Catalogue 96 (Part 1)

Bibliography, Bookbinding & Reference


1. ABBEY (J.R.) Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 From the Library of J.R. Abbey. Volume I: World, European, Africa. Volume II; Asia, Oceania, Antarctica, America. A Bibliographical Catalogue. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, San Francisco. (Reprint of the 1956-57 Edition) 1991.
2 Vols., large 4to, coloured frontispieces, plates, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w’s. £250

2. ABBEY (J.R.) Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. From the Library of J.R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, San Francisco. 1991.
Large 4to, frontispiece, plates, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £125

3. ABBEY (J.R.) Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. Drawing Books Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas etc. From the Library of J.R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, San Francisco. 1991.
Large 4to, frontispiece, plates, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £125

4. ADAMS (Bernard) London Illustrated 1604-1851: A Survey and Index of Topographical Books and their Plates. The Library Association. 1983.
First Edition, 4to, one of 1,000 number copies, frontis., 24 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
Lists more than 8,250 plates in 230 books and print sets published between 1604 and 1851.

5. ADAMS (Frederick B.) Compiler. Bookbindings by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. An Exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library. The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. 1969.
First Edition, 4to, 32pp., limited edition, 36 full page plates, orig. printed wrappers bound-in, cloth. £45
Increasingly scarce catalogue.

6. AFRICA. Catalogue of an Extensive Collection of Books, Pamphlets, Views, Maps, and Transactions of Societies Relating to Africa and African Islands. Offered at the Prices Affixed by Francis Edwards. London. 1902.
[iv],224pp., front inner hinge shaken, orig. cloth, 3,048 items. £35
Bound with Francis Edwards’ ‘Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets Relating to Madagascar...’, lacking title-page, 40pp., 406 items.

7. AGRICULTURE. Catalogue of the Walter Frank Perkins Agricultural Library. The University Library, Southampton. 1961.
First Edition, large 8vo, one of 500 copies, frontis., orig. cloth. £65
Over 2,000 titles mostly before 1900.

8. ALDEN (John Eliot) Editor. Rhode Island Imprints 1727-1800. R.R. Bowker Co., New York. 1949.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £45

9. ALEXANDER (J.J.G.) BROWN (T.J.) & GIBBS (Joan) Francis Wormald: Collected Writings. Harvey Miller Publishers, New York. 1984.
2 Vols., 4to, ex-library, 331 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £75
I. Studies in Medieval Art from the Sixth to the Twelfth Centuries.
II. Studies in English and Continental Art of the Later Middle Ages.

10. ALEXANDER (J.J.G.) & DE LA MARE (A.C.) The Italian Manuscripts in the Library of Major J.R. Abbey. Faber & Faber. 1969.
4to, with a A.L.s from J.R. Abbey, coloured frontis., plates throughout (many coloured), orig. cloth, d.w. £110
The majority of the manuscripts are of the fifteenth century, but they range in date from the early twelfth to the late sixteenth century.

11. ALLISON (A.F.) & ROGERS (D.M.) The Contemporary Printed Literature of the English Counter-Reformation Between 1558 and 1640. Volume One: Works in Languages other than English. Scolar Press. 1989.
New Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. £55
The standard listing of the clandestine vernacular output of English Catholics during the period.

12. ALLISON (A.F.) & ROGERS (D.M.) Editors. Biographical Studies, 1534-1829. Materials Towards a Biographical Dictionary of Catholic History in the British Isles from the Breach with Rome to Catholic Emancipation. Vol. 1. no. 1 - Vol. 4. no. 6. The Arundel Press, Bognor Regis. 1951-56.
21 Parts, orig. printed wrappers, well preserved in a hansom custom-made half red morocco solander box, five raised bands, gilt lettering to spine. £85
Continued as: Recusant History, etc. vol. 4. no. 1, etc. Jan. 1957, etc.

13. ALMACK (Edward) Fine Old Bindings with Other Interesting Miscellanea in Edward Almack's Library. Blades, East & Blades. 1913.
First Edition, folio, one of 200 numbered copies signed by the publishers, coloured frontis., 52 full page plates of bindings (27 in colour), some light spotting, re-cased, orig. half creme coloured buckram over red buckram, uncut, t.e.g. £345
Fine plates of English late seventeenth-century bindings.

14. ALSTON (R.C.) A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume 1: English Grammars Written in English and English Grammars Written in Latin by Native Speakers. Printed for the Author by E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd., Leeds. 1965.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 1,000 copies, orig. cloth. £45

15. ALSTON (R.) & HILL (B.S.) Compilers. Books Printed on Vellum in the Collections of the British Library. The British Library. 1996.
First Edition, coloured frontis., illustrs., orig. cloth. £65
Out of print.

16. AMERICAN INDIANS. A Selective Bibliography of Ceremonies, Dances, Music & Songs of the American Indian from Books in the Library of Gregory Javitch, with an Annotated List of Indian Dances. Osiris, Montreal. 1974.
First Edition, 4to, one of 280 numbered copies, instribed by Gregory Javitch, frontis., illustrs., orig. quarter cloth, decorated paper covered boards, uncut. £65
This collection was presented to the University of Alberta.

17. AMERICANA. The Library of Edward N. Crane. Being an Important Collection of Americana... The Geo. H. Richmond Literature Co., Inc, New York. 1913.
Frontis., illustrs., priced in pencil, orig. printed wrappers, 1,010 lots.
[Bound with:]
The Valuable Private Library of Lucius L. Hubbard... Rare Books and Pamphlets Relating to American History. Merwin Sales Co., New York. 1914.
Frontis., Lathrop C. Harper's copy, illustrs., priced in pencil, inner hinges shaken, orig. printed wrappers, 2,451 lots, orig. cloth, leather label on spine, rubbed. £38

18. AMERICANA. Catalogue of Exceedingly Rare and Valuable Americana... from the Library of Henry Percy, 9th Earl of Northumberland (1564-1632), at Petworth House. Sold by Order of his Descendant, The Right Honble. Lord Leconfield. Sotheby and Co. 1928.
Coloured frontis., 38 plates (some folding), orig. printed wrappers, 172 lots. £35

19. AMHERST (Lord, of Hackney) Catalogue of the Magnificent Library of Choice and Valuable Books & Manuscripts, the Property of the Rt. Hon. Lord Amherst of Hackney. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1908-9.
4to, duplicate from the Bibliotheca Linderiana with a A.L.s from Sotheby’s to the Earl of Crawford, 25 chromolithographed plates of fine bindings, orig. printed wrappers, spine broken, 1,031 lots. £95
Lord Amherst was a fine judge of incunabula, his series of seventeen Caxtons was one of the finest in private hands. His early-printed books illustrated the dawn of typography in practically every European country.
De Ricci, pp.165-6.

20. ANDREWS (William Loring) Bibliopegy in the United States and Kindred Subjects. Dodd, Mead and Co., New York. 1902.
First Edition, xx,129,[1]pp., one of 177 copies, frontis., 29 plates (some coloured), orig. boards, uncut, d.w. slip-case, a nice copy. £375
The earliest and most important account of early American bookbinding. The author’s preface contains technical information about the production of the fine coloured plates.
*See illustration

Constance Karslake Designed Craft Binding

21. ANSTRUTHER (G. Elliot) The Bindings of To-morrow. A Record of the Work of the Guild of Women-Binders and of the Hampstead Bindery. Printed for the Guild of Women-Binders. 1902.
First Edition, 4to, one of 500 numbered copies, coloured frontis., 49 superb high quality chromolithograph plates in gold and colours, each accompanied by a detailed description, full green morocco with elaborate design of overlapping and concentric petals on upper cover and spine, incorporating morocco onlays in tan, russet, crimson and two shades of green, additional gilt tooling, armorial on lower cover in crimson, gold and silver with onlaid black morocco motto, inner gilt borders, all edges gilt on the rough, slightly rubbed but well preserved. £775
A very good copy of this excellent display of the varied work of the Guild designers and binders in contemporary craft binding which reproduces Constance Karlake’s design for Shelley’s Sensitive Plant, item 2 in the book. Unsigned and thus presumably not executed by Florence de Rheims who bound the Shelley but apparently contemporary with the book.
*See photograph

22. [ARMSTRONG (Terence Ian Fytton)] Annotations on some Minor Writings of “T.E. Lawrence”. Eric Partridge, Ltd., at the Scholartis Press. 1935.
First Edition, one of 500 number copies., frontis., orig. cloth. £35

23. ARNTZEN (Etta) & RAINWATER (Robert) Guide to the Literature of Art History. American Library Association, Chicago. 1980.
4to, 616pp., orig. cloth. £65
A completely revised and enlarged edition of Chamberlin’s Guide to Art Reference Books, with nearly twice the number of entries.

24. ATKINS (Ivor) & KER (Neil R.) Editors. Catalogus Liborum Manuscriptorum Bibliothecae Wigorniensis made in 1622-1623 by Patrick Young. Cambridge University Press. 1944.
4to, ex-library, orig. buckram, d.w. £45

25. ATKINSON (Geoffroy) La Litterature Geographique Francaise de la Renaissance. Répertoire Bibliographique. Description de 524 Impressions d’Ouvrages Publiés en Français avant 1610, et Traitant des pays et des Peuples non Européens, que l’on Trouve dans les Principales Bibliotheques de France et de l’Europe Occidentale. [with:] Supplement. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1927-36 Edition) 1968.
4to, facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth. £50
Giving full detailed collations.

26. AURNER (Nellie Slayton) Caxton. Mirrour of Fifteenth-Century Letters. A Study of the Literature of the First English Press. Philip Allan & Co., Ltd. 1926.
First Edition, frontis., 15 plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £45
Primarily a study of the literary and general cultural and historical aspects of the works printed by Caxton.

27. AUSTRALASIA. Catalogue of Books Relating to Australasia, Malaysia, Polynesia, the Pacific Coast of America and the South Seas. On Sale at the Prices Affixed by Francis Edwards. London. 1899.
Small neat library stamp on title, orig. cloth, inner hinges shaken, 2,930 items. £35

28. AVERY ARCHITECTURAL LIBRARY. Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library. A Memorial Library of Architecture, Archaeology, and Decorative Art. Library of Columbia College, New York. 1895.
First Edition, 4to, xviii,1139pp., limited edition, engraved frontis., cont. half morocco, rubbed, upper hinge slightly cracked, uncut, t.e.g. £195
First published catalogue of the Avery Collection, giving descriptions of some 13,000 books relating to architecture.

29. AXON (William E.A.) Handbook of the Public Libraries of Manchester and Salford. Abel Heywood and Son, Manchester. 1877.
First Edition, small 4to, from a institutional library now dispersed, frontis., 4 plates, orig. cloth, lacks spine. £45

30. AYLING (Ronald) & DURKAN (Michael J.) Sean O’Casey: A Bibliography. The MacMillan Press Ltd. 1978.
First Edition, frontis., 8 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £45

31. [BACHELIN-DEFLORENCE (Antione)] Album de Reliures Artistiques & Historiques. Accompagné de Notes Explicatives par le Bibliophile Julien. Bachelin-Deflorence, Paris. 1869-73.
2 Vols., in one, 4to, [viii], followed by 100 tinted and coloured plates, title printed in red and black, gilt morocco bookplate of John Pierpont Morgan (with a faint withdrawal stamp), occasional pencil notes identifying bindings as being in the PML and in one case noting the binding is a forgery, bound in half red morocco by Bradstreet’s, spine gilt, small library number at foot of spine, joints rubbed, upper hinge cracked, uncut, t.e.g. £775
Originally issued periodically over a 4 a four year period, the subtitle for the second part is present the other two are not. The suite of plates is complete and has been reordered to group plates in a rational fashion (e.g. all the Grolier bindings are together). Each plate is printed on thin paper, mounted onto a larger sheet of plate-marked heavy stock which has been hinged. These fine plates were produced by photoengraving by Dujardin. A rare item.
*See illustration

32. BAILEY (Arthur L.) Library Bookbinding. The H.W. Wilson Company, New York. 1916.
First Edition, [viii],248pp., 14 illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth. £75
Dealing directly with the binding of books for libraries.

33. BALDERSTON (Katharine C.) Editor. Thraliana. The Diary of Mrs. Hester Lynch Thrale (Later Mrs. Piozzi) 1776-1809. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1951.
Second Edition, 2 vols., large 8vo, xxxii,610;[ii],611-1191pp., orig. cloth. £195

34. BALTIMORE MUSEUM. The History of Bookbinding 525-1950 A.D. An Exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art. Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore. 1957.
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, 184 illustrs., on 106 plates, orig. decorated boards, small tear to upper hinge. £125
This important exhibition of bookbindings was organized by Miss Dorothy Miner; 718 bindings are carefully described, with critical notes and references to published works, and 184 are illustrated on 106 half-tone plates. The exhibition was the most comprehensive to have been held since the Burlington Fine Arts Club Exhibition of 1891.

35. [BARBER (G.) and Others] Fine Bindings 1500-1700 from Oxford Libraries. Bodleian Library, Oxford. 1968.
First Edition, coloured frontispiece, 52 plates, orig. cloth. £35
Illustrating some of the finest bindings to be held in Oxford libraries.

36. BARBIER (Jean Paul) Ma Bibliotheque Poétique, II: Ronsard. Librairie Droz, Genève. 1990.
First Edition, 4to, 425pp., ex-library, coloured plates, facsimiles, orig. decorated cloth. £95
This is the description of a breathtakingly rich collection of books, pamphlets and mauscripts by and about Pierre de Ronard.

37. [BARRETT (Frank)] Compiler. Catalogue of the Library of Thos. A. Mathieson. Glasgow. 1891.
4to, [iv],122pp., quarter calf, gilt, uncut, a nice copy. £125
A scarce library catalogue, the majority of which relates to Scotland.
*See illustration

38. BARTLETT (Henrietta C.) Catalogue of Early English Books, Chiefly of the Elizabethan Period. Collected by William Augustus White. Privately Printed for Mr. W.A. White, by the Pynson Printers, Inc. New York. 1926.
First Edition, one of 500 copies, folding facsimile frontis., interleaved with blank pages, orig. buckram, lacks most of leather label on spine, uncut. £35

39. BARTLETT (Henrietta C.) & POLLARD (Alfred W.) A Census of Shakespeare’s Plays in Quarto 1594-1709. AMS Press, New York. (Reprint of the 1916 Edition) 1971.
4to, orig. cloth. £38
Descriptions of every known copy of each edition and issue of the Quarto’s.

40. BASSETT (John) Editor. The Printing World. A Journal Devoted to the Interest of Printing. Vol. II.-Jan. to Dec., 1892. [&] New Series Vol. 1. 1893 - Vol. 2. 1894. Geo. W. Jones. 1892-94.
3 Vols., 4to, small neat library stamps, coloured and black & white throughout, numerous trade adverts, hinges shaken, orig. cloth. £85

41. BELOE (William) Anecdotes of Literature and Scarce Books. Printed for F.C. and J. Rivington. 1807.
First Edition, 2 vols., xxiv,426; viii,453 + 3pp., of adverts, worm damage to last 8 leaves of volume one, some slight water staining, cont. quarter vellum (vol. 1 loose in binding), a good working copy. £35
Four further volumes were published subsequently.

42. BERTELLI (Sergio) & INNOCENTI (Piero) Bibliografia Machiavelliana. Edizioni Valdonega, Verona. 1979.
Large 8vo, cclxxii,434pp., orig. buckram. £65
A beautifully produced work including over 550 entries with full bibliographical collations.

43. BERTIN (Armand) Catalogue des Livres, Estamps et Dessins... J. Techener, Paris. 1854.
ix,256,[2]pp., from a institutional library now dispersed, cont. cloth, lacks spine, 1,868 lots. £65

44. BESTERMAN (Theodore) The Beginnings of Systematic Bibliography. Oxford University Press. 1936.
Second Edition, revised, 4to, ex-library, 12 plates, orig. buckram-backed boards, uncut. £48
Part I of this work is a history up to the seventeenth century of systematic bibliography defined by Greg as the enumeration and classification of books; Part 2 lists bibliographies printed to the end of the sixteenth century.

45. BESTERMAN (Theodore) A World Bibliography of Bibliographies and of Bibliographical Catalogues, Calendars, Abstracts, Digests, Indexes, and the like. Societas Bibliographica, Lausanne. 1965-66.
Fourth Edition, revised and greatly enlarged throughout, 5 thick vols., 4to, a very good ex-library copy, orig. cloth, d.w’s. £395
The last and best edition. One of the greatest one-man bibliographical achievements of this century.

46. BIBLIOTECA DA ASSEMBLEA NACIONAL. Seus Livros dos Séculos XV e XVI. Biblioteca da Assemblea Nacional, Lisbon. 1936.
4to, 104pp., 20 facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut. £38
79 Items described.

47. BICKNELL (Peter) The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District 1752-1855. A Bibliographical Study. St Paul's Bibliographies, Winchester. 1990.
First Edition, 4to, facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
In addition to a full detailed bibliography the book is a facinating commentary on the development of the literary and mountainous scenery, tracing the journeys and reactions of Lake District tourists, from the earliest travellers in search of the picturesque to the Victorian holiday-makers brought there by the railway.

48. BLACK (George F.) A Gypsy Bibliography. Gypsy Lore Society. Monographs. No. 1. Bernard Quaritch. 1914.
First Edition, viii,226,12pp., orig. printed wrappers. £75
Fully describes over 4,500 works.

49. BLACK (R.D. Collison) A Catalogue of Pamphlets on Economic Subjects Published Between 1750 and 1900 and now Housed in Irish Libraries. Belfast. 1969.
First Edition, 4to, 632pp., orig. cloth, d.w. £35
Listing all pamphlets of economic interest published anywhere in the world between 1750 and 1900, of which at least one copy is now housed in any one of sixteen major Irish Libraries.

50. BLAKE (William) Songs of Innocence. [Facsimile]. [Ernest Benn Limited]. 1926.
4to, with the bookplate of Alastair Robbs-Smith, facsimile coloured plates, orig. cloth, gilt, dust wrapper loosely inserted, soiled. £45

51. BLAND (David) A History of Book Illustration. The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1969.
Second Edition, 4to, coloured mounted frontis., plates and illustrs., throughout (many coloured and mounted), orig. cloth, d.w. £85
Arntzen & Rainwater N15 - “The most comprehensive one-volume presentation of the history of book illustration”.

52. BLOCK (Andrew) Sir J.M. Barrie. His First Editions: Points and Values. W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 1933.
First Edition, one of 500 copies, slight spotting to text, orig. cloth. £32

53. BLOCK (Andrew) A Short History of the Principal London Antiquarian Booksellers and Book Auctioneers. Denis Archer. 1933.
Orig. cloth, d.w. slightly torn. £35
Consists of brief notes on the lives and specialities of thirty-two leading booksellers of the day, mostly written anonymously by themselves.

54. BLOCK (Andrew) The English Novel 1740-1850. A Catalogue Including Prose, Romances, Short Stories, and Translations of Foreign Fiction. Oceana Publications, Inc. New York. 1967.
From the reference library of Sir Tobias Rogers with his signature, orig. cloth. £45
Arranged alphabetically by author or, if anonymous or pseudonymous, by title.

55. BLOOMFIELD (B.C.) & MENDELSON (E.) W.H. Auden: A Bibliography 1924-1969. University of Virginia. 1972.
Second Edition, frontis., orig. cloth. £38

56. BODONI PRESS. MOCCHETTI (Angelo) Dei Benefizj. Carme. Co’ tipi Bodoniani, Palma. 1827.
Second Edition, folio, [2],18,[2]pp., light foxing, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. boards, spine slightly defective, gilt armorial stamp in the centre of covers, gilt border. £395
One of the largest books produced by the press and in remarkably good condition for the size of the book.
Brooks 1290.

*See illustration

57. BOHATTA (Dr. Hannas) Katalog der in den Bibliotheken der Regierenden Linie des Fürstlichen Hauses von und zu Liechtenstein Befindlichen Bücher aus dem XVI.—XX. Jahrhundert. Gemälde-Galerie, Vienna. 1931.
First Edition, 3 vols., [iv],640; [ii],641-1465; [ii],1467-2177pp., 48 plates, orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut. £225

58. BOHATTA (Hanns) & HODES (Franz) Internationale Bibliographie der Bibliographien; ein Nachschlagewerk, unter Mitwirkung von Walter Funke. Vittorio Klostermann, Frankfurt. 1950.
4to, [viii],652pp., ex-library, orig. cloth. £95
A classified bibliography of bibliographies. Covers general and national bibliography and subject bibliography, with author and subject indexes.

59. BOISSIEU (Salvaing De) Catalogue d’une Importante Bibliothèque Composée d’Ouvrages Anciens, Rares Et Précieux. Ancienne Bibliothèque De D. De Salvaing De Boissieu... Librairie Dauphinoise, Grenoble. 1897.
[xvi],232 + [x]pp., supplement, 9 plates, from a institutional library now dispersed, boards worn and detached. £65

60. BONACINI (Claudio) Bibligrafia Della Arti Scrittorie e Della Calligrafia. Sansoni Antiquariato, Florence. 1953.
First Edition, small 4to, 409pp., one of 666 numbered copies, frontis., facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut, d.w. with a little loss. £125

61. BOND (W.H.) Editor. Eighteenth-Century Studies in Honor of Donald F. Hyde. The Grolier Club, New York. 1970.
First Edition, limited edition, 4to, 4 plates, orig. decorated cloth, matching slip-case. £50
Because Mr. and Mrs. Hyde directed their chief interest and enthusiasm towards the literature of England in the eighteenth century, and particularly to the life and works of Samuel Johnson, the Club published this volume of studies by leading scholars in this field.

62. BONET (Paul) Bibliothèque Reliée par Paul Bonet, Reliures Mosaiquees sur tres Beaux Livres Illustres, Editions Originales et de luxe, grands textes Classiques. Preface de Julien Cain. Introduction by Paul Bonet. Marcel Sautier, Paris. [1963.]
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, coloured frontis., 69 pages and 45 full page plates showing all 180 bindings being sold, orig. printed wrappers, price list is loosely inserted. £85
Important guide to the work of this excellent French binder.

63. BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES. Catalogue of a Selected Portion of the Valuable Library at Lowther Castle, Penrith. Sold by Order of the Rt. Honourable Hugh Cecil Earl of Lonsdale... Sotheby and Co. 1937.
9 Plates, prices and buyers’ names in cont. hand as well as the printed list of the same, orig. printed wrappers, 614 lots.
[Bound with:]
Catalogue of the Psalter of Henry IV, King of England. Sold by Order of the Rt. Honourable Hugh Cecil Earl of Lonsdale... Sotheby & Co. 1937.
Coloured frontis., 3 plates, priced with buyers’ name, orig. printed wrappers, 1 lot.
[Bound with:]
Catalogue of the Renowned Library Removed from Ham House, Surrey, and Sold by Order of the Buckminster Estate. The First [-Second] Portion. Sotheby & Co. 1938.
2 Parts, coloured frontispieces, 42 plates, priced throughout in a cont. hand, with buyers’ names for the more important lots, orig. printed wrappers, cont. buckram. £85

64. BOOK CLOTH SAMPLE. Reliance Book Cloth. The Winterbottom Book Cloth Co., Ltd, Manchester. [c.1950].
Oblong 12mo, 60 coloured cloth samples in ‘D’ and ‘B’ finish (2 samples having corners cut away), bound in cloth boards. £45

65. BOOKBINDING. HORACITUS FLACCUS (Quintus) Opera. Kegan Paul, Trench & Soc. 1888.
12mo, (15.5 x 10cm), engraved frontispiece, full red goatskin by Ramage (signed on front lower turn-in), sides with gilt dog-tooth roll enclosing an all-over pattern of turquoise and citron goatskin onlays and gilt interlacing strapwork, spine with 5 raised bands, each compartment decorated in gilt with a turquoise goatskin onlay to centre, wide turn-ins with elaborate gilt tooling, watered-silk endpapers, a.e.g. solander case. £825
*See photograph

66. BOOKSELLERS’ CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Books, in Various Languages, and in Every Department of Literature, now Selling, at the Prices Affixed to each Article, by Rivingtons and Cochran. Printed by R. Gilbert. 1824.
[viii],815,[1] + 4pp., of adverts, from a institutional library now dispersed, a few stamps throughout, first three leaves detached with margins chipped, orig. boards, rubbed, covers detached, lacks spine, 17,328 items described. £65

67. BOOKSELLERS’ CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Books, in Various Languages, and in Every Department of Literature, now Selling, at the Prices Affixed to each Article, by Rivingtons and Cochran. Printed by R. Gilbert. 1824.
[viii],815 + 5pp., of adverts, orig. quarter morocco, scuffed and worn, 17,328 items. £125
A substantial catalogue covering most subjects.
*See illustration

68. BOOKSELLERS’ CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Books, in Every Department of Oriental Literature: Including the Philology, Religion, History, &c. of Eastern Nations: The Holy Scriptures in Hebrew, and its Various Oriental Versions... and Jewish and Rabbinical Literature: Together with a Collection of Oriental Manuscripts. On Sale, by Howell and Stewart, Successors to Ogle, Duncan, and Co. {Printed at the Temple Printing-Office, by J. Moyes]. 1826.
[iv],255pp., signed and dated (1826) by the printer, cont. half calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, leather label on spine. £295

69. BOOKSELLERS’ CATALOGUE. A Catalogue of Rare and Valuable Books in Various Languages, on Sale by Harding and Lepard, 4, Pall Mall East, London. Printed by Thomas Davison. 1829.
2 Parts., [vi],183,[1] + 4pp., of adverts; [iv],185-428 + 4pp., of adverts, orig. paper wrappers, printed paper label on upper covers, 5,541 items, a very nice copy. £295
Not in the British Library.

*See illustration

70. BOOKSELLERS’ CATALOGUE. Catalogue of Books, Ancient and Modern, Lately Selected in London and Paris, Comprising Useful and Valuable Works in Every Class of Literature. For Sale by Charles C. Little and James Brown, Boston. [Boston, Massachusetts]. 1846.
[iv],216pp., from a institutional library now dispersed, with faint stamps, title browned, orig. printed wrappers bound-in, library boards, 3,151 items. £95
Bound with: Catalogue of Books Selected from the Publications of Firmin Didot Brothers. Paris. 1846. 24pp., text browned.

71. BOOKSELLERS’ CATALOGUE. Catalogue of Scientific Books, Comprising Agriculture, Annuities, Architecture, Brewing, Chemistry, Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Electricity, Geology, Metallurgy, Mining, Mathematics and Natural Philosophy, Military Engineering, Naval Architecture, Arts, Etc. Published and Sold by Edward & F.N. Spon. E. & F.N. Spon. 1867.
[iv],iv,118 + 6pp., of adverts, from a institutional library now dispersed, with faint stamps, orig. cloth, gilt, head and foot of spine chipped. £75
Not listed on the NSTC.

72. BOOKSELLERS’ CATALOGUE. Monthly Catalogue of Books & Antiquities on Sale by Henry T. Wake, Bookseller, &c., Fritchley, Derby. Catalogues no. 217 to 246. [Bemrose & Sons, Derby]. 1893-95.
30 Parts bound in one, with a short A.L.s from Wake tipped-in, cont. red morocco, rubbed. £85
A run of a very rare and intriguing series of provincial booksellers’ catalogues. Each consists of 4 leaves completely hand written, with manuscript illustrations, by Wake and printed in facsimile by the Derby printers Bemrose & Sons.
Not in the British Library.

73. BOOKSELLERS’ CATALOGUE. Catalogue of Early Printed and Other Interesting Books, Manuscripts & Fine Bindings. On Sale by... J. & J. Leighton. London. [c.1905-1910].
Thick 8vo, 1738pp., more than 1350 illustrs., orig. cloth, printed paper label on spine chipped, 6,209 items. £85
De Ricci p.179. An important collection of specimens of the Graphic Art during the first two centuries of printing. In most instances full bibliographical information and collations are given, with notes on the various woodcuts, their origin, &c.

74. BOUCHOT (Henri) Les Reliures d’Art a la Bibliothèque Nationale. Edouard Rouveyre, Paris. 1888.
First Edition, 4to, limited edition, 80 plates with descriptions printed on the tissues, cont. vellum by Otto Schulze & Co. of Edinburgh, uncut, t.e.g. £325

75. BOWES (Robert) A Catalogue of Books Printed at or Relating to the University Town & County of Cambridge from 1521 to 1893. With Bibliographical & Biographical Notes. [with:] Index. Macmillan & Bowes, Cambridge. 1894.
First Edition, 2 vols., 98 illustrs., of ornaments, initial letters etc., orig. cloth, uncut, t.e.g. £110
Upwards of 3,000 items described.

76. BRASSINGTON (W. Salt) Historical Bindings in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, With Reproductions of Twenty-four of the Finest Bindings. Sampson Low, Marston and Company. 1891.
First Edition, 4to, 24 plates, illustrs., in the text, slight foxing throughout, quarter morocco, uncut, t.e.g. £325
The plates are arranged in chronological order. Each plate will be found to be described at length with historical notes, precise measurements, press marks, and titles or descriptions appended.

77. BRASSINGTON (W. Salt) Editor. A History of the Art of Bookbinding, with Some Account of the Books of the Ancients. Elliot Stock. 1894.
First Edition, 4to, coloured frontis., 9 plates (of which 3 are coloured), 153 illustrs., in the text (20 coloured), orig. decorated cloth, spine gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £325
A nice copy of this important book, covering the entire history of bookbinding up to the nineteenth century.

78. BRESLAUER (Bernard H.) & FOLTER (Roland) Bibliography its History and Development. Catalogue of an Exhibition held at The Grolier Club in 1981 to Mark the Completion of the National Union Catalog: Pre-1956 Imprints. The Grolier Club, New York. 1984.
First Edition, limited to 600 copies, 14 plates, orig. cloth. £110

79. BRIDGES (John) Bibliothecae Bridgesianae Catalogus: or, a Catalogue of the Entire Library of John Bridges... Consisting of above 4,000 Books and Manuscripts... Which will begin to be Sold by Auction on Monday the Seventh Day of February 1725... Printed by J. Tonson and J. Watts. 1725.
[iv],199,[1], with an emblematic frontispiece of a great fallen tree being dismembered with a motto in Greek to the effect that ‘an oak tree felled every man gets wood’, shaved at outer edge and small tear neatly repaired, light waterstains, new quarter morocco. £825
The sale catalogue of the library of Dr John Bridges, Northamptonshire topographer (1666-1724). Bridges directed from his will that all his books and manuscripts were to be sold, and out of the sale £500 was to go to his brothers Nathaniel and Ralph. The brothers first circulated his library catalogue locally, as a fixed-price inventory, but before the end of the year they apparently decided that they would do better at auction. They commissioned Christopher Cock to sell the collection for them. It was one of Cock’s most renowned book sales, lasting twenty seven days, each day in two parts, and it produced £4,000. According to John Nichols, the Doctor’s collection of books, which included many fine manuscripts of classical texts, ‘was so judicious that the catalogue of his library... is still retained as valuable by every collector’.
*See illustration

80. BRIGHAM (Clarence S.) History and Bibliography of American Newspapers 1690-1820. American Antiquarian Society, Worcester, Mass. 1947.
First Edition, 2 vols., 4to, xvii,757;[vi],758-1508pp., ex-library, orig. cloth. £185
A work of the first importance, arranged alphabetically by state and town, it lists 2,120 newspapers published between 1690 and 1820. Historical notes for each paper give title, date of establishment, exact dates of changes of titles, names of editors and publishers, frequency, etc.

81. BRITISH LIBRARY. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in Italy and Italian Books Printed in other Countries from 1465 to 1600 now in the British Library. The British Museum. 1986.
viii, 992pp., orig. cloth, spine faded. £55

82. BRITISH LIBRARY CATALOGUE. British Museum General Catalogue of Printed Books to 1955. [With the Supplements 1956-65; 1966-70 and 1971-75]. Readex Microprint Corporation, New York. 1967-69-74-80.
37 Vols., Compact Edition, 4to, orig. buckram. £495
This set, including its supplements, contains the complete record of printed books from the 15th century to the end of 1975 held by the British Library. The complete set occupies less than seven feet of shelf space.

83. BRITISH MUSEUM. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in France and of French Books Printed in other Countries from 1470 to 1600 in the British Museum. British Museum. 1966.
Ex-library, orig. cloth, d.w. £65

84. BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth Century now in the British Museum. Part X. Spain and Portugal. British Museum. 1971.
Folio, lxxv,92,6pp., 20 plates, orig. cloth-backed boards. £55

85. BROOKS (H.C.) Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane. Maurizio Martino, Mansfield. (Reprint of the 1927 Edition) 1994.
4to, one of 150 copies, facsimiles, orig. cloth. £75

86. BROWN (Anthony W.) Boswellian Studies: A Bibliography. Edinburgh University Press. 1991.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £35
This bibliography covers all the well-known works relating to James Boswell, including editions of his Life of Johnson, as well as less familiar works.

87. BROWN (E.G.) A Catalogue of Books in the Library of the Magic Circle. [Privately Printed]. 1940.
[iv],51,[1]pp., orig. printed wrappers. £38

88. BRUNET (Gustave) Imprimeurs Imaginaires et Libraires Supposes. Étude Bibliographique... Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1866 Edition)
Orig. cloth. £45

89. BRUSHFIELD (T.N.) A Bibliography of Sir Walter Ralegh Knt. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1908 Edition) 1968.
Second Edition, with notes revised and enlarged, fronts., plates and facsimiles throughout, orig. cloth. £35

90. BRYANT (John) A Catalogue of Antient and Modern Books... Now on Sale at the Very Reduced Prices, by John Bryant, Bookseller... Printed by J. Davy. 1836.
212 + 12pp., of adverts, from a institutional library now dispersed, faint stamp on title-page, orig. printed boards, detached, lacks spine, 1,818 items. £45

91. BURCH (R.M.) Colour Printing and Colour Printers. With a Chapter on Modern Processes by W. Gamble. Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh. (Reprint of the 1910 Edition) 1983.
8 Plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
Burch’s book is the only definitive history of colour printing techniques and contains detailed descriptions of chromo-lithography, photo-mechanical processes, colour etching, xylography, intaglio processes, chiaroscuro, Le Blon, Baxter, the Chiswick Press, and many dozens of their topics.

92. BURDETT (Eric) The Craft of Bookbinding. A Practical Handbook. David & Charles. 1975.
First Edition, frontis., numerous illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. £58
Covers every aspect of the subject from simple bindings and repairs to the advanced and complicated work involved in fine bindings of full leather gold tooled and with leather outlays and inlays.

93. BYRD (Cecil K.) A Bibliography of Illinois Imprints 1814-58. The University of Chicago Press. 1966.
First Edition, 4to, orig. cloth, d.w. £85
In more than 3,000 annotated entries, Byrd has recorded the books, broadsides, pamphlets, and maps that were produced in the print shops of the territory and state of Illinois between 1814 and 1858.

94. BYRON. Bibliographical Catalogue of First Editions, Proof Copies and Manuscripts of Books by Lord Byron. Exhibited at the Fourth Exhibition Held by the First Edition Club, January 1925. Printed for the First Edition Club by the Curwen Press. 1925.
4to, one of 500 number copies, facsimiles, orig. buckram, uncut, t.e.g. £38

95. CAMPBELL (J. Menzies) Compiler. A Dental Bibliography: British and American, 1682-1880. David Low Ltd. 1949.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £45

96. CARDINALL (A.W.) A Bibliography of the Gold Coast. Government Printer, Accra. 1931.
First Edition, [xxiv],384pp., orig. vellum with some worming, fore-edge stained. £75
Lists more than 5,000 items in many languages on the Gold Coast, Togoland, Dahomey, Upper Volta, and the Ivory Coast. Issued as a companion volume to the census report of 1931.

97. CARTER (John) Binding Variants in English Publishing 1820-1900. Bibliographia Series No. VI. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1932.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies, frontis., 13 plates, printed on blue paper, orig. quarter vellum with marbled sides, uncut.
[Sold with:]
----. More Binding Variants. With Contributions by Michael Sadleir. Aspects of Book-Collecting. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1938.
First Edition, interleaved with blank pages, orig. cloth, d.w. £185
Tracing the history of the development of the bindings with emphasis on how detective work can often yield interesting conclusions on the priority of issue for both the bibliographer and collector. Carter's comments on method of dating bindings, library bindings, jobbing and remainder publishers, and other curious aspects of publishers' bindings are essential in the study of this subject.

98. CASADA (James A.) Sir Richard F. Burton: A Biobibliographical Study. Mansell. 1990.
First Edition, frontis., orig. cloth. £35

99. CASLON (William) Two Centuries of Typefounding. Annals of the Letter Foundry Established by William Caslon in Chiswell Street, London, in the Year 1720. George W. Jones at The Sign of The Dolphin. 1920.
First Edition, 4to, xvi,93pp., coloured frontis., illustrs., and facsimiles throughout, orig. printed wrappers. £38
Designed and printed in Caslon Old Face by George W. Jones.
Rogerson 79.

100. CASPAR (M.) Bibliographia Kepleriana. Ein Führer durch das Gedruckte Schrifttum von Johannes Kepler. Im Auftraag der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften unter Mitarbeit von Ludwig Rothenfelder C.H. Beck’sche, Munich. 1936.
First Edition, small folio, xiv,[1],181pp., 86 facsimiles of title-pages, orig. cloth, d.w. £225

101. CAXTON (William) The Caxton Quincentenary. A Unique Collection of Private Press Books, Keepsakes, Posters, Typographic Samples, Pamphlets and Printed Ephemera Issued During the Caxton Quincentenary Celebrations in 1976. The collection comprises a total of approximately 260 items of widely varing form and size, arranged in folders and contained in 8 custom made solander boxes. £295
The collection was assembled during the celebrations in 1976 for the five hundredth anniversary of the first known piece of printing in England.
Further details on request.

102. CHAMBERS (E.K.) William Shakespeare. A Study of Facts and Problems. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1966.
2 Vols., frontispieces, numerous plates, orig. cloth, d.w.’s. £65

103. CHILDREN’S BOOKS. The Osborne Collection of Early Children’s Books 1566-1910. A Catalogue. Prepared by Judith St. John, with an Introduction by Edgar Osborne. Toronto Public Library. 1966-75.
2 Vols., coloured frontis., 11 coloured plates, numerous illustrs., orig. decorated cloth, vol. I slightly soiled. £120
A standard reference in the field.

104. CLARK (F.) A Catalogue of Old Books, to be Sold at the Prices Affixed to Each, by F. Clark, No. 33, Piccadilly. Printed by J. Hill. 1819.
[iv],119pp., title and last leaf dusty, stitched as issued (stitching loose), uncut. £275
Priced catalogue of 2,679 items in most fields.
No copy in NSTC.

*See illustration

105. COATES (Major Sir Edward) Catalogue of the First [-Third] Portion of the Famous Gardner Collection of Engravings, Drawings, Broadsides, &c. Illustrating the Topographical, Architectural and Social History of London and its Environs... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1923-24.
3 Parts orig. printed wrappers, 2,633 lots. £65
Formed by John Edmund Gardner, at whose death it was inherited by his Son, from whom it was purchased, en bloc, in the year 1910, by Major Sir Edward Coates.

106. COHEN (Ben) The Thames, 1580-1900. A General Bibliography. Ben Cohen. 1985.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 500 copies, ex-library, orig. cloth. £45
This is the first such publication on the river Thames and is the result of many years research. The material derives from public libraries, scientific and other institutions and private collections. Collations are detailed and where appropriate, annotated.

107. COHN (Albert M.) George Cruikshank: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Work Executed During the Years 1806-1877 with Collations, Notes, Approximate Values, Facsimiles, and Illustrations. Collectors Editions. (Reprint of the 1924 Edition).
4to, 28 facsimiles, orig. cloth. £85

108. COLLISON (Robert) Encyclopaedias: Their History Throughout the Ages. A Bibliographical Guide with Extensive Historical Notes to the General Encyclopaedias Issued Throughout the World from 350 B.C. to the Present Day. Hafner Publishing Company. 1966.
Second Edition, 6 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £85
An extremely comprehensive work.

109. COOPER (John) & PIKE (B.A.) Detective Fiction: The Collector’s Guide. Scolar Press. 1994.
Second Edition, 4to, numerous illustrs., (some coloured), orig. cloth, d.w. £45
The second edition of this essential reference book which includes practical advice on all aspects of assembling and maintaining detective fiction collections.

110. COOPER (John) & PIKE (B.A.) Artists in Crime: An Illustrated Survey of Crime Fiction First Edition Dustwrappers, 1920-1970. Scolar Press. 1995.
Second Edition, numerous illustrs., (some coloured), orig. cloth, d.w. £35
A nostalgic survey of the artwork of detective fiction dustwrappers.

111. CORDIER (Henri) Essai Bibliographique sur les Oeuvres d’Alain-René Lesage. Slatkine Reprints, Genvea. (Reprint of the 1910 Edition) 1970.
Orig. cloth. £32

112. COURBOIN (François) & ROUX (Marcel) La Gravure Française Essai de Bibliographie. Maurice le Garrec, Paris. 1928.
First Edition, 3 vols., 4to, 432; 550; 198pp., one of 525 sets, orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut, a very nice set. £195

113. COX (E.H.M.) Compiler. The Library of Edmund Gosse. Being a Descriptive and Bibliographical Catalogue of a Portion of his Collection. With an Introductory Essay by Mr. Gosse. Dulau & Company, Ltd. 1924.
First Edition, frontis., orig. cloth, uncut, t.e.g. £45
Sometimes Mr. Gosse himself has recorded the history of a book or the circumstances under which he acquired it.

114. CRAIK (George Lillie) Catalogue of the Valuable Library of the Late George Lillie Craik, Esq., Professor of History and English Literature in Queen’s College, Belfast... Which will be Sold by Auction, by Messrs. Puttick and Simpson... on Thursday, January 3rd, 1867, and following days. [London]. [1867].
34pp., cont. cloth, gilt, head and foot of spine slightly frayed, a nice copy. £45
George Lillie Craik 1798-1866, man of letters. Became connected with Charles Knight, and was one of the most useful contributors to the publications of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. He was also well known to Carlyle, John Forster, Leigh Hunt, and other leading writers of the time.

115. CRAWFORD LIBRARY. Bibliotheca Lindesiana. Handlist of Proclamations Issued by Royal and Other Constitutional Authorities 1714-1910 George I to Edward VII. Together with an Index of Names and Places. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1913 Edition) 1967.
Folio, orig. cloth. £95
Bibliotheca Lindesiana Vol. IV.

116. CRAYSFORT (Earl of) Catalogue of Nineteen Books of the Highest Importance, from the Library of the Late... Sold by Order of the Owner, Col. D.J. Proby... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1923.
Prices and buyers’ names in a cont. hand, frontis., 7 plates, orig. printed wrappers (slightly stained), 19 lots. £32
De Ricci, p.166. “Lord Carysfort, who secured some of the finest items in the Jersey, Crawford, Buccleuch and Ashburnham sales, and whose recent sale of 19 items for £35,550 will long be remembered at Sotheby’s.”

117. CROCKER (Alan) Paper Mills of the Tillingbourne. A History of Paper Making in a Surrey Valley 1704 to 1875. The Tabard Private Press, Oxshott. 1988.
First Edition, oblong 4to, one of 195 numbered copies, 15 plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £45

118. CROOK (Ronald E.) A Bibliography of Joseph Priestley 1733-1804. The Library Association. 1966.
First Edition, 4to, orig. cloth, d.w. £55

119. CROSS (Wilbur L.) The History of Henry Fielding. Russell & Russell, New York. (Reprint of the 1918 Edition) 1963.
3 vols., ex-library, frontispieces, 33 plates, orig. cloth. £85
Contains the best bibliography of Henry Fielding.

120. CURWEN (Henry) A History of Booksellers, the Old and the New. Chatto and Windus. [1873].
First Edition, frontis., illustrs., throughout, cont. calf, re-backed with the orig. spine laid down, gilt, a little rubbed. £42
First sketches the origin and growth of bookselling and publishing trades, and then gives account of individual firms of the 19th century in Great Britain.

121. DALYELL (John Graham) Some Account of the Ancient Manuscript of Martial’s Epigrams. Illustrated by an Engraving, and Occasional Anecdotes of the Manners of the Romans. Printed for Archibald Constable & Co., Edinburgh. 1811.
[ii],ii,78pp., frontis., (slightly offset to title), nineteenth-century half calf, uncut, a nice copy. £195

122. DAVENPORT (Cyril) Royal English Bookbindings. Seeley and Co., Limited. 1896.
First Edition, large 8vo, coloured frontis., 8 coloured plates, numerous illustrs., orig. cloth, slightly faded. £55

123. DAVENPORT (Cyril) Thomas Berthelet, Royal Printer and Bookbinder to Henry VIII. King of England. With Special Reference to his Bookbindings. The Caxton Club, Chicago. 1901.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 252 copies, contains 18 coloured plates of bookbindings executed by Berthelet, orig. cloth-backed boards, corners bumped, foot of spine slightly frayed, printed paper label on spine chipped, uncut. £265
Three chapters: English Bookbindings up to the Time of Henry VIII; Documentary Evidence Concerning Berthelet and his Work; Bookbindings of Thomas Berthelet with Detailed Descriptions.

124. DAVENPORT (Cyril) Roger Payne. English Bookbinder of the Eighteenth Century. The Caxton Club, Chicago. 1929.
First Edition, folio, one of 250 copies, 32 plates (of which 13 are fine chromolithographs), 28 illustrs., in the text, orig. cloth, gilt, spine slightly faded, uncut, t.e.g. £425
A classic work.

125. DAVIDS (Thaddeus) The History of Ink, Including its Etymology, Chemistry, and Bibliography. Thaddeus Davids & Co., New York. [c.1860].
First Edition, with an elaborate chromolithographed half-title, 23 lithographed plates (2 of which are chromolithographs), orig. terra-cotta embossed cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on upper cover, t.e.g. head of spine very slightly frayed otherwise a fine copy. £745
An early and handsome history of ink produced by an ink merchant in New York City, whose attractive advertisements adorn the rear of the book. The lithographers were Snyder, Black and Strum and Set in a rather unusual American script type printed by Francis Hart, with whom the young Theodore DeVinne apprenticed.
Not in Bigmore & Wyman.

*See illustration

126. DAWE (Edward A.) Paper and its Uses. A Treatise for Printers, Stationers and others. The Technical Press Ltd. 1929.
2 Vols., frontis., plates (some folding), 157 samples of papers and board , lower half of blank end-papers torn away, orig. cloth, number in ink at base of volume 2, hinge slightly torn. £75
Vol. I. Text.
Vol. II. Samples.

127. DE RICCI (Seymour) English Collectors of Books & Manuscripts (1530-1930) and Their Marks of Ownership. Indiana University Press. (Reprint of the 1930 Edition), 1960.
8 plates, illustrations, orig. cloth, faded and a little warped. £32
This book still stands as a reliable work of reference.

128. DE RICCI (Seymour) Catalogue Raisonne des Premieres Impressions de Mayence (1445-1467). Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, Mainz. 1911.
First Edition, 4to, 1 plate, orig. wrappers bound in, cont. cloth, covers a little damp stain (not effecting text). £110

129. DE WAAL (Ronald Burt) The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to their Lives and Adventures. Bramhall House, New York. 1974.
First Edition, 4to, illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. £32

130. DEAKIN (Andrew) Musical Bibliography. A Catalogue of the Musical Works, (Historical, Theoretical, Polemical, Etc.) Published in England During the Fifteenth, Sixteenth, Seventeenth, and Eighteenth Centuries, Chronologically Arranged, with Notes and Observations on the Principal Works. Stockley and Sabin, Birmingham. 1892.
First Edition, 4to, [x],68pp., orig. printed wrappers, uncut. £45
Not in Duckles.

131. DECAROLI (P.D.F.) Ammaestramenti Teoricopratici Inderizzati ad Agevolare il Modo d’imparare da per se la Scrittura Moderna... Reycenda, Turin. 1772.
Large folio, 46 copper engraved plates of calligraphy specimina, including title, preface and two unnumbered plates signed by Decaroli and Pillot, some light soiling, extreme margins of title slightly frayed, later quarter calf and marbled boards, with minor rubbing. £1745
First edition of a remarkable work; the very large plate size (18’’ x 13’’) enables Decaroli to demonstrate both the practicality of a particularly attractive cursive script and the inventiveness of a wide range of calligraphic ornament. Each leaf is engraved with a narrow border; no two borders are the same. One of the scarcest and most attractive eighteenth-century calligraphic works.
Berlin Kat. 5222; Bonacini 471.

132. DEGERING (Hermann) Dir Schrift. Atlas der Schriftformen des Abendlandes vom Altertum bis zum Ausgang des 18. Jahrhunderts. Ernst Wasmuth, Tübingen. 1952.
Large 4to, ex-library, 240 plates, library buckram. £45

133. DEMAUS (Rev. R.) William Tyndale: A Biography. A Contribution to the Early History of the English Bible. Revised by Richard Lovett. The Religious Tract Society. 1886.
New Edition, revised, frontis., 11 plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £50

134. DESMOND (Ray) Dictionary of British and Irish Botanists and Horticulturists. Including Plant Collectors and Botanical Artists. Taylor & Francis Ltd. 1977.
4to, xxvi,747pp., ex-library, orig. cloth. £75

135. DEVIL, THE. Bibliotheca Diabolica; Being a Choice Selection of the Most Valuable Books Relating to the Devil... Satan, Demons, Hell, Hell-Torments, Magic, Witchcraft, Sorcery, Divination, Superstitions, Angles, Ghosts... On Sale by... Scribner, Welford & Armstrong, New York. 1874.
40pp., double-page facsimile, margin slightly chipped, stain to last couple of leaves, recent boards. £145

One of 50 Large Paper Copies

136. DEVONSHIRE (William Cavendish, Seventh Duke of) Catalogue of the Library at Chatsworth [Compiled by Sir J.P. Lacaita]. Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press. 1879.
First Edition, 4 vols., folio, one 50 large paper copies, 453,478;453;348pp., tiny ink library stamps on titles repeated occasionally in text, neat shelf stamp on verso of titles, wood-engraved headpieces on India paper mounted, wood-engraved arms on titles, wood-engraved headpieces and initials, recent cloth, library number at foot of spines, gilt, uncut. £995
De Ricci pp. 80. “The library at Chatsworth... is still one of the handsomest in the United Kingdom and well worthy of study by the most exacting scholar.”
A set of the small paper edition (200 copies) made $2,860 in the Bradley Martin sale (June 14, 1990, lot no. 3619).

*See illustration

137. DIBDIN (Rev. T.F.) The Library Companion; or, the Young Man’s Guide, and the Old Man’s Comfort, in the Choice of a Library. Printed for Harding, Triphook, and Lepard. 1825.
Second Edition, [viii],l,899 + 1pp., advert, cont. half calf, rebacked preserving the orig. spine, a little rubbed. £155
“Dibdin endeavoured in this edition to insert the corrections supplied him by his friends and not very friendly reviewers” - Jackson, 64.
Windle & Pippin A 50b.

138. DINGLEY (Pauline) Historic Books on Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry. 1992.
First Edition, large 8vo, 50 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £45
Illustrated with fifty photographs, and provides a full description of every item (some 900 titles) in the collection, including details of pagination and illustrations. This is the first definitive bibliography in its field describing books and pamphlets on farriery, animal husbandry and veterinary science.

139. DIX (E.R. McC.) Compiler. Catalogue of Early Dublin-Printed Books 1601 to 1700. Volume One: Parts I-III [Volume Two: Part IV and Supplement]. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1912 Edition) 1971.
2 Vols., 4to, orig. cloth. £95

Only 100 copies printed

140. [DODD (William)] Specimens of Early Wood Engraving: Being Impressions of Wood-cuts in the Possession of the Publisher. William Dodd, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1862.
First Edition, 4to, only 100 copies printed, frontis., title vignette, title printed in red and black, [iv], followed by 119 leaves (printed on one side only) containing 780 examples of wood-cuts, orig. cloth, printed paper label on spine (slightly scuffed), uncut, a nice copy of a rare book. £345
“This very interesting collection of wood-cuts... is stated to have been first gathered together by John White, a citizen of York, who established himself as a printer in Newcastle in 1708... White was succeeded by Thomas Saint... at the sale of the effects of the latter, the entire lot was purchased by Emerson Charnley, whose son printed a few copies of the old blocks, which were so much sought after that their subsequent owner, Mr. Wm. Dodd, issued this volume... Mr. Dodd’s book is really a very considerable contribution to the history of early wood-engraving in this country”. — Bigmore & Wyman I, p.182-3.
*See illustration

141. DOMMER (A. von) Lutherdrucke auf der Hamburger Stadtbibliothek 1516-1523. B. De Graaf, Nieuwkoop. (Reprint of the 1888 Edition) 1962.
Limited to 300 copies, orig. cloth. £32
Extensive descriptions of 405 Lutherana, 1516-1523, formerly in the Hamburg Public Library. The collection was destroyed during World War II.

142. DREDGE (John Ingle) Devon Booksellers & Printers in the 17th & 18th Centuries. [With:] Supplement. Reprinted from the Western Antiquary. W.H. Luke, Plymouth. 1885.
Small 4to, 58pp., limited to 50 copies, ex-library, the entire item is cracked away from the binding and half the pages are totally loose, orig. printed wrappers bound in, library buckram. £45

143. DREYFUS (John) A History of the Nonesuch Press. With an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes and a Descriptive Catalogue by David McKitterick, Simon Rendall & John Dreyfus. The Nonesuch Press. 1981.
First Edition, folio, one of 950 copies, 39 full-page illustrs., with many other smaller facsimiles (mostly of title-pages), orig. cloth, d.w. £275
The best bibliographical work for the Nonesuch Press.

144. DRIVER (Elizabeth) Bibliography of Cookery Books Published in Britain 1875-1914. Prospect Books. 1989.
First Edition, 4to, 748pp., 26 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £50
Gives full details of about 1200 individual cookery books published in Britain, with many of their subsequent editions.

145. DUFF (E. Gordon) Early Printed Books. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd. 1893.
First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies on large paper, frontis., 10 plates on Japanese paper, bookplate, later quarter calf, slightly rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. £35
This is still a standard short work on the introduction of printing into the principal countries and towns of Europe.

146. DUHEM (Jules) Musée Aéronautique avant Montgolfier. Fernand Sorlot, Paris. 1943.
First Edition, 253pp., one of 90 copies, 164 illustrs., orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut. £125

147. DUNTHORNE (Gordon) Catalogue Raisonne of 18th and Early 19th Century Flower and Fruit Books and Prints. Martino Publishing. (Reprint of the 1938 Edition) 1996.
4to, limted to 250 copies, 100pp., of illustrs., orig. cloth. £95
The Standard reference work for flower and fruit books and prints with 335 complete entries for books and print collections with complete descriptions of the characteristics.

148. DUTHILLOEUL (H.-R.) Bibliographie Douaisienne, ou Catalogue Historique et Raisonné des Livres Imprimés a Douai, depuis l’Année 1563 jusqu’a nos jours, avec des notes Bibliographiques et Littéraires... Adam d’Aubers, Douai. 1842.
New Edition, revised, lviii,[ii],468pp., text a little browned, nineteenth century half morocco, corners rubbed. £95

149. DYER (Isaac Watson) A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's Writings and Ana. The Southworth Press, Portland. 1928.
First Edition, one of 600 copies, frontis., orig. cloth, uncut. £48

150. EBERSOLT (Jean) La Miniature Byzantine. Librairie Nationale d’Art et d’Histoire, Paris. 1926.
Large 4to, xiii,110pp., ex-library, 72 plates comprising reproductions of 140 miniatures, orig. printed wrappers bound-in, library buckram, uncut. £150

151. EGERTON (Thomas) A Catalogue of Valuable Books, in Various Languages, Being the Stock of the Late Mr. Thomas Egerton; Which are now Selling (for Ready Money) at the Prices Affixed to Each Article, at the Military Library, Whitehall. [C. Roworth and Sons, London]. 1831.
iv,203,[1]pp., recent marbled boards. £295
Catalogue of a large and varied stock of 6,628 items, commencing with 13 volumes of Piranesi and ending with Pico della Mirandola’s ‘De Appetitu et de Elementis... Petrum Bemburn’, Basle, 1518, with cuts by Holbein.
No copy in NSTC.

*See illustration

152. EGERTON (Thomas & John) Booksellers. A Catalogue of Books, Including the Libraries of the Rev. Francis Blackburne... the Rev. Richard Ward... and Several other Collections... Which are now Selling, 1789 (for Ready Money) by Thomas and John Egerton, (Successors to Mr. Millan) at the Military Library, Whitehall. [N.P.,]. 1789.
[4],168,185-450pp., (pp. 440-450 misnumbered 340-350, as the B.L. copy, text is continuous despite pagination), modern calf calf, spine gilt, a nice copy. £775
Thomas and John Egerton were successors to John Millan (Bookseller 1727-1784), their first catalogue being for the sale of his books. Although Thomas and John were partners (1784-95) they also published catalogues alone.
ESTC records British Library only.

153. ENGEN (Rodney K.) Dictionary of Victorian Engravers, Print Publishers and their Works. Chawwyck-Healey Ltd., Cambridge. 1979.
First Edition, 4to, ex-library, 39 illustrs., orig. cloth. £38

154. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN (Joh.) Proef van Nederduitsche Letters en Gothische Initialen uit de XVde Eeuw... [Title also in French, German & English]. Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem. 1925.
4to, 52pp., printed in red and black, orig. marbled boards, a little worm, printed label on upper cover, uncut. £38

155. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN (Joh.) Spécimen des Lettres Françoises, dites Caractères de Civilité des XVime et XVIime Siècles dans la Collection Typographique. Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem. 1926.
Small 4to, 40pp., orig. marbled boards, spine slightly defective, unopened. £32
A history of the Civilité type face.

156. ESCUDERO Y PEROSSO (Francisco) Tipografia Hispalense. Anales Bibliográficos de la Ciudad de Sevilla, Desde el Establecimiento de la Impenta Hasta Fines del Siglo XVIII. Rivadeneyra, Madrid. 1894.
First Edition 4to, xx,656,[4]pp., from the reference library of Sir Tobias Rogers, cont. pale Spanish sheep, slightly rubbed. £275
Describing 3,022 books printed in Seville from the 15th century until 1800.

157. ESDAILE (Arundell) A List of English Tales and Prose Romances Printed before 1740. Printed for the Bibliographical Society by Blades, East & Blades. 1912.
First Edition, small 4to, from the reference library of Sir Tobias Rogers with his signature, orig. cloth-backed boards, unopened, uncut. £75
Part I. 1475-1642.
Part II. 1643-1739.

158. FABER DU FAUR (Curt von) German Baroque Literature. A Catalogue of the Collection in the Yale University Library. Yale University Press. 1958.
First Edition, 4to, title-page illustrs., orig. cloth, base of spine slightly affected by water stain, d.w. defective. £75
Describes a total of 1,860 original editions of baroque books in Yale University Library, with full information on size, pagination, and illustrations.

159. FAGAN (Louis) The Life of Sir Anthony Panizzi, K.C.B., Late Principal Librarian of the British Museum, Senator of Italy, &c., &c. Remington & Co. 1880.
Second Edition, 2 vols., frontis., 34 illustrs., inner hinges shaken, one signature loose, orig. cloth, head and tail of spines slightly chipped. £95
Panizzi was the librarian of the British Museum. Many of the purchases made by the Museum during his incumbency are beyond the dreams of any individual collector.

160. FAIRBRIDGE (Charles Aken) The Fairbridge Library. A Catalogue of the Collection of Books Formed by the Late Charles Aken Fairbridge and Preserved at Sea Point, Cape Colony. Privately Printed, T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh. 1904.
First Edition, 4to, cont. buckram, leather labels on spine, lower cover slightly damp stained, uncut, t.e.g. £110
Mr. Fairbridge made it the work of his life, outside law and politics, to collect rare books and pamphlets on South Africa, and there are treasures at Mimosas, Sea Point, which surpass in many respects those of any public collection.

161. FAWCETT (F. Burlington) Broadside Ballads of the Restoration Period from the Jersey Collection Known as the Osterley Park Ballads. John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd. 1930.
First Edition, 4to, one of 750 numbered copies, orig. quarter imitation vellum, uncut, d.w. soiled and a little torn, t.e.g. £125
Of the 93 Broadside Ballads in the collection printed in this volume, 28 are unique, another 31 very rare, and the remainder are confined to two, or at most three, other collections.

162. FEARING (Daniel B.) Compiler. Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, Etc. in the Library of Daniel B. Fearing. Maurizio Martino. (Reprint of the 1901 Edition) 1995.
Orig. cloth. £55
One of the most important American collections of angling books, originally issued in a edition of 25 copies for private distribution.

163. FLETCHER (W.Y.) Bookbinding in France. Seeley and Co., Ltd. 1894.
First Edition, small 4to, coloured frontis., 7 chromolithographs of bindings, 31 illustrs., (some full page), cont. half calf, slightly rubbed. £45

164. FORDHAM (Sir Herbert George) Maps; Their History, Characteristics and Uses. A Hand-Book for Teachers. Cambridge University Press. 1921.
First Edition, presentation inscription from the author, frontis., 7 plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £35

165. FORRESTER (F.S.) Ballet in England: A Bibliography and Survey c. 1700-1966. The Library Association. 1968.
First Edition, pages have a wavy distortion, frontis., 4 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £45
The annotated bibliography consists of 664 items.

166. FOUNTAINE (Sir Andrew) Catalogue of a Selection of Valuable Books & Manuscripts from the Library of Sir Andrew Fountaine of Narford Hall, Norfolk. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1902.
6 Chromolithographed plates of bindings, lacks lower printed wrapper, 940 lots. £35

167. FOXON (David) Libertine Literature in England 1660-1745. University Books, New York. 1965.
First American Edition, 13 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
Documents the inter-relation and introduction into England of the earliest European pornographic writings, and to consider their relationship to the society and civilisation of that period.

168. FRIEDLAENDER LIBRARY. The Helmut N. Friedlaender Library. Christie’s, New York. 2001.
2 Vols., 4to, coloured illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, d.w’s, 559 lots. £55

169. FULTON (John F.) The Great Medical Bibliographers. University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia. 1951.
First Edition, frontis., 37 facsimiles, orig. cloth, head and tail of spine slightly frayed. £35
Dr. Fulton traces the development of classified bibliography in the field of medicine from Galen in the second century to Keynes in the twentieth.

170. FULTON (John F.) A Bibliography of The Honourable Robert Boyle Fellow of the Royal Society. Oxford University Press. 1961.
Second Edition, 4to, frontis., 26 facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. a little soiled. £95

171. FURST (Herbert) The Modern Woodcut. A Study of the Evolution of the Craft with a Chapter on the Practice of Xylography by W. Thomas Smith. The Bodley Head. 1924.
First Edition, 4to, coloured frontis., 15 coloured plates, over 200 monochrome illustrs., orig. buckram, with illustrative panel on upper cover, uncut, d.w. a fine copy. £110
A standard work on wood-cuts.

172. FURST (Julius) Bibliotheca Judaica. Bibliographisches Handbuch der gesammten Judischen Literatur... Georg Olms. (Reprint of the 1849 Edition) 1960.
3 Vols., in 2, viii; 419; 409; 664pp., ex-library, orig. cloth. £175

173. GALLARDO (Bartolomé José) Ensayo de una Biblioteca Española de Libros Raros y Curiosos... Coordinados y Aumentados por M.R. Zarco del Valle y J. Sancho Rayon. Rivadeneyra, Madrid. 1863-1889.
First Edition, 4 vols., large 8vo, from the reference library of Sir Tobias Rogers, some browning to the text, cont. calf-backed marbled boards, a little rubbed, leather labels on spines. £445
One of the most useful catalogues of a famous Spanish collection, with collations and extensive annotations. Gallardo had worked in several libraries including the Bibliotheca Colombina, and wile some of his bibliographical work was somewhat hasty, thereby incurring inaccuracies, he did record for the first time a great number of important books and manuscripts.
*See illustration

174. GALLATIN (A.E.) & OLIVER (L.M.) A Bibliography of the Works of Max Beerbohm. Soho Bibliographies III. Rupert Hart-Davis. 1952.
Small 4to, presentation copy from Rupert Hart-Davis to Michael Sadleir with a T.L.s, reviews etc., later cloth, leather label on spine, uncut. £110

175. GARCIA ICAZBALCETA (Joaquin) Bibliografia Mexicana del Siglo XVI. Catalogo Razonado de Libros Impressos en Mexico de 1539 a 1600... Precedido de una Noticia Acerca de la Introduccion de la Imprenta en Mexico. Nueva Edicion, por Agustin Millares Carlo. Fondo de Cultura Economica, Mexico. 1954.
4to, 583pp., facsimiles throughout (some in red and black), orig. quarter calf, d.w. chipped. £345
Besterman 5156-57.

176. GASELEE (Stephen) The Early Spanish Printing Press. A Lecture Delivered Before the Anglo-Spanish Society... The Anglo-Spanish Society. 1924.
4to, 11pp., presentation inscription from the author, 15 facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cloth. £32

177. GATHORNE-HARDY (Robert) & WILLIAMS (William Proctor) A Bibliography of the Writings of Jeremy Taylor to 1700. With a Section of Tayloriana. Northern Illinois University Press. 1971.
First Edition, frontis., orig. cloth, d.w. rubbed. £45

178. GELDNER (Dr. Ferdinand) Bucheinbände aus elf Jahrhunderten... Verlag F. Bruckmann, Munich. 1959.
First Edition, folio, 108 plates (12 coloured), cloth-backed boards, d.w. a little soiled and torn. £95
Breslauer, Page 24. “One of the greatest European collection, the Bavarian State Library in Munich. Dr. Ferdinand Geldner is an undisputed authority, especially on German bindings.”
Produced to celebrate the four hundredth anniversary of the Bayerischen Staatbibliothek.

179. GERMAN-GREEN (T.) Bibliographical Notes on T.E. Lawrence’s “Seven Pillars of Wisdom” and “Revolt in the Desert”. W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 1928.
First Edition, small 8vo, one of 375 copies, some slight spotting, wood-engraving by Paul Nash on the title-page, orig. cloth, uncut, d.w. rubbed and soiled. £55
Scarce.

180. GIBSON CRAIG (James T.) The Gibson Craig Library. Catalogue of the Valuable and Very Extensive Library of the Late... (Removed from Edinburgh). First Portion [-Third and Concluding Portion]. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1887-88.
3 Parts in one, cont. half morocco, rubbed, 9,404 lots. £125
Fletcher pp. 395-399. “An extensive and valuable library of choice books, many of which were bound by celebrated binders, and were once to be found in such famous libraries as those of Grolier, Canevari, Diana of Poitiers, Mary Queen of Scots, Count von Hoym, Longepierre, and Madam de Pompadour.”
A limited edition of 100 copies with 32 plates was also issued.

181. [GIBSON (J.)] The Bibliography of Robert Burns, with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, and Sketches of Burns Clubs, Monuments and Statues. Printed by James M'Kie, Kilmarnock. 1881.
First Edition, one of 600 numbered copies signed by the printer, orig. boards, upper cover detached, uncut. £35

182. GIBSON (R.W.) Compiler. St. Thomas More: A Preliminary Bibliography of his Works and of Moreana to the year 1750. With a Bibliography of Utopiana Compiled by R.W. Gibson and J. Max Patrick. Yale University Press. 1961.
First Edition, ex-library, frontis., facsimiles, orig. cloth. £75
Full bibliographical descriptions of More’s works and of biographies of him, giving locations of copies insofar as it has been possible to discover them.

183. GOLDSCHMIDT (E. Ph.) Medieval Texts and their First Appearance in Print. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society’s Transactions No. 16. The Bibliographical Society, Oxford. 1943.
First Edition, 143pp., frontis., orig. printed wrappers, unopened, uncut. £45

184. GOOD (David) Compiler. A Catalogue of the Spencer Collection of Early Children's Books and Chapbooks Presented to the Harris Public Library Preston by Mr. J.H. Spencer. Harris Public Library, Preston. 1967.
First Edition, orig. cloth. £35

185. GOULD (Joseph) The Letter-Press Printer: A Complete Guide to the Art of Printing; Containing Practical Instructions for Learners at Case, Press, and Machine. E. Marlborough & Co. [1903].
Sixth Edition, 207 + 7pp., of adverts, text a little browned, illustrs., orig. decorated cloth, extremities rubbed. £58
Wakeman, The Literature of Letterpress Printing. 18; Bigmore & Wyman I, p.274. “This book, is one of the best modern manuals of the art of printing, gives a clear insight into all branches of the business...”

186. GRAY (George J.) A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Isaac Newton Together with a List of Books Illustrating his Works. Bowes and Bowes, Cambridge. 1907.
Second Edition, revised and enlarged, frontis., orig. cloth-backed boards, uncut, d.w. £55

187. GREG (W.W.) A Bibliography of the English Printed Drama to the Restoration. The Bibliographical Society. (Reprint of the 1939 Edition) 1970.
4 Vols, 4to, 138 plates, orig. cloth. £195
Howard-Hill I, 1608. Very detailed; essential reference.

188. GRENDLER (Paul F.) The Roman Inquisition and the Venetian Press, 1540-1605. Princeton University Press, Princeton. 1977.
First Edition, frontis., 17 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £50
Considers the effectiveness of censorship imposed on the Venetian press by the Index of Prohibited Books enforced by the Inquisition.

189. GRIFFIN (Clive) The Crombergers of Seville. The History of a Printing and Merchant Dynasty. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1988.
4to, with a microfiche appendix providing some 1,600 pages of detailed bibliographical information, orig. cloth, d.w. £55
The first-ever study of a major Spanish sixteenth-century printing house.

EXTRA-LLUSTRATED

190. [GRIFFITHS Acton Frederick] Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica; or, a Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry: in the Possession of Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. Illustrated by Occasional Extracts and Remarks, Critical and Biographical. Printed by Thomas Davison. 1815.
First Edition, large 8vo, viii,481pp., 16pp. of publishers catalogue at end, signed by Griffiths on the free endpaper and at the end of the preface, with the bookplate of William Arthur, Sixth Duke of Portland, with 15 extra portraits bound in (slightly foxed), woodcut portraits in the text, cont. half vellum, upper hinge expertly repaired, leather label on spine, uncut, a nice copy. £225
This famous catalogue, with notes by A.F. Griffiths and prices affixed, includes the rarest books in English Poetry. Lowndes says, “This extremely useful catalogue of the rare and curious collection made by R. Park, and added to by Thos. Hill is deserving of a place in every good library, from the interesting information which it affords of the works of our early poets.” (Lowndes I, p.200.)

191. GUIGARD (Joannis) Nouvel Armorial du Bibliophile Guide de l’Amateur des Livres Armoriés. Émile Rondeau, Paris. 1890.
Second Edition, much enlarged, large 8vo, 2 vols., xvii,[iii],390.[2];[iv],494,[2]pp., titles in red and black, presentation inscription from the author, numerous illustrations of arms, half red morocco by Zaehnsdorf, marbled sides, corners slightly bumped, uncut, t.e.g. a nice set. £395
Still one of the most useful studies of armorial bindings with hundreds of illustrations of armorial designs. Including special sections on French and foreign royalty, ecclesiastics and women collectors.

192. GUSMÃO (Armando) Livros Impressos no Seculo XVI. Existentes na Bibliotheca Publica e Arquivo Distrital de Evora I Tipografia Portuguesa. 1964.
Small 4to, 266p., facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers. £32

193. HALDANE (Duncan) Islamic Bookbindings in the Victoria and Albert Museum. World of Islam Festival Trust. 1983.
First Edition, 4to, 22 illustrs., (mostly coloured), orig. cloth, d.w. £110
This magnificently produced volume covers in detail the art of binding books and their sumptuous decoration as practised in the Islamic world.

194. [HALFPENNY (F.W.)] Compiler. Specimen of A Catalogue of the Books on Foreign Law Lately Presented by Charles Purton Cooper, Esq. to the Society of Lincoln’s Inn. Printed by C. Roworth and Sons. 1847.
Half-title, vi,80pp., presented by Charles Purton Cooper to the library Company of Baltimore, orig. cloth, re-backed. £110
A selection of Spanish titles, submitted by the compiler, in order that the plan of it may by modified or changed by Benchers of the Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn.

195. HALL (Trevor H.) A Bibliography of Books on Conjuring in English from 1580 to 1850. Carl Waring Jones, Minneapolis. 1957.
4to, one of 500 copies, presentation inscription from the author, frontis., 18 plates, orig. buckram-backed boards. £95

196. HALLIWELL (James O.) A Catalogue of Proclamations, Broadsides, Ballads, and Poems. Presented to the Chetham Library, Manchester. Printed for Private Circulation Only. 1851.
4to, xx,272pp., one of 100 copies signed by the printer, frontis., with several library blind stamps, library buckram. £195
Halliwell’s collection of 3,100 ballads, proclamations and other broadsides presented to the Chetham library in 1851.
*See illustration

197. HAMILTON PALACE COLLECTION. Illustrated Priced Catalogue. Remington and Co. 1882.
4to, illustrs., inner hinges shaken, orig. cloth, uncut. £85
The post sale catalogue, with printed prices and buyers names, of this famous collection of works of art. Consisting of 2,213 lots sold over 17 days.

198. HANNAS (Linda) The English Jigsaw Puzzle 1760-1890. With a Descriptive Check-List of Puzzles in the Museums of Great Britain and the Author's Collection. Wayland Publishers. 1972.
First Edition, 4to, coloured frontis., 66 illustrs., (7 coloured), orig. cloth, d.w. £65
The standard reference work for jigsaw puzzles.

199. HANNEMAN (Audre) Ernest Hemingway: A Comprehensive Bibliography. [With:] Supplement... Princeton University Press. 1967-75.
2 Vols., orig. cloth, slightly rubbed. £75

200. [HANNETT (John)] Bibliopegia; or, the Art of Bookbinding, in all its Branches. Illustrated with Engravings. By John Andrews Arnett. Richard Groombridge, London. 1836.
Second Edition, [ii],194pp., frontis., 9 plates, damp stained almost throughout, half morocco by Roger de Coverly, marbled sides, upper hinge slightly cracked, uncut, t.e.g. £175
Pollard & Potter 100. John Hannett (1803-93) after being apprenticed to a printer and bookbinder in Sleaford, Lincs., worked for ten years in the publishing house of Simpkin, Marshall & Co., then set up as a printer and bookbinder at Market Rasen, Lincs. in 1837, and, in 1844, at Henley-in-Arden. Still an important work today as it offers general comments on contemporary bookbinding practices and enables us to date some early bookbinding techniques. Bernard Middleton quotes from it extensively in his classic book “A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique”.

201. HANNOVER (Emil) Kunstfaerdige Gamle Bogbind indtil 1850. Det Danske Kunstindustri-Museums Undstilling 1906. Lehmann and Stages, Copenhagen. 1907.
Small 4to, 164p., 144 photogravure plates, cont. calf, rubbed, spine faded. £150
One of 500 copies of a fine exhibition catalogue.
Mejer 386.

202. HANSON (L.W.) Contemporary Printed Sources for British and Irish Economic History 1701-1750. Cambridge University Press. 1963.
First Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. slightly soiled and torn. £125
The comprehensive indexes are an important feature of the book. 6,487 entries, with bibliographical notes, and locations of copies.

203. HARDY (W.J.) Book-Plates. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd. 1893.
First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies on large paper, frontis., 39 plates on Japanese paper (of which 3 are extra plates with this issue only), bookplate, later quarter calf, slightly rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. £35

204. HARFORD (Rev. Frederick Kill) Epigrammatica, Serious, Semi-serious, and Divertive. Messrs. Henry Sotheran and Co. 1890.
First Edition, 4to, one of 50 large paper copies, inscribed by the author, orig. printed boards, slightly rubbed, uncut. £55

205. HARRISON (John) & LASLETT (Peter) The Library of John Locke. Oxford University Press. 1971.
Second Edition, large 8vo, frontispiece portrait, 9 plates, 1 illustration, orig. cloth, d.w. £50
Locke’s fascinating habits in cataloguing, codifying, marking, arranging and annotating are discussed at length.

206. [HARRISSE (Henry)] Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima. A Description of Works Relating to America Published Between the Years 1492 and 1551. [With:] Additions. Geo. P. Philes, New York & Librairie Tross, Paris. (An unacknowledged reprint of the 1861-1872 Edition). [Paris, c.1880].
2 Vols., 4to, [8],liv,519; [4],xl,199,[13]pp., corrections to text in pencil (for a new edition?), red half morocco, a nice copy. £295
Still one of the standard books for early works on America. Describes 304 works in exhaustive detail in the main volume plus a further 186 in the supplement.

207. HATCHARD (John) A Catalogue of Books, Ancient and Modern, Including Part of the Library of a Gentleman of Distinction Lately Deceased... Which are now Selling (for ready Money) at the Prices Marked in the Catalogue, by John Hatchard... Printed by S. Gosnell. 1810.
[iv],154pp., from a institutional library now dispersed, several small stamps, recent cloth, 4,145 items. £195
John Hatchard founded the business in 1797 when he was twenty-nine years of age. He had served his apprenticeship with a bookseller named Ginger, and thereafter went to the famous shop of Thomas Payne at Mews Gate. Hatchard quitted Payne’s service on June 30th, 1797, and having prepared the way he opened a shop in Piccadilly. John Hatchard died on June 21st, 1849, and Thomas, his son, who succeeded him, died in 1858.
British Library copy only on NSTC.

*See illustration

208. HATTON (Thomas) & CLEAVER (Arthur H.) A Bibliography of the Periodical Works of Charles Dickens. Biographical, Analytical and Statistical. Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1933.
First Edition, 4to, large paper copy, frontis., 30 facsimiles of title-pages and wrappers, orig. buckram, gilt, uncut, unopened, t.e.g. a fine copy. £175

209. HAZLITT (W. Carew) A Roll of Honour of Honour. A Calendar of the Names of over 17,000 Men and Women who Throughout the British Isles and... have Collected MSS. and Printed Books from the XIVth to the XIXth Century. With Topographical and Personal Notices and Anecdotes of many of them and their Libraries and Introductory Remarks... Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1908 Edition) 1971.
viii,273,xlpp., orig. cloth. £50

210. HAZLITT (W. Carew) Hand-Book to the Popular, Poetical, and Dramatic Literature of Great Britain, from the Invention of Printing to the Restoration. [Supplemented by:] Bibliographical Collections and Notes on Early English Literature, 1474-1700. Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1867-1903 Edition) 1961.
8 Vols., (complete set), orig. cloth. £265
Comprising many thousands of titles, with an exhaustive general index compiled by J.G. Gray.

Large Paper Copy with Prices and Buyers’ Names

211. [HEATH (Benjamin)] A Catalogue of Books, in the Various Branches of Literature, Which Lately Formed the Library of a Distinguished Collector; and were Sold by Auction, by Mr. Jeffery, of Pall Mall: with their Prices, and Purchasers’ Names. Printed for Constable, Hunter, Park, and Hunter. 1810.
Large 8vo, [iv]384pp., large paper copy with prices and buyers’ names printed against each lot, with the bookplate of George Chetwynd, recent half calf, spine gilt, leather label, uncut, a nice copy. £425
Dr. Heath, headmaster of Harrow, inherited this library from his father, Benjamin senior (see D.N.B.), augmenting it; he sold it for £3,000 to Cuthell & Martin who obtained £8,899 by auction. In gratitude (one presumes) they published the above special issue, on large paper, with prices and buyers’ names.
*See illustration

212. HENREY (Blanche) British Botanical and Horticultural Literature Before 1800. Comprising a History and Bibliography of Botanical and Horticultural Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland from the Earliest Times until 1800. Oxford University Press. (Reprint of the 1975 Edition) 1999.
3 vols., 4to, 3 frontispieces of which 2 are coloured, 30 coloured plates, 208 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w.’s. £120

213. HEWETT (Mary Crane) Compiler. Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society. New York. (Reprint of the 1918-20 Edition) 1994.
2 vols., in one, 4to, limited to 150 copies, orig. cloth. £95
The catalogue is of importance because of the detailed collations provided for this vast library of 22,000 volumes on horticultural and botany. Plate count is provided, as are details concerning contents and editions.

214. HIBBERT (George) A Catalogue of the Library of George Hibbert, Esq. of Portland Place; Which will by Sold by Auction on Monday, March 16... by Mr. Evans. Printed by W. Nicol. 1829.
[x],484pp., frontis., 4 facsimile plates (of which 3 are folding), cont. half, rubbed, re-backed with the orig. spine laid-down, 8726 lots. £295
De Ricci, p. 100. “George Hibbert (1757-1837) was a wealthy West Indian merchant, who resided at Clapham and sold his books on retiring into the country. They brought over 23,000 and included a Gutenberg’s Bible on paper, the 1459 Psalter on vellum and the Complutensian polygot, also on vellum. A good buyer at the Hibbert sale was the fifth Duke of Buccleuch (1806-1884).”

215. HILL (Brad Sabin) Compiler. Incunabula, Hebraica & Judaica. Five Centuries of Hebraica and Judaica, Rare Bibles, and Hebrew Incunables from the Jacob M. Lowy Collection. National Library of Canada. 1981.
4to, xxii,198pp., frontis., facsimiles throughout, orig. decorated wrappers. £35
The holdings of the Lowry Collection, rare Hebraica and Judaica spanning a period of over five centuries, include nearly forty Hebrew and Latin incunables, over one hundred early and rare editions of the Bible in many languages, and numerous editions and translations of the works of the ancient Jewish historian Josephus. The remainder and majority of the collection consists of rare Hebraica from the 16th to the 19th century, encompassing all aspects of rabbinic and Hebrew literature published during the period, two thirds of these works being first editions and extreme rarities.

216. HILL (Draper) Mr. Gillray, The Caricaturist. A Biography. The Phaidon Press. 1965.
First Edition, 4to, frontis., 146 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £45

217. HIND (Arthur M.) Giovanni Battista Piranesi. A Critical Study with a List of his Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and Views of Rome. The Cotswold Gallery. 1922.
First Edition, 4to, one of 500 copies, frontis., 64 plates, orig. cloth-backed boards, a little rubbed, small stain on upper cover, uncut. £195
Still one of the standard works on Piranesi describing 146 works.

218. HINTON (Percival) Eden Phillpotts: A Bibliography of First Editions. Grenville Worthington, Birmingham. 1931.
First Edition, one of 350 numbered copies, frontis., portrait (signed by Phillpotts), 1 facsimile, orig. cloth-backed boards, uncut. £55
Printed at St. Dominic’s Press Ditchling.

219. HOBSON (Anthony) Great Libraries. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1970.
First Edition, 4to, ex-library, frontis., coloured and monochrome plates, illustrs., and maps throughout, orig. cloth, d.w. £45
When were libraries founded and why? What sort of people founded them? What books did they contain and where were these obtained from? These are questions Anthony Hobson discusses in his account of thirty-two great libraries of Western Europe and North America.

220. HOBSON (G.D.) Maioli, Canevari and Others. Monographs on Bookbinding No. 1. Little, Brown, and Company. 1926.
First Edition, 4to, 64 plates (6 coloured), orig. cloth, t.e.g. £210
An historical account of plaquette bindings, Architectural Bindings, and studies of the binders Maiolus, Filareto, Canevari, and Farnese.

221. HOBSON (G.D.) Thirty Bindings. Selected from the First Edition Club’s Seventh Exhibition, held at 25 Park Lane, by Permission of Sir Philip Sassoon, Bart. The First Editions Club. 1926.
First Edition, 4to, one of 600 copies, 30 plates (18 in colour), orig. red buckram stamped in gilt, head and foot of spine frayed, uncut, t.e.g. £110
The strength of the Exhibition lay chiefly in the series of English bindings, and particularly in the bindings of 1660 to 1700.

222. HOBSON (G.D.) English Binding Before 1500. Cambridge University Press. 1929.
First Edition, folio, one of 500 copies, 3 small neat library stamps, 60 pages followed by 55 full page plates of bindings, re-cased, orig. buckram, t.e.g. £265
This book is divided into two sections, the Early Bindings, before 1300 and the Gothic Bindings, c.1450-1500. Given at the Sandars Lecture for 1927.

223. HOCKEN (T.M.) A Bibliography of the Literature Relating to New Zealand. Newrick Associates Ltd., Wellington. (Reprint of the 1909 Edition) 1973.
Limited Edition, orig. cloth. £45

224. HODGKIN (John Eliot) Rariora: Being Notes of some of the Printed Books, Manuscripts, Historical Documents, Medals, Engravings, Pottery. Etc., Collected (1858-1900) by John Eliot Hodgkin. Sampson Low, Marston & Company Ltd. [1902].
First Edition, 3 vols., 4to, a very good ex-library set, printed on thick Van Gelder paper, plates and illustrs., throughout (some coloured), orig. buckram, soiled, uncut, t.e.g. £145
Describes many items acquired by Hodgkin from the Phillipps sales of manuscripts, also, the fine collection of incunabula. Volume three has an annotated bibliography of firework books.
De Ricci, p. 187.

225. HOFER (Philip) Baroque Book Illustration. A Short Survey from the Collection in the Department of Graphic Arts Harvard College Library. Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1951.
First Edition, 4to, 148 illustrs., (mostly full-page), orig. cloth, d.w. defective and torn. £75
A survey of the baroque book in general, with separate attention to the book production of individual countries.

226. HONEYMAN COLLECTION. The Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Manuscripts. The Property of Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., which will be sold by auction... Sotheby. 1978-81.
7 Vols., 4to, 6 coloured frontispieces, numerous plates and illustrs., throughout (some in colour, some folding), orig. printed wrappers, 3,309 lots. £145
Perhaps the finest collection on the history of science brought together this century.

227. HORNE (Herbert P.) The Binding of Books. An Essay in the History of Gold-Tooled Bindings. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd. 1894.
First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies on large paper, frontis., 11 plates on Japanese paper, bookplate, later quarter calf, slightly rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. £35
This has a preface on bookbinding literature followed by chapters on Italian, French and English bindings.

228. HORNE (Herbert P.) The Binding of Books. An Essay in the History of Gold-Tooled Binding. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1915.
Second Edition, frontis., 9 plates, orig. cloth, orig. printed paper label on spine. £45

229. HOUZEAU (J.C.) & LANCASTER (A.) Bibliographie Générale de l’Astronomie Jusqu’en 1880. New Edition, with Introduction and Author Index by D.W. Dewhirst. The Holland Press. 1964.
2 Vols., in 3, 4to, orig. cloth, d.w’s. £445
The primary bibliographical source for the history of astronomy from the earliest times up to 1880.
*See illustration

230. HOWARD-HILL (T.H.) Bibliography of British Literary Bibliographies. Oxford University Press. 1969.
First Edition, orig. cloth, d.w. £45

231. HUBBARD (Lucius L.) Contributions Towards a Bibliography of Gulliver’s Travels to Establish the Number and Order of Issue of the Motte Editions of 1726 to 1727. Their Relative Accuracy and the Source of the Changes made in the Faulkner Edition of 1735. With a List of Editions in a Private Collection. Walter M. Hill, Chicago. 1922.
First Edition, limited to 200 copies, 15 plates, orig. cloth, uncut. £48

232. HUDSON (Elizabeth) Compiler and Editor. A Bibliography of the First Editions of the Works of E. OE. Somerville and Martin Ross. With Explanatory Notes by E. OE. Somerville. Chiswick Press. 1942.
First Edition, one of 300 copies signed and numbered by Somerville, orig. buckram, uncut, t.e.g. £145

233. HULME (E.W.) PARKER (J.G.) SEYMOUR-JONES (A.) DAVENPORT (C.) & WILLIAMSON (F.J.) Leather for Libraries. The Sound Leather Committee of the Library Association. 1905.
First Edition, mounted to the inside covers are 6 actual specimens of leather used for bookbinding, including goat and seal, orig. cloth. £110
Five chapters, each by one of the co-authors, including the history of Sumach Tanninh, provenance and values of modern bookbinding leathers and repairs.

234. HUNTER (Dard) My Life with Paper: An Autobiography. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1958.
First Edition, ex-library, with 2 specimens of paper tipped-in; a sample of Chinese spirit paper and a specimen of hand-made paper from Hunter’s Lime Rock Mill, 58 illustrs., orig. cloth, uncut. £55
An autobiography of America’s most famous papermaker and historian of papermaking. Also has a bibliography of the writings of Dard Hunter.

235. HURD (Philip) Catalogue of the Splendid, Curious, and Valuable Library, of the Late Philip Hurd, Esq... which will be Sold by Mr. Evans... on Thursday, March 29, and Seven following Days. [Printed by Nicol]. 1832.
[ii],76 + auctioneers single adleaf at rear, ruled in red with prices and buyers’ names in cont. hand, old water stain throughout, recent boards, uncut. £195
A Well-chosen library, with many works on large paper. Altogether in the taste of the time, and apparently not noticed elsewhere.

236. HUTH (Henry) The Huth Library. A Catalogue of the Printed Books, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters, and Engravings, Collected by Henry Huth, with Collations and Bibliographical Descriptions. [With:] A Catalogue of the Woodcuts and Engravings in the Huth Library. Ellis and White & Chiswick Press. 1880 & 1910.
6 Vols., large 4to, limited to 130 and 150 copies respectively, frontis., portrait, with a loose manuscript dedication “to I. Bayley Balfour booklover in remembrance of Alfred Henry Huth booklover, from Mrs Alfred H. Huth, Feb, 11” and a letter from Mrs Huth to Mr Balfour inviting him for a “last look” at the books as they will “soon have to be sent away”, pencil annotations in the text, orig. Roxburghe quarter calf, slightly rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. a very nice set of this scarce catalogue. £2395
Huth’s collection, which ranked among the finest in England, was rich in incunabula, voyages, Shakespearean and early English literature, and Bibles. He began compiling this catalogue late in life, but finding it too time-consuming, he employed W.C. Hazlitt and F.S. Ellis to do most of the work.
“With the assistance of Ellis and Hazlitt, Huth had started printing a magnificent catalogue of his library, with full titles of every item and exact collations, both entirely novel features in a library catalogue. The work was completed in five volumes two years after his death and has remained... a corner-stone of British bibliography.” De Ricci, p. 151.

*See photograph

237. INCUNABULA. Incunabula. Katalogue 24. Antiquariat Heribert Tenschert, Rotthalmünster. 1991.
4to, numerous coloured plates throughout, price list loosely inserted, orig. cloth, 97 items. £95

Autograph Catalogue by Sir Thomas Phillipps

238. INDIAN AND PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS. “A Catalogue of the 4 Vedas (Vaids) with the Openishads on them. Also a Large number of Sanscrit MSS. consisting of Histories, Poems, Commentaries Treaties &c. on Astronomy Geography Medicine &c. Collected by Sir Robt. Chambers Kt late Lord Chief Justice in Bengal 1816. 583 Miscellaneous MSS. 106 Vaids & Openishads. 24 Sanscrit books bound. 12 in boards. The Vaids & Openishads are in 42 parcels containing MSS. 106. Miscellaneous Works in 130 parcels. MSS. 584. Sanscrit books bound MSS. 24. ditto [Sanskrit] works in Bengal Characters. MSS. 12. In all 208 parcels containing MSS. 726. [and] Sir Wm. Ouseley’s Oriental MSS. 1830. [listed under the headings] Persian, Arabic MSS and Miscellaneous. No. of Volumes 170.” [c1830].
4to, 39 pages (7 devoted to the Ouseley collection), paper watermarked 1827-29, formerly sewn, now loose in gatherings, a few pages slightly dusty but in very good condition. £1595
A manuscript catalogue of the Sanskrit manuscripts collected by Sir Robert Chambers (1737-1803), the Indian judge and intimate friend of Dr. Johnson, and of the Persian manuscripts collected by Sir William Ouseley (1767-1842) and his brother Sir Gore Ouseley (1770-1844), catalogues of which were published in 1831 and 1838. The Chambers collection was acquired by the Royal Library, Berlin. The Ouseley collection was offered to Phillipps in 1841 for £3000 but he declined. In 1844, the collection was sold to the Bodleian Library for £2,000. It is clear from his notes in this catalogue that Phillipps examined the Chambers collection in person.
*See illustration

239. INK. Job Printing Inks, Manufactured by The Ullmann & Philpott Manufacturing Co. Cleveland, Ohio. [c. 1890].
Small oblong 8vo, [iv]pp., followed by 68 leaves, primarily sequences of three standard plates printed in a number of different identified and priced inks, a little soiled internally, hinges loose, orig. gilt stamped cloth, dulled. £165

240. IVES (Brayton) Catalogue of the Collection of Books and Manuscripts Belonging to Mr. Brayton Ives of New York. American Art Galleries, New York. 1891.
Large 8vo, frontis., cont. cloth, slight tear to upper hinge, 1,115 lots. £32

241. JAGGARD (William) Shakespeare Bibliography: A Dictionary of Every Known Issue of the Writings of our National Poet and of Recorded Opinion Thereon in the English Language. Shakespeare Press, Stratford-on-Avon. 1911.
First Edition, [xxiv],729pp., limited to 500 copies for private distribution, frontis., 24 plates, orig. decorated buckram, unopened, uncut, a nice copy. £145

242. JAMES (Montague Rhodes) A Descriptive Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Library of Corpus Christi College Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1909-12.
4to, 2 vols in 7 parts, 548;552pp., recent bookplate on half-titles, orig. printed wrappers, remarkable fresh copies. £245
Pfaff, pp.267-72. “the catalogue of the Corpus Mss is still a fundamental source of reference for the study of medieval Mss in general”.

243. JASEN (David A.) A Bibliography and Reader’s Guide to the First Editions of P.G. Wodehouse. Greenhill Books. 1986.
Second Edition, revised and expanded, orig. cloth, d.w. £45
The standard work for collectors of P.G. Wodehouse, providing identification of Wodehouse's first editions.

244. JENNETT (Sean) Pioneers in Printing. Johann Gutenberg, William Caxton, William Caslon, John Baskerville, Alois Senefelder, Frederick Koenig, Ottmar Mergenthaler & Tolbert Lanston. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1958.
First Edition, plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £35
Biographies of men important in the history of printing. Traces the growth and development of the craft of printing from its invention in the fifteenth century to modern times.

245. JENNINGS (Oscar) Early Woodcut Initials. Containing over Thirteen Hundred Reproductions of Ornamental Letters of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries, Selected and Annotated by Oscar Jennings. Methuen and Co. 1908.
First Edition, 4to, 170 plates showing reproductions of initials, orig. buckram, gilt, uncut, t.e.g. £110
Printed initials are very important in the study of Incunabula. It is often the case that an ornamental initial will give a clue to the printer when everything else fails.

246. JOHNSON (C.R.) Provincial Poetry 1789-1839. British Verse Printed in the Provinces: The Romantic Background. With an Introduction by Dr. Robert Woof. Jed Press. 1992.
First Edition, limited to 500 copies, frontis., facsimiles, orig. cloth. £95
The collection consists of 1,000 contemporary original minor verse printed in the provinces between 1789 and 1839. Out of print.

247. JOHNSON (Francis R.) A Critical Bibliography of the Works of Edmund Spenser Printed before 1700. The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore. 1933.
First Edition, 4to, numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth. £35

248. [JOUAUST (D.)] Editor. Aux Bibliophilies. Ultima. Notes et Chroniques. Jouaust, Paris. 1891.
First Edition, [vi],78,[1]pp., one of 300 copies printed on handmade paper, etched frontis., portrait, inscribed ‘A.N.G. Renault le fidèle amateur de la Librairie des Bibliophiles. Cordial et sympathetique souvenir de l’editeur, D. Jouaust.’, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. half tan crushed morocco by ‘Ch. Weill, Orléans’, marbled sides, corners rubbed, spine lettered and intricately tooled in gold, uncut, t.e.g. £75
A collection of appreciations of the Librairie des Bibliophiles editions, with details of sets and authors published in the series.

249. JOUKOVSKY (Francoise) La Gloire dans la Poésie Française et Néolatine du XVIe Siècle (des Rhétoriqueurs a Agrippa d’Aubigné). Librairie Droz, Geneva. 1969.
First Edition, 4to, 7 plates, orig. cloth. £32

Dutch Edition of De La Lande

250. KASTELEIJN (Petrus Johannes) De Papiermaaker; uit het Fransch van den heere De La Lande; Vermeerderd met Aanmerkingen en Aanhangzels door P.J. Kasteleijn. A. Blussé en Zoon, Dordrecht. 1792.
xvi,288pp., 14 engraved folding plates, orig. wrappers, uncut, a very nice copy. £995
This is the Dutch edition of De La Lande. It contains fourteen folded copper plates showing the complete process of papermaking. The plates are practically the same as in the first French edition (1762), the only change being in the costumes of the workers.
Volume 9 in the series:- Volledige Beschrijving van alle Konsten, Ambachten, Handwerken, Fabrieken, Trafieken, Derzelver Werkhuizen, Gereedschappen, enz.

*See illustration

251. [KER (Neil) Editor.] The Parochial Libraries of the Church of England. Report of a Committee Appointed by the Central Council for the Care of Churches to Investigate the Number and Condition of Parochial Libraries Belonging to the Church of England. With an Historical Introduction. Notes on Early Printed Books and their Care and Alphabetical List of Parochial Libraries Past and Present. The Faith Press Ltd. 1959.
First Edition, 4to, limited to 500 copies, ex-library, 4 plates, orig. buckram, d.w. £48

252. KEYNES (Geoffrey) Jane Austen: A Bibliography. The Nonesuch Press. 1929.
First Edition, one of 875 numbered copies, frontis., 3 plates, numerous facsimiles of title pages, orig. boards, printed paper label on spine, uncut, d.w. £75

253. KEYNES (Geoffrey) A Bibliography of Sir Thomas Browne, Kt, M.D. Cambridge University Press. 1968.
Second Edition, revised, 4to, 4 plates, 38 title-page reproductions, orig. cloth, d.w. slightly torn. £120

254. KEYNES (Geoffrey) A Bibliography of Sir William Petty F.R.S. and of Observations on the Bills of Mortality by John Graunt F.R.S. Oxford University Press. 1971.
First Edition, large 8vo, portrait, 1 plate, facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. slightly torn. £95

255. KEYNES (Geoffrey) Editor. The Library of Edward Gibbon: A Catalogue. St Paul’s Bibliographies. 1980.
Second Edition, frontis., 11 illustrs., orig. cloth. £32

256. KIRKPATRICK (B.J.) A Bibliography of E.M. Forster. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1985.
Second Edition, frontis., 2 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. £35

257. KISSEL (Clemens) Symbolical Bookplates. Twenty Five Ex-Libris Designed and Drawn by Clemens Kissel, Mayence. H. Grevel & Co. 1894.
4to, [8]pp., followed by 25 coloured plates, orig. printed wrappers, uncut. £110
*See illustration

258. KNOWSLEY HALL. A Catalogue of the Library at Knowsley Hall, Lancashire [The Property Edward Stanley, 15th Earl of Derby]. Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press. 1893.
4 Vols, 4to, a large copy with continuous pagination, half-titles, titles printed in red and black, library blind stamp and small neat library stamp on verso of title otherwise internally a clean set, volume one has been re-bound in library buckram, others orig. quarter morocco, rubbed, head and tail of spines slightly chipped, uncut, t.e.g. £395
A rare private library catalogue with some 15,000 titles alphabetically arranged. The books, predominantly in English and French, are of mixed nature, largely of the eighteenth and nineteenth century. A small amount of manuscript material is included.
*See illustration

259. KORSTEN (Frans) A Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Baker. Cambridge University Press. 1990.
First Edition, large 8vo, l,426pp., orig. cloth. £45
A reconstruction of the library holdings; the growth of the library; extracts from his annotations; a fine 17th century library. Horace Walpole’s “Life of Mr. Thomas Baker” is corrected and extended in the introduction to this work.

260. KRAUS (H.P.) Fifty Years. An Anniversary Catalogue of 120 Outstanding Books Printed Before 1700 and Sold by H.P. Kraus from 1932 to 1982. With a Bibliography of all H.P. Kraus Rare Book Catalogues Issued During those Years. H.P. Kraus, New York. 1982.
4to, frontis., 120 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £95
A valuable appendix to the present volume in the form of a bibliography of all H.P. Kraus rare book catalogues issued between 1932 and 1982.

261. KYNOCH PRESS. Specimens of Types in use at The Kynoch Press. [Decorated with Wood-Engraved Stock Blocks by Eric Ravilious]. The Kynoch Press, Birmingham. 1934.
160pp., with a A.L.s and presentation inscription from Harry Carter’s wife Ella (nee Garratt) to John Homery Folkes with his bookplate, displaying upwards of fifty typefaces, largely handset, printed on wove paper, biscuit cloth with orange spine titling, decorated with an alphabet in bind on the upper cover. £95
One of the most handsome of inter-war type specimen books. Amongst the more unusual designs are Elephant, Milner Initials, Ravilious Initials, Prisma and Tempo.

262. L'ESOPO. Rivista Trimestrale di Bibliofilia. No.44, Dicembre 1989 - No. 64, Dicembre 1994. Edizioni Rovello, Milan. 1989-94.
21 Parts, 4to, numerous plates (some coloured), orig. printed wrappers.
£125

263. LA LANDE (J.) Art de Faire le Papier. Printed at the Scolar Press for Private Distribution Only, Ilkley. [c.1975].
Folio, ii,150pp., one of 100 copies, printed on hand made paper, 14 plates, orig. wrappers, label on upper cover, uncut. £110
A facsimile reprint of the first practical manual of papermaking, originally issued in 1761.

264. LADA-MOCARSKI (Valerian) Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. With an Introduction by Archibald Hanna. Yale University Press. 1969.
First Edition, 4to, 567pp., facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. a nice copy. £175
With detailed paginations and collations, facsimiles of the title pages of more than 160 books described, detailed notes, and the English translations of Russian titles.

265. [LANGLAND (William)] Pierce the Ploughman’s Crede. Reprinted by T. Bensley ... for Lackington, Allen and Co. ... and Robert Triphook. 1814.
4to, [44]pp., title-page and text printed in red and black, wood engraved headpieces and vignette tailpiece, cont. vellum, gilt, a little soiled, a nice copy, a.e.g. £265
An anonymous alliterative verse satire of 850 lines written between 1393 and 1401, attributed to Langland by Tyrwhitt, Skeat and Jusserand. The poem exists complete in two sixteenth-century paper manuscripts, Trinity College Cambridge MS R. 3. 15 and British Library MS Bibl. Reg. 18. B. XVII; in a fragment, British Library MS Harley 78 (fol. 3r); and in a black-letter edition (London, Reyner Wolfe, 1553) from which this reprint is taken.
*See illustration

266. LAURENCE (Dan. H.) Bernard Shaw: A Bibliography. Oxford University Press. 1983.
2 Vols., frontispieces, 25 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. £195
This work identifies, for the first time, myriad unsigned and pseudonymously signed pamphlets, leaflets, and serial writings, including the ephemeral Fabian Society contributions.

267. LAZARE (Edward J.) Compiler. The Celebrated Collection of Americana formed by the late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. Index: A dictionary check-list of the seven sale catalogues 1966-1969. Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., New York. 1970.
First Edition, orig. printed boards, gilt. £65
A very useful index to the famous sale of Americana, giving short-title and price's released.

“Rivals the Dard Hunter productions”

268. LE CLERT (Louis) Le Papier. Recherches et Notes pour Servir a l’Histoire du Papier, Principalment a Troyes et aux Environs Depuis le Quatorzième Siècle. A l’Enseigne du Pegase, Paris. 1926.
2 Vols., folio, xiv,268;[iv],269-530,[1]pp., one of 675 numbered copies, more than 400 illustrations, facsimiles and specimens, orig. printed wrappers, uncut, a nice copy. £725
The product of forty years’ research this monumental work begins with that is probably the best general history of papermaking. There follow accounts of forty mills in the Troyes region of France, the cradle of the European paper industry and notes about a thousand papermakers, including, for example, the sale to Christopher Plantin of the paper for his polyglot Bible.
“with its de luxe format and abundant facsimile documentation... rivals the Dard Hunter productions.” - Bidwell.

*See illustration

269. LEE (Brian North) The Bookplate Designs of Rex Whistler. Private Libraries Association for the Bookplate Society. 1973.
First Edition, one of 350 copies with frontispiece bookplate tipped-in, 41 plates, orig. cloth, slip-case a little frayed. £50
A substantial essay on Rex Whistler’s designs and gives a fully annotated checklist of the whole Whistler’s work in this field. There are 42 illustrations showing all the bookplates and nearly all the preliminary designs now extant.

270. LEHMANN-HAUPT (Hellmut) An Introduction to the Woodcut of the Seventeenth Century. With a Disscussion of the German Woodcut Broadsides of the Seventeenth Century by Ingeborg Lehmann-Haupt. Abaris Books, New York. 1977.
4to, 191 facsimiles, orig. cloth. £32

271. LEMON (Robert) Compiler. Catalogue of a Collection of Printed Broadsides in the Possession of the Society of Antiquaries of London. The Society of Antiquaries of London. 1866.
First Edition, large 8vo, two library stamps on front free endpaper, numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, chipped and defective, uncut. £38

Dibdiniana

272. LESNÉ [(Mathurin Marie)] La Reliure, Poëme Didactique en Six Chants... Chez Lesné, Paris. 1820.
First Edition, [iv],246pp.
[Bound with:]
LESNÉ [(Mathurin Marie)] Lettre d’un Relieur Français a un Bibliographe Anglais. Imprimerie de Crapelet, Paris. 1822.
First Edition, 28pp.
[Bound with:]
LESNÉ [(Mathurin Marie)] Épitre a Thouvenin.
Imprimerie de Firmin Didot, Paris. 1823.
First Edition, [iv],20pp., 3 vols., bound in one, nineteenth century marbled boards, purple morocco spine, gilt, slightly rubbed, an excellent copy, possibly bound by Lesné, whose style is similar to that of Thouvenin. £1195
(1) First Edition of this epic poem, written in heroic couplets and divided into six cantos, is dedicated to his son who was also a bookbinder. The long poem is preceded by a short history of bookbinding and is annotated extensively at the end giving details of contemporary binding practices. This is followed by two short essays on bookbinding.
“whatever its value as poetry it is an invaluable guide to the French binders and the binding practice of the first quarter of the nineteenth century”. — Ramsden.
(2) and (3) form part of the no-going row started by Dibdin when he compared current French bookbinding unfavourab