the English Printed
Drama to the Restoration. The Bibliographical Society. (Reprint
of the 1939 Edition) 1970.
4 Vols, 4to, 138 plates, orig. cloth. £195
Howard-Hill I, 1608. Very detailed; essential reference.
188. GRENDLER (Paul F.) The Roman Inquisition and the
Venetian Press, 1540-1605. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
1977.
First Edition, frontis., 17 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£50
Considers the effectiveness of censorship imposed on the Venetian
press by the Index of Prohibited Books enforced by the
Inquisition.
189. GRIFFIN (Clive) The Crombergers of Seville. The
History of a Printing and Merchant Dynasty. Clarendon Press,
Oxford. 1988.
4to, with a microfiche appendix providing some 1,600 pages of
detailed bibliographical information, orig. cloth, d.w.
£55
The first-ever study of a major Spanish sixteenth-century
printing house.
190. [GRIFFITHS Acton Frederick] Bibliotheca
Anglo-Poetica; or, a Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich
Collection of Early English Poetry: in the Possession of Longman,
Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. Illustrated by Occasional Extracts and
Remarks, Critical and Biographical. Printed by Thomas Davison.
1815.
First Edition, large 8vo, viii,481pp., 16pp. of publishers catalogue
at end, signed by Griffiths on the free endpaper and at the end of
the preface, with the bookplate of William Arthur, Sixth Duke of
Portland, with 15 extra portraits bound in (slightly foxed), woodcut
portraits in the text, cont. half vellum, upper hinge expertly
repaired, leather label on spine, uncut, a nice copy.
£225
This famous catalogue, with notes by A.F. Griffiths and prices
affixed, includes the rarest books in English Poetry. Lowndes says,
This extremely useful catalogue of the rare and curious
collection made by R. Park, and added to by Thos. Hill is deserving
of a place in every good library, from the interesting information
which it affords of the works of our early poets. (Lowndes I,
p.200.)
191. GUIGARD (Joannis) Nouvel Armorial du Bibliophile Guide
de lAmateur des Livres Armoriés. Émile
Rondeau, Paris. 1890.
Second Edition, much enlarged, large 8vo, 2 vols.,
xvii,[iii],390.[2];[iv],494,[2]pp.,
titles in red and black, presentation inscription from the author,
numerous illustrations of arms, half red morocco by Zaehnsdorf,
marbled sides, corners slightly bumped, uncut, t.e.g. a nice set.
£395
Still one of the most useful studies of armorial bindings with
hundreds of illustrations of armorial designs. Including special
sections on French and foreign royalty, ecclesiastics and women
collectors.
192. GUSMÃO (Armando) Livros Impressos no Seculo
XVI. Existentes na Bibliotheca Publica e Arquivo Distrital de Evora I
Tipografia Portuguesa. 1964.
Small 4to, 266p., facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers.
£32
193. HALDANE (Duncan) Islamic Bookbindings in the Victoria
and Albert Museum. World of Islam Festival Trust. 1983.
First Edition, 4to, 22 illustrs., (mostly coloured), orig. cloth,
d.w. £110
This magnificently produced volume covers in detail the art of
binding books and their sumptuous decoration as practised in the
Islamic world.
194. [HALFPENNY (F.W.)] Compiler. Specimen of A
Catalogue of the Books on Foreign Law Lately Presented by Charles
Purton Cooper, Esq. to the Society of Lincolns Inn. Printed
by C. Roworth and Sons. 1847.
Half-title, vi,80pp., presented by Charles Purton Cooper to the
library Company of Baltimore, orig. cloth, re-backed.
£110
A selection of Spanish titles, submitted by the compiler, in
order that the plan of it may by modified or changed by Benchers of
the Honourable Society of Lincolns Inn.
195. HALL (Trevor H.) A Bibliography of Books on Conjuring
in English from 1580 to 1850. Carl Waring Jones, Minneapolis.
1957.
4to, one of 500 copies, presentation inscription from the author,
frontis., 18 plates, orig. buckram-backed boards. £95
196. HALLIWELL (James O.) A Catalogue of Proclamations,
Broadsides, Ballads, and Poems. Presented to the Chetham Library,
Manchester. Printed for Private Circulation Only. 1851.
4to, xx,272pp., one of 100 copies signed by the printer, frontis.,
with several library blind stamps, library buckram.
£195
Halliwells collection of 3,100 ballads, proclamations and
other broadsides presented to the Chetham library in 1851.
*See illustration
197. HAMILTON PALACE COLLECTION. Illustrated Priced
Catalogue. Remington and Co. 1882.
4to, illustrs., inner hinges shaken, orig. cloth, uncut.
£85
The post sale catalogue, with printed prices and buyers names, of
this famous collection of works of art. Consisting of 2,213 lots sold
over 17 days.
198. HANNAS (Linda) The English Jigsaw Puzzle 1760-1890.
With a Descriptive Check-List of Puzzles in the Museums of Great
Britain and the Author's Collection. Wayland Publishers.
1972.
First Edition, 4to, coloured frontis., 66 illustrs., (7 coloured),
orig. cloth, d.w. £65
The standard reference work for jigsaw puzzles.
199. HANNEMAN (Audre) Ernest Hemingway: A Comprehensive
Bibliography. [With:] Supplement... Princeton University
Press. 1967-75.
2 Vols., orig. cloth, slightly rubbed. £75
200. [HANNETT (John)] Bibliopegia; or, the Art of
Bookbinding, in all its Branches. Illustrated with Engravings. By
John Andrews Arnett. Richard Groombridge, London. 1836.
Second Edition, [ii],194pp., frontis., 9 plates, damp stained
almost throughout, half morocco by Roger de Coverly, marbled sides,
upper hinge slightly cracked, uncut, t.e.g. £175
Pollard & Potter 100. John Hannett (1803-93) after being
apprenticed to a printer and bookbinder in Sleaford, Lincs., worked
for ten years in the publishing house of Simpkin, Marshall & Co.,
then set up as a printer and bookbinder at Market Rasen, Lincs. in
1837, and, in 1844, at Henley-in-Arden. Still an important work today
as it offers general comments on contemporary bookbinding practices
and enables us to date some early bookbinding techniques. Bernard
Middleton quotes from it extensively in his classic book A
History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique.
201. HANNOVER (Emil) Kunstfaerdige Gamle Bogbind indtil
1850. Det Danske Kunstindustri-Museums Undstilling 1906. Lehmann
and Stages, Copenhagen. 1907.
Small 4to, 164p., 144 photogravure plates, cont. calf, rubbed, spine
faded. £150
One of 500 copies of a fine exhibition catalogue.
Mejer 386.
202. HANSON (L.W.) Contemporary Printed Sources for British
and Irish Economic History 1701-1750. Cambridge University Press.
1963.
First Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. slightly soiled and torn.
£125
The comprehensive indexes are an important feature of the book.
6,487 entries, with bibliographical notes, and locations of
copies.
203. HARDY (W.J.) Book-Plates. Kegan Paul, Trench,
Trübner & Co., Ltd. 1893.
First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies on large paper, frontis.,
39 plates on Japanese paper (of which 3 are extra plates with this
issue only), bookplate, later quarter calf, slightly rubbed, uncut,
t.e.g. £35
204. HARFORD (Rev. Frederick Kill) Epigrammatica, Serious,
Semi-serious, and Divertive. Messrs. Henry Sotheran and Co.
1890.
First Edition, 4to, one of 50 large paper copies, inscribed by the
author, orig. printed boards, slightly rubbed, uncut.
£55
205. HARRISON (John) & LASLETT (Peter) The Library of
John Locke. Oxford University Press. 1971.
Second Edition, large 8vo, frontispiece portrait, 9 plates, 1
illustration, orig. cloth, d.w. £50
Lockes fascinating habits in cataloguing, codifying,
marking, arranging and annotating are discussed at length.
206. [HARRISSE (Henry)] Bibliotheca Americana
Vetustissima. A Description of Works Relating to America Published
Between the Years 1492 and 1551. [With:] Additions. Geo.
P. Philes, New York & Librairie Tross, Paris. (An unacknowledged
reprint of the 1861-1872 Edition). [Paris, c.1880].
2 Vols., 4to, [8],liv,519;
[4],xl,199,[13]pp., corrections to text in pencil
(for a new edition?), red half morocco, a nice copy.
£295
Still one of the standard books for early works on America.
Describes 304 works in exhaustive detail in the main volume plus a
further 186 in the supplement.
207. HATCHARD (John) A Catalogue of Books, Ancient and
Modern, Including Part of the Library of a Gentleman of Distinction
Lately Deceased... Which are now Selling (for ready Money) at the
Prices Marked in the Catalogue, by John Hatchard... Printed by S.
Gosnell. 1810.
[iv],154pp., from a institutional library now dispersed,
several small stamps, recent cloth, 4,145 items. £195
John Hatchard founded the business in 1797 when he was
twenty-nine years of age. He had served his apprenticeship with a
bookseller named Ginger, and thereafter went to the famous shop of
Thomas Payne at Mews Gate. Hatchard quitted Paynes service on
June 30th, 1797, and having prepared the way he opened a shop in
Piccadilly. John Hatchard died on June 21st, 1849, and Thomas, his
son, who succeeded him, died in 1858.
British Library copy only on NSTC.
208. HATTON (Thomas) & CLEAVER (Arthur H.) A
Bibliography of the Periodical Works of Charles Dickens.
Biographical, Analytical and Statistical. Chapman & Hall,
Ltd. 1933.
First Edition, 4to, large paper copy, frontis., 30 facsimiles of
title-pages and wrappers, orig. buckram, gilt, uncut, unopened,
t.e.g. a fine copy. £175
209. HAZLITT (W. Carew) A Roll of Honour of Honour. A
Calendar of the Names of over 17,000 Men and Women who Throughout the
British Isles and... have Collected MSS. and Printed Books from the
XIVth to the XIXth Century. With Topographical and Personal Notices
and Anecdotes of many of them and their Libraries and Introductory
Remarks... Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1908 Edition)
1971.
viii,273,xlpp., orig. cloth. £50
210. HAZLITT (W. Carew) Hand-Book to the Popular, Poetical,
and Dramatic Literature of Great Britain, from the Invention of
Printing to the Restoration. [Supplemented by:]
Bibliographical Collections and Notes on Early English Literature,
1474-1700. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1867-1903
Edition) 1961.
8 Vols., (complete set), orig. cloth. £265
Comprising many thousands of titles, with an exhaustive general
index compiled by J.G. Gray.
211. [HEATH (Benjamin)] A Catalogue of Books, in
the Various Branches of Literature, Which Lately Formed the Library
of a Distinguished Collector; and were Sold by Auction, by Mr.
Jeffery, of Pall Mall: with their Prices, and Purchasers Names.
Printed for Constable, Hunter, Park, and Hunter. 1810.
Large 8vo, [iv]384pp., large paper copy with prices and
buyers names printed against each lot, with the bookplate of
George Chetwynd, recent half calf, spine gilt, leather label, uncut,
a nice copy. £425
Dr. Heath, headmaster of Harrow, inherited this library from his
father, Benjamin senior (see D.N.B.), augmenting it; he sold it for
£3,000 to Cuthell & Martin who obtained £8,899 by
auction. In gratitude (one presumes) they published the above special
issue, on large paper, with prices and buyers names.
*See illustration
212. HENREY (Blanche) British Botanical and Horticultural
Literature Before 1800. Comprising a History and Bibliography of
Botanical and Horticultural Books Printed in England, Scotland, and
Ireland from the Earliest Times until 1800. Oxford University
Press. (Reprint of the 1975 Edition) 1999.
3 vols., 4to, 3 frontispieces of which 2 are coloured, 30 coloured
plates, 208 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.s. £120
213. HEWETT (Mary Crane) Compiler. Catalogue of the Library
of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society. New York. (Reprint of
the 1918-20 Edition) 1994.
2 vols., in one, 4to, limited to 150 copies, orig. cloth.
£95
The catalogue is of importance because of the detailed collations
provided for this vast library of 22,000 volumes on horticultural and
botany. Plate count is provided, as are details concerning contents
and editions.
214. HIBBERT (George) A Catalogue of the Library of George
Hibbert, Esq. of Portland Place; Which will by Sold by Auction on
Monday, March 16... by Mr. Evans. Printed by W. Nicol.
1829.
[x],484pp., frontis., 4 facsimile plates (of which 3 are
folding), cont. half, rubbed, re-backed with the orig. spine
laid-down, 8726 lots. £295
De Ricci, p. 100. George Hibbert (1757-1837) was a wealthy
West Indian merchant, who resided at Clapham and sold his books on
retiring into the country. They brought over 23,000 and included a
Gutenbergs Bible on paper, the 1459 Psalter on vellum and the
Complutensian polygot, also on vellum. A good buyer at the Hibbert
sale was the fifth Duke of Buccleuch (1806-1884).
215. HILL (Brad Sabin) Compiler. Incunabula, Hebraica &
Judaica. Five Centuries of Hebraica and Judaica, Rare Bibles, and
Hebrew Incunables from the Jacob M. Lowy Collection. National
Library of Canada. 1981.
4to, xxii,198pp., frontis., facsimiles throughout, orig. decorated
wrappers. £35
The holdings of the Lowry Collection, rare Hebraica and Judaica
spanning a period of over five centuries, include nearly forty Hebrew
and Latin incunables, over one hundred early and rare editions of the
Bible in many languages, and numerous editions and translations of
the works of the ancient Jewish historian Josephus. The remainder and
majority of the collection consists of rare Hebraica from the 16th to
the 19th century, encompassing all aspects of rabbinic and Hebrew
literature published during the period, two thirds of these works
being first editions and extreme rarities.
216. HILL (Draper) Mr. Gillray, The Caricaturist. A
Biography. The Phaidon Press. 1965.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 146 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£45
217. HIND (Arthur M.) Giovanni Battista Piranesi. A
Critical Study with a List of his Published Works and Detailed
Catalogues of the Prisons and Views of Rome. The Cotswold
Gallery. 1922.
First Edition, 4to, one of 500 copies, frontis., 64 plates, orig.
cloth-backed boards, a little rubbed, small stain on upper cover,
uncut. £195
Still one of the standard works on Piranesi describing 146
works.
218. HINTON (Percival) Eden Phillpotts: A Bibliography of
First Editions. Grenville Worthington, Birmingham. 1931.
First Edition, one of 350 numbered copies, frontis., portrait (signed
by Phillpotts), 1 facsimile, orig. cloth-backed boards, uncut.
£55
Printed at St. Dominics Press Ditchling.
219. HOBSON (Anthony) Great Libraries. Weidenfeld and
Nicolson. 1970.
First Edition, 4to, ex-library, frontis., coloured and monochrome
plates, illustrs., and maps throughout, orig. cloth, d.w.
£45
When were libraries founded and why? What sort of people founded
them? What books did they contain and where were these obtained from?
These are questions Anthony Hobson discusses in his account of
thirty-two great libraries of Western Europe and North
America.
220. HOBSON (G.D.) Maioli, Canevari and Others. Monographs
on Bookbinding No. 1. Little, Brown, and Company. 1926.
First Edition, 4to, 64 plates (6 coloured), orig. cloth, t.e.g.
£210
An historical account of plaquette bindings, Architectural
Bindings, and studies of the binders Maiolus, Filareto, Canevari, and
Farnese.
221. HOBSON (G.D.) Thirty Bindings. Selected from the First
Edition Clubs Seventh Exhibition, held at 25 Park Lane, by
Permission of Sir Philip Sassoon, Bart. The First Editions Club.
1926.
First Edition, 4to, one of 600 copies, 30 plates (18 in colour),
orig. red buckram stamped in gilt, head and foot of spine frayed,
uncut, t.e.g. £110
The strength of the Exhibition lay chiefly in the series of
English bindings, and particularly in the bindings of 1660 to
1700.
222. HOBSON (G.D.) English Binding Before 1500.
Cambridge University Press. 1929.
First Edition, folio, one of 500 copies, 3 small neat library stamps,
60 pages followed by 55 full page plates of bindings, re-cased, orig.
buckram, t.e.g. £265
This book is divided into two sections, the Early Bindings,
before 1300 and the Gothic Bindings, c.1450-1500. Given at the
Sandars Lecture for 1927.
223. HOCKEN (T.M.) A Bibliography of the Literature
Relating to New Zealand. Newrick Associates Ltd., Wellington.
(Reprint of the 1909 Edition) 1973.
Limited Edition, orig. cloth. £45
224. HODGKIN (John Eliot) Rariora: Being Notes of some of
the Printed Books, Manuscripts, Historical Documents, Medals,
Engravings, Pottery. Etc., Collected (1858-1900) by John Eliot
Hodgkin. Sampson Low, Marston & Company Ltd.
[1902].
First Edition, 3 vols., 4to, a very good ex-library set, printed on
thick Van Gelder paper, plates and illustrs., throughout (some
coloured), orig. buckram, soiled, uncut, t.e.g. £145
Describes many items acquired by Hodgkin from the Phillipps sales
of manuscripts, also, the fine collection of incunabula. Volume three
has an annotated bibliography of firework books.
De Ricci, p. 187.
225. HOFER (Philip) Baroque Book Illustration. A Short
Survey from the Collection in the Department of Graphic Arts Harvard
College Library. Harvard University Press, Cambridge.
1951.
First Edition, 4to, 148 illustrs., (mostly full-page), orig. cloth,
d.w. defective and torn. £75
A survey of the baroque book in general, with separate attention
to the book production of individual countries.
226. HONEYMAN COLLECTION. The Honeyman Collection of
Scientific Books and Manuscripts. The Property of Sotheby Parke
Bernet & Co., which will be sold by auction... Sotheby.
1978-81.
7 Vols., 4to, 6 coloured frontispieces, numerous plates and
illustrs., throughout (some in colour, some folding), orig. printed
wrappers, 3,309 lots. £145
Perhaps the finest collection on the history of science brought
together this century.
227. HORNE (Herbert P.) The Binding of Books. An Essay in
the History of Gold-Tooled Bindings. Kegan Paul, Trench,
Trübner & Co., Ltd. 1894.
First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies on large paper, frontis.,
11 plates on Japanese paper, bookplate, later quarter calf, slightly
rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. £35
This has a preface on bookbinding literature followed by chapters
on Italian, French and English bindings.
228. HORNE (Herbert P.) The Binding of Books. An Essay in
the History of Gold-Tooled Binding. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner
& Co., Ltd., 1915.
Second Edition, frontis., 9 plates, orig. cloth, orig. printed paper
label on spine. £45
229. HOUZEAU (J.C.) & LANCASTER (A.) Bibliographie
Générale de lAstronomie Jusquen 1880. New
Edition, with Introduction and Author Index by D.W. Dewhirst. The
Holland Press. 1964.
2 Vols., in 3, 4to, orig. cloth, d.ws. £445
The primary bibliographical source for the history of astronomy
from the earliest times up to 1880.
*See illustration
230. HOWARD-HILL (T.H.) Bibliography of British Literary
Bibliographies. Oxford University Press. 1969.
First Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. £45
231. HUBBARD (Lucius L.) Contributions Towards a
Bibliography of Gullivers Travels to Establish the Number and
Order of Issue of the Motte Editions of 1726 to 1727. Their Relative
Accuracy and the Source of the Changes made in the Faulkner Edition
of 1735. With a List of Editions in a Private Collection. Walter
M. Hill, Chicago. 1922.
First Edition, limited to 200 copies, 15 plates, orig. cloth, uncut.
£48
232. HUDSON (Elizabeth) Compiler and Editor. A Bibliography
of the First Editions of the Works of E. OE. Somerville and Martin
Ross. With Explanatory Notes by E. OE. Somerville. Chiswick
Press. 1942.
First Edition, one of 300 copies signed and numbered by Somerville,
orig. buckram, uncut, t.e.g. £145
233. HULME (E.W.) PARKER (J.G.) SEYMOUR-JONES (A.) DAVENPORT
(C.) & WILLIAMSON (F.J.) Leather for Libraries. The Sound
Leather Committee of the Library Association. 1905.
First Edition, mounted to the inside covers are 6 actual specimens of
leather used for bookbinding, including goat and seal, orig. cloth.
£110
Five chapters, each by one of the co-authors, including the
history of Sumach Tanninh, provenance and values of modern
bookbinding leathers and repairs.
234. HUNTER (Dard) My Life with Paper: An Autobiography.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1958.
First Edition, ex-library, with 2 specimens of paper tipped-in; a
sample of Chinese spirit paper and a specimen of hand-made paper from
Hunters Lime Rock Mill, 58 illustrs., orig. cloth, uncut.
£55
An autobiography of Americas most famous papermaker and
historian of papermaking. Also has a bibliography of the writings of
Dard Hunter.
235. HURD (Philip) Catalogue of the Splendid, Curious, and
Valuable Library, of the Late Philip Hurd, Esq... which will be Sold
by Mr. Evans... on Thursday, March 29, and Seven following Days.
[Printed by Nicol]. 1832.
[ii],76 + auctioneers single adleaf at rear, ruled in red
with prices and buyers names in cont. hand, old water stain
throughout, recent boards, uncut. £195
A Well-chosen library, with many works on large paper. Altogether
in the taste of the time, and apparently not noticed
elsewhere.
236. HUTH (Henry) The Huth Library. A Catalogue of the
Printed Books, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters, and Engravings,
Collected by Henry Huth, with Collations and Bibliographical
Descriptions. [With:] A Catalogue of the Woodcuts and
Engravings in the Huth Library. Ellis and White & Chiswick
Press. 1880 & 1910.
6 Vols., large 4to, limited to 130 and 150 copies respectively,
frontis., portrait, with a loose manuscript dedication to I.
Bayley Balfour booklover in remembrance of Alfred Henry Huth
booklover, from Mrs Alfred H. Huth, Feb, 11 and a letter from
Mrs Huth to Mr Balfour inviting him for a last look at
the books as they will soon have to be sent away, pencil
annotations in the text, orig. Roxburghe quarter calf, slightly
rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. a very nice set of this scarce catalogue.
£2395
Huths collection, which ranked among the finest in England,
was rich in incunabula, voyages, Shakespearean and early English
literature, and Bibles. He began compiling this catalogue late in
life, but finding it too time-consuming, he employed W.C. Hazlitt and
F.S. Ellis to do most of the work.
With the assistance of Ellis and Hazlitt, Huth had started
printing a magnificent catalogue of his library, with full titles of
every item and exact collations, both entirely novel features in a
library catalogue. The work was completed in five volumes two years
after his death and has remained... a corner-stone of British
bibliography. De Ricci, p. 151.
*See photograph
237. INCUNABULA. Incunabula. Katalogue 24. Antiquariat
Heribert Tenschert, Rotthalmünster. 1991.
4to, numerous coloured plates throughout, price list loosely
inserted, orig. cloth, 97 items. £95
238. INDIAN AND PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS. A Catalogue of
the 4 Vedas (Vaids) with the Openishads on them. Also a Large number
of Sanscrit MSS. consisting of Histories, Poems, Commentaries
Treaties &c. on Astronomy Geography Medicine &c. Collected by
Sir Robt. Chambers Kt late Lord Chief Justice in Bengal 1816. 583
Miscellaneous MSS. 106 Vaids & Openishads. 24 Sanscrit books
bound. 12 in boards. The Vaids & Openishads are in 42 parcels
containing MSS. 106. Miscellaneous Works in 130 parcels. MSS. 584.
Sanscrit books bound MSS. 24. ditto [Sanskrit] works in
Bengal Characters. MSS. 12. In all 208 parcels containing MSS. 726.
[and] Sir Wm. Ouseleys Oriental MSS. 1830. [listed
under the headings] Persian, Arabic MSS and Miscellaneous. No. of
Volumes 170. [c1830].
4to, 39 pages (7 devoted to the Ouseley collection), paper
watermarked 1827-29, formerly sewn, now loose in gatherings, a few
pages slightly dusty but in very good condition.
£1595
A manuscript catalogue of the Sanskrit manuscripts collected by
Sir Robert Chambers (1737-1803), the Indian judge and intimate friend
of Dr. Johnson, and of the Persian manuscripts collected by Sir
William Ouseley (1767-1842) and his brother Sir Gore Ouseley
(1770-1844), catalogues of which were published in 1831 and 1838. The
Chambers collection was acquired by the Royal Library, Berlin. The
Ouseley collection was offered to Phillipps in 1841 for £3000
but he declined. In 1844, the collection was sold to the Bodleian
Library for £2,000. It is clear from his notes in this catalogue
that Phillipps examined the Chambers collection in person.
*See
illustration
239. INK. Job Printing Inks, Manufactured by The Ullmann
& Philpott Manufacturing Co. Cleveland, Ohio. [c.
1890].
Small oblong 8vo, [iv]pp., followed by 68 leaves, primarily
sequences of three standard plates printed in a number of different
identified and priced inks, a little soiled internally, hinges loose,
orig. gilt stamped cloth, dulled. £165
240. IVES (Brayton) Catalogue of the Collection of Books
and Manuscripts Belonging to Mr. Brayton Ives of New York.
American Art Galleries, New York. 1891.
Large 8vo, frontis., cont. cloth, slight tear to upper hinge, 1,115
lots. £32
241. JAGGARD (William) Shakespeare Bibliography: A
Dictionary of Every Known Issue of the Writings of our National Poet
and of Recorded Opinion Thereon in the English Language.
Shakespeare Press, Stratford-on-Avon. 1911.
First Edition, [xxiv],729pp., limited to 500 copies for
private distribution, frontis., 24 plates, orig. decorated buckram,
unopened, uncut, a nice copy. £145
242. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the
Manuscripts in the Library of Corpus Christi College Cambridge.
Cambridge University Press. 1909-12.
4to, 2 vols in 7 parts, 548;552pp., recent bookplate on half-titles,
orig. printed wrappers, remarkable fresh copies. £245
Pfaff, pp.267-72. the catalogue of the Corpus Mss is still
a fundamental source of reference for the study of medieval Mss in
general.
243. JASEN (David A.) A Bibliography and Readers
Guide to the First Editions of P.G. Wodehouse. Greenhill Books.
1986.
Second Edition, revised and expanded, orig. cloth, d.w.
£45
The standard work for collectors of P.G. Wodehouse, providing
identification of Wodehouse's first editions.
244. JENNETT (Sean) Pioneers in Printing. Johann Gutenberg,
William Caxton, William Caslon, John Baskerville, Alois Senefelder,
Frederick Koenig, Ottmar Mergenthaler & Tolbert Lanston.
Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1958.
First Edition, plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
Biographies of men important in the history of printing. Traces
the growth and development of the craft of printing from its
invention in the fifteenth century to modern times.
245. JENNINGS (Oscar) Early Woodcut Initials. Containing
over Thirteen Hundred Reproductions of Ornamental Letters of the
Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries, Selected and Annotated by Oscar
Jennings. Methuen and Co. 1908.
First Edition, 4to, 170 plates showing reproductions of initials,
orig. buckram, gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £110
Printed initials are very important in the study of Incunabula.
It is often the case that an ornamental initial will give a clue to
the printer when everything else fails.
246. JOHNSON (C.R.) Provincial Poetry 1789-1839. British
Verse Printed in the Provinces: The Romantic Background. With an
Introduction by Dr. Robert Woof. Jed Press. 1992.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies, frontis., facsimiles, orig.
cloth. £95
The collection consists of 1,000 contemporary original minor
verse printed in the provinces between 1789 and 1839. Out of
print.
247. JOHNSON (Francis R.) A Critical Bibliography of the
Works of Edmund Spenser Printed before 1700. The Johns Hopkins
Press, Baltimore. 1933.
First Edition, 4to, numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth.
£35
248. [JOUAUST (D.)] Editor. Aux Bibliophilies.
Ultima. Notes et Chroniques. Jouaust, Paris. 1891.
First Edition, [vi],78,[1]pp., one of 300 copies
printed on handmade paper, etched frontis., portrait, inscribed
A.N.G. Renault le fidèle amateur de la Librairie des
Bibliophiles. Cordial et sympathetique souvenir de lediteur, D.
Jouaust., orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. half tan
crushed morocco by Ch. Weill, Orléans, marbled
sides, corners rubbed, spine lettered and intricately tooled in gold,
uncut, t.e.g. £75
A collection of appreciations of the Librairie des Bibliophiles
editions, with details of sets and authors published in the
series.
249. JOUKOVSKY (Francoise) La Gloire dans la Poésie
Française et Néolatine du XVIe Siècle (des
Rhétoriqueurs a Agrippa dAubigné). Librairie
Droz, Geneva. 1969.
First Edition, 4to, 7 plates, orig. cloth. £32
250. KASTELEIJN (Petrus Johannes) De Papiermaaker; uit het
Fransch van den heere De La Lande; Vermeerderd met Aanmerkingen en
Aanhangzels door P.J. Kasteleijn. A. Blussé en Zoon,
Dordrecht. 1792.
xvi,288pp., 14 engraved folding plates, orig. wrappers, uncut, a very
nice copy. £995
This is the Dutch edition of De La Lande. It contains fourteen
folded copper plates showing the complete process of papermaking. The
plates are practically the same as in the first French edition
(1762), the only change being in the costumes of the workers.
Volume 9 in the series:- Volledige Beschrijving van alle Konsten,
Ambachten, Handwerken, Fabrieken, Trafieken, Derzelver Werkhuizen,
Gereedschappen, enz.
251. [KER (Neil) Editor.] The Parochial Libraries
of the Church of England. Report of a Committee Appointed by the
Central Council for the Care of Churches to Investigate the Number
and Condition of Parochial Libraries Belonging to the Church of
England. With an Historical Introduction. Notes on Early Printed
Books and their Care and Alphabetical List of Parochial Libraries
Past and Present. The Faith Press Ltd. 1959.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 500 copies, ex-library, 4 plates,
orig. buckram, d.w. £48
252. KEYNES (Geoffrey) Jane Austen: A Bibliography. The
Nonesuch Press. 1929.
First Edition, one of 875 numbered copies, frontis., 3 plates,
numerous facsimiles of title pages, orig. boards, printed paper label
on spine, uncut, d.w. £75
253. KEYNES (Geoffrey) A Bibliography of Sir Thomas Browne,
Kt, M.D. Cambridge University Press. 1968.
Second Edition, revised, 4to, 4 plates, 38 title-page reproductions,
orig. cloth, d.w. slightly torn. £120
254. KEYNES (Geoffrey) A Bibliography of Sir William Petty
F.R.S. and of Observations on the Bills of Mortality by John Graunt
F.R.S. Oxford University Press. 1971.
First Edition, large 8vo, portrait, 1 plate, facsimiles, orig. cloth,
d.w. slightly torn. £95
255. KEYNES (Geoffrey) Editor. The Library of Edward
Gibbon: A Catalogue. St Pauls Bibliographies.
1980.
Second Edition, frontis., 11 illustrs., orig. cloth.
£32
256. KIRKPATRICK (B.J.) A Bibliography of E.M. Forster.
Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1985.
Second Edition, frontis., 2 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.
£35
257. KISSEL (Clemens) Symbolical Bookplates. Twenty Five
Ex-Libris Designed and Drawn by Clemens Kissel, Mayence. H.
Grevel & Co. 1894.
4to, [8]pp., followed by 25 coloured plates, orig. printed
wrappers, uncut. £110
*See illustration
258. KNOWSLEY HALL. A Catalogue of the Library at Knowsley
Hall, Lancashire [The Property Edward Stanley, 15th Earl of
Derby]. Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press.
1893.
4 Vols, 4to, a large copy with continuous pagination, half-titles,
titles printed in red and black, library blind stamp and small neat
library stamp on verso of title otherwise internally a clean set,
volume one has been re-bound in library buckram, others orig. quarter
morocco, rubbed, head and tail of spines slightly chipped, uncut,
t.e.g. £395
A rare private library catalogue with some 15,000 titles
alphabetically arranged. The books, predominantly in English and
French, are of mixed nature, largely of the eighteenth and nineteenth
century. A small amount of manuscript material is included.
*See illustration
259. KORSTEN (Frans) A Catalogue of the Library of Thomas
Baker. Cambridge University Press. 1990.
First Edition, large 8vo, l,426pp., orig. cloth. £45
A reconstruction of the library holdings; the growth of the
library; extracts from his annotations; a fine 17th century library.
Horace Walpoles Life of Mr. Thomas Baker is
corrected and extended in the introduction to this work.
260. KRAUS (H.P.) Fifty Years. An Anniversary Catalogue of
120 Outstanding Books Printed Before 1700 and Sold by H.P. Kraus from
1932 to 1982. With a Bibliography of all H.P. Kraus Rare Book
Catalogues Issued During those Years. H.P. Kraus, New York.
1982.
4to, frontis., 120 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
A valuable appendix to the present volume in the form of a
bibliography of all H.P. Kraus rare book catalogues issued between
1932 and 1982.
261. KYNOCH PRESS. Specimens of Types in use at The Kynoch
Press. [Decorated with Wood-Engraved Stock Blocks by Eric
Ravilious]. The Kynoch Press, Birmingham. 1934.
160pp., with a A.L.s and presentation inscription from Harry
Carters wife Ella (nee Garratt) to John Homery Folkes with his
bookplate, displaying upwards of fifty typefaces, largely handset,
printed on wove paper, biscuit cloth with orange spine titling,
decorated with an alphabet in bind on the upper cover.
£95
One of the most handsome of inter-war type specimen books.
Amongst the more unusual designs are Elephant, Milner Initials,
Ravilious Initials, Prisma and Tempo.
262. L'ESOPO. Rivista Trimestrale di Bibliofilia. No.44,
Dicembre 1989 - No. 64, Dicembre 1994. Edizioni Rovello, Milan.
1989-94.
21 Parts, 4to, numerous plates (some coloured), orig. printed
wrappers.
£125
263. LA LANDE (J.) Art de Faire le Papier. Printed at
the Scolar Press for Private Distribution Only, Ilkley.
[c.1975].
Folio, ii,150pp., one of 100 copies, printed on hand made paper, 14
plates, orig. wrappers, label on upper cover, uncut.
£110
A facsimile reprint of the first practical manual of papermaking,
originally issued in 1761.
264. LADA-MOCARSKI (Valerian) Bibliography of Books on
Alaska Published Before 1868. With an Introduction by Archibald
Hanna. Yale University Press. 1969.
First Edition, 4to, 567pp., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. a nice
copy. £175
With detailed paginations and collations, facsimiles of the title
pages of more than 160 books described, detailed notes, and the
English translations of Russian titles.
265. [LANGLAND (William)] Pierce the
Ploughmans Crede. Reprinted by T. Bensley ... for
Lackington, Allen and Co. ... and Robert Triphook. 1814.
4to, [44]pp., title-page and text printed in red and black,
wood engraved headpieces and vignette tailpiece, cont. vellum, gilt,
a little soiled, a nice copy, a.e.g. £265
An anonymous alliterative verse satire of 850 lines written
between 1393 and 1401, attributed to Langland by Tyrwhitt, Skeat and
Jusserand. The poem exists complete in two sixteenth-century paper
manuscripts, Trinity College Cambridge MS R. 3. 15 and British
Library MS Bibl. Reg. 18. B. XVII; in a fragment, British Library MS
Harley 78 (fol. 3r); and in a black-letter edition (London, Reyner
Wolfe, 1553) from which this reprint is taken.
*See illustration
266. LAURENCE (Dan. H.) Bernard Shaw: A Bibliography.
Oxford University Press. 1983.
2 Vols., frontispieces, 25 plates, orig. cloth, d.w.
£195
This work identifies, for the first time, myriad unsigned and
pseudonymously signed pamphlets, leaflets, and serial writings,
including the ephemeral Fabian Society contributions.
267. LAZARE (Edward J.) Compiler. The Celebrated Collection
of Americana formed by the late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. Index: A
dictionary check-list of the seven sale catalogues 1966-1969.
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., New York. 1970.
First Edition, orig. printed boards, gilt. £65
A very useful index to the famous sale of Americana, giving
short-title and price's released.
268. LE CLERT (Louis) Le Papier. Recherches et Notes pour
Servir a lHistoire du Papier, Principalment a Troyes et aux
Environs Depuis le Quatorzième Siècle. A
lEnseigne du Pegase, Paris. 1926.
2 Vols., folio, xiv,268;[iv],269-530,[1]pp., one of
675 numbered copies, more than 400 illustrations, facsimiles and
specimens, orig. printed wrappers, uncut, a nice copy.
£725
The product of forty years research this monumental work
begins with that is probably the best general history of papermaking.
There follow accounts of forty mills in the Troyes region of France,
the cradle of the European paper industry and notes about a thousand
papermakers, including, for example, the sale to Christopher Plantin
of the paper for his polyglot Bible.
with its de luxe format and abundant facsimile documentation...
rivals the Dard Hunter productions. - Bidwell.
*See illustration
269. LEE (Brian North) The Bookplate Designs of Rex
Whistler. Private Libraries Association for the Bookplate
Society. 1973.
First Edition, one of 350 copies with frontispiece bookplate
tipped-in, 41 plates, orig. cloth, slip-case a little frayed.
£50
A substantial essay on Rex Whistlers designs and gives a
fully annotated checklist of the whole Whistlers work in this
field. There are 42 illustrations showing all the bookplates and
nearly all the preliminary designs now extant.
270. LEHMANN-HAUPT (Hellmut) An Introduction to the Woodcut
of the Seventeenth Century. With a Disscussion of the German Woodcut
Broadsides of the Seventeenth Century by Ingeborg Lehmann-Haupt.
Abaris Books, New York. 1977.
4to, 191 facsimiles, orig. cloth. £32
271. LEMON (Robert) Compiler. Catalogue of a Collection of
Printed Broadsides in the Possession of the Society of Antiquaries of
London. The Society of Antiquaries of London. 1866.
First Edition, large 8vo, two library stamps on front free endpaper,
numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, chipped and defective, uncut.
£38
272. LESNÉ [(Mathurin Marie)] La Reliure,
Poëme Didactique en Six Chants... Chez Lesné, Paris.
1820.
First Edition, [iv],246pp.
[Bound with:]
LESNÉ [(Mathurin Marie)] Lettre dun Relieur
Français a un Bibliographe Anglais. Imprimerie de Crapelet,
Paris. 1822.
First Edition, 28pp.
[Bound with:]
LESNÉ [(Mathurin Marie)] Épitre a
Thouvenin.
Imprimerie de Firmin Didot, Paris. 1823.
First Edition, [iv],20pp., 3 vols., bound in one, nineteenth
century marbled boards, purple morocco spine, gilt, slightly rubbed,
an excellent copy, possibly bound by Lesné, whose style is
similar to that of Thouvenin. £1195
(1) First Edition of this epic poem, written in heroic couplets
and divided into six cantos, is dedicated to his son who was also a
bookbinder. The long poem is preceded by a short history of
bookbinding and is annotated extensively at the end giving details of
contemporary binding practices. This is followed by two short essays
on bookbinding.
whatever its value as poetry it is an invaluable guide to the
French binders and the binding practice of the first quarter of the
nineteenth century. Ramsden.
(2) and (3) form part of the no-going row started by Dibdin when he
compared current French bookbinding unfavourab